"きょうだいですか?"

Translation:Are you brothers?

June 8, 2017

56 Comments


JohnPMChappell

兄弟ですか。

June 30, 2017

Pavel_J

Not accepted, for some reason. And there is no "my answer sould be accepted" optinon under "Report" button..

October 15, 2018

AnaLydiate
Plus

Can you type in what your answer was and say that you think it should be accepted? When I report something there's always an option to type out what your issue is and sometimes there are also "my answer should have been accepted" and "there is something else wrong with this sentence" buttons and sometimes both. But I pretty much do Duo lessons exclusively on my cell. Is everyone else doing lessons on their computer or けいたい or some other device?

October 16, 2018

ScottBrook4

Shouldn't きょうだい in this case be siblings and not gendered.

June 8, 2017

jungerstein

It could be either general or specific.

When in specific cases, it also uses different kanji depending on the case, or remain in kana (because these kanji applied, unless referring to brothers, would have readings beyond the standard table of common kanji / 当用漢字).

Therefore, a translation 'siblings' is OK, 'brothers' OK, 'sisters' also OK.

June 8, 2017

DanielleHunter0

Just finished the exercise with this sentence. If it can be general or specific why don't they just have the answer be, 'are you siblings' instead?

There are no specific kanji or grammatical additions to make this sentence come out with 'are you brothers' and it's really confusing when you're trying to learn a new language if the answers aren't consistent with the grammar and language of the term/no distinction or explanation is given in regards to the term

September 18, 2018

AnaLydiate
Plus

Actually the kanji does say brother/s - the kanji for brother is made up of the kanji for younger brother and older brother (not necessarily in that order - can't remember which order actually - possibly older then younger). The kanji for sister is the same. Also, as I said above - this is common to many languages - male plural nouns being used for a group of mixed gender so it's not something new or unique to Japanese at all.

September 19, 2018

Juliette780952

Hi Ana, If I were sitting next to two girls and wanted to ask them if they are sisters would I still use きょうだい (兄弟) ? Even though they are clearing both girls? In Portuguese, as well as in Spanish, we do say irmãos or hermanos when we're referring to brothers and sisters but if I were wanting to ask two girls if they are sisters I would ask them if they are irmãs/hermanas, not the general irmãos/hermanos term.

January 11, 2019

AnaLydiate
Plus

しまい ですか. 姉妹 (しまい) is the word for sister/s.

January 11, 2019

Juliette780952

Ahh, thank you. I’m on the next lesson right now where I just learned しまい (姉妹) for sisters. Thank you so much.

January 12, 2019

AnaLydiate
Plus

No problem.

January 12, 2019

ZelieZazou

Can 兄弟 really be used for sisters?

July 11, 2018

AnaLydiate
Plus

It means both brother/s and sibling/s. This is common for many languages - the male plural noun being used for a group of indiscriminate gender. Consider Spanish - nino - boy, nina - girl, ninos - boys OR children, hijo - son, hija - daughter, hijos - sons OR (your own) children, amigo - (male) friend, amiga - (female) friend, amigos - a group of male friends OR a group of friends of mixed genders. Also 姉妹(しまい) specifically means sister/s

July 11, 2018

AnaLydiate
Plus

It can be both. This is common for many languages.

May 3, 2018

melanin.alicia

yeah it shouldn't be gendered

January 12, 2018

AyumiUK

I just don't get why it's 'you guys', considering siblings also includes sister(s) in it... 'You all', or just 'you' could work just as well. Japanese is a gender neutral (and vague) language after all...

June 26, 2017

wolfpupemi

"guys" doesnt have to mean they are male..a lot of people say "hey you guys " and etc when the people are girls..just like "bro" some people say it to girls.

June 28, 2017

AyumiUK

It's a case of double standards: calling girls you barely know 'you guys' usually won't be a problem, but the same can't be said for the opposite... masculine generic words in gender neutral languages are just weird like that. My real problem with it was the fact 'are you brothers?' wasn't accepted--something Duolingo fixed already.

June 29, 2017

kairu260485

And dude

September 19, 2018

jooon

Maybe they have changed what is correct after you posted, but I selected "Are you siblings?" which was correct. In that case, thanks for the report. It is now correct.

June 26, 2017

Geneva406121

In many english speaking places "you guys" is used for the plural "you" and is meant to be gender neutral.

July 13, 2017

LazyEinstein

I think that is why "Y'all" for "you all" is big in the USA. "Yous" sound awkward and "you guys" is misleading in a mixed gender group.

August 17, 2017

Claqing

"You guys" doesn't just refer males though. The expression is used when referring to females as well.

July 18, 2017

Anna372974

it should be きょうだいがいますか? do you have siblings.

July 15, 2017

hE4S2

There is another person who looks like you sits beside you. Your friend who just arrives asks you if both of you are siblings. That is what this question is about.

July 23, 2017

jaehwansrealnose

This one was weird cuz technically きょうだい means siblings so I was seriously confused for a bit

July 19, 2017

AnaLydiate
Plus

It means both sibling and brother.

September 19, 2018

Angel831279

"Are you sibling?" What does this mean?

June 19, 2017

AlexDavis552325

"Are you guys siblings?" Asking if someone is the sister or brother to someone else.

June 21, 2017

sherensuta

The english trans is : "are you sibling?" Whaaaat? I'm confused

July 8, 2017

_Help_Me

In japanese, nouns do not distinguish between singular and plural, so the literal english translation could be either, "are you sibling?" or "are you siblings?" The latter is obviously used in true english so you would translate to that.

July 17, 2017

awelottta

Could it be used to ask if someone is related to you? For example, you had heard your parents had had another child, who was given up for adoption. Years later, you think you've find him/her. Could you ask him, 「兄弟ですか?」?

August 15, 2018

AnaLydiate
Plus

awelottta - if the child was given up for adoption at birth how would s/he know if s/he was related to you?

September 19, 2018

kairu260485

So could you use this to ask "are you a sibling"? Asking if that person does have siblings?

September 19, 2018

AnaLydiate
Plus

You could but you would more likely say "are you siblings?" as you would probably be addressing at least two people. As for asking someone if they have siblings that would be きょうだい が いますか?

September 19, 2018

Carol208629

How can i say: do you have siblings?

September 18, 2017

Andrew-Lin

兄弟はいますか。Do you have brothers?
兄弟ですか。Are you brothers?

October 22, 2017

yuyitou

you should use the verb "to have", which if i'm not mistaken is either あります or います

September 19, 2017

PrismVelocity

あります is used for inanimate objects (including plants apparently because they don't move) and います is used for things that do move around (people and animals especially, but I wouldn't be suprised if this also applies to robots).

So he should use います when asking about the existance of siblings, unless the person being asked is a ficus.

March 11, 2018

sagecedar
Plus

How do I know if it means, "are you brothers?" or "are they brothers?" This phrase is too vague and hard for me to translate without context....

January 23, 2018

AnaLydiate
Plus

かれらは きょうだい ですか? Are they brothers/siblings?

September 19, 2018

SabianF

Does this not also translate to "Do you have siblings?"

January 31, 2018

AnaLydiate
Plus

No, it doesn't - that would be きょうだい が います か - literally - does a brother/sibling or do brothers/siblings exist (for you)?

September 19, 2018

francisdavey

How does one distinguish between "are you siblings" and "are they siblings?"?

March 3, 2018

AnaLydiate
Plus

From context supplied - ie. possibly from the conversation leading up to this question. You could also specify they by saying かれらは きょうだい ですか

September 19, 2018

SakuraChan716788

Oh yeah now i understand the music title "kyoudai" in full metal alchemist ! xD

June 27, 2018

Akoulinos9

We learned that Kyodai means syblings so why is Are you syblings wrong? and what indicates that they are males?

March 21, 2019

AnaLydiate
Plus

It's incorrect because you have spelt siblings incorrectly. Also the kanji for きょうだい is made up of the kanji for older brother and younger brother.

March 21, 2019

Metleon

Tfw one accent changes it from 'Isn't it today?' to 'Are you siblings?'

September 25, 2017

AnaLydiate
Plus

今日(きょう) - 兄弟(きょうだい)completely different words. You wouldn't complain that cat and catcher were confusing - this is the same.

September 19, 2018

curlycue62

How do you know it means "are you siblings" when it could also mean "do you have siblings"? I mean, it's the word "siblings" and then "desuka" which indicates a question toward who you are speaking to. How do you get "are you siblings" and not "do you have siblings"?

November 4, 2017

vngdhuyen

"do you have siblings" would be 「きょうだいがいますか。」

November 5, 2017

Hachinana04

Why is "sisters" not accepted but "brothers" is ?

January 16, 2018

AnaLydiate
Plus

It's pretty typical of many languages that masculine plural can refer to either a group of only males or a group of people of indeterminate gender eg. ninas (can't add the tilda) - girls, ninos - boys OR children, amigas - friends (female only), amigos - friends (either male only or a group of friends including all genders). Japanese does this too 彼ーー>彼ら (he -->them), 兄弟 - brother/s or siblings. Also there's a separate word for 姉妹 - sister/s. The kanji also means brother/s - it is literally made up of the kanji for older brother and younger brother.

June 28, 2018

Lily_Trujillo

Lucky guess!!!↖(^ω^)↗

July 24, 2018

Angel509

I wrote " do you have siblings" and thought that would've been accepted!!

March 17, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.