"高校で先生をつとめました。"

Translation:I worked as a teacher at a high school.

June 8, 2017

63 Comments


Zek339142

you would never refer to yourself as 先生 only 教師

June 8, 2017

Kevinguy19

How do you pronounce that?

June 11, 2017

kawabeta

きょうし

June 12, 2017

Dehpuh1

KYOJIN?

September 11, 2017

DavidDuart203286

Actually kyoushi... Unless I didn't get the joke.

September 16, 2017

hollt693

The joke is 巨人. As in, "I worked as a giant in high school."

December 4, 2017

danyzatuch

進撃の巨人

February 1, 2018

Thomas292098

Ive asked many Japanese people this and they said referring to yourself as Sensei in this context is often more common than Kyoushi

February 6, 2018

IsolaCiao

Just to add, for teachers who work with younger children, it's much more common to refer to yourself as 先生 (sensei). The teacher in this sentence was a high school teacher so it might be more appropriate to say 教師 (kyoushi), but that also depends on who they're talking to. I know people like clear rules and guidelines, but that's not how languages work.

October 31, 2018

floristfawn

先生 is okay, though it's more polite to say きょうし.. However this sentence has the wrong particle. It should be の not で. With で it reads "I worked as a teacher in high school," like while I was in high school.

June 17, 2017

IsolaCiao

I agree with KeithWong's comment below that this sentence sounds correct to me.

Looking around weblio I found:

年長の少年のための使用人として、英国民学校で務める

which also uses the preposition で with the verb 務める to show where the person will serve/work.

Does anyone have any examples of の being used over で or any links on why で wouldn't be correct?

October 31, 2018

jbinero

That's also what it wants as a translation though?

September 2, 2017

bolinsky

"At/in a high school" would be understood as being a high school teacher, while "at/in high school" (notice the a is gone) would be understood as having tought while you were a high school student.

October 7, 2017

thievingbird

This sentence in Engliah doesn't make a lot of sense. Were they a high school teacher or did they work as a teacher while in high school? It's awkward.

June 17, 2017

Xyvyrianeth

Student teacher

January 27, 2018

ravishingrabbit

Based on the other comments should it be 高校の教師を勤めました?

June 28, 2017

KeithWong9

The original sentence is correct to me. 高校で先生を務める(note the kanji) I work as a teacher in a high school.

高校の先生を務める/高校の教師を務める/高校で教師を務める all are correct.

June 29, 2017

Alec.Fitzgerald

I have found both 務めるand 勤めるfor the same meaning. What is the difference between these Kanji?

July 2, 2017

KeithWong9

勤める - work in a facility 会社(かいしゃ)に勤める - work in a company

務める - work as a certain position 会社で課長(かちょう)を務める - work as a manager in a company

July 2, 2017

BjrnReynis

Although correct, socially you would never refer to yourself as sensei without being absolutely certain you were better than any others in the field, and being pompous about it. 教師/きょうしis how japanese teachers refer to their profession by. Also, the note above about the particles is correct.

August 22, 2017

CarrieYael

Why the particle を here? Does つとめました always imply "employed as" rather than simply "worked"?

October 21, 2017

shiraji

I read somewhere that つとめる means to work for a long time, and also used when referring to the workplace in a positive manner, for example you like your job or you've done it for years then you use this verb, otherwise you use はたらきます . (Completely unsure about this though).

January 23, 2018

Miss_Reid

Anyone else get missing words? I'm sure it's not supposed to be "I worked as a teacher in high school"… should be ""a"high school", no?

September 16, 2017

2manynames

Is there a reason we can't say another person was the teacher since this is not stated?

February 26, 2018

Filvorn

I put "The teacher worked at the high school." It's not accepted but I cannot see the problem.

February 4, 2019

IsolaCiao

"Teacher" is actually the object, not the subject of the Japanese sentence. It's saying that someone (I, or any other subject pronoun) was employed as a teacher. I think what you're saying is closer to 先生は高校に勤めていました (sensei wa koukou ni tsutomete imashita).

February 4, 2019

FlayflayCa

Whats wrong with "i was a teacher in high school?"

July 29, 2017

PStrotman

That's the answer it wanted from me. It's fine, but implies that you were a teacher while you attended highschool.

In American English at least, you can say 'In (any level of) school...' to establish a time period. So to say 'In highschool I was 5 feet tall' is actually telling you when rather than where.

September 13, 2017

osarok

"in high school" has the dual meaning of the location and the time period. "I was a teacher in high school" should be accepted as a correct answer

December 10, 2017

PholaX

See the word "worked" in your translation? Me neither...)

September 20, 2017

osarok

It's called natural English. It shouldn't need to be a direct translation because that is not how native speech works.

December 10, 2017

NayaraLee1

So, it would be rather: 「高校の教師勤めました」?

October 13, 2017

Ceeramist

「つとめる」と「はたらく」の違いはなんですか

September 12, 2017

KeithWong9

「つとめる」は主に頭脳の使う仕事で、「はたらく」は主に力仕事です。この二つはあまり使い分けがないので普通の仕事は両方とも使えます。

一つの注意点は、練習文の「先生をつとめました」は「はたらく」には置き換えられません。なぜなら「先生を務める」は職務に就くという意味。仕事場に勤めるなら仕事場に働くに置き換えられます。

September 18, 2017

silversteelix

つとめる means to work for someone or something and はたらく means to work or labor in general.

January 20, 2018

fenglucia
Plus

Is the "I" here implied? Could the sentence be structured the same if one were to refer to third person? As in he or she worked as a teacher?

September 26, 2017

V2Blast

Yes. The subject is implied in the Japanese sentence, so that would also be a valid translation.

October 26, 2017

animatrix1490

Thank you! I was wondering about this!

January 31, 2018

vngdhuyen

I guess if both the speaker and the listener have previously referred to the third person, and continuing the conversation about them being a teacher and so on, then the subject can be left out as well.

October 22, 2017

Brettah31
Plus

Bit difficult to determine where the definite and indefinite articles go.

October 30, 2017

V2Blast

Since they're not explicit in Japanese, there are generally a number of correct translations of these sentences.

November 27, 2017

Eli-aiki

There should be multiple acceptable translations, but Duolingo accepts way too few, for most sentences in these lessons.

February 7, 2018

Lloyd76445

There should be an article before 'high school'

February 19, 2018

DallonRichard

the word bank offered 'have' so i put 'I have worked...' and it marked it wrong because it wanted it to be 'I worked...' does anyone know what the '(subject) have / had (verbed)' form of a sentence would be in Japanese, such as 'I saw' vs 'I have seen' or 'I told him' vs 'I had told him'?

May 14, 2018

IsolaCiao

The present perfect in English (I have seen that movie) implies that you have had the experience of something, while the past tense (I saw a movie) is recounting a fact. There isn't a perfect equivalent to the present perfect in Japanese, but here's one of your examples where the difference is clear on the experience vs. recounting a fact aspect:

If you suggest watching a certain movie to a friend, they might say

I've seen that movie.

その映画は見たことがあります。 (sono eiga wa mita koto ga arimasu)

If your friend asks you what you did yesterday, you might say

I saw a movie.

映画を見ました。 (eiga o mimashita)

October 31, 2018

KonbiniBoy

I put, "I worked as a teacher at the high school." and it was marked wrong. Duolingo needs to decide if they want us to us 'a' or 'the' because it seems to change with every sentence.

June 4, 2018

KeithWong9

I would say stick to "a" because it is really not supposed to be definite if a noun is not preceded by その, or better some phrases describing the noun.

June 4, 2018

Rasp589734

would "i worked as a high school teacher" be ok?

June 23, 2018

KeithWong9

Strictly speaking, this would be 高校の先生をつとめました so I don't think your answer is as good as the suggested.

June 23, 2018

yamerpro

I'm confused on what designates this as saying I(he, she, they) worked AS A teacher versus saying "The teacher worked in a high school." Or is that all literally just context of the conversation??

October 11, 2018

Fidessa

Did anyone else get this as a type what you hear exercise and think that it was ここで instead of 高校で?

January 31, 2019

KeithWong9

The tone of ここ is low-high and こうこう is high-high

January 31, 2019

wikitiki

So in the "My boyfriend was employed by a school," problem, they wanted the verb in the form つとめ[てい]ました, and counted つとめました as incorrect. What's the difference? Both are in past tense-- is it just the semantic distinction between "worked as" and "employed by"?

February 20, 2019

IsolaCiao

Yes, it's basically semantics.

わたしのかれしはがっこうにつとめていました。

My boyfriend was employed at a school.

Notice that where he worked (gakkou) is marked with the particle に.

高校で先生をつとめました。

I worked as a teacher at a high school.

Notice that where I worked (koukou) is marked with で, and my job title is marked with を.

If you just wanted to say "I worked at a high school / I was employed at a high school", you would say 高校に勤めていました (koukou ni tsutomete imashita). When you specify the job title, the grammar changes.

February 20, 2019

KonbiniBoy

Any verb in the て form, plus いる/います is kinda like "-ing" in English. So for the sentence about the boyfriend, it's like saying, "My boyfriend was working at a school." When it is not in the て form, it's "worked."

February 20, 2019

Mamushi72sai

WARNING TO USERS NEVER REFER TO YOURSELF AS SENSEI It will seem extremely rude. You should your kyoushi instead.

I'm disappointed in the quality of the Japanese lessons on duolingo but I recognize the limitations of the technology the developers are working with.

February 26, 2019

IsolaCiao

I hear Japanese teachers refer to themselves as "sensei" all the time, so while I understand your point that "kyoushi" is more polite, I can't agree that it's extremely rude.

February 26, 2019

nate219040

Realistically this sentence is still correct it can only be misinterpreted. That said, is this an instance where "では" would make more sense to an English speaker? "高校では先生を務めました"

July 22, 2017

EmmaQuinto1

"I worked in a high school as the teacher" wasn't accepted for whatever reason.

November 23, 2017

hollt693

Is "I worked as a high school teacher" acceptable? Or would that only work if it was 高校の先生?

December 4, 2017

Wade91286

I used "I worked as a high school teacher" as there was only two "a's" available to use. I don't know how DuoLingo's answer could work as they used " I worked as a teacher at a high school". Good thing I got credit for my answer.

February 11, 2018

Wade91286

I meant one "a" available.

February 11, 2018

jude.peel

Problem for me is it's not high school in the UK, we call 16-18 a sixth form college or just college

January 30, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.