1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Have a good day."

"Have a good day."

Translation:行ってらっしゃい。

June 8, 2017

12 Comments


fenglucia

Watch some anime and you'll hear this all the time.


SUshiromiy

Agree, the expression is purely japanese, so its no itterasha, itterashai is the right way


Tenemo

I reaaally wish they'd given us pronunciations in examples like this, I can kana, but I won't remember how a kanju reads after hearing it once 4 examples before, so I have to google it if I want to practice this sentence's pronunciation, which is very annoying.


daniel.n.d

No real translation


Henriquede838008

How do I pronounce this?


sephie

Like "itterasshai" (I'm no expert on romanized Japanese) Notice the small "っ" that occurs twice in this word. These indicate that the next kana has a sort of pause before it, making its sound last twice as long,

Secondly, the small "ゃ" after "し" turns 'shi' into 'sha'. This is a single syllable.

So we get something like "i-<sub>-te-ra-</sub>-sha-i" with 7 syllables.

Google translate does a pretty good job of pronouncing it I think: https://translate.google.com/#ja/en/itterashai


kai19154

Understandable,


DakotaScri1

Isn't 行っラシャ more casual?


sephie

Don't know that, but it would not be written in katakana in any case. (last 3 chars)


Tara7777

What are you supposed to reply to this?


Cecil164832

This IS the reply. It is the reply to ittekimas- I am going. You then reply itterarashai, which kind of translates as go safely.


Tracy87586

I'm answering correctly but it says I'm wrong

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.