"My parents are from Tokyo."

Translation:わたしのりょうしんはとうきょうしゅっしんです。

June 8, 2017

36 Comments


meggykins

Why is it wrong to add the 'go' before 'ryoushin' in this sentence?

June 21, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Because ご is an honorable prefix used when referring to someone else's parents.

June 22, 2017

penguinyaro

So does one never honor one's own parents by using the prefix? Is it because you are close you don't use keigo?

September 28, 2017

aoidaisy

ご両親/両親 is similar to usage of お父さん/父 and お母さん/母. You are respectful to your parents and use お父さん/お母さん when talking to them but use 父/母 when talking about them to someone else. It's not polite to use honorifics when talking about your own "in-group" with someone else.

When using honorific speech you should use honorifics when referring to the listener and their group but use humble speech when referring to your own actions or group. Since ご is an honorific prefix you only use it when talking about someone else's family, not yours.

October 20, 2017

AdonisCham1

This is largely helpful

November 21, 2018

VictorMoushimasu

Thanks alot dude

February 27, 2019

miestasmagnus

Is it correct to leave out "watashi no"? Does "ryoushin" by itself indicate that they are my parents (as it's not "goryoushin")?

July 24, 2017

souza_J

Well pointed! I answered it correct but I wondered the same question.

August 30, 2017

aoidaisy

As long as it's understood in the conversation that you're talking about your parents then it's absolutely fine to leave off 私の.

October 20, 2017

GhBar

Yeah, I included "watashino" and it was marked incorrect.

November 20, 2017

Will-J-Crawford

Oddly, I left it out and got a response suggesting "Another correct solution:" followed by the わたしの… version!

November 24, 2018

Arctic_Line

I hope this isn't just a case of Duo forgetting about kanji again.

May 9, 2019

Eric150290

Are しゅっしん and から equivalent in most ways? Same politeness, usage, etc?

July 8, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

しゅっしん is a bit more posh (because it's Sino-Japanese), while から来ます is the more basic version.

In general, if you have multiple ways of expressing the same thing, kanji-heavy compounds are a fancier way of saying it than words in kana, though in some cases the kanji (even in spoken language) can be helpful in distinguishing between synonyms. In this case, 出身 indicates your origin. E.g. the place you were born/raised*, rather than where you physically just came from, which is how から is often used. Both can be used as the English "from".

*also used for school you graduated from, or field you specialized in.

July 9, 2017

TGCML

Well I used 僕 instead of 私, and Duolingo cleverly marked me wrong... Gosh Duo really needs fixing on issues like this. Accepting synonyms... or the kanji form and the kana form....

January 2, 2018

spiros825977

Is it wrong to say 僕の...(Boku no)?

July 29, 2018

Kana332264

僕 is specifically male. Duolingo doesn't know the answerer's sex so such isn't accepted, just as 俺は isn't

July 29, 2018

Japanese_Neko

So much hiragana, so hard to read. It should be 私の両親は東京出身です。

August 14, 2019

Joy487559

Is ore considered stuck up/egotistic? As if to say: ore no......

November 1, 2017

IsolaCiao

I wouldn't say "stuck up" but rather a bit brutish. It's a rough way to speak.

March 21, 2018

kyletooma

wondering if りようしんのとうきょうにしゅっしんです could be accepted?

March 25, 2018

IsolaCiao

の indicates possession, so saying りょうしんのとうきょう would mean "my parents' Tokyo". に is not the correct particle to use with しゅっしん.

One way that you could change the word order around would be りょうしんのしゅっしんはとうきょうです (ryoushin no shusshin wa toukyou desu), which is maybe what you were going for?

March 25, 2018

kyletooma

有難うございます

March 25, 2018

Kana332264

私の両親は東京出身です was not accepted, despite correct.

April 12, 2018

LaGoov

When you hover over "from" it says in japanese tonode rather than shyushin. Why is this?

January 15, 2019

StarblazeS

I put です and it's wrong. It's probably because it wasn't part of the word bank.

August 5, 2019

a_moldove

両親は東京終身です。 should be accepted, it is unnatural to add "I" at the start of the sentence, it is implied.

August 19, 2019

IsolaCiao

出身 is the correct kanji.

August 19, 2019

Yuuzora

Said it 両親の出身は東京です。Why is this wrong? I really wish they'd give app users some content so we no when to leave off 私 . :(

August 16, 2018

lecrunch

Is it really incorrect to change the word order? If I write りようしんは わたしの… ?

June 12, 2017

sora_Japan

私(わたし)の両親(りょうしん)は、東京出身(とうきょうしゅっしん)です。

'わたしの(my) りょうしん(parent's' plural)' is correct order.

June 13, 2017

Kana332264

日本語 has no plural forms.

April 12, 2018

IsolaCiao

Ryoushin is a collective noun that refers to both parents, which I believe is what sora_Japan was helpfully pointing out.

April 12, 2018

Kana332264

So does 親 http://jisho.org/search/%E8%A6%AA 両親 is really used only in really formal settings or to deeply emphasize the fact that it is specifically parents.

April 13, 2018

DakotaScri1

How does this work?

June 8, 2017

sora_Japan

?

June 8, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.