"おみせで三びきのいぬがないています。"

Translation:Three dogs are barking in the store.

June 8, 2017

61 Comments


Sirenhound

There are three dogs crying in the shop. Obviously they are mourning the death of the one who sold them hats.

June 23, 2017

ronCYA

Years from now, peole who learned Japanese through Duo will say "Ah, remember that dog who sold hats?" R.I.P. ぼうしの犬

July 10, 2017

Kurobeau

quite the inside joke

July 15, 2017

Pikachu025

Nooooooo, it didn't die! ;-;

October 30, 2017

David854118

The dogs are crying because this app keeps marking correct answers as incorrect

August 29, 2017

fenglucia

So meta, I love it!

September 27, 2017

WisconsinH

It would seem that "barking in the store" would be better a because "barking at" sounds like they're outside the shop barking at it.

Or rephrase as "At the store there are three dogs barking"?

June 8, 2017

jansegre

"by the store" seems good too, since で is vague, right?

June 22, 2017

je_suis_therese

I think "in" is better too

August 22, 2017

mehgumi

"Three dogs at the store are barking" should work.

June 20, 2017

Dylan_Nicholson

"In the store there are three dogs barking" was marked wrong too.

October 18, 2018

vngdhuyen

wouldn't that link みせ directly to 犬 and change the Japanese sentence into 「おみせ三びきの犬がないています」?

November 9, 2017

noritamayo

Agreed

June 26, 2017

Namless2

The lack of kanji is getting frustrating. Its so much quicker, to read and u derdtand, with kanji that stick out than hiragana that just blend into each other.

September 15, 2017

DavidKames

Its very useful to be able to understand both.

October 12, 2017

BillLamber1

I agree. I'm not going to sign up for Plus this year. Duo desperately needs to step up its Japanese game. LingoDeer is far and away a better teaching tool for Japanese, IMO.

February 16, 2019

SalimElsay2

I really appreciate you introducing me to LingoDeer. It greatly helped me

June 10, 2019

arcferrari248

お店で3匹の犬が鳴いています。

AND BECAUSE WE'RE TALKING ABOUT DOGS...

お店で3匹の犬がワンワンしています。

November 15, 2017

Hien835822

can the mods set it to accept the shop as well as the store?

September 27, 2017

Emer_Learns

Report it, they'll fix it when they can, I'm sure!

September 30, 2017

11100100

HIKI AND BIKI ARE ALTERNATIVE?

December 7, 2017

BrandonVer3

Japanese has a lot of that. The tenten and maru forms of kana are often used to make the word flow better.

February 9, 2019

HuemulLitio

Why is there a "no" after the "san biki"?

September 23, 2017

poisonenvy

Another use for the の particle. Afaik, the order of counters can go either:

(Number)の(object)

Or

(Object)を(number)(verb)

October 1, 2017

Emer_Learns

To link the "three animals" specifically to dogs, since dogs aren't the topic? Would be my guess. Like "three units OF dog".

September 30, 2017

je_suis_therese

Yes, that is a good question. Anyone?

September 25, 2017

AnCatDubh

Why not 吠える (hoéru)?

October 12, 2017

WillowsofXihu

Apparently that is also correct and closer to barking than 鳴く, which is more like howling in the case of dogs. https://hinative.com/ja/questions/1649

November 1, 2017

DezGilly

My take (which, of course, may not be correct) was always that 鳴く was the generic 'animal shout' verb. Dogs, birds, bees, whales - whatever you like.

Actually, maybe whales sing. Bees doesn't seem right, either. Anyone?

November 9, 2017

JackTang8

So how are we supposed to know it's 鳴く and not 泣く?

October 25, 2017

Sa967St

They can both translate to "crying", but in different senses. 泣く means sobbing and 鳴く means an animal making a sound. In other words, it's 鳴くfor humans crying (and animals with in tears in their eyes) and 泣くis for animals crying (as in, chirping, howling, whining, etc.).

October 27, 2017

WillowsofXihu

I believe you meant to write it the other way around: 泣くis for humans crying (and animals with in tears in their eyes) and 鳴くis for animals crying (as in, chirping, howling, whining, etc.).

November 1, 2017

Joe264823

Thx for the explanation. That stuff is confusing if you are non native speaker.

And then textbooks are sometimes lazy that they just wrote cry under both kanjis, and I'm not even sure about the name cry in English.

February 25, 2019

Joe264823

I think the kanji is a give away, the left one includes horse I think, or at least an animal.

The right includes standing.

February 25, 2019

TarantulaB1

泣いています - crying 鳴いています - barking singing

November 22, 2017

BenJammin234988

"Hats for sale! Hats for sale! Hats for sale!"

May 14, 2019

WilsonNeto2

Don't buy animals, it's a dirty industry.

October 26, 2017

Eric479267

DL should use Hoeru for bark because the kanji is a dog combined with a mouth...easy to remember...;-)

January 10, 2018

Frankie9001

I wonder if any of the dogs sells hats or climbs trees.

January 16, 2018

Lloyd76445

Breaking News New Hat Shop Run By Dogs In A Black Friday Frenzy

January 23, 2018

Gattoledo

Would't you use 中 rather than で when the meanig is 'in the store'?

July 13, 2018

Spaygon

Can anyone explain that why "de" in here? Couldn't it "ni"?

July 22, 2018

Pat173495

Why not "three barking dogs are in the store"? It was marked wrong for me

September 14, 2018

poisonenvy

Because barking is the verb in this sentence, not the modifier. Your sentence would be お店で三びいのないている犬があります。

September 14, 2018

rwmchan

what is the difference between びき and ひき?

January 25, 2019

toastedbunz

The difference has to do with the number it's attached to. Just like how Nihyaku (200) Sanbyaku (300) and Happyaku (800) all change according to its number.

February 4, 2019

Osh623126

How do you work out whether they are barking, howling, yowling, whining or growling? To "cry" surely seems more like howling and whining. Barking has aggressive connotations, so I feel as though it's a bit weird using the same word for chirping birds. Does this word work for the most common/famous sound an animal makes? Bleet for sheep, neigh for horse (rather than whinny), meow for cat (rather than purr)... Only then would it make sense for the dogs to be barking because it is the most common noise we associate with doggos (whereas the most common object we associate with dogs is hats, apparently).

January 30, 2019

BrandonVer3

Got marked off for おみせでさんびきの犬がないています。Guess we're getting marked off for not using kanji now?

February 9, 2019

IllyRosen

Lol I will always remember the dog who sold hats and then died

March 31, 2019

Julian285924

"Three dogs a barking in the store" was incorrect

April 25, 2019

Ouroboratika

Any particular reason で is used here instead of に?

May 15, 2019

poisonenvy

に is used with directional verbs (行く and 来る being the big ones, though there's a few others), and で is used for non-directional verb. The easiest way to think about it now is how you go TO the park, but you play IN the park (you go TO the store, but the dogs bark AT/IN the store).

May 15, 2019

pichaliiin

I didn't know the verb when reading the sentence and I had two choices, "barking" or "shopping". I doubted there for a second after all the hat-selling dogs we've seen

May 18, 2019

Syd085

Can someone tell me why おみせで三匹の犬がないています Is wrong?

May 23, 2019

Thkgk

ないています is not is/are barking; 吠えています=is barking
鳴く (ないて) います= making sounds 泣く (ないて) います= howling and isn't みせで in a shop?

Three dogs are howling in the shop.

November 23, 2017

Picmov

In the store is Correct. Now you know.

February 26, 2018

sneku-chan

There are three dogs barking in a store marked wrong - Reported Mar 6 2018

March 6, 2018

ParkeNYU

Only the article 'the' is accepted here, not 'a', before the word 'store', even though both should be correct.

June 19, 2018

por556828

なく(ないて) is mean crying ほえる(ほえて) is mean barking

December 13, 2018

TarantulaB1

お店で三匹の犬が泣いています。

November 22, 2017

TarantulaB1

typed wrong... 鳴いています is right.

November 22, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.