"wind"

Translation:かぜ

June 8, 2017

54 Comments


Aufhocker

Think of kamiKAZE


Riketvs1

Kami is holy, kaze is wind

For those wondering


CaseyBird

That helps! Thanks!


Allan16839

This is exactly how i remeber it :)


Misaellimaa

I knew because of that hahaha


HamzaIceWah

Hahaha that's what i thought


BusterFiddlewig

This is exactly what I thought of when I read it. :)


CrowsVeldt

I forgot all about that! Thank you:-)


YukaSu

That helps, thanks


insanenova

Kazekage from naruto


Marcus496428

But isnt Gaara, of the SAND village, the Kazekage? I assumed 'kaze' was referring to sand.

Kinda like how Mizukage and Raikage referred to water and lightning respectively. Or am i mixing something up here?


PeixePalhaco

The kage name comes from the country of the village.

Country Village (sato) Kage Hi (Fire) Konoha Hokage Kaze (Wind) Suna Kazekage Tsuchi (Earth) Iwa Tsuchikage Mizu (Water) Kiri Mizukage Kaminari (Lightning) Kumo Raikage


V2Blast

Your comment would probably be easier to understand if it was spaced properly. (You need to hit enter twice for a line break, or type two spaces then an enter for a shorter break.)


catlinbelle

"Kage" means "shadow" and the first word relates to the COUNTRY they are from, instead of the village! So the "Hokage" is the "Fire Shadow" of the Leaf Village, which is in the Fire Country. Gaara is the Kazekage, or the "Wind Shadow" of the Sand Village which is in the Wind Country. "Suna" means sand, which is why the Sand Village is called "Sunagakure". (And the Leaf Village is called Konohagakure.)

If it helps, maybe think of it as ... "We went to the beach. We played all day in the SUN And sand!" suna = sun + a(nd sand).


SpeakOnIt

I came here to see this!!


MrsB4CLE

It would help if in these sections you could hear each word too like on the other languages


mellamokeri

Yes please! I'm an auditory learner as well as a visual learner... maybe even more so...


Sum_Gai

try tunein.com Search for Japanese talk and listen away. So far it's mostly gibberish, but I'm starting to pick up some phrases.


Brian365129

They finally added that...


Enddox

Kazegami means Wind God


Zedlav

Isn't God = Kami?


Vargavind

For the second part of a compound, the initial (unvoiced) consonant may become voiced. There is no strict rule, you have to know the origin and meaning of the compound.

One example: if you take やま yama "mountain" and かわ kawa "river" together, you either get (1) やまがわ yamagawa "mountain river", or (2) やまかわ yamakawa "mountains and rivers".

Another example: the word ひと hito means "(one) person," but the compund ひとびと hitobito means "(several) persons". Usually Japanese makes no difference between singular and plural nouns, but there are some common exceptions.


TiaCobourn

I think this a kanji changing sound issue. I learned that when some kanji come second in a compound kanji word the sound will change. So かみ changes to がみ cause it is the second character.


Banana_Undrgrnd

Kaze no Stigma! Anyone?


kathryn95

Yup, that show is the first thing i thought of


AnnikaNorris

Yes!!! That's what helped me remember, too!


Deji10101

Think of the KAZEkage


fujinana

Here he goes, our KAZEkage .... GAAAAAAARRRRAAAAAAA


JanisaChatte

Does かぜ mean both "wind " and "cold? Or is there some slight pronunciation/spelling difference that I'm not noticing?


Aki-kun

They sound exactly the same, but they are written differently.

風 wind

風邪 cold


TrentSe7en

Yeah in the same lesson i got told this was cold, and them wind


JanisaChatte

How would you say "cold wind " then?


Aki-kun

The cold referred to here is the illness, not the adjective.

As for your question, "cold wind" can be 冷たい風(つめたいかぜ) or 寒い風(さむいかぜ).


JanisaChatte

Ohhh, I had no idea that it wasn't the adjective "cold " here あるがとう for the clarification :)

Do you by any chance know some tricks for remembering kanji and their pronunciations? Sadly, completely avoiding them won't work :X


LeeChrysaf

Please people listen to Minoru Suzuki theme song... It's called Kaze Ni Nare and it's beautiful


Skgr136

I've always heard this word in the Evangelion theme song! I didn't know what it meant before, but I'm sure I'll remember it now.


UetzelBrue

Thanks to a previous lesson in hiragana1 you also know the first word in the song "aoi" meaning "blue". Bit by bit I'm beginning to understand what i have heard before. That is why I like this course.


vuongvan

Think of rare easy


nkwk88

Kaze KAGE. Wind Shadow.


TaliaPoiss

I have a question there are 46 characters in the japanese elphabet but you teach us more


pi62e

So I'm the only one thinking of Inuyasha and the Kaze no Kizu?


lawrencechan05

is it かぜ or 風

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.