"Have a good day."

Translation:行ってらっしゃい。

June 8, 2017

12 Comments


fenglucia
Plus

Watch some anime and you'll hear this all the time.

July 12, 2017

SUshiromiy

Agree, the expression is purely japanese, so its no itterasha, itterashai is the right way

June 20, 2017

Tenemo

I reaaally wish they'd given us pronunciations in examples like this, I can kana, but I won't remember how a kanju reads after hearing it once 4 examples before, so I have to google it if I want to practice this sentence's pronunciation, which is very annoying.

August 20, 2017

daniel.n.d

No real translation

July 2, 2017

Henriquede838008

How do I pronounce this?

July 4, 2017

sephie

Like "itterasshai" (I'm no expert on romanized Japanese) Notice the small "っ" that occurs twice in this word. These indicate that the next kana has a sort of pause before it, making its sound last twice as long,

Secondly, the small "ゃ" after "し" turns 'shi' into 'sha'. This is a single syllable.

So we get something like "i-<sub>-te-ra-</sub>-sha-i" with 7 syllables.

Google translate does a pretty good job of pronouncing it I think: https://translate.google.com/#ja/en/itterashai

July 5, 2017

kai19154

Understandable,

July 18, 2017

DakotaScri1

Isn't 行っラシャ more casual?

June 8, 2017

sephie

Don't know that, but it would not be written in katakana in any case. (last 3 chars)

June 16, 2017

Tara7777

What are you supposed to reply to this?

January 13, 2018

Cecil164832

This IS the reply. It is the reply to ittekimas- I am going. You then reply itterarashai, which kind of translates as go safely.

April 12, 2018

Tracy87586

I'm answering correctly but it says I'm wrong

March 25, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.