1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "My parents are from Tokyo."

"My parents are from Tokyo."

Translation:私の両親は東京出身です。

June 8, 2017

33 Comments


meggykins

Why is it wrong to add the 'go' before 'ryoushin' in this sentence?


Shinobusagi

Because ご is an honorable prefix used when referring to someone else's parents.


penguinyaro

So does one never honor one's own parents by using the prefix? Is it because you are close you don't use keigo?


aoidaisy

ご両親/両親 is similar to usage of お父さん/父 and お母さん/母. You are respectful to your parents and use お父さん/お母さん when talking to them but use 父/母 when talking about them to someone else. It's not polite to use honorifics when talking about your own "in-group" with someone else.

When using honorific speech you should use honorifics when referring to the listener and their group but use humble speech when referring to your own actions or group. Since ご is an honorific prefix you only use it when talking about someone else's family, not yours.


miestasmagnus

Is it correct to leave out "watashi no"? Does "ryoushin" by itself indicate that they are my parents (as it's not "goryoushin")?


souza_J

Well pointed! I answered it correct but I wondered the same question.


aoidaisy

As long as it's understood in the conversation that you're talking about your parents then it's absolutely fine to leave off 私の.


TyrantRC

「私の両親は東京出身です」

【わたしの・りょうしんは・とうきょう・しゅっしんです】


jmarie310

Why is に missing? 東京に


IsolaCiao

東京出身 (toukyou shusshin) is a compound word meaning "Tokyo origin", so a more literal translation is "my parents are of Tokyo origin".


Sam80542

But it would still be correct with ni too?


IsolaCiao

No, に would not work here.

に shows the location of something when used with a verb of existence like "arimasu" and "imasu".

猫は東京にいます。 (neko wa toukyou ni imasu)

The cat is in Tokyo. (literally: The cat exists in Tokyo.)

In this sentence, "desu" is not a verb of existence and we are not showing where something exists. "Tokyo" is being used kind of like an adjective here to describe the person's origin. In the case of a noun describing another noun like an adjective, it's possible to use the particle の (東京の出身), but you'll find that Japanese often squishes two nouns together to make a compound word, so 東京出身 would be the most natural.


Sam80542

Thank you, that was really helpful


Eric150290

Are しゅっしん and から equivalent in most ways? Same politeness, usage, etc?


Shinobusagi

しゅっしん is a bit more posh (because it's Sino-Japanese), while から来ます is the more basic version.

In general, if you have multiple ways of expressing the same thing, kanji-heavy compounds are a fancier way of saying it than words in kana, though in some cases the kanji (even in spoken language) can be helpful in distinguishing between synonyms. In this case, 出身 indicates your origin. E.g. the place you were born/raised*, rather than where you physically just came from, which is how から is often used. Both can be used as the English "from".

*also used for school you graduated from, or field you specialized in.


spiros825977

Is it wrong to say 僕の...(Boku no)?


IsolaCiao

More questions are accepting 僕 instead of 私 now. If your answer with 僕 isn't accepted, you should submit an error report to get it added.


Kana332264

僕 is specifically male. Duolingo doesn't know the answerer's sex so such isn't accepted, just as 俺は isn't


Yuuzora

Said it 両親の出身は東京です。Why is this wrong? I really wish they'd give app users some content so we no when to leave off 私 . :(


Alex925034

Your problem wasn't leaving off 私の.

The way you put it kind of sounds like your parents own everyone who hails from Japan.. but a little broken.

両親は東京出身です (My) parents originate from Japan.

The 私の is implied, and can be left off.

Not sure when you posted this. Hope this helped.


IsolaCiao

I think Yuuzora's suggestion is possible.

Examples from Weblio using the same structure:

私の出身は福島市です。

The place I am from is Fukushima city.

私の出身は宮城県です。

I'm from Miyagi prefecture.


TyrantRC

yeah, can confirm, both「私の両親の出身は〇〇です」and「両親の出身は〇〇です」are correct. Just report it whenever you can.

You will sometimes hear ご両親の出身はどこですか? as well.


Joy487559

Is ore considered stuck up/egotistic? As if to say: ore no......


IsolaCiao

I wouldn't say "stuck up" but rather a bit brutish. It's a rough way to speak.


kyletooma

wondering if りようしんのとうきょうにしゅっしんです could be accepted?


IsolaCiao

の indicates possession, so saying りょうしんのとうきょう would mean "my parents' Tokyo". に is not the correct particle to use with しゅっしん.

One way that you could change the word order around would be りょうしんのしゅっしんはとうきょうです (ryoushin no shusshin wa toukyou desu), which is maybe what you were going for?


kyletooma

有難うございます


CarlosMend200

両親の東京出身です. I put this but it did not accept it .This also say same thing doesnt it?


coralipie

の implies possession of an object. Your sentence means: my parents' Tokyo. The correct particle to use in this scenario would be は. Then that leaves the parents as the subject as they are the ones from Tokyo.


Max295621

Why no kara or de between tomyo and shuushin ?


JSnow20

I thought for sure a に or で would go between 東京 & 出身

but i guess not


Victorvu2002

Why do you get questions that you haven't been taught yet in the progress test?


Swisidniak

The progress quiz is designed to test your progress in the material covered in the whole course. It is a measure of how far you have to go still in mastering the material Duo offers. If you just want to review things you've already learned you can use the practice feature on the main course page or do a checkpoint quiz.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.