"My father is a taxi driver."

Translation:わたしのお父さんはタクシーのうんてんしゅです。

June 8, 2017

15 Comments


zazakoolaid

Shouldn't this use 父 instead of お父さん?

June 8, 2017

sora_Japan

Yes, you should. In this sentence, we use 父 instead of お父さん, too.

June 8, 2017

benienhau

Yes, 父 (ちち) refers to your own father while お父さん refers to other people's father, giving respect to other's family

June 20, 2017

Thomas292098

Depends who youre talking to.

My friends never say 父 in front of me...thats too formal. They tease me if I use the "masu" form of verbs for example.

But, to people outside of friends and family...yes...just like many other examples it depends on the context.

March 21, 2018

Lordhokage

お父さん seems childish if you talk to people outside of the family. In front of such people you should refer to your father as 父 unless you're 3 or something.

June 14, 2017

lcsondes

Not just childish, but you don't use honorifics for your own family members. It's rude.

June 29, 2017

DavidDuart203286

Anyone with this problem where all words are filled when in landscape mode on phone?

August 23, 2017

DieJGuz

I got the same problem

September 20, 2017

Lloyd76445

I don't understand what しゅmeans here

February 2, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

しゅ (written in kanji as 手, meaning "hand") is added to certain nouns to indicate someone who does that (the thing the noun describes). Hence うんてん (運転) "driving/operating (machinery)" --> うんてんしゅ (運転手) "driver".

Also happens in compound words such as せんしゅ (選手), meaning "player" (of a sport).

May 18, 2018

Suetois

I think it's just part of the word for "driver." Duo split the word between two blocks again. Either it's too long to fit on one block, or they're trying to teach us to spell, or somebody just likes to make us think.

March 28, 2018

Faramond

I assume you're talking about the しゅ in うんてんしゅ (運転手). The entire word means driver/chauffeur.

March 28, 2018

PhazedLite

You can be talking about yourself with contezt, so why would you not allow 「お父さんはタクシーのうんてんしゅです。」?

September 29, 2018

Travis93474

お父さん is used to refer to someone else's father, so that sentence, in context, would be "Your father is a taxi driver." The better way would be simply to say 父。父 simply refers to you own father.

October 25, 2018

Drakojana

I really wish the 手 kanji made the right sound in this exercise....

May 8, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.