1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "きょうだいですか?"

"きょうだいですか?"

Translation:Are you brothers?

June 8, 2017

55 Comments


JohnPMChappell

兄弟ですか。


Pavel_J

Not accepted, for some reason. And there is no "my answer sould be accepted" optinon under "Report" button..


AnaLydiate

Can you type in what your answer was and say that you think it should be accepted? When I report something there's always an option to type out what your issue is and sometimes there are also "my answer should have been accepted" and "there is something else wrong with this sentence" buttons and sometimes both. But I pretty much do Duo lessons exclusively on my cell. Is everyone else doing lessons on their computer or けいたい or some other device?


ScottBrook4

Shouldn't きょうだい in this case be siblings and not gendered.


jungerstein

It could be either general or specific.

When in specific cases, it also uses different kanji depending on the case, or remain in kana (because these kanji applied, unless referring to brothers, would have readings beyond the standard table of common kanji / 当用漢字).

Therefore, a translation 'siblings' is OK, 'brothers' OK, 'sisters' also OK.


DanielleHunter0

Just finished the exercise with this sentence. If it can be general or specific why don't they just have the answer be, 'are you siblings' instead?

There are no specific kanji or grammatical additions to make this sentence come out with 'are you brothers' and it's really confusing when you're trying to learn a new language if the answers aren't consistent with the grammar and language of the term/no distinction or explanation is given in regards to the term


AnaLydiate

Actually the kanji does say brother/s - the kanji for brother is made up of the kanji for younger brother and older brother (not necessarily in that order - can't remember which order actually - possibly older then younger). The kanji for sister is the same. Also, as I said above - this is common to many languages - male plural nouns being used for a group of mixed gender so it's not something new or unique to Japanese at all.


Juliette780952

Hi Ana, If I were sitting next to two girls and wanted to ask them if they are sisters would I still use きょうだい (兄弟) ? Even though they are clearing both girls? In Portuguese, as well as in Spanish, we do say irmãos or hermanos when we're referring to brothers and sisters but if I were wanting to ask two girls if they are sisters I would ask them if they are irmãs/hermanas, not the general irmãos/hermanos term.


AnaLydiate

しまい ですか. 姉妹 (しまい) is the word for sister/s.


Juliette780952

Ahh, thank you. I’m on the next lesson right now where I just learned しまい (姉妹) for sisters. Thank you so much.


ZelieZazou

Can 兄弟 really be used for sisters?


AnaLydiate

It means both brother/s and sibling/s. This is common for many languages - the male plural noun being used for a group of indiscriminate gender. Consider Spanish - nino - boy, nina - girl, ninos - boys OR children, hijo - son, hija - daughter, hijos - sons OR (your own) children, amigo - (male) friend, amiga - (female) friend, amigos - a group of male friends OR a group of friends of mixed genders. Also 姉妹(しまい) specifically means sister/s


AnaLydiate

It can be both. This is common for many languages.


AyumiUK

I just don't get why it's 'you guys', considering siblings also includes sister(s) in it... 'You all', or just 'you' could work just as well. Japanese is a gender neutral (and vague) language after all...


wolfpupemi

"guys" doesnt have to mean they are male..a lot of people say "hey you guys " and etc when the people are girls..just like "bro" some people say it to girls.


AyumiUK

It's a case of double standards: calling girls you barely know 'you guys' usually won't be a problem, but the same can't be said for the opposite... masculine generic words in gender neutral languages are just weird like that. My real problem with it was the fact 'are you brothers?' wasn't accepted--something Duolingo fixed already.


jooon

Maybe they have changed what is correct after you posted, but I selected "Are you siblings?" which was correct. In that case, thanks for the report. It is now correct.


Geneva406121

In many english speaking places "you guys" is used for the plural "you" and is meant to be gender neutral.


LazyEinstein

I think that is why "Y'all" for "you all" is big in the USA. "Yous" sound awkward and "you guys" is misleading in a mixed gender group.


Claqing

"You guys" doesn't just refer males though. The expression is used when referring to females as well.


Anna372974

it should be きょうだいがいますか? do you have siblings.


hE4S2

There is another person who looks like you sits beside you. Your friend who just arrives asks you if both of you are siblings. That is what this question is about.


jaehwansrealnose

This one was weird cuz technically きょうだい means siblings so I was seriously confused for a bit


AnaLydiate

It means both sibling and brother.


Angel831279

"Are you sibling?" What does this mean?


AlexDavis552325

"Are you guys siblings?" Asking if someone is the sister or brother to someone else.


sherensuta

The english trans is : "are you sibling?" Whaaaat? I'm confused


jennacide_2

In japanese, nouns do not distinguish between singular and plural, so the literal english translation could be either, "are you sibling?" or "are you siblings?" The latter is obviously used in true english so you would translate to that.


awelottta

Could it be used to ask if someone is related to you? For example, you had heard your parents had had another child, who was given up for adoption. Years later, you think you've find him/her. Could you ask him, 「兄弟ですか?」?


AnaLydiate

awelottta - if the child was given up for adoption at birth how would s/he know if s/he was related to you?


kairu260485

So could you use this to ask "are you a sibling"? Asking if that person does have siblings?


AnaLydiate

You could but you would more likely say "are you siblings?" as you would probably be addressing at least two people. As for asking someone if they have siblings that would be きょうだい が いますか?


Carol208629

How can i say: do you have siblings?


Andrew-Lin

兄弟はいますか。Do you have brothers?
兄弟ですか。Are you brothers?


yuyitou

you should use the verb "to have", which if i'm not mistaken is either あります or います


PrismVelocity

あります is used for inanimate objects (including plants apparently because they don't move) and います is used for things that do move around (people and animals especially, but I wouldn't be suprised if this also applies to robots).

So he should use います when asking about the existance of siblings, unless the person being asked is a ficus.


sagecedar

How do I know if it means, "are you brothers?" or "are they brothers?" This phrase is too vague and hard for me to translate without context....


AnaLydiate

かれらは きょうだい ですか? Are they brothers/siblings?


SabianF

Does this not also translate to "Do you have siblings?"


AnaLydiate

No, it doesn't - that would be きょうだい が います か - literally - does a brother/sibling or do brothers/siblings exist (for you)?


francisdavey

How does one distinguish between "are you siblings" and "are they siblings?"?


AnaLydiate

From context supplied - ie. possibly from the conversation leading up to this question. You could also specify they by saying かれらは きょうだい ですか


SakuraChan716788

Oh yeah now i understand the music title "kyoudai" in full metal alchemist ! xD


Akoulinos9

We learned that Kyodai means syblings so why is Are you syblings wrong? and what indicates that they are males?


AnaLydiate

It's incorrect because you have spelt siblings incorrectly. Also the kanji for きょうだい is made up of the kanji for older brother and younger brother.


Kera756023

It sould be siblings.


AnaLydiate

It should be siblings - as opposed to what?


Fabio599109

Which meaning of "are you brothers"?? Maybe bad translation? Should be "Do you have brothers"?


DestinyCall

No, that would be different.

兄弟はいますか? "Do you have brothers?"
兄弟ですか? "Are you brothers?"

You might ask "are you brothers?" if you meet two people who look similar and you want to know if they are related to each other.


Sarah871218

OMG how can I report this unreasonable answer


vngdhuyen

why would you?


PolTora1

"are you brothers?" seriously??

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.