"あしたはいそがしいです。"

Translation:I will be busy tomorrow.

June 8, 2017

37 Comments


Mikael640462

With that 24 hour party no doubt

July 28, 2017

MOO0505

a party where you study and buy desks

April 2, 2019

sora_Japan

'あした' means 'tomorrow'.

June 8, 2017

Jami355492

明日

August 30, 2017

ArashiNL

'けいかく' means 'plan'.

January 22, 2019

OWU-

明日?かたわ あした???

January 24, 2019

TourmAlvine

Can we omit は from the sentence? So it will be あしたいそがしいです

June 16, 2017

Tara166383

You can. It's less formal though.

June 22, 2017

MosesMicha

Yes

June 22, 2018

LeqiHan

明日は忙しいです。

July 19, 2017

Horfenico

apparently that is a wrong answer -_-

March 2, 2019

tsym3155

With 'tomorrow' having 'wa', does this translate as "tomorrow will be busy" moreso than "I will be busy tomorrow"?

June 28, 2017

anpanjan

No, for that you would use "ga" since "wa" only indicates the topic of the sentence. With "wa" the topic is tomorrow, the subject "I/watashi" is implied.

June 29, 2017

MauriceLam1

Which part of the sentence says or implies "tomorrow"?

June 8, 2017

Geckosnickers

The first three characters, ashita. :) (I can't type hiragana on my phone. It doesn't have the capability)

June 15, 2017

WouterVerhelst

Mine didn't either, but I installed another input method and now it does :-)

December 16, 2017

AlannaD396

あした

June 23, 2017

Amir548145

How will I say this in non-keigo? Just 明日が忙しい?

September 2, 2017

lucarhammon

が is wrong, it's a は

May 7, 2019

Israndiel2

It would be nice if "I am going to be busy tomorrow" is accepted, it means almost exactly the same.

January 5, 2018

Yahpp1

The alternatives made me think he wanted to be a chair

September 7, 2018

alonzo_flowers

This is what women always tell me

September 23, 2018

miestory

if it is done tomorrow or in the future does the verb changes like adding した if it is done in the past?

September 11, 2018

miestory

like bought = かいでした ?

September 11, 2018

ArashiNL

Thats not how you conjugate 買う. Past tense of 買う is 買いました or informally 買った. There's no で in that verb.

January 22, 2019

stephen_zissou

No. Present and future are the same in Japanese.

October 22, 2018

ShelbyB97

Would "I am busy tomorrow" also be a correct translation of the sentence? Or would it be a slight variation?

November 9, 2018

KeithWong9

Present tense does not match "tomorrow."

February 13, 2019

Amelia612870

Yes, this is what I wrote (or actually, "Tomorrow I am busy") and it was accepted. It's a standard way to say it in English (especially when looking at a calendar / schedule), & the Japanese does not distinguish the tense.

August 4, 2019

ShelbyB97

すみません、(excuse me) How would you say "I would be busy tomorrow if not for... ___ "? For example: the rain thats forcasted

November 9, 2018

tcuD4

明日は忙しいです

December 25, 2018

Ettienneator

What makes this future tense, "I will"? I thought です was present tense and しまい was for future or something...?

February 13, 2019

KeithWong9

The word "tomorrow" makes this sentence mandatory to use future tense.

February 13, 2019

Horfenico

can someone tell me how '明日は忙しいです。' is wrong? I am getting somewhat frustrated at the inconsistency on this site sometimes.

March 2, 2019

KeithWong9

The course contributors need to be informed to put the missing kanji into the acceptable answers in order for this to work. To inform the course contributors, the only way is to use the flag button to report at the time you have answered the question.

March 3, 2019

AndreaJoyn1

So which of these means "busy"?

April 8, 2019

samwong838968

Gad ❤❤❤❤❤❤ all these comments beat me to a joke

May 10, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.