"ジョン"

Translation:John

1 year ago

72 Comments


Lorcans13
Lorcans13

Shouldn't this lesson be labelled 'Katakana' instead of 'Introduction'?

1 year ago

Joshua.Anderson

I believe that it's in Intro here because it's teaching you that katakana is used for loan words like, for example, foreign names such as John (ジョン) or Maria (マリア) or my name Joshua (ジョシュア)

1 year ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

I noticed that there is both katakana and hiragana here. I like this method. Go with the flow. You could also look for a workbook to practice writing.

1 year ago

cazort
cazort

It even threw in a few Kanji, I am liking this so far...it's a lot like how Japanese mixes up all three writing systems in everyday writing.

1 year ago

dnlsrl

Indeed

1 year ago

FlashPoint21302

I thought that too.

7 months ago

kapos
kapos

The O sound doesn't get doubled unless there is an う after it. There always was one in the earlier lessons, but not here.

Also, these are katakana.

1 year ago

alexistryingtoo

Thanks!

1 year ago

pa0x
pa0x

So let me get this straight: hiragana and katakana are two different alphabets for Japanese writing? And what is the use of them? When to use one and when the other?

1 year ago

KirynSilverwing

My understanding (someone correct me if I'm wrong) is that hiragana is used for Japanese words, katakana is used for foreign words. The examples here are Western names, so they're foreign and use katakana.

1 year ago

pokerguy365

Someone please elaborate on to this, I read on another comment that the different alphabets are used in writing to distinguish words apart in sentences

1 year ago

Vargavind
Vargavind

Both katakana and hiragana are historically derived from the kanji. Today, hiragana is used for grammatical particles and endings, and also some instead of uncommon/rare/hard-to-write kanji. While katakana usually is used for emphasis or foreign words. But previously they were used almost in the opposite way.

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

My native-speaking Japanese professor told me that historically, men wrote in the angular katakana and women wrote in the flowy hiragana.

1 year ago

Orelion
Orelion

I also read that from a book. They now have different uses as mentioned before.

11 months ago

jees27

In addition to what Kiryn wrote, katakana is also used for emphasis, the same way we used italicized letters.

1 year ago

dnlsrl

Wait for you to know Kanji

1 year ago

abuchbinder
abuchbinder

I wonder why this is spelled as ji-yo-n, rather than, for example, ji-a-n.

1 year ago

KirynSilverwing

The "yo" being smaller means it is a modifier, turning "ji" into "jo". So it's really read as "Jo-n"

1 year ago

GrowingViolet
GrowingViolet

I think they may be referring to the fact that, in English, the name "John" is said more with an "あ/ア" sound than an "お/オ" sound. And in such case I agree; I have also noticed this with other Western names in Japanese as well, and I always found it a bit unusual.

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

I think you mean "in American English" ;)

American pronunciation of あ and お is quite well known in Japan, and often when parodying someone's poor Japanese for comedic effect. For me, it's easy to understand thay most American accents in English lend themselves to mixing up the pronunciation of あ and お, whereas my Australia accent makes it quite easy to pronounce them the same way Japanese people do. Unfortunately, most Japanese people don't have much exposure to other kinds of English besides American English (through school and media), thus propagating the foreigners speak "poor" American Japanese stereotype.

1 year ago

GrowingViolet
GrowingViolet

Joshua, thank you for your comment, and please accept my apologies in advance for the absurdly long response you are about to read. I spent way too much time writing this because this is actually something about Japanese that has itched my curiosity for years, and I have never received a satisfactory answer!

To begin with, please allow me to clarify that I personally have no issue with distinguishing vowel sounds in Japanese, as they are virtually identical to those in Spanish, a language in which I am fluent. You are right, Americans often butcher their vowels in other languages, but the possible mistake I am seeing in this case is with the Japanese spelling & pronunciation, not the English.

First, to respond to your comment, I would like to establish that in both American English as well as Australian English, the name "John" is definitely pronounced not with an お (IPA "o"), but closer to an あ (IPA "a"), as is demonstrated nicely here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X-zl_QL3Qbo

Second, regardless of any possible differences between American English and other varieties, you yourself state that "most Japanese people don't have exposure to other kinds of English besides American English"; furthermore, much of the initial exposure that Japan had to the English language was from Americans. Thus, one can reasonably conclude that English words and names that made their way into Japanese would be based primarily on American English.

With those two things in mind then, i.e. that 1) in American English, the name "John" is pronounced closer to an あ (IPA "a"), and not an お (IPA "o"), and that 2) Japan's primary exposure to the English language (and thus also its names, like John) came and comes through America and its variety of English, here is the question that I was trying to state (and what I think abuchbinder was trying to say as well):

Why in Japanese is the English name "John" written as "ジョン" (with the vowel sound "o") and not as "ジャン" (with the vowel sound "a")?

It baffles me why the first people to transliterate this name did not choose to spell it as "ジャン", and why, after all these years, this different pronunciation still sticks. As stated, the English pronunciation is distinctly closer to an "a" sound, and the Japanese language obviously has an analogous vowel to that sound!

I will admit that, despite my experience with other languages, I am most definitely a novice with Japanese, so perhaps there is an obvious cultural or linguistic explanation that I am missing. Still, there it is. That is all I am trying to ask. If you or anyone else can shed some light on this mystery, it is certainly appreciated! (And thank you, in any case, for the tidbit about Japanese comedy and American vowels; I did not know that!)

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

Violet, no need to apologize :) I'm glad I'm not the only one posting stupidly long comments to a simple katakana recognition exercise :v

To respond to your points in order, I have to say that's an interesting clip. Like I said, I'm Australian and in my head, my "John" sounds a lot like it uses the IPA "o", but perhaps it does end up coming out sounding like the IPA "a" ┐('~`;)┌

Your question actually makes a really good point, which, embarrassingly, I have never really thought about. I'm afraid I don't have a good answer for you, but a few thoughts do spring to mind.

・The most unsatisfying possibility is that Japanese was just really inconsistent when adopting words from English. That is to say, there's no rule for deciding whether one follows the English pronunciation or the English spelling. But I realized as I was trying to come up with examples that that's not the case. The general rule seems to be to follow the pronunciation; it's even done for other English names like マイク maiku for Mike, and ジェイソン jeison for Jason.

The only case I could think of where Japanese follows the spelling over the pronunciation is ビタミン bitamin for vitamin, which actually just makes things more confusing. If Japanese predominantly follows US pronunciation, it would sound like バイタミン baitamin, but it follows the UK pronunciation instead?

・I'm not sure how these next two ideas hold up historically, but here goes. The first being the relative popularity of the name John in the US vs the UK at the time when Japan started getting familiar with English, with British "Johns" being more prevalent, thereby cementing the IPA "o" pronunciation.

Again, I'm completely uninformed when it comes to historical usage, but could it also be possible that the American accent did use the IPA "o" during that period, but now no longer does? I have no idea.

・When you mentioned if it was a possible cultural explanation, this idea immediately came to mind, but I honestly doubt it's accuracy: in Japanese, じゃん is a very casual contraction of 「じゃないですか」which roughly translates to "don't you think so?" An example would be 「あの子、チョーキレイじゃん」 ano ko, chou kirei jyan, which would be along the lines of "that chick is super hot, hey?" (disclaimer: this is extremely casual and will be considered extremely crass and offensive if said to basically anyone who isn't your best friend). But it's funny to imagine the first John that any Japanese came across introducing himself わたし、じゃん "hey, it's me, don't you agree?"

Alternatively, and arguably more hilariously, じゃん is also an onomatopoeic word in Japanese used when revealing something, kind of like "tah-dah!" in English. So the first John in Japan would be like "hey, it's me tah-dah∽∽" (I'm imagining his exasperated gestures when they keep laughing at his name must have looked like jazz hands :P)

In either case, the only logical conclusion is that the Japanese who met the first John decided it was rude to keep laughing at his name, and upon seeing him write it, found a solution to their problem :v

1 year ago

Aki-kun
Aki-kun

As a non-native English speaker, comparing the Japanese and English of "John", in my opinion, the English name "John" sounds more like ジョン then ジャン. ジャン being used for the name "Jean" (in the Euopean/French pronounciation). "John" seems to be "dʒɒn" and Jean "ʒɑ̃". Of course, bot are pronounced different than the counterparts but that's to be expected given the sounds used in Japanese.

11 months ago

Mayyada_

I just can't see that It's small..it appears like the size of the other characters, that's confusing!

11 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

You'll learn to distinguish it in time with practice.

ジョン vs ジヨン

11 months ago

Kimiko_Sensei

Okay to clarify, Hiragana is used for native Japanese words. Katakana is used for words that are borrowed from other languages that are not Japanese. Or used to emphasize or stress a natural Japanese word.

みかん "tangerine" (typically seen in hiragana and not kanji)

パン "bread" (borrowed from the French word from pan)

アニメ "animation" (not only for animation from Japan but for any animated feature from anywhere in the world)

I hope this helps.

1 year ago

Leovano
Leovano

(Just a little useless note: "Bread" wasn't borrowed from the French word "pain", but from the Portuguese word "pão".)

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yep. Same place they got "tempura" from.

1 year ago

nagisasaka2

Not sure but is the last one "anime" instead of "animation"? Or is it just pronounced that way but meant "animation"?

1 year ago

Aki-kun
Aki-kun

In Japanese many loanwords from other languages are used in an abbreviated form most of the times. While it's easy to see where some of the short forms came from, some of the original forms are not that easy to deduct (since they e.g. use the first part of the first word and the first part of the second word for one short form). Anime is one example of a shortened loanword. アニメ(anime) is the abbreviation of the loanword アニメーション (animēshon = animation). So, contrary to popular belief, anime is not an original japanese word but a loan word in itself. However, the shortened form might be something uniquely Japanese. It refers to all form of animations, though, and not only Japanese.

11 months ago

Lasofi
Lasofi

What he wrote in quotes is the meaning and not the pronunciation. The first one is pronounced Nakan (from what I have learnt here).

1 year ago

Aki-kun
Aki-kun

Just as an addition: Chinese loanwords are also not written in Katakana (which kinda makes sense). Though I guess most of them might feel like they are Japanese at this point.

11 months ago

xXDarkLord

This should be labeled "katakana" instead

1 year ago

Crys_tal

What's the point of having that mini "yo"?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It turns the ジ ("ji") into "jo".

1 year ago

Orelion
Orelion

It is like ji+yo and combines into jo.

11 months ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

T he "o" sound in this seems to me sounds more like the female name "Joan".

1 year ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

I meant "The", sorry

1 year ago

carlos.val755414

"Shi- yo- n" "Shon" "John" Are pronounciations adapted to sound LIKE the foreign words or am I wrong and "Shy-yo-n" is not how you say this?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

is "ji", not "shi". "shi" is

The small is not pronounced separately, but rather modifies "ji" to "jo".

1 year ago

Miha_el
Miha_el

Sounds like "Johm".

1 year ago

Escorpio123ss

What's the first happy face representing?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Orelion
Orelion

You mean ジ? It is the character ji. Without the accent mark at the upper right it would be shi.

11 months ago

clnoy
clnoy

That “accent mark” is called a dakuten: 濁点 (だくてん). It is used to mark a voiced consonant.

が、ぎ、ぐ、げ、ご......

The other one they have is the handakuten: 半濁点 (はんだくてん). Used to mark semi-voiced consonants.

ぱ、ぴ、ぷ、ぺ、ぽ......

10 months ago

hafsykuki

Why is used シ in this word??? It means "shi" not (Jo)...

11 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It's not . It's . The little marks in the upper right (called "ten-ten") makes the difference between "shi" and "ji". And the mini is what turns the ("ji") into ジョ ("jo").

11 months ago

Pizzahuman

Because of the small marks in the corner

10 months ago

KiwiCymraeg
KiwiCymraeg

There seem to be a few bugs in the randomizing code for this. I keep getting the same thing over and over again. I've just had the katakana for John 4 times in a row!

11 months ago

JaGoMD
JaGoMD

Hamster peddles faster...."Jiyon...?"

10 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

The small ョ is not pronounced separately, but rather modifies "ji" to "jo".

10 months ago

DreaM128535

I have some trouble with this.. If I go letter for letter- Jiyon. I know there is some way that turns "Ji" into what follows it. Like "Jon" but my problem is, I dont understand where the "h" is coming from? Can somebody explain this :s

8 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

John is an English name. That's just how it's spelled. When the Japanese need to spell it in their own system, they go strictly by how it sounds. English spelling is a lot more quirky than Japanese spelling.

Also, The small ョ is not pronounced separately, but rather modifies "ji" to "jo". It is properly "jon", not "jiyon".

8 months ago

phil6ailey

So interesting!

6 months ago

AfdilahIra

Difficult ;_;

1 year ago

Wubiii
Wubiii

Cenaaa tuturutuuu

1 month ago

Christophe352242

I heard jom instead of jon.

1 year ago

Jay436846

Sounds like drum .-.

1 year ago

Yumi896062

Why is john spelled shiyon

9 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

シ is not the same as ジ. The first is "shi" and the second is "ji".

The small ョ modifies the vowel of the syllable that comes right before it.
ショ is "sho" and ジョ is "jo".

9 months ago

purnamamay

はい。

1 year ago

antoniojack
antoniojack

It's pronounced as "Johm"?

1 year ago

AveLanzhe
AveLanzhe

Sorry if I am wrong, but as I remember "n" will only be pronounced "m" if the next letter following "n" is either "b" or "p". For example: tenpura, but pronounced as tempura

1 year ago

Hajime571508

I see, however, why do I see some doing Ganbatte, and I also heard that using n/m/ng is based on the speakers preference on which to use as japanese speakers doesnt really disguinsh the difference between them.

1 year ago

AveLanzhe
AveLanzhe

hi, from what i know it is also pronounced as gambatte, but i am not a native speaker so i may be wrong. it's been a long time since i last watch japanese shows (movies and anime)

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

You are correct.

It's a little misleading to say that / is "n". It's a nasal sound that picks up the flavor of the next consonant. If the next consonant is labial, it will express more like "m". If the next consonant is alveolar, it will express more like "n". All by itself, it's not exactly "n" or "m".

1 year ago

Kimiko_Sensei

The ん/ン sound is a nasal sound. Its a soft "n" sound. Hard to describe over text. There are great videos on this on You Tube.

1 year ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.