1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This dinner is delicious."

"This dinner is delicious."

Translation:この晩ご飯はおいしいです。

June 8, 2017

57 Comments


sora_Japan

No, a little different.
'ばん(晩)ごはん' means at 'meal at night or evening'.
And we know this meal is for "dinner" by this word 'ばん'.
I think dinner is meal at "night or evening"?


telemetry

Meal names in English cause a lot of arguments!

Morning is breakfast.
Afternoon is lunch/dinner
Evening is dinner/tea/supper
Supper is an optional 4th meal at night

People will argue about this and say things like "dinner is the main meal, you're wrong to call lunch dinner!" but the fact is different people (from different English-speaking places) use different names. Breakfast, lunch, dinner is common though


sora_Japan

You eat 4 times?

I learned define of meal like following...perhaps...

morning.     朝食 朝御飯 breakfast

about 10:00 a.m.  間食 おやつ teatime / snack

daytime, noon   昼食 昼御飯 lunch

about 3:00 p.m.  間食 おやつ teatime / snack

evening or night  夕食 晩御飯 supper / dinner

Supper is ordinary meal at night. Dinner is more good meal than supper.

But dinner is special meal no relation to time?


telemetry

Some people eat 4 meals every day. Most people eat 3 (you might also have a 4th meal if you're up late and you're hungry, you know?)

Dinner is either 昼食 or 夕食, it depends on the person and where they're from. I'm from the north of England, I grew up saying breakfast/dinner/tea (the afternoon meal at school was called dinner, we had it at dinnertime in the dinner hall, and then we went outside for the dinner break). I think most people would say breakfast/lunch/dinner - these days I usually say breakfast/lunch/tea. Notice you usually only call one meal dinner!

Dinner is also the name for a late meal where you go to a restaurant - you go out for dinner.

I wouldn't say teatime for a snack break (calling it a tea break is common here though). To me, teatime means whenever you eat your evening meal, or the time around 5pm. I haven't heard anyone say 'teatime' for years though. I bet some people use it to mean a break with tea and cakes, though...

Sorry, I know this is complicated! Personally I'd just focus on breakfast/lunch/dinner and remember that people disagree, and you might need to ask for a specific time.


sora_Japan

I have seen.(^_^)( I have not read English completely.) 'Tea' is 'meal', not tea time. Finally I knew ... probably! So interesting! And it looks like very delicious! If I live in the England, I will eat 10 times a day.


sora_Japan

I was surprised teatime than dinner. I completely had never known 'teatime' is meal. I imagined that teatime is Tea-Party of 'Alice's Adventures in Wonderland'. Eating the sweets with tea.


telemetry

Teatime is more the time when you have your tea (the evening meal). There are other things called tea like high tea and afternoon tea but... most people don't live like Alice in Wonderland ;)

If you're interested (you really don't need to know any of this if you're just learning English) have a look at this


Nadirudesu

ありがとうございます


PholaX

In post-soviet countries we learn breakfast/dinner/supper.


saliast

so.. thats bangohan for dinner? (so confusing) where I grew up (US) its breakfast in the morning, lunch around noon, and dinner/supper for evening meal.(one or the other.. meaning is the same.) annd of course snack/break for a snack, If you have one. :)


sora_Japan

I mistaken.

晩(ばん) = night, evening

晩御飯(ばんごはん) = meal at night or evening


EishaGee

Thanks for the clarification!


sora_Japan

You are welcome!     どういたしまして!


NeonMarkov

That is true for the other meals as well, right? I've noticed that 'lunch' (昼ごはん) uses the term we learned for daytime, and I assum 'あさ' from あさごはん means 'morning', too


sora_Japan

Yes, you are right! And I prepare to answer your another question. I am counting kanji...


Mousearoo88

When do we use この vs これ?


ShaggyNuggits

これ is always followed by a particle while この is always followed by a noun. これはペンですか。(is this a pen?) このペンですか。(Is this the pen?) hope that helps.


DaemonBeats

Thinking about 「このペンですか」: Would there be a better way to say it to mean "Is this the pen"? The japanese sentence feels more like "This pen?" as in pointing it out/indicating it after someone addresses it. Or, would the JP semtwnce mean both and it would just depend on the context? Because I cannot think of a different way to say "Is this the pen"


TyrantRC

"is this the pen?" could be phrased in a more explicit way depending of what are you asking the clarification for (the pen for what?). But in general, you can use the が particle to stress the noun as in「これがペンですか?」"is this the pen?".


borffffff

Why are お晩ご飯 and お朝ご飯 incorrect, while お昼ご飯 is correct?


prospus

Why が is an error?


superlative26

I don't think it's incorrect, but が puts more emphasis on what came before it. は puts emphasis on what comes after it. So usually in this sentence, the important part is that the breakfast is delicious. I think if you use が it sounds more like THIS BREAKFAST in particular is delicious, while maybe yesterday's breakfast was not.


slavojaponic

What's the difference between 晩ご飯 and 夕ご飯 ?


elizadeux

There are many different words for dinner or the evening meal in Japanese. Sometimes there's a difference in the level of formality. Per this link, 晩ご飯 and 夕ご飯 might be regional.

https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/60194/what-is-the-difference-between-%E3%81%B0%E3%82%93%E3%81%94%E3%81%AF%E3%82%93-and-%E3%82%88%E3%82%8B%E3%81%94%E3%81%AF%E3%82%93


UtsavMahes

I put この晩ご飯が美味しい but it was marked wrong?


eric608625

Anyone else getting answers wrong for using kanji? I can't help that Japanese keyboards auto-fill kanji when typing. So far, it's occurred with 辛い & 美味しい


gomaai

Does anyone know the difference between ご飯 and 御飯? Both are accepted and Google Translate recognizes both as "rice", but only 御飯 as "meal" as well.


Swisidniak

They are the same word.
御 is the kanji meaning "honorable", its readings are ご (onyomi) and お (kunyomi) but usually it is written using kana alone; ご飯


gomaai

So is there a reason to use one for over the other? Is one more commonly used? Thanks


EishaGee

Can "このごはんはおいしいです" also translate to "this dinner is delicious"?


SteveJ.5

Yes, it can. In fact most people use ご飯 when they mean 晩御飯. I was surprised Duolingo didn't allow it. Remember that ご飯 can also just mean 'rice' . So you would say ご飯ができたよ。meaning 'dinner is ready' , andもう少しご飯をいただきますか。meaning 'can I have a little more rice'.


[deactivated user]

    Are these words (ばんごはん, あさごはん) really written only in Hiragana? Is there no Kanji for them? (I ask it because I've noticed Duolingo most of the time gives us words only in Hiragana, as さかな, and there's Kanji for さかな, though).


sora_Japan

    At first, we have learned hiragana (and katakana) and learn kanji after learning hiragana.

    This is typically. Do not worry.

    The characters of Hiragana are about 50.

    There are many more kanji.

    It is not bad that you study kanji after hiragana.


NathanDale3

    I'm actually surprised it's starting with kanji this early. Learning a new alphabet is hard enough, learning a 2000+ character system where every symbol has a meaning and multiple pronunciations immediately after learning said alphabet is a colossal undertaking.


sora_Japan

    Yes, I did not want to say the number of kanji. Please do not run away. But kanji has patterns of reading and meaning. You can use patterns after learning important kanji. And we can not write all kanji of course.


NeonMarkov

    How many kanji would you estimate an average Japanese can read and write? How long could it take for a foreign learner to get to a similar level?


sora_Japan

    I was not sure. Elementary school students seem to learn about 1000 letters in 6 years, junior high school students seem to learn about about 940 letters in 3 years. However, I do not know how many characters of kanji can be used perfectly depending on the person.

    I think that there are many English words than kanji!


CommodoreHarry

    Please note in English we memorize hundreds of word spellings which often do not follow the proper sounds of the letters used. Learning Kanji is comparable but the meaning is consistent regardless of the pronunciation.


wakeasun

    you could say このばんごはん、おいしいです without は

    は could imply the existence of other non-delicious dinners, and feels strange without that kind of context.


keyflowered

    writing this in was a nightmare -- when I say 晩御飯 it says I need to write it as 晩ご飯; when I write it that way it corrects me to 晩ごはん; when I write it THAT way it tells me I need to say ゆうはん, a word for dinner that it never taught me. Duo really needs to get more consistent about what it accepts...


CommodoreHarry

    Do you serve dinner at noon or in the evening? For translation better to say evening meal or lunch or mid-day meal.


elizadeux

    In the US especially in cities, dinner is the evening meal. However, my grandparents lived in a very rural area with lots of farms and the main meal of the day called dinner was in the afternoon. A light meal in the evening was called supper.

    For Duolingo, I'd just assume that dinner = evening meal.


TyrantRC

    「この晩ご飯はおいしいです」

    【この- ばんごはんは・おいしいです】


FrodosPurse

    I keep leaving out the この when writing simple sentences. Could someone verify if 「晩ご飯はおいしいです。」would be the same?


Swisidniak

    この is the part of the sentence that means "This". Without it, you just have "Dinner is delicious". Not any specific dinner. Maybe it's just your favorite meal of the day.


panglossa

    Alternative spelling with kanji: 此の晩御飯美味しいです。


ShadeTwist

    Shouldn't it be "ga" instead of "wa", as ga follows the noun which is adjectified, i.e "oishii" in here.


Swisidniak

    In this phrase we would assume that "this dinner" is known information by the listener so we mark it as a topic with は, which stresses the information that comes after it. "On the topic of this dinner, it is delicious". This would be used to answer something like "How is the dinner?" "Do you like the dinner?" or if you were eating dinner together, from context if you said "this is delicious" it is already obvious what you are talking about.
    If we were to mark it with が, which is the new information particle, we would add an emphasis to "this dinner" as new important information. "This dinner (is the one that is) delicious". This could either be used to stress which dinner is delicious among multiple dinners "This one is", or as an unprompted statement where the listener didn't previously know about the dinner (which is a bit of a weird thing to just say to someone in most situations).


Theory

    For nocturnal folks or those with shifting sleep patterns, would "dinner" be more dependent on the time of day or the speaker's schedule? I'd normally assume it doesn't matter too much, however in Japanese, 晩ご飯 and 夕食 are explicitly related to evening time in the literal sense.

    So if my Japanese friend works nightshift and gets up at 6 pm to start the day, is her first meal of the day dinner or breakfast? In the States, it seems pretty common to associate breakfast, lunch, and dinner with the speaker's relative time of day.

    I know this is getting a little philosophical, but I'm asking about the cultural understanding resulting from use of compound terms with direct relation to time of day.


wakeasun

    "delicious" is like really good, I say おいしい to mean somewhere around "good", and then "delicious" has to be like とても おいしい


elizadeux

    とても おいしい = very delicious

    いい = good


Zom122

    There are many examples of my question in the app, but has anyone else noticed since the last update that は sounds like ぱ?


Najmi_Effendi

    When does we use その or この?!??


CommodoreHarry

    Kono means this and sono means that.


OmegaBlaziken

    why isn't 夕食 accepted as dinner?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.