"かさをさします。"

Translation:I put up the umbrella.

June 8, 2017

39 Comments


WillEtkin

Is it just me or is this way too literal? I would have used "open" rather than "put up" if I translated it myself...

June 8, 2017

sora_Japan

'I open my umbrella'
Natural English?
Thank you!

June 8, 2017

koumori72

I "put up" my umbrella. I'm from england.

September 5, 2017

sora_Japan

ありがとう!  koumori72さん。 :D

September 6, 2017

SeanFogart4

We'd put up a picture, or put up a tent, but it's always something we're no longer holding. Even for a guest, by "put up" we mean we give them a place to stay and then let them be. More formally we "hold erect". I think the Japanese doesn't meant that so much as to raise from the lowered position though. It could be out to the side or up. It's even said Americans always waving their hands about even in confined places like on trains makes them visibly nervous . . .

May 9, 2019

RobertKinzie

'open' accepted 8/5/18

August 6, 2018

Steel_String

I would interpret "I put up the umbrella" to mean that I put it away.

July 13, 2017

B_2_H

Yeah. Opens is much bettet here.

June 18, 2017

CamR4

I would put up an umbrella if it was a big beach one. Putting up a regular umbrella to me might mean just raising it. Opening would be the act of unfurling it, regardless of whether I was holding it up in the air or not. I guess the question is whether Japanese has all those meanings or if there are specific words with those meanings.

July 31, 2017

darthoctopus

傘を差します

July 9, 2017

clrtnb

"I put up the umbrella" is just fine to me (baby boomer raised in Vancouver Canada); if I'm standing at a bus stop when it starts to rain, and I have an umbrella, I'll put it up. Could someone please confirm whether "kasa o sashimasu" also includes the sense of putting up a patio umbrella?

June 22, 2017

YannickDeG1

Also "an umbrella" not "a umbrella"

June 24, 2017

hollt693

To me, this sounds like I'm providing the umbrella with temporary lodging.

December 8, 2017

Emer_Learns

To me, "opening the umbrella" is literally pushing the slide up and unfolding it, whereas "putting up the umbrella" is the whole set of actions: unlocking it, pushing the slide up to unfold it, and raising it over my head to the traditional position. One might open an umbrella (to dry it, to show off the pattern) without putting it up (to carry as a rain defense).

September 30, 2017

Emer_Learns

Also, in Ireland, it's bad luck to open an umbrella indoors. Does anywhere else have that superstition?

September 30, 2017

hollt693

I think I've heard of that here in the US. But here it's even worse luck to open an umbrella in a lightning storm.

December 8, 2017

Jeeovane

Yes, we have that in Brazil too.

November 17, 2017

sora_Japan

I didn't know. interesting.

September 30, 2017

marziotta

Also Italy. Germany doesn't.

April 6, 2018

AmyONeil

Yeah, I definitely heard that growing up (US)

June 14, 2018

ajpache2000

Same in Argentina

April 2, 2019

Radatouy

Does "put up" in this sentence mean to put away or to open?

February 7, 2018

RobbPorter

Open. I've never heard "put up" to mean put away. Is that an American thing?

March 15, 2019

MisterM2402

Should this also accept the infinitive "To put up an umbrella"?

November 12, 2017

V2Blast

...No. This is a complete sentence in Japanese. The subject is implied (it could be "I", "you", "he"/"she", "we", or "they").

November 15, 2017

tinyheartbreak

To put something up means the same thing as to put away where I'm from.

February 14, 2018

SanDigital

I'm agreeing with everybody here... this is not natural American English. We OPEN an umbrella.

February 25, 2018

RobbPorter

It is natural English English though, as someone from England. I've literally never heard anyone use the phrase "put up..." to mean put away.

March 15, 2019

Hukairui89

I hold up an umbrella. Would that be correct too?

March 24, 2018

SisterHancock

"To hold up" would probably be a different verb. Maybe さしあげる?

May 30, 2018

SisterHancock

Oh wait, yeah i think that would be ok actually. ごめんなさい

May 30, 2018

AnotherChibi

I feel "I open an umbrella" is more natural. Duolingo also has a sentence like かさをさしていいですか? which they translate to "May I open my umbrella?" So keeping it to "open" would be more consistent.

May 20, 2018

edward937274

This is an odd translation. It should really be either "I will open (or put up) my umbrella" as masu form is usually used to indicate intent, or simply "to open (or put up) an umbrella" which is a sentence that would generally only be used in a textbook definition, or something of the sort. The sentence "I put up the umbrella" seems to be past tense to me which should translate to "傘をさしました", and even if there is some technicality I am unaware of, it still sounds very unnatural.

January 10, 2019

haruue

傘を差します。

May 21, 2019

EduardoHer26369

This sentence doesn't necessarily imply that "I" put up an umbrella

September 2, 2019

TerminatorAlso

Am I the only one hearing "hasa" instead of "kasa?"

June 23, 2017

Lindwurm

The Japanese 'k' sound in general is lighter than in most other languages so that might be it.

July 18, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.