"Where is the classroom for the Japanese class?"

Translation:日本語のじゅぎょうはどこのきょうしつですか?

June 8, 2017

14 Comments


Demolitius

Can someone explain the どこの教室 (どこのきょうしつ) structure? I wrote 日本語の授業の教室はどこですか and it was marked correct.

March 7, 2018

chartsman

Can someone break it down? The part "doko-no" disturbs me.

March 14, 2018

zanzaboonda

I'm having trouble with this one, as well. Not understanding the どこのきょうしつ part.

April 11, 2018

mommarigo

In the reverse thread, someone explains that it means you're looking for that specific information. Not where-in-general the class is meeting, but where-which-classroom.

April 15, 2018

Amin867600

how do you answer this question though, is it the same as when you try to answer a normal どこですかquestion?

June 23, 2018

Dear_Deka

Yes, that would be fine.

June 11, 2019

Arilot

I wrote 日本語のクラスのきょうしつはどこですか and it was marked wrong, don't quite understand why.

August 3, 2018

Dear_Deka

It was correct for me. Looks like they fixed it.

October 7, 2018

Shogan10

When I see this, I think of this sentence like "As for japanese class, which classroom is it?"Even though どこ doesn't exactly means "which" but rather "where". But I still don't really fully understand the grammar behind it. When I have to write this sentence I try to make "classroom" and "japanese class" as one big topic, behind "は". Like this "日本語の授業の教室はどこですか". But the more I compare it to the correct answer the weirder it sounds.

June 27, 2019

Rodokai

Is きょうしつ not correct in this sentence?

June 8, 2017

testmoogle

You mean "Where is the classroom for the Japanese classroom"?

(As in this: 日本語のきょうしつはどこのきょうしつですか?)

June 8, 2017

QuentinHea

日本語の授業はどこの教室ですか?

April 19, 2018

CCYamato

It really seems like the correct answer is way more complicated than it has to be

June 11, 2019

Ka_HU

「日本語のクラスの教室はどこですか」 was accepted for me.

"The classroom of the class of Japanese, where is"

OR

"Japanese's class's classroom, where is"

June 28, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.