"This dinner is delicious."

Translation:このばんごはんはおいしいです。

6/8/2017, 4:52:07 AM

31 Comments


sora_Japan

No, a little different.
'ばん(晩)ごはん' means at 'meal at night or evening'.
And we know this meal is for "dinner" by this word 'ばん'.
I think dinner is meal at "night or evening"?

6/8/2017, 5:28:46 AM

telemetry

Meal names in English cause a lot of arguments!

Morning is breakfast.
Afternoon is lunch/dinner
Evening is dinner/tea/supper
Supper is an optional 4th meal at night

People will argue about this and say things like "dinner is the main meal, you're wrong to call lunch dinner!" but the fact is different people (from different English-speaking places) use different names. Breakfast, lunch, dinner is common though

7/2/2017, 10:45:48 PM

sora_Japan

You eat 4 times?

I learned define of meal like following...perhaps...

morning.     朝食 朝御飯 breakfast

about 10:00 a.m.  間食 おやつ teatime / snack

daytime, noon   昼食 昼御飯 lunch

about 3:00 p.m.  間食 おやつ teatime / snack

evening or night  夕食 晩御飯 supper / dinner

Supper is ordinary meal at night. Dinner is more good meal than supper.

But dinner is special meal no relation to time?

7/4/2017, 9:12:27 AM

telemetry

Some people eat 4 meals every day. Most people eat 3 (you might also have a 4th meal if you're up late and you're hungry, you know?)

Dinner is either 昼食 or 夕食, it depends on the person and where they're from. I'm from the north of England, I grew up saying breakfast/dinner/tea (the afternoon meal at school was called dinner, we had it at dinnertime in the dinner hall, and then we went outside for the dinner break). I think most people would say breakfast/lunch/dinner - these days I usually say breakfast/lunch/tea. Notice you usually only call one meal dinner!

Dinner is also the name for a late meal where you go to a restaurant - you go out for dinner.

I wouldn't say teatime for a snack break (calling it a tea break is common here though). To me, teatime means whenever you eat your evening meal, or the time around 5pm. I haven't heard anyone say 'teatime' for years though. I bet some people use it to mean a break with tea and cakes, though...

Sorry, I know this is complicated! Personally I'd just focus on breakfast/lunch/dinner and remember that people disagree, and you might need to ask for a specific time.

7/4/2017, 5:18:21 PM

sora_Japan

I have seen.(^_^)( I have not read English completely.) 'Tea' is 'meal', not tea time. Finally I knew ... probably! So interesting! And it looks like very delicious! If I live in the England, I will eat 10 times a day.

7/6/2017, 4:54:22 AM

sora_Japan

I was surprised teatime than dinner. I completely had never known 'teatime' is meal. I imagined that teatime is Tea-Party of 'Alice's Adventures in Wonderland'. Eating the sweets with tea.

7/5/2017, 6:42:35 AM

telemetry

Teatime is more the time when you have your tea (the evening meal). There are other things called tea like high tea and afternoon tea but... most people don't live like Alice in Wonderland ;)

If you're interested (you really don't need to know any of this if you're just learning English) have a look at this

7/5/2017, 1:54:52 PM

PholaX

In post-soviet countries we learn breakfast/dinner/supper.

9/1/2017, 5:58:13 PM

EishaGee

Thanks!

6/8/2017, 7:54:30 AM

sora_Japan

I mistaken.

晩(ばん) = night, evening

晩御飯(ばんごはん) = meal at night or evening

6/8/2017, 8:00:37 AM

EishaGee

Thanks for the clarification!

6/8/2017, 8:19:10 AM

sora_Japan

You are welcome!     どういたしまして!

6/8/2017, 8:21:27 AM

NeonMarkov

That is true for the other meals as well, right? I've noticed that 'lunch' (昼ごはん) uses the term we learned for daytime, and I assum 'あさ' from あさごはん means 'morning', too

7/3/2017, 2:39:08 PM

sora_Japan

Yes, you are right! And I prepare to answer your another question. I am counting kanji...

7/4/2017, 9:27:31 AM

saliast

so.. thats bangohan for dinner? (so confusing) where I grew up (US) its breakfast in the morning, lunch around noon, and dinner/supper for evening meal.(one or the other.. meaning is the same.) annd of course snack/break for a snack, If you have one. :)

4/19/2018, 10:00:25 PM

Mousearoo88

When do we use この vs これ?

10/26/2017, 2:58:09 AM

ShaggyNuggits

これ is always followed by a particle while この is always followed by a noun. これはペンですか。(is this a pen?) このペンですか。(Is this the pen?) hope that helps.

5/22/2018, 12:46:12 AM

DevinForcht

How come its は instead of が

2/22/2018, 9:45:12 AM

EishaGee

Can "このごはんはおいしいです" also translate to "this dinner is delicious"?

6/8/2017, 4:52:07 AM

GuiFormoso

Are these words (ばんごはん, あさごはん) really written only in Hiragana? Is there no Kanji for them? (I ask it because I've noticed Duolingo most of the time gives us words only in Hiragana, as さかな, and there's Kanji for さかな, though).

6/19/2017, 10:20:38 PM

sora_Japan

At first, we have learned hiragana (and katakana) and learn kanji after learning hiragana.

This is typically. Do not worry.

The characters of Hiragana are about 50.

There are many more kanji.

It is not bad that you study kanji after hiragana.

6/20/2017, 6:46:26 AM

NathanDale3

I'm actually surprised it's starting with kanji this early. Learning a new alphabet is hard enough, learning a 2000+ character system where every symbol has a meaning and multiple pronunciations immediately after learning said alphabet is a colossal undertaking.

6/25/2017, 9:21:11 PM

sora_Japan

Yes, I did not want to say the number of kanji. Please do not run away. But kanji has patterns of reading and meaning. You can use patterns after learning important kanji. And we can not write all kanji of course.

6/30/2017, 7:34:27 AM

NeonMarkov

How many kanji would you estimate an average Japanese can read and write? How long could it take for a foreign learner to get to a similar level?

7/3/2017, 2:40:56 PM

sora_Japan

I was not sure. Elementary school students seem to learn about 1000 letters in 6 years, junior high school students seem to learn about about 940 letters in 3 years. However, I do not know how many characters of kanji can be used perfectly depending on the person.

I think that there are many English words than kanji!

7/4/2017, 7:59:20 PM

slavojaponic

What's the difference between 晩ご飯 and 夕ご飯 ?

3/31/2018, 11:00:07 AM

Yoshibro26

Is は important

6/10/2018, 2:30:44 AM

wakeasun

you could say このばんごはん、おいしいです without は

は could imply the existence of other non-delicious dinners, and feels strange without that kind of context.

2/8/2019, 1:29:54 PM

rhys.whit

writing this in was a nightmare -- when I say 晩御飯 it says I need to write it as 晩ご飯; when I write it that way it corrects me to 晩ごはん; when I write it THAT way it tells me I need to say ゆうはん, a word for dinner that it never taught me. Duo really needs to get more consistent about what it accepts...

7/21/2018, 9:10:33 PM

RonSteele5

Do you serve dinner at noon or in the evening? For translation better to say evening meal or lunch or mid-day meal.

11/8/2018, 7:10:54 PM

wakeasun

"delicious" is like really good, I say おいしい to mean somewhere around "good", and then "delicious" has to be like とても おいしい

2/8/2019, 1:27:51 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.