"何かつくりましょうか?"

Translation:Shall I make something?

June 8, 2017

74 Comments


Kit396320

remember, "nani ka" is "something", "nani ga" is "what"!

July 13, 2017

CJCatStack

It's always disheartening when Duo throws words/phrases at me before teaching me, and I'm left completely lost.

December 5, 2017

MatejKilk

Some people actually learn that way better. When you are confronted with something you don't know, you may actually remember it better.

...but it does not work for everybody.

March 6, 2018

Claire611

Use other resources like dictionaries and work books. Japanese from zero is a good series to follow. It even teaches grammar

December 3, 2018

Angie345750

You can place your finger on the words and it will show you their meaning

February 22, 2019

skillphiliac

It's actually amazing

April 4, 2019

Sean294576

Stop crying, it is done on purpose. How do you think you learned your first language?

It means to get you used to understandIng through the context.

And it is actually not thrown at you... These are always along things you KNOW are not what was asked.

May 30, 2019

Bridgett777053

thx

February 25, 2018

MLGYourMom

Good thing that i checked out the comments. I thought it was just a less literal translation of "what shall I make"

March 28, 2019

CaioCsar11

:D <3

September 1, 2018

JohnPMChappell

何か作りましょうか。

July 2, 2017

AndyCardoso23

Isn't this the same verb as 使う (つかう)? What's the difference between them?

February 16, 2019

MatejKilk

使う means to use

e.g. 漢字を使ってください。「kanji o tsukatte kudasai」。 please use kanji

作る means to make, to create

食べ物を作ってください。「tabemono o tsukutte kudasai」 Please make food.

February 16, 2019

AndyCardoso23

thanks!! it has confused me haha

February 22, 2019

TaylorScot3

Why would this ever be "shall I make something" doesn't ましょうimply doing something with another person?

June 8, 2017

jungerstein

The ~ましょう form can function in many ways. It can 'imply doing something with another person' just as you mentioned, yet it can also imply the speaker's intention (as in this sentence), and it can express commands (in an indirectly way) and predictions of the future or guesses to things.

June 8, 2017

nathanleiby

Thanks for the explanation! my answer "what shall we make?" was incorrect.

June 15, 2017

telemetry

何か means 'something', once you see that (and stop thinking about 'what') the rest of the meaning kinda falls into place!

June 17, 2017

isaacaggrey

Couldn't this also mean "shall we make something" as well?

July 15, 2017

TurianSniper

Yes

September 2, 2017

vngdhuyen

did she say [nanika] or [nanka]?

August 19, 2017

Exantos

Regardless of gender I have never heard anyone other than new language learners say Nanika rather than nanka

February 7, 2018

Nana344213

The actual word is nanika. You only say nanka when you're talking informally.

March 14, 2019

orineu

If it's said fast, or "arrogantly", the second "ni" is often not fully pronounced. (By arrogant i mean... cute girls will tend to say nanika and tough boys will tend to say nanka.) My dictionary has a separate entry for "nanka" but it still uses the same kanji.

December 9, 2017

N1chope

Definitely nanika

November 1, 2017

Nana344213

I wrote "should we make something" and it was correct.

March 14, 2019

orineu

"Shall we make something" was also accepted.

December 9, 2017

TomPribyl1

It marked me wrong for this same wording

January 31, 2019

tesla3396

Question words don't really take は. Try saying "regarding" to yourself when translating は, and the sentence doesn't really make a lot of sense.

June 10, 2017

rioscac

Why are we not using a を after 何か?

June 21, 2017

N1chope

Particles are usually omitted while speaking when the meaning can be understood without them

November 1, 2017

airzae

You don't use を and か-as-question-subclause together ever;. It's like は where it supercedes the を。

November 1, 2017

nyssa3kobayashi

I think its because 何か is used for what questions in general, and を for things that are physical direct objects of something. I think if you used 何を you'd be talking about two or more previously mentioned subjects, as in 'which one shall I make?'

But that's just what I instinctively think, so please correct me if I'm wrong.

August 27, 2017

Alec.Fitzgerald

Does this sentence have an implied は or is the particle left off for 何か and other similar some- words?

June 9, 2017

JaronFrost

My Japanese teacher said the other day that with words like 何か、誰か、and so on, you drop the を particle. The か part is the particle, kinda.

June 23, 2017

joshmich1

When using mashou it can be with a group or as if someone is talking to themselves aloud or mentally, so my rule of thumb is use that somilar to let's or shall we. So there may be an implied someone being spoken to but it could also be just the one person.

July 6, 2017

MatejKilk

AFAIK, topic marker は is never used directly after interrogative words like nani, doko, dare, dochira, etc.

March 28, 2018

airzae

The implied subject is the person making something! 私は何かつくりましょうか?

September 9, 2017

PabloJara3

は is usually used to show who is the subject, the one receiving the action, in this case 何か translates to "something" and when using ましょうか demonstrates that it is oneself that performs the action. I may be wrong too , if someone disagrees please correct me

June 10, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

は sets the conversational topic and the one bringing the action (not recieving it)

が and を tell who's on the recieving end.

July 22, 2017

amangimam

I answered "What shall we make?" Why is it incorrect?

June 21, 2017

ScottoVH

何か means something. か after a question word is like "some-" 誰か someone どこか somewhere

June 23, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Uhm what?

As far as I know it's a matter of context with this sentence, that's it.

July 22, 2017

ScottoVH

No, that's not the case. Another example: どこ = where どっか (irregular) = somewhere

October 13, 2017

ccameron77

I think both "Shall I make something" and "Shall I make YOU something should both be correct, as it can mean both ^_^

July 19, 2017

ticklewulf

Honestly kanji is starting to feel necessary

December 30, 2017

LucidusAtra

Why is "Shall I make anything?" incorrect?

June 25, 2017

I.X.

Afaik, "anything" is 何でも (なんでも)

July 1, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

I actually do think this is correct.

July 22, 2017

LycheeJuice

Can you use the verb "tsukurimasu" to refer to cooking as well?

July 24, 2017

sotnosen93

According to my Japanese-English dictionary (https://jisho.org/search/tsukurimasu), yes you can.

August 25, 2018

BryanLen

This sentence could be used for I and for WE, is it correct?

August 8, 2017

joestrong

Yep

August 10, 2017

Renuka_Bhat

Why isn't "shall I prepare something?" an acceptable answer?

July 28, 2018

maracuja

these are confusing, sometimes it's "would you like me to ..." sometimes it's "shall i ..."

October 17, 2018

JP_Joseph

I thought it means "What should we make?"

January 29, 2019

Count_Nosliw

'Will I make something?' should also be accepted here; not all dialects of English use 'shall'.

February 26, 2019

Shenzao

" What shall we make? " is incorrect? Have I misunderstood the 「-ましょう」ending? I believed it to be inclusive.

November 22, 2017

airzae

That part is correct, but that would be 何が rather than 何か

November 22, 2017

MatejKilk

”what shall we make?” would be 何をつくりましょうか?

何か is "something".

March 28, 2018

xJashindaChan

I put "Shall I make you something", isn't that correct too?

December 27, 2017

JaneeceRic

When would 何 sound be changed in the sentence before this (im not sure what it said in english) it sounded like nan, but this sentence sounds like nani? Why's that?

March 27, 2018

Alex110925

Duolingo not accepting common kanji. Again. Accepting mostly kana is one thing, downright marking kanji as wrong a whole other bag. It is considered wrong if you write kana instead of common kanji in Japanese and duolingo does very little to encourage use of kanji.

September 28, 2018

DimyPour

This chapter is the worst. I'm keep losing lives even when i put correct answers. Literally, this starts with "nani" and "what should i make" counts as wrong...

October 27, 2018

sotnosen93

It doesn't start with 何, it starts with 何か. The first means "what", the second means "something".

October 27, 2018

Marknld

(ref. comment, for later. Sorry for the spam)

October 27, 2018

Ilchymis

How can one tell in this sentence alone, if it meant for the speaker, the group, or the object to whom the speaker is speaking to attempt the creation?

December 9, 2018

Eiyamakurenai

Why it's not "Shall I do something?"

February 21, 2019

MatejKilk

Because 作る is not "to do".

It means to create, prepare, make, produce.

February 21, 2019

Serena707987

Who the heck says shall. A bit outdated, don't you think?

September 19, 2017

yiOqY5Vh

the missing conext threw me off.. I translated it as "shall we make something?"

March 31, 2018

CarolineRo283895

What!!

October 13, 2017

ManoahKun

Thanks for teaching me after you let me fail

January 20, 2018

_illumiNaughty_

Who still uses "shall"?

November 23, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.