1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Where is the classroom for t…

"Where is the classroom for the Japanese class?"

Translation:日本語の授業はどこの教室ですか?

June 8, 2017

50 Comments


Demolitius

Can someone explain the どこの教室 (どこのきょうしつ) structure? I wrote 日本語の授業の教室はどこですか and it was marked correct.


sushi.sashimi

日本語の授業の教室はどこですか was accepted for me.


Dylan_Nicholson

But not just the plain form equivalent: 日本語の授業の教室はどこ?


Guillaume796798

Word for word (classroom of where) It's like which but indicating a location. Answer could be 右の教室です。(it's the classroom on the right) Just replace the part you want to know with the corresponding interrogative pronoun to make it a question.


martin.mk

For those of you trying to wrap your head around the grammar, I have a tip: Just like you can ask "whose is it" in English (think of it as "who's", or "belonging to who?") to ask whom does something belong to, in Japanese you can ask something akin to "where's" (belonging to where?) or even "when's" (belonging to when?).

So what you're really asking is: "As for the Japanese lesson, where's (possessive) classroom is it?"

In English, you can only ask whose is it. In Japanese you can also ask about "when's" and "where's".


NawfsideJones

Great explanation and definitely a foreign concept to English speakers


TaegHludwig

Amazing exlanation, was scratching my head about this one


chartsman

Can someone break it down? The part "doko-no" disturbs me.


PolyGoat8

in English, we think about the sentence in 2 parts:

Where is the (classroom) for (Japanese class)

(日本語の授業)の(教室)はどこですか?


but, in Japanese, you split it up like this:

(日本語の授業は)(どこの教室)ですか

(Japanese class) is (which classroom)?


hopefully this helped solve some confusion...

pausing after は gives people time to think, so structuring thoughts this way allows for natural pauses in the sentence in Japanese.

日本語【に・ほん・ご】 の 授業【じゅ・ぎょう】 - Japanese class

は - connects class to rest of sentence

どこの教室【どこ・の・きょう・しつ】 - which classroom (location)

ですか - is it?


HopefulFroggy

Why is it "doko no kyoshitsu" and not "kyoshitsu no doko"? I mean, what rule do we follow to get the order right?


epingchris

の has the inverse order to "of".

"どこの教室" is "classroom of where" = "classroom in which location"

"教室のどこ" is "where of classroom" = "where in the classroom"

The trick is to remember that どこ in Japanese behaves like a noun.


Steel_String

Well, doko means "what place" and kyoushitsu means "classroom", so it's "classroom in what place"... The same is used when asking what university you go to "university in what place".


Dear_Deka

Also see the explanation by @martin.mk lower in the discussion. It's quite good.


zanzaboonda

I'm having trouble with this one, as well. Not understanding the どこのきょうしつ part.


mommarigo

In the reverse thread, someone explains that it means you're looking for that specific information. Not where-in-general the class is meeting, but where-which-classroom.


Amin867600

how do you answer this question though, is it the same as when you try to answer a normal どこですかquestion?


Dear_Deka

Yes, that would be fine.


DottoreCrollo

As a french speaker, 授業 / 教室 / クラス (class, classroom, the group from the class) are exactly the same word… It's quite difficult to make a distinction.


epingchris

授業: the act/period of teaching/learning (le cours, la leçon)

クラス: the organization of students in groups (la classe)

教室: the place where the teaching/learning takes place (la salle de classe/cours)

(*edit: the caveat being that all these French words can obviously also have multiple, overlapping meaning...)


Dylan_Nicholson

But in this case, arguably either クラス or 授業 could work for "Japanese class", as the room is just as much for the group of students as it is for the act of teaching the subject. I know I've heard クラス used in sentences like this, but to be fair a lot of the Japanese I hear is spoken by bilingual speakers who are influenced by English.


epingchris

My feeling (as a non-native) is also that either クラス or 授業 could probably be used to make valid sentences here (with subtle differences that I'm not confident enough to be able to explain about).


Arilot

I wrote 日本語のクラスのきょうしつはどこですか and it was marked wrong, don't quite understand why.


Dear_Deka

It was correct for me. Looks like they fixed it.


Aelfwine81

Or not, i just got marked wrong for it too


Shogan10

When I see this, I think of this sentence like "As for japanese class, which classroom is it?"Even though どこ doesn't exactly means "which" but rather "where". But I still don't really fully understand the grammar behind it. When I have to write this sentence I try to make "classroom" and "japanese class" as one big topic, behind "は". Like this "日本語の授業の教室はどこですか". But the more I compare it to the correct answer the weirder it sounds.


CCYamato

It really seems like the correct answer is way more complicated than it has to be


Kismet96_

What's the difference between 授業、教室、クラス? I get them mixed up a lot.


aninsultedcat

授業(じゅぎょう)and クラス are mostly interchangeable, but there are differences. 授業 is an actual lesson, so you would use that, e.g., if you were to say you are skipping a class/lesson「授業をさぼる」. While クラス is used to divide people into groups, e.g., a class of 20 students「グループⓐは20学生たちのクラスです」, a group of people who belongs to class A, and that may be attending a 授業. 教室(きょうしつ)is a classroom.


Ka_HU

「日本語のクラスの教室はどこですか」 was accepted for me.

"The classroom of the class of Japanese, where is"

OR

"Japanese's class's classroom, where is"


Rodokai

Is きょうしつ not correct in this sentence?


testmoogle

きょうしつ instead of じゅぎょう?

You mean "Where is the classroom for the Japanese classroom"?

(As in this: 日本語のきょうしつはどこのきょうしつですか) ?


QuentinHea

日本語の授業はどこの教室ですか?


Kartbroad

日本語の授業は教室がどこですか?

Would this be an acceptable variation?


Dylan_Nicholson

Logically I'd think so, but I suspect it wouldn't be a normal way to express it if you were asking someone out of the blue (vs having previously discussed Japanese classes). Was it accepted?


Kartbroad

No, it wasn't accepted.


testmoogle

____がどこですか feels quite strange to me, with using the が particle on the thing you are asking about. I think like I'd normally say it actually is "wrong", however I've done barely any Japanese grammar study in ages to the point that my mind has gotten hazy on the certainty of a lot of things.

I'd be more comfortable using a second は particle like 日本語の授業は教室はどこですか than using that が there.

It just feels strange to shift the focus away from どこですか. I know you can use the が particle in 教室がどこ when it's a subordinate clause (e.g. 教室がどこにあると思っていますか, "Are you thinking 'where is the classroom'"?). However, that's not the case at all for the current sentence where the question isn't in a subordinate clause but is the main clause of the sentence?


AdrianTepes4

It is right too: 日本語のクラスはどこの教室ですか


Dylan_Nicholson

Why not 日本語授業の教室はどこ? (or 日本語の授業の教室はどこ? )


Polyglot_Glutton

If I were to guess, it's because leaving out the last part of the sentence is akin to asking "Where classroom for Japanese class?" as opposed to "Where is the classroom for Japanese class?" In your first sentence, there needs to be a "no" character between the kanji for "Japanese" and "class" (i.e. between nihongo and kyoshitsu); otherwise, they aren't technically connected and the sentence doesn't make sense.


Dylan_Nicholson

Nope, ending with just どこ? (with a suitable inflection) is common in plain/casual speech and accepted elsewhere. And 日本語授業 is a term that gets used, though it's certainly more common with the の (which is why I tried both)


sushi.sashimi

I'm assuming it's because, in this context, you're asking a question to someone you're unfamiliar with. Which makes sense if you don't know your way around a building.


Dylan_Nicholson

It's just as likely you're asking a fellow student who you hope might happen to know where that classroom is!


Polyglot_Glutton

What confuses me is that it marks it incorrect when you put the katakana for "class" (kurasu) instead of the kanji (juugyou). Does the katakana for "class" not mean the same thing as the kanji for "class?" (And yes, I made absolutely sure that I was using it in place of "class" and not "classroom"-- that was my first thought and I triple-checked that I hadn't done something bird-brained!)


Dylan_Nicholson

クラス vs 授業 - strictly speaking, the former refers the group of people who make up your class, whereas 授業 refers to the lessons/course in an abstract sense, though there is some cross-over in modern usage. In this case though either logically could make sense, and クラスの教室 is commonly used from what I can tell.


alvarobneto

Could I use どこにありますか?


RemPia

why this "日本語の授業はどこの教室にありますか?" is not correct? I just changed どこの教室ですか form to どこの教室にありますか?


JSnow20

I guessed 日本語の教室はどこですか and it was marked correct


NawfsideJones

I break the sentence down like this to make sense of it.

Japanese ~ lecture teaching ~ as for(the preceeding) ~ where ~ lecture classrom ~does it exist


KatherineT21509

Can you combine and say 日本語のクラス ? I didn't try it but I'm curious hehe

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.