"I would like ugali."

Translation:Ninaomba ugali.

6/8/2017, 5:13:53 AM

4 Comments


CliffordPereira

why ninaomba instead of ninapenda? Can you explain please?

6/8/2017, 5:13:53 AM

juryrigging

Ninapenda would be "I like", not "I would like".

6/8/2017, 9:12:18 AM

AGreatUserName

Ninaomba literally means "I request" and is a polite way to request something, equivalent to "I would like" in English.

The literal way to say "I would like" is ningependa. I'm not sure if this is commonly used to make requests or not.

6/8/2017, 6:29:56 PM

CliffordPereira

Thank you so much Ben. Spent too much time with up-country Kenyan speakers.

6/9/2017, 2:41:14 AM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.