1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "何かつくりましょうか?"

"何かつくりましょうか?"

Translation:Shall I make something?

June 8, 2017

69 Comments


Kit396320

remember, "nani ka" is "something", "nani ga" is "what"!


CJCatStack

It's always disheartening when Duo throws words/phrases at me before teaching me, and I'm left completely lost.


mattcfz

Some people actually learn that way better. When you are confronted with something you don't know, you may actually remember it better.

...but it does not work for everybody.


Claire611

Use other resources like dictionaries and work books. Japanese from zero is a good series to follow. It even teaches grammar


Angie345750

You can place your finger on the words and it will show you their meaning


skillphiliac

It's actually amazing


MLGYourMom

Good thing that i checked out the comments. I thought it was just a less literal translation of "what shall I make"


JohnPMChappell

何か作りましょうか。


AndyCardoso23

Isn't this the same verb as 使う (つかう)? What's the difference between them?


mattcfz

使う means to use

e.g. 漢字を使ってください。「kanji o tsukatte kudasai」。 please use kanji

作る means to make, to create

食べ物を作ってください。「tabemono o tsukutte kudasai」 Please make food.


AndyCardoso23

thanks!! it has confused me haha


dan.yen

使う is "use" 作る is "make"


TaylorScot3

Why would this ever be "shall I make something" doesn't ましょうimply doing something with another person?


jungerstein

The ~ましょう form can function in many ways. It can 'imply doing something with another person' just as you mentioned, yet it can also imply the speaker's intention (as in this sentence), and it can express commands (in an indirectly way) and predictions of the future or guesses to things.


nathanleiby

Thanks for the explanation! my answer "what shall we make?" was incorrect.


telemetry

何か means 'something', once you see that (and stop thinking about 'what') the rest of the meaning kinda falls into place!


isaacaggrey

Couldn't this also mean "shall we make something" as well?


vngdhuyen

did she say [nanika] or [nanka]?


Exantos

Regardless of gender I have never heard anyone other than new language learners say Nanika rather than nanka


Nana344213

The actual word is nanika. You only say nanka when you're talking informally.


Orion-the-Red

If it's said fast, or "arrogantly", the second "ni" is often not fully pronounced. (By arrogant i mean... cute girls will tend to say nanika and tough boys will tend to say nanka.) My dictionary has a separate entry for "nanka" but it still uses the same kanji.


N1chope

Definitely nanika


Nana344213

I wrote "should we make something" and it was correct.


Orion-the-Red

"Shall we make something" was also accepted.


TomPribyl1

It marked me wrong for this same wording


tesla3396

Question words don't really take は. Try saying "regarding" to yourself when translating は, and the sentence doesn't really make a lot of sense.


rioscac

Why are we not using a を after 何か?


N1chope

Particles are usually omitted while speaking when the meaning can be understood without them


airzae

You don't use を and か-as-question-subclause together ever;. It's like は where it supercedes the を。


nyssa3kobayashi

I think its because 何か is used for what questions in general, and を for things that are physical direct objects of something. I think if you used 何を you'd be talking about two or more previously mentioned subjects, as in 'which one shall I make?'

But that's just what I instinctively think, so please correct me if I'm wrong.


Alec.Fitzgerald

Does this sentence have an implied は or is the particle left off for 何か and other similar some- words?


JaronFrost

My Japanese teacher said the other day that with words like 何か、誰か、and so on, you drop the を particle. The か part is the particle, kinda.


joshmich1

When using mashou it can be with a group or as if someone is talking to themselves aloud or mentally, so my rule of thumb is use that somilar to let's or shall we. So there may be an implied someone being spoken to but it could also be just the one person.


mattcfz

AFAIK, topic marker は is never used directly after interrogative words like nani, doko, dare, dochira, etc.


airzae

The implied subject is the person making something! 私は何かつくりましょうか?


amangimam

I answered "What shall we make?" Why is it incorrect?


ScottoVH

何か means something. か after a question word is like "some-" 誰か someone どこか somewhere


ccameron77

I think both "Shall I make something" and "Shall I make YOU something should both be correct, as it can mean both ^_^


ticklewulf

Honestly kanji is starting to feel necessary


LucidusAtra

Why is "Shall I make anything?" incorrect?


_IX

Afaik, "anything" is 何でも (なんでも)


LycheeJuice

Can you use the verb "tsukurimasu" to refer to cooking as well?


sotnosen93

According to my Japanese-English dictionary (https://jisho.org/search/tsukurimasu), yes you can.


BryanLen

This sentence could be used for I and for WE, is it correct?


nondes_crypt

Why isn't "shall I prepare something?" an acceptable answer?


[deactivated user]

    these are confusing, sometimes it's "would you like me to ..." sometimes it's "shall i ..."


JP_Joseph

    I thought it means "What should we make?"


Count_Nosliw

    'Will I make something?' should also be accepted here; not all dialects of English use 'shall'.


Shenzao

    " What shall we make? " is incorrect? Have I misunderstood the 「-ましょう」ending? I believed it to be inclusive.


airzae

    That part is correct, but that would be 何が rather than 何か


mattcfz

    ”what shall we make?” would be 何をつくりましょうか?

    何か is "something".


xJashindaChan

    I put "Shall I make you something", isn't that correct too?


JaneeceRic

    When would 何 sound be changed in the sentence before this (im not sure what it said in english) it sounded like nan, but this sentence sounds like nani? Why's that?


Alex110925

    Duolingo not accepting common kanji. Again. Accepting mostly kana is one thing, downright marking kanji as wrong a whole other bag. It is considered wrong if you write kana instead of common kanji in Japanese and duolingo does very little to encourage use of kanji.


DimyPour

    This chapter is the worst. I'm keep losing lives even when i put correct answers. Literally, this starts with "nani" and "what should i make" counts as wrong...


sotnosen93

    It doesn't start with 何, it starts with 何か. The first means "what", the second means "something".


Marknld

    (ref. comment, for later. Sorry for the spam)


Ilchymis

    How can one tell in this sentence alone, if it meant for the speaker, the group, or the object to whom the speaker is speaking to attempt the creation?


Eyamakurenai

    Why it's not "Shall I do something?"


mattcfz

    Because 作る is not "to do".

    It means to create, prepare, make, produce.


CanadasGreyBunny

    Why is ましょand う always separate that's so annoying...


Cryopneuma

    Is the "ka" after "nani" considered a particle?


mattcfz

    I don't think so... nanika is one standalone concept. And fortunately, japanese is very regular, so you can add -ka to question words and it works as expected.

    dokoka dareka itsuka


Cryopneuma

    So, those sample words you put at the end of your reply would be "somewhere" "someone" and "sometime" respectively?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.