"それをください。"

Translation:That one, please.

June 8, 2017

82 Comments


Shadow15243

これ Kore=This, in front of me それ Sore=that, Next to you あれ Are=That, over there

June 10, 2017

BenebsBiagtan

これ Kore means it is in your reach それ Sore means it is in within the reach of the 2nd person あれ Are means its not within their reach but can point where it is どれ Dore means it can be somewhere but not within their reach

February 23, 2018

SpeakOnIt

Thanks for the breakdown, Robert.

June 13, 2017

K.rar

You're everywhere. Thanks !

June 25, 2017

princessremedy

But how am i supposed to know given that this is a made up scenario?

October 11, 2018

AudraBeard

And wouldn't Dore be used to indicate that you don't know the location of the object?

January 13, 2018

quirkybeeper

どれ is "which," like "which one." "Where" is どこ, as in トイレはどこですか, "Where is the toilet?"

May 29, 2018

Aiko16789

Actually, Where is the bathroom would be better to say in my opinion. Where is the bathroom = おてあらいわどちらですか?

November 25, 2018

Apophis519

The real lesson is always in the comments. Thanks!

May 12, 2019

Juliompires

Thank you a lot!

December 21, 2017

MontherAbdo1

You saved my 2 to 3 minutes of googling that. Thanks

April 24, 2018

KohaiKeenan

Really helpful, thank you

August 28, 2018

kairu260485

Thanks

September 17, 2018

Rasalhage

This helps a ton, thanks

September 23, 2018

rc30496

Can i get your email sir. You are awesome.

October 16, 2018

KatherineMarie11

Thank you! Here's a Lingot :)

February 26, 2018

omsatija

Yea I wrote "this" and it said I used the wrong word

January 4, 2018

Ashenay

I'm nothing this

October 14, 2017

I.X.

How about "Please give me that" instead?

June 8, 2017

shefk

^ makes more sense tbh. At this point the translations are a nightmare.

June 8, 2017

Shadd518

If you submit it as another translation, I'm sure they'll accept it

June 10, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Yes, they accepted it with me!

June 21, 2017

echoAwoo

Only an option if it asks direct input on the question

August 24, 2017

JuliuskaiserZ

I pu Give it to me aaaand worked

July 27, 2017

shiraneeeh

Please get me that should also work I think

April 28, 2018

dnlsrl

Anyone care to explain what's the function of を here?

June 18, 2017

fireball3k

を is a particle that indicates the object of a verb. If memory serves, ください literally means 'please give me', so the を here marks that それ is what is being asked for

June 21, 2017

lyflesseyzz

What is the difference in when we use は and を after これ、 あれ、それ?

July 19, 2017

Kiri744958

If you wrote これはください its like saying about this (item) please give me Where as これをください is please give me this (item) English lacks a word to replace を

August 1, 2017

FWrEd

So, '~ WO verb' would be like "apply the verb to ~" right?

Or "[The verb], do it to this: ~"

August 8, 2018

SuperiorKnight

を Is a particle that represents action. I know this was five months ago, but somebody might have the same confusion.

December 1, 2017

Nael457983

That served me well thanks

April 23, 2019

torioto

I thought it said "that please"

June 9, 2017

anonamoose52

It's a case of translation and meaning not lining up perfectly. Kudasai is a form of the verb "to give" which literally means "please give me". In English when we ask for something we often just say please, in the way Japnaese say kudasai, so it's often translated that way, missing out on it's roots in a command

June 10, 2017

BobKurnia

I've always been thought that

これ is for something that is close to the speaker. それ is for something that is far from the speaker but near the listener. あれ is for something that is far from both.

And now the translations confuse me.

June 18, 2017

maniaoso

It's even worse when you are a spanish speaking and you have to accept that english doesn't have an intermediate distance word like japanese and spanish do

June 19, 2017

FireCrescent

I speak some Spanish, so it makes perfect sense to me since I think of Aqui, Aquel, y Aquella, with an accent on the 'i'. But yeah, I wrote "Please give me that one way over there" annnnd that didn't work. lol Yay language!!! But seriously, <3 Language.

October 16, 2017

jan.Kapa

You correct. When translating, Kore = This Sore = That Are = That I wish there was a better way lol

June 25, 2017

Gimbz

Same. That's how it was explained to us in Japanese lanuguage class

June 29, 2017

LieShae

What is the difference between は and を in a phrase, how do you know which to choose?

October 9, 2018

AkaiSamurai

The proposed answer is a bit poorly expressed; "That one please" makes more sense imo.

June 21, 2017

AnthonyPie388150

it is accepted now

October 11, 2017

ChrisBarak

Can someone explain to me what's "wo" here?

June 21, 2017

jan.Kapa

It's a "particle", aka an indicator. It's written as wo but pronounced as o. It's found frequently with verbs. If you want to say "what are you doing" you can say "nani o suru". Nani means what, suru means do, and o comes after the thing being done.

June 25, 2017

SuperiorKnight

を (wo) Indicates an action being performed. I know this is an old question, but somebody might stumble across it.

December 1, 2017

amnumnum

what is the purpose of を

March 6, 2018

Ciaran781601

I believe 'o' is the object marking particle. in this case it is pronounced 'o' not 'wo'. heres a good vidoe: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3b29dqY8pMY&index=3&list=PLPSfPyOOcp3RpOSzr_HDZRTx9O1JE8XiJ

April 2, 2018

Owy2001

"Can I please get that" should also be accepted, I believe.

June 23, 2017

YannyV

Thats what i thought too!

June 24, 2017

bakacat1

What role does 'wo' play here?

September 10, 2017

Halcyoncub

OK, you are in the cell phone store.. you are holding iPhone 7, 'これ' is iPhone 7.. then you see iPhone 7 plus in the show case.. iPhone 7 Plus is 'それ", then your friend reminds you that Android phone we saw in other store is good too.. then Android is 'あれ".. so, the choice is 'これ' がいいか?、'それ"にしようか? 'あれ"もいいしなあ。。。どれにしようか? is this good? or shall I take that one, or other phone is good too?? which one shall I take??

Also, when you have only 2 choices to make, we don't usually use 'これ' & 'あれ" combination.. if you are looking at (or holding) 2 items, usually, we use, これ' & 'それ"... you can use, これ' & 'あれ" combination, but that is kind of comparing 2 things in mentally.. you may not physically touch them; a bit of abstract concept or idea..

February 19, 2018

ixdxkx

I skipped 'one' and it was correct.

July 26, 2018

Thrype

Why not "please give me this"?

July 6, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Japanese use "これ" to mean "this", "それ" to mean "that near you", and "あれ" to mean "that far away" So please give me this is "これをください"

October 19, 2017

tophyr

I had the version of the question where you tap the English words to put together the translation, and "that" wasn't one of the choices...

July 18, 2017

JherekLazo

Can this be: Can I get that?

August 25, 2017

vicky460896

あれをくなさい ........ それをくなさい..plz give me some example of both

September 30, 2017

Cookepb

"please give me that" is incorrect, and apparently "I had like that" is correct?

October 22, 2017

AVAX3M

I intuitively typed That one, please. and it accepted!

October 25, 2017

JulieGrach

I am not english i am french and subtilities are bery dificulte if someone can explain to me i french whaou it will be fantastic

November 20, 2017

Yass481850

Les japonais utilisent "これ" = ceci et "それ" = cela ou ça ( un objet près de toi) et "あれ" = cela mais un objet qui est loin

May 15, 2018

Saaya973551

I used "I want this please" and it was accepted too.

December 28, 2017

HASSAN_Ali123

を is the Japanese version of urdu "ko".

February 2, 2018

bexter0114

what indicates that this is a question? after all, if you replace "sore" with "kore", it becomes "can i get this one?" according to doulingo

February 14, 2018

Halcyoncub

"それをください。 " is not a question.. it is a statement. "それをくれますか?’ is a question

Again.. you are at Panda express and pointing a particular food, and telling "それをください。 " it is a perfect way to get your food.. yeah.. it is almost pointing your finger... :)

February 19, 2018

Pelagia488126

To me that sentence seems more like "That one please" Thre is no verb here "give". Im confused

February 23, 2018

RichardCro115618

I don't know what "I had like that", given as the correct answer means but it is certainly not English!!

March 31, 2018

Emily06182005

What is the dot at the end of the sentence caled? It is the Japanese equivalent of a period in English?

April 15, 2018

Sryously

"Can I have that one?" Was accepted, the answer they have sounds so demanding.

May 8, 2018

KrystalSwo

When is kudasai Can and when is it please give me? Does it matter?

May 12, 2018

Manchilla

So in Japanese do we not specify the indirect object? In this case "to me" is the indirect object, or is it built into ください?

June 1, 2018

Jkmahlum

Wouldn't "This one please" work?

June 10, 2018

Jesse635232

When do I use ha and when do I use wo?!?!

December 8, 2018

Crazy_plant_lady

Why is the particle を used here and not the particle は?

December 25, 2018

Karen503748

Sorry, but whe do i have to put お? Sorry I'm learning

March 2, 2019

Torqada

Problem is the speaker is saying "Kore" but the sentence is "Sore". Kore is something near to the speaker so is 'this'. Something far from the speaker is "Sore" and "Are", as in over there.

April 28, 2019

Angela352179

Why I have to learn Japanese with Chinese sign? I want to learn it with English. I cannot Chinese! I think it is a mistake in the system. Please help to change it. Thank you vety much.

June 1, 2019

ixdxkx

"Chinese sign"

You mean kanji, so Chinese characters, right? 「それをください」 - there are no kanji in this sentence.

June 1, 2019

Brandyn_Davis

*Wink wink

June 22, 2017

YouoftheGG

i said "give me it". Its pretty much the same thing. I hate the translator dude

July 15, 2017

flypirat

That's pretty poor English, or very colloquial, though. 'give it to me' is the proper way of saying it.

July 19, 2017

Ichibanohime

"Please give it to me" "Hehe, sure"

June 12, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.