1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cô ấy có thuốc để chữa cảm c…

" ấy thuốc để chữa cảm cúm."

Translation:She has medicine to treat the flu.

June 8, 2017

5 Comments


Julestheman

Can "the flu" be added to acceptable answers? It's common usage to attach "the" to "flu".


Julestheman

Also, I think "the" can be omitted from "medicine".


NhanTran1

Agree, i submitted that the translation to move "the" article to the flu.


davidnta

I would say move the article "the" from medicine to flu.


Dan553966

Either "she has the medicine to treat flu" or "she has medicine to treat the flu" are possible and acceptable in English.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.