1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "My father is a taxi driver."

"My father is a taxi driver."

Translation:私のお父さんはタクシーの運転手です。

June 8, 2017

28 Comments


zazakoolaid

Shouldn't this use 父 instead of お父さん?


sora_Japan

Yes, you should. In this sentence, we use 父 instead of お父さん, too.


benienhau

Yes, 父 (ちち) refers to your own father while お父さん refers to other people's father, giving respect to other's family


Thomas292098

Depends who youre talking to.

My friends never say 父 in front of me...thats too formal. They tease me if I use the "masu" form of verbs for example.

But, to people outside of friends and family...yes...just like many other examples it depends on the context.


WisconsinH

Usually, yes. Also it should be untensha, not untenshu


sora_Japan

運転手(うんてんしゅ)untensyu

But it is popular the word taxi driver'
タクシードライバー (たくしーどらいばー)'.


ApfelLiebe

運転者 (うんてんしゃ) is a more usual way to say driver, at least in Tokyo area. but those other ways are used too. and personally i don't like to use ドライバー because sounds too close to screw driver lol.


BrunoNav

運転手(うんてんしゅ)usually refers to a professional driver, like a taxi driver or chauffeur, while 運転者(うんてんしゃ) is more general (anyone who is driving the car, professional or not). ドライバー is also used.


Lordhokage

お父さん seems childish if you talk to people outside of the family. In front of such people you should refer to your father as 父 unless you're 3 or something.


lcsondes

Not just childish, but you don't use honorifics for your own family members. It's rude.


Alex552014

So cute imagining a small child standing up the front of class reading this out


DavidDuart203286

Anyone with this problem where all words are filled when in landscape mode on phone?


DieJGuz

I got the same problem


Lloyd76445

I don't understand what しゅmeans here


Shinobusagi

しゅ (written in kanji as 手, meaning "hand") is added to certain nouns to indicate someone who does that (the thing the noun describes). Hence うんてん (運転) "driving/operating (machinery)" --> うんてんしゅ (運転手) "driver".

Also happens in compound words such as せんしゅ (選手), meaning "player" (of a sport).


Suetois

I think it's just part of the word for "driver." Duo split the word between two blocks again. Either it's too long to fit on one block, or they're trying to teach us to spell, or somebody just likes to make us think.


Faramond

I assume you're talking about the しゅ in うんてんしゅ (運転手). The entire word means driver/chauffeur.


PhazedLite

You can be talking about yourself with contezt, so why would you not allow 「お父さんはタクシーのうんてんしゅです。」?


Travis93474

お父さん is used to refer to someone else's father, so that sentence, in context, would be "Your father is a taxi driver." The better way would be simply to say 父。父 simply refers to you own father.


Drakojana

I really wish the 手 kanji made the right sound in this exercise....


SesshoumaruYouko

I've had that problem with many kanji in this app. The worse part is that Duo doesn't teach the difference between on'yomi & kun'yomi. Ur best bet is to find another app to teach kanji. Takoboto and Kanji Tree r my suggestions.


Durple_Purple

For finding the on'yomi and kun'yomi pronunciations, I would personally suggest going to Wiktionary and typing the kanji into the definition. Or you could look at this link here (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ky%C5%8Diku_kanji) and learn the meanings and pronunciations of several kanji.


sirIesdor

the barely touch on 音読み and 訓読み somewhere in the beginning of the course and never speak of it again lol


sirIesdor

it doesn't even accept 父, this is dumb


sirIesdor

oh wait nvm i was dumb and forgot to put タクシーの lol


ChristophP89013

They should have just used "うんてんし" instead of this BS this app really starting to suck!


Durple_Purple

It's important to learn Kanji when learning Japanese. Don't blame the app for it. Japanese just happens to be this way.


Albur_Godwin

Also note that the pronunciation is うんてんし.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.