1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "おみせで三びきのいぬがないています。"

"おみせで三びきのいぬがないています。"

Translation:Three dogs are barking in the store.

June 8, 2017

59 Comments


Sirenhound

There are three dogs crying in the shop. Obviously they are mourning the death of the one who sold them hats.


ronCYA

Years from now, peole who learned Japanese through Duo will say "Ah, remember that dog who sold hats?" R.I.P. ぼうしの犬


Kurobeau

quite the inside joke


Pikachu025

Nooooooo, it didn't die! ;-;


David854118

The dogs are crying because this app keeps marking correct answers as incorrect


fenglucia

So meta, I love it!


WisconsinH

It would seem that "barking in the store" would be better a because "barking at" sounds like they're outside the shop barking at it.

Or rephrase as "At the store there are three dogs barking"?


jansegre

"by the store" seems good too, since で is vague, right?


je_suis_therese

I think "in" is better too


mehgumi

"Three dogs at the store are barking" should work.


Dylan_Nicholson

"In the store there are three dogs barking" was marked wrong too.


vngdhuyen

wouldn't that link みせ directly to 犬 and change the Japanese sentence into 「おみせ三びきの犬がないています」?


Namless2

The lack of kanji is getting frustrating. Its so much quicker, to read and u derdtand, with kanji that stick out than hiragana that just blend into each other.


DavidKames

Its very useful to be able to understand both.


BillLamber1

I agree. I'm not going to sign up for Plus this year. Duo desperately needs to step up its Japanese game. LingoDeer is far and away a better teaching tool for Japanese, IMO.


SalimElsay2

I really appreciate you introducing me to LingoDeer. It greatly helped me


arcferrari248

お店で3匹の犬が鳴いています。

AND BECAUSE WE'RE TALKING ABOUT DOGS...

お店で3匹の犬がワンワンしています。


Hien835822

can the mods set it to accept the shop as well as the store?


Emer_Learns

Report it, they'll fix it when they can, I'm sure!


AnCatDubh

Why not 吠える (hoéru)?


WillowsofXihu

Apparently that is also correct and closer to barking than 鳴く, which is more like howling in the case of dogs. https://hinative.com/ja/questions/1649


DezGilly

My take (which, of course, may not be correct) was always that 鳴く was the generic 'animal shout' verb. Dogs, birds, bees, whales - whatever you like.

Actually, maybe whales sing. Bees doesn't seem right, either. Anyone?


HuemulLitio

Why is there a "no" after the "san biki"?


poisonenvy

Another use for the の particle. Afaik, the order of counters can go either:

(Number)の(object)

Or

(Object)を(number)(verb)


Emer_Learns

To link the "three animals" specifically to dogs, since dogs aren't the topic? Would be my guess. Like "three units OF dog".


je_suis_therese

Yes, that is a good question. Anyone?


TarantulaB1

泣いています - crying 鳴いています - barking singing


11100100

HIKI AND BIKI ARE ALTERNATIVE?


BrandonVer3

Japanese has a lot of that. The tenten and maru forms of kana are often used to make the word flow better.


BenJammin234988

"Hats for sale! Hats for sale! Hats for sale!"


pichaliiin

I didn't know the verb when reading the sentence and I had two choices, "barking" or "shopping". I doubted there for a second after all the hat-selling dogs we've seen


JackTang8

So how are we supposed to know it's 鳴く and not 泣く?


Sa967St

They can both translate to "crying", but in different senses. 泣く means sobbing and 鳴く means an animal making a sound. In other words, it's 鳴くfor humans crying (and animals with in tears in their eyes) and 泣くis for animals crying (as in, chirping, howling, whining, etc.).


WillowsofXihu

I believe you meant to write it the other way around: 泣くis for humans crying (and animals with in tears in their eyes) and 鳴くis for animals crying (as in, chirping, howling, whining, etc.).


Joe264823

Thx for the explanation. That stuff is confusing if you are non native speaker.

And then textbooks are sometimes lazy that they just wrote cry under both kanjis, and I'm not even sure about the name cry in English.


Joe264823

I think the kanji is a give away, the left one includes horse I think, or at least an animal.

The right includes standing.


Eric479267

DL should use Hoeru for bark because the kanji is a dog combined with a mouth...easy to remember...;-)


Osh623126

How do you work out whether they are barking, howling, yowling, whining or growling? To "cry" surely seems more like howling and whining. Barking has aggressive connotations, so I feel as though it's a bit weird using the same word for chirping birds. Does this word work for the most common/famous sound an animal makes? Bleet for sheep, neigh for horse (rather than whinny), meow for cat (rather than purr)... Only then would it make sense for the dogs to be barking because it is the most common noise we associate with doggos (whereas the most common object we associate with dogs is hats, apparently).


BrandonVer3

Got marked off for おみせでさんびきの犬がないています。Guess we're getting marked off for not using kanji now?


Syd085

Can someone tell me why おみせで三匹の犬がないています Is wrong?


WilsonNeto2

Don't buy animals, it's a dirty industry.


Frankie9001

I wonder if any of the dogs sells hats or climbs trees.


Lloyd76445

Breaking News New Hat Shop Run By Dogs In A Black Friday Frenzy


Picmov

In the store is Correct. Now you know.


sneku-chan

There are three dogs barking in a store marked wrong - Reported Mar 6 2018


ParkeNYU

Only the article 'the' is accepted here, not 'a', before the word 'store', even though both should be correct.


Gattoledo

Would't you use 中 rather than で when the meanig is 'in the store'?


Jinkukdal11

Can anyone explain that why "de" in here? Couldn't it "ni"?


Pat173495

Why not "three barking dogs are in the store"? It was marked wrong for me


poisonenvy

Because barking is the verb in this sentence, not the modifier. Your sentence would be お店で三びいのないている犬があります。


rwmchan

what is the difference between びき and ひき?


toastedbunz

The difference has to do with the number it's attached to. Just like how Nihyaku (200) Sanbyaku (300) and Happyaku (800) all change according to its number.


IllyRosen

Lol I will always remember the dog who sold hats and then died


Ouroboratika

Any particular reason で is used here instead of に?


poisonenvy

に is used with directional verbs (行く and 来る being the big ones, though there's a few others), and で is used for non-directional verb. The easiest way to think about it now is how you go TO the park, but you play IN the park (you go TO the store, but the dogs bark AT/IN the store).


Connor8898

In the store are three barking dogs. Damn.


BrendioEEE

What's the point of allowing us to type in Japanese as an option if sometimes directly typing the correct answer does not get accepted?

"おみせでさんびきの犬がないています" should be accepted.


poisonenvy

Probably because they don't have every possible kanji/kana variation added to correct answers yet. Just report it as your answer should have been accepted and they'll add it eventually.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.