"wind"

Translation:かぜ

June 8, 2017

88 Comments


Aufhocker

Think of kamiKAZE


Riketvs1

Kami is holy, kaze is wind

For those wondering


CaseyBird

That helps! Thanks!


TiagoRodri856988

神【かみ】is better translated as "god" or "divine."

聖【せい】is what I would translate as "holy," as in Seiken Densetsu.


Allan16839

This is exactly how i remeber it :)


MorganPelham

That's how I remember it.


Misaellimaa

I knew because of that hahaha


HamzaIceWah

Hahaha that's what i thought


BusterFiddlewig

This is exactly what I thought of when I read it. :)


R0ald

I remember it because of an intro song from one piece :/ I dont think I'll forget it any time soon lol


mothmaya

Ahhhhh a gaurdiannn


YukaSu

That helps, thanks


djala15

Hi yukasu are you japenese


CrowsVeldt

I forgot all about that! Thank you:-)


bradjackson5

And remember the original kamikaze was a freak hurricane that wiped out a Mongol invasion fleet back in the 1400's.


BegiekZure

Thank you it helps realy


insanenova

Kazekage from naruto


Marcus496428

But isnt Gaara, of the SAND village, the Kazekage? I assumed 'kaze' was referring to sand.

Kinda like how Mizukage and Raikage referred to water and lightning respectively. Or am i mixing something up here?


catlinbelle

"Kage" means "shadow" and the first word relates to the COUNTRY they are from, instead of the village! So the "Hokage" is the "Fire Shadow" of the Leaf Village, which is in the Fire Country. Gaara is the Kazekage, or the "Wind Shadow" of the Sand Village which is in the Wind Country. "Suna" means sand, which is why the Sand Village is called "Sunagakure". (And the Leaf Village is called Konohagakure.)

If it helps, maybe think of it as ... "We went to the beach. We played all day in the SUN And sand!" suna = sun + a(nd sand).


PeixePalhaco

The kage name comes from the country of the village.

Country Village (sato) Kage Hi (Fire) Konoha Hokage Kaze (Wind) Suna Kazekage Tsuchi (Earth) Iwa Tsuchikage Mizu (Water) Kiri Mizukage Kaminari (Lightning) Kumo Raikage


V2Blast

Your comment would probably be easier to understand if it was spaced properly. (You need to hit enter twice for a line break, or type two spaces then an enter for a shorter break.)


NellaLaBella

Kages are named after their country rather than their village. Hidden Sand is in WIND country ☺️ Thats why Gaara is KAZEkage (Wind Shadow). Hidden Leaf is in FIRE country. That's why Naruto is Hokage (Fire Shadow) instead of KiKage or Konohakage. (Tree shadow or Leaf Shadow).


SpeakOnIt

I came here to see this!!


MrsB4CLE

It would help if in these sections you could hear each word too like on the other languages


mellamokeri

Yes please! I'm an auditory learner as well as a visual learner... maybe even more so...


Sum_Gai

try tunein.com Search for Japanese talk and listen away. So far it's mostly gibberish, but I'm starting to pick up some phrases.


Brian365129

They finally added that...


Enddox

Kazegami means Wind God


Zedlav

Isn't God = Kami?


Vargavind

For the second part of a compound, the initial (unvoiced) consonant may become voiced. There is no strict rule, you have to know the origin and meaning of the compound.

One example: if you take やま yama "mountain" and かわ kawa "river" together, you either get (1) やまがわ yamagawa "mountain river", or (2) やまかわ yamakawa "mountains and rivers".

Another example: the word ひと hito means "(one) person," but the compund ひとびと hitobito means "(several) persons". Usually Japanese makes no difference between singular and plural nouns, but there are some common exceptions.


TiaCobourn

I think this a kanji changing sound issue. I learned that when some kanji come second in a compound kanji word the sound will change. So かみ changes to がみ cause it is the second character.


Banana_Undrgrnd

Kaze no Stigma! Anyone?


kathryn95

Yup, that show is the first thing i thought of


AnnikaNorris

Yes!!! That's what helped me remember, too!


Nana.san

Here he goes, our KAZEkage .... GAAAAAAARRRRAAAAAAA


JanisaChatte

Does かぜ mean both "wind " and "cold? Or is there some slight pronunciation/spelling difference that I'm not noticing?


Aki-kun

They sound exactly the same, but they are written differently.

風 wind

風邪 cold


TrentSe7en

Yeah in the same lesson i got told this was cold, and them wind


JanisaChatte

How would you say "cold wind " then?


Aki-kun

The cold referred to here is the illness, not the adjective.

As for your question, "cold wind" can be 冷たい風(つめたいかぜ) or 寒い風(さむいかぜ).


JanisaChatte

Ohhh, I had no idea that it wasn't the adjective "cold " here あるがとう for the clarification :)

Do you by any chance know some tricks for remembering kanji and their pronunciations? Sadly, completely avoiding them won't work :X


Deji10101

Think of the KAZEkage


[deactivated user]

    So I'm the only one thinking of Inuyasha and the Kaze no Kizu?


LeeChrysaf

    Please people listen to Minoru Suzuki theme song... It's called Kaze Ni Nare and it's beautiful


nkwk88

    Kaze KAGE. Wind Shadow.


TaliaPoiss

    I have a question there are 46 characters in the japanese elphabet but you teach us more


lawrencechan05

    is it かぜ or 風


xxMizmiFloofxx

    Both. かぜ is the hiragana and 風 is the kanji


A123duo321

    Ohhhh so "ougon no kaze" is golden wind from JoJo. Very nice


Skgr136

    I've always heard this word in the Evangelion theme song! I didn't know what it meant before, but I'm sure I'll remember it now.


UetzelBrue

    Thanks to a previous lesson in hiragana1 you also know the first word in the song "aoi" meaning "blue". Bit by bit I'm beginning to understand what i have heard before. That is why I like this course.


RidaAmos

    Kaze mo, sora mo, kitto!


KGfunk

    Does anyone else have the issue of not having the capability to type the characters? It doesn't show the characters below like in other questions.

    Do you install a desktop keyboard with Japanese characters to allow you to answer these? I can't practice beyond a certain point unless I'm on my phone and it's been a real bummer.


TiagoRodri856988

    Indeed, you can install a Japanese keyboard layout (you will want a Japanese IME or "Input Method Editor") to type hiragana and eventually kanji by typing it as if you were typing rōmaji.


vuongvan

    Think of rare easy


AnanasKonigin

    I thought "Kaze" was "cold" not "wind"


Thorigrim

    Kazegusuri means "cold medicine"


V2Blast

    That uses 風邪 (a cold), not 風 (wind). They're both written with the same hiragana, but different kanji.


Nanamiv

    Kaze no kizu :v


stardust-fae

    The way I remember this is that ぜ looks like a swirl of wind to me.


D0k73

    Kaze who remembred when "Yuno" from "black clover says "kaze mahou"


YooJay

    whats the difference between wind and cold (im sick with a cold)?


Aya17201

    I thought of it as kaze serei mahou

    <h1>Black Clover fan</h1>

AnnAngelta

    Got to go to the KASI cos i got WIND


SB_ATHarva997

    Kaze an odd word right TYPE ANSWER IN CAPITAL LETTERS


V2Blast

    風邪 means "(a) cold"; this word, "wind", would be written with the kanji 風. They're both written with the same hiragana, but different kanji.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.