1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "あしたはいそがしいです。"

"あしたはいそがしいです。"

Translation:I will be busy tomorrow.

June 8, 2017

37 Comments


mikans3i

With that 24 hour party no doubt


MOO0505

a party where you study and buy desks


sora_Japan

'あした' means 'tomorrow'.


ArashiNL

'けいかく' means 'plan'.


ilovelucifer

明日?かたわ あした???


TourmAlvine

Can we omit は from the sentence? So it will be あしたいそがしいです


Tara166383

You can. It's less formal though.


LeqiHan

明日は忙しいです。


Horfenico

apparently that is a wrong answer -_-


tsym3155

With 'tomorrow' having 'wa', does this translate as "tomorrow will be busy" moreso than "I will be busy tomorrow"?


anpanjan

No, for that you would use "ga" since "wa" only indicates the topic of the sentence. With "wa" the topic is tomorrow, the subject "I/watashi" is implied.


MauriceLam1

Which part of the sentence says or implies "tomorrow"?


Geckosnickers

The first three characters, ashita. :) (I can't type hiragana on my phone. It doesn't have the capability)


WouterVerhelst

Mine didn't either, but I installed another input method and now it does :-)


Amir548145

How will I say this in non-keigo? Just 明日が忙しい?


lucarhammon

が is wrong, it's a は


Israndiel2

It would be nice if "I am going to be busy tomorrow" is accepted, it means almost exactly the same.


Yahpp1

The alternatives made me think he wanted to be a chair


alonzo_flowers

This is what women always tell me


mieestory

if it is done tomorrow or in the future does the verb changes like adding した if it is done in the past?


mieestory

like bought = かいでした ?


ArashiNL

Thats not how you conjugate 買う. Past tense of 買う is 買いました or informally 買った. There's no で in that verb.


stephen_zissou

No. Present and future are the same in Japanese.


ShelbyB97

Would "I am busy tomorrow" also be a correct translation of the sentence? Or would it be a slight variation?


KeithWong9

Present tense does not match "tomorrow."


Amelia612870

Yes, this is what I wrote (or actually, "Tomorrow I am busy") and it was accepted. It's a standard way to say it in English (especially when looking at a calendar / schedule), & the Japanese does not distinguish the tense.


ShelbyB97

すみません、(excuse me) How would you say "I would be busy tomorrow if not for... ___ "? For example: the rain thats forcasted


tcuD4

明日は忙しいです


Ettienneator

What makes this future tense, "I will"? I thought です was present tense and しまい was for future or something...?


KeithWong9

The word "tomorrow" makes this sentence mandatory to use future tense.


Horfenico

can someone tell me how '明日は忙しいです。' is wrong? I am getting somewhat frustrated at the inconsistency on this site sometimes.


KeithWong9

The course contributors need to be informed to put the missing kanji into the acceptable answers in order for this to work. To inform the course contributors, the only way is to use the flag button to report at the time you have answered the question.


AndreaJoyn1

So which of these means "busy"?


samwong838968

Gad ❤❤❤❤❤❤ all these comments beat me to a joke

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.