"それをください。"

Translation:That one, please.

June 8, 2017

81 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NotTayyy

これ Kore=This, in front of me それ Sore=that, Next to you あれ Are=That, over there


BenebsBiagtan

これ Kore means it is in your reach それ Sore means it is in within the reach of the 2nd person あれ Are means its not within their reach but can point where it is どれ Dore means it can be somewhere but not within their reach


AudraBeard

And wouldn't Dore be used to indicate that you don't know the location of the object?


quirkybeeper

どれ is "which," like "which one." "Where" is どこ, as in トイレはどこですか, "Where is the toilet?"


ChungusMcD

Thank you. I keep getting those mixed up.


_IX

How about "Please give me that" instead?


shefk

^ makes more sense tbh. At this point the translations are a nightmare.


swallama

If you submit it as another translation, I'm sure they'll accept it


RamenDutchman

Yes, they accepted it with me!


dnlsrl

Anyone care to explain what's the function of を here?


fireball3k

を is a particle that indicates the object of a verb. If memory serves, ください literally means 'please give me', so the を here marks that それ is what is being asked for


lyflesseyzz

What is the difference in when we use は and を after これ、 あれ、それ?


Kiri744958

If you wrote これはください its like saying about this (item) please give me Where as これをください is please give me this (item) English lacks a word to replace を


eu.carolbastos

When a I took japanese classes, 10 years ago, I learned that "ha/wa" is the most important "thing" in the phrase. It's mosr like the subject, but sometimes not.

Carol wa burajirujin desu (Carol is brazilian) - Carol is the subject

Are wa pan desu ka (Is that a bread?) -> it's like "that" is the subject of the construction

Well, sorry, many years without studying japanese, don't know if I can help. And English is not my mother language (problably something is wrong here), I only learned it when I was a child because my father told me to. "First the english and then japanese..." he said! well, I still prefer japanese lol but it's paying off, as seem as duolingo only have japanese in english version.


dan3s2020

How do we know what particles to use?


SuperiorKnight

を Is a particle that represents action. I know this was five months ago, but somebody might have the same confusion.


Munstereer

That served me well thanks


[deactivated user]

    What script is を. It seems to be hiragana but seems it could be a very small kanji also.


Swisidniak

    It is the hiragana "wo" を, one of the two remaining characters from the W-column along with わ wa due to its use as a direct object particle pronounced "o"
    archaic kana include ゐ wi and ゑ we
    Many hiragana and katakana will look almost identical to some kanji. Kanji is the original writing system and the other writing systems are based on simplified versions of kanji characters.


torioto

    I thought it said "that please"


anonamoose52

    It's a case of translation and meaning not lining up perfectly. Kudasai is a form of the verb "to give" which literally means "please give me". In English when we ask for something we often just say please, in the way Japnaese say kudasai, so it's often translated that way, missing out on it's roots in a command


bobbykrnwan

    I've always been thought that

    これ is for something that is close to the speaker. それ is for something that is far from the speaker but near the listener. あれ is for something that is far from both.

    And now the translations confuse me.


maniaoso

    It's even worse when you are a spanish speaking and you have to accept that english doesn't have an intermediate distance word like japanese and spanish do


FireCrescent

    I speak some Spanish, so it makes perfect sense to me since I think of Aqui, Aquel, y Aquella, with an accent on the 'i'. But yeah, I wrote "Please give me that one way over there" annnnd that didn't work. lol Yay language!!! But seriously, <3 Language.


jan.Kapa

    You correct. When translating, Kore = This Sore = That Are = That I wish there was a better way lol


ChrisBarak

    Can someone explain to me what's "wo" here?


SuperiorKnight

    を (wo) Indicates an action being performed. I know this is an old question, but somebody might stumble across it.


jan.Kapa

    It's a "particle", aka an indicator. It's written as wo but pronounced as o. It's found frequently with verbs. If you want to say "what are you doing" you can say "nani o suru". Nani means what, suru means do, and o comes after the thing being done.


amnumnum

    what is the purpose of を


Ciaran781601

    I believe 'o' is the object marking particle. in this case it is pronounced 'o' not 'wo'. heres a good vidoe: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3b29dqY8pMY&index=3&list=PLPSfPyOOcp3RpOSzr_HDZRTx9O1JE8XiJ


Crazy_plant_lady

    Why is the particle を used here and not the particle は?


tryhardt

    を is used (as far as I know) when a verb and an object are involved. In this case, ください (please give) is more of a verb, and それ (that one) is the object. The particle を represents which object is connected to the verb. (Sorry if this doesn't help much, I'm bad at explaining things)


Brian409039

    The way i have chosen to remember it is to put it in the acronym ASK bc ARE SORE KORE is used for asking for stuff anyways but its also in order from furthest to shortest to u distance wise. ARE - over there (furtherst from you) SORE - next to your friend KORE - next to you. First time commenting to help out so if anything needs correction im sorry


KVong333

    I think of these phrases. The similar sounds help to remember them. これ - close to me それ - so close to you or to your side あれ - across the room どれ - do you know where it is


Cutynobi21

    ”それをください”is not "That one please", that my mum said.(She is a native Japanese ) The sentence English sentence means. "あれ、おねがい”


Thrype

    Why not "please give me this"?


Andrew-Lin

    Japanese use "これ" to mean "this", "それ" to mean "that near you", and "あれ" to mean "that far away" So please give me this is "これをください"


HASSAN_Ali123

    を is the Japanese version of urdu "ko".


bexter0114

    what indicates that this is a question? after all, if you replace "sore" with "kore", it becomes "can i get this one?" according to doulingo


Halcyoncub

    OK, you are in the cell phone store.. you are holding iPhone 7, 'これ' is iPhone 7.. then you see iPhone 7 plus in the show case.. iPhone 7 Plus is 'それ", then your friend reminds you that Android phone we saw in other store is good too.. then Android is 'あれ".. so, the choice is 'これ' がいいか?、'それ"にしようか? 'あれ"もいいしなあ。。。どれにしようか? is this good? or shall I take that one, or other phone is good too?? which one shall I take??

    Also, when you have only 2 choices to make, we don't usually use 'これ' & 'あれ" combination.. if you are looking at (or holding) 2 items, usually, we use, これ' & 'それ"... you can use, これ' & 'あれ" combination, but that is kind of comparing 2 things in mentally.. you may not physically touch them; a bit of abstract concept or idea..


Halcyoncub

    "それをください。 " is not a question.. it is a statement. "それをくれますか?’ is a question

    Again.. you are at Panda express and pointing a particular food, and telling "それをください。 " it is a perfect way to get your food.. yeah.. it is almost pointing your finger... :)


Kei06182005

    What is the dot at the end of the sentence caled? It is the Japanese equivalent of a period in English?


KrystalSwo

    When is kudasai Can and when is it please give me? Does it matter?


Manchilla

    So in Japanese do we not specify the indirect object? In this case "to me" is the indirect object, or is it built into ください?


Swisidniak

    It has been a year but in case anyone else has this question, you are correct ください means "please give to me" or "please do for me", it is a humble request where the thing or action is received by or done on behalf of the speaker.


Tahmid631103

    What is the different between Arewokudasai and Sorewokudasai?


    [deactivated user]

      それ - That (close) を - action indicator ください - please Sore wo kudasai.


Stephen654875

      Is it true that ra, ri, ru, re, ro sound more like la, li, lu, le, lo?

      The voices in duolingo makes it sound as if they're saying re, for example but I've heard that the r is meant to sound more like an l.

      So, ありがとう actually sounds like aligatou.


Swisidniak

      The Japanese R is a bit of a combination of an L, R and D sound. It is also similar to the Spanish R
      Unlike the hard L, R and D we use in English though, only the tip of your tongue should lightly tap the alveolar flap behind your teeth, similar to how you may pronounce the soft T sound in "water" or "better" (this obviously depending on your accent)
      There are many videos online and diagrams of tongue positions that can help you get a better idea of this


sonywom

      それ suppose to be 'that'


Snotset

      Trying to establish the use of wo vs wa or other similar.

      Sore (subject/object) wo (relative pronoun) kudasai (exclamation(verb))

      Would this be a correct understanding? But then what are the relative clauses since I'm seeing some discrepancy. Or perhaps just bad translations and explenations. And if it's purely by context what rules does it follow... Culture, people, places, dialects? If yes would I really be wrong if I use "wa" in everything from now on in these written tasks?

      I'm not really finding good info about these kind of things.


Swisidniak

      は、が、を all serve different functions but they do have some overlap

      を is used for transitive verbs. Verbs that take a direct object, the thing being acted on. It links an object directly to the verb.
      In this case ください more literally is a humble polite form of the request "Give to me" or "Do for me",
      so それをください "(that) wo (give to me)" "Give that to me". That sounds a bit rude in English though so it gets translated to a more polite request "That one, please"
      There is no pronoun necessary because the verb itself is one that can only be directed toward the speaker, so "To me" is implied.

      が is the subject marker. This is also what is used for intransitive verbs, verbs that do not take a direct object. The subject marker is used to introduce new information and puts emphasis on the word preceding it.

      は is used for the topic of the sentence. This is the general idea the conversation is about. In most cases unless it needs to be clarified this can be omitted and implied through context. In many cases this can be used interchangeably with が as the topic can often be the same thing as the subject. Using one over the other though does change where the emphasis is in the sentence. は does the opposite of が and puts emphasis on the information that comes after it

      これペンです - This is a pen - This thing is a pen - (This thing and not that thing or that other thing is the thing that is a pen). Ga is used to emphasize "this"
      これぺんです - This is a pen - This thing is a pen - (This is a pen, not a pencil or a crayon or a chair, it is a pen) Wa is used to emphasize "Is a pen"

      私はジョンです - (On the topic of me) I am John - John is my name. My name is not Maria, it is John This could be an answer to "What is your name?" The pronoun 私は could be dropped from this sentence and still mean the same thing in the context that the listener already knows you are stating your own name and not someone else's.
      私がジョンです - I (am the one who is) John - I am John. The person next to me is not John. This could be an answer to "Who is John?" 私 is being stressed here so it would not be dropped and left to implication.

      は is also a marker for contrast and will often replace other particles in negative sentences in order to put emphasis on the negation.
      野菜食べます・やさいをたべます・yasai o tabemasu・I eat vegetables・I do the action of eat to the object of vegetables
      野菜食べません・やさいはたべません・yasai wa tabemasen・I do not eat vegetables・On the topic of vegetables, I do not eat them, I eat other things but I do not and will not eat vegetables.

      好きです - I like cats - cats are likeable
      好きではありません - I do not like cats - As for cats, I do not like them
      But if you're already on the topic of things you don't like,
      猫が好きではありません - Cats are the thing I don't like


InaInaInaaa

      This is some great info, but can I ask why do certain parts of any sentence need to be emphasized? What's the difference between emphasizing "this thing" vs emphasizing "is a pen"? Sounds all the same to me.


Swisidniak

      The way something is emphasized can change the meaning and context a phrase is used in.
      As in the examples above, different particles are used in Japanese for whether something is new or old information, or whether or not it is a simple statement or showing contrast, and would be used to answer different questions.

      In English we do this by using stressed words
      For example; every time you read this sentence, put the stress on a different word and see how the nuance changes
      I didn't steal your wallet ( someone else did!)
      I didn't steal your wallet! (it didn't happen!)
      I didn't steal your wallet (I just borrowed it!)
      I didn't steal your wallet (I stole his wallet!)
      I didn't steal your wallet (I stole your cell phone!)

      In the phrase "This is a pen" putting emphasis on "This" が introduces "this" as new information. The listener did not know which one was a pen and you are pointing out "this one". There could be multiple different things on a table and you are pointing out the specific thing on that table that is described as 'a pen'. It answers "Which one is a pen?"
      Putting emphasis on "is a pen" with は indicates that "this" is known information; you could be holding a specific thing and the listener does not know what it is, so they ask "What is that?" and you tell them "it is a pen"

      Answering a question with the wrong emphasis would sound strange, like you're putting the stress on something the listener already knows, instead of the actual answer to their question.
      "Which one is a pen?" - "this is A PEN"
      "What is that?" - "THIS ONE is a pen"


Eric294974

      I've seen the different particles so far but not the rules for using them. When is the particle "wa"and when is it "ga" or "wo"?


Inmyworld_weare1

      the way duolingo translates japanese particles is not ok... they have no equivalent meaning in english


PastelLeam

      I was learning this in the Food 1 lesson thingy. So, this doesn't just apply to food. Though it can apply to food, it doesn't only apply to it.


Linedwell

      I wrote "This one, please" and I was told it was wrong, the right answer was "That one, please". As far as I know, out of any context "This" = "That".


Swisidniak

      "This" - Near the speaker これ
      "That" - Away from the speaker あれ or それ


luffy980162

      Please that one is incorrect?


scarletflower23

      Just curious, is the pronunciation of を a generational thing? For example, would an older person say 'wo' while a younger person say 'o'?


MagicalSchoolbus

      それをください。 Seriously please


AnonymousWeeb

      It wanted me to translate it to English but shouldn't "This one, please" also be an acceptable answer?


deryckchan

      Suggestion: "That thing please"


Handinmapo

      Got the sound option and the difference in the recording of "これ” and ”それ” can be a bit hard to hear at times.


Kalanzeh

      shouldn't you be using the kanji form when asking for something? (それを下さい。)


KlausGrosc

      why its をand not が,if が means specific one?


Swisidniak

      を marks the direct object of a verb. The thing the verb is acting on.
      ください is the polite request form of the humble verb 下さる "to give (me)" so it is more literally saying "give me that" very politely, with "that" being the object being given.

      が marks the do-er or be-er of an action and wouldn't make sense in this sentence.


SophiaHarr105518

      Hold on, これ means "this" though, right? So why should it be "that" if that's それ?


Swisidniak

      The sentence this discussion page is for is それをください
      The translation is "That" because as you said, それ is "that".
      これ "this" is not present in this sentence.


Margot9825

      Can someone explain the meaning of o (wo)? Im getting confused with all the particles (wa, ga, wo, etc)


Swisidniak

      を is the direct object particle, it marks the thing that the verb is acting on.
      Here is marks それ "that" as the direct object of the humble imperative verb ください "give (me)"


Adrin97684

      For what is the "を"?


BloodyBrothers12

      I'm confused about what それを means. I know that それ means "that".


Swisidniak

      それ - that
      を - direct object particle
      The direct object is the thing that the verb is acting on. The verb here is ください a polite humble command "give me" which we best translate to "please" in English. を here marks それ 'that' as the direct object, the thing that you are requesting the verb 'give' to act on.

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.