"No, I am not waking up."

Translation:いいえ、おきません。

June 8, 2017

60 Comments


brian6499

Haha, this is me in the morning!

June 8, 2017

xXDarkLord

I guess you could say this is you after a whole night of learning Japanese and it's finally morning and you're still learning

August 17, 2017

jack101305

Better yet, if you can say this in your sleep, I think you successfully learned it.

December 24, 2017

keavaa

"I'm not waking up" he dreamed

June 9, 2017

0x24a537r9

So the thing is that "waking up" is more about getting up and out of bed in Japanese, not just becoming conscious after sleep. My wife (Japanese) gives me such a hard time for "not waking up" while I'm literally talking with her and she knows I've been conscious for a while, just reading in bed before "getting up". Think of it more as "getting up" than "waking up", although Japanese doesn't makr that distinction.

July 16, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Fun side note: "becoming conscious after sleep (though not necessarily getting out of bed)" has it's own phrase, 目を覚ます (me wo samasu) which literally means "to sober up (one's) eyes"

July 29, 2017

VivianHuds1

Oh, I didn't know that! I saw that phrase in a manga I was reading today. Of course, Google didn't translate it well, so I was still left confused.

August 4, 2017

YagamiHikari

Would you be allowed to say: おきじゃない ?

June 11, 2017

a3awright

That's not an ending for the verb 起きる/おきる. じゃない is itself a verb (of sorts, an expression that functions similar to a verb) meaning "to not be". It's an opposite of です (to be). So, your construction might come across like "I is not wake up" instead of the intended "I won't wake up"

June 13, 2017

Frrost

The way i was taught in college is that either is fine, but じゃない is less formal.

June 28, 2017

saschambaer

That’s for じゃない vs (では)ありません . Neither are used with this verbs, it's either 起きない (less formal, corresponds to じゃない) or 起きません (more formal, corresponds to ありません)

March 18, 2018

Sinfully_Yours

The casual negative form for this would be 起きない(okinai) しゃない  is the casual negative of です(だ is the casual present form)

July 3, 2017

TheMizu

Dulingo's way is confusing. I don't even know what I am doing.

September 3, 2017

MiniFurby5

Yeah it's sorta confusing :/ I think it's better to use it for reviewing known topics and vocabulary rather than using it for learning...

December 26, 2017

Kalironi

Why is "ませ" and "ん" separate? "ません" is the full word for the negative of a verb.

July 7, 2017

rebuuilt

Just because Duolingo put them in separate boxes doesn't mean that they're meant to be separate. That's simply Duolingo's way of telling apart those who know the lesson and those who simply guess the answer.

July 8, 2017

Boringjorn

Yeah, I think it's supposed to catch you if you're used to ます and just say "there it is"... I'm surprised how many times I've missed that a sentence is negative, translating both ways.

September 9, 2017

rozieland

So おきますis to wake up

July 17, 2017

RobertPerr3

That's the conclusion I came to also

March 20, 2018

JRuxDev

Instead if "おき", wouldn't "起き" be better to have taught us?The only thing I can guess, is that it sounds the same.

June 9, 2017

Solomai

It's just because the focus of this lesson are the 午前 and 午後 Kanji. Inputting even more of them would make the course more tedious for newer learners.

June 11, 2017

Theta

It's the first lesson in which this verb is used but it's never explained...

April 27, 2018

JerD10

The hints are pretty worthless when it's English and you have to translate into Japanese.

September 30, 2017

cvkinsey

Me every morning!

July 20, 2017

ADCKnight

Just 5 more minutes

August 18, 2017

weirditaliandish

there's no comma!! how can i get it right!! geez -.-

November 6, 2017

A47C_

Yeah, I've failed this twice because of the lack of comma

April 9, 2018

LoVanVo

English is not my first language. Can you explain for me what "walk up" means?

June 11, 2017

Shanliang

You mean 'wake up'. It means what you do when you open your eyes after sleeping.

June 11, 2017

LoVanVo

ya. thanks

June 16, 2017

0x24a537r9

In English, yes. The Japanese also actually assumes getting out of bed too (so you could've said this phrase while conscious, just refusing to get out of bed).

July 16, 2017

Boringjorn

Yes, in English it's kind of a lie, unless you wrote it on a placard and placed it on your chest before falling asleep.

September 9, 2017

Jex66

What is the actual meaning of "go zen"? I learned "go go" from a previous app but don't know that one (also, sorry I don't know how to add Japanese characters to my keyboard)

July 7, 2017

brian6499

gozen means AM, and gogo means PM

Example: gozen sanji = 3:00 AM

July 8, 2017

Mya730913

+Jex66 If you've not found out yet, look up Japanese IME. If you've got a Windows computer, it's already a feature on your system, and you've only to enable it. I can't say for Apple or Linux devices, however.

December 29, 2017

thekeeeeeeeg

For android I prefer Google's Japanese keyboard

February 12, 2018

acidhelm

So I'm dead? Bummer, I really wanted to finish this lesson first.

July 25, 2017

Stephen654875

Why is this one different to the one a few questions back which had this as translated to, "No, I am not up"? In Japanese are they essentially the same?

July 29, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I know which question you mean. I think "No, I am not up" was a suggested translation by someone in the comments and in my opinion, it is incorrect and should not have been accepted.

In Japanese, "I am not up" is translated to 「(私は)起きていません」which means "I (私) do not exist (いません) as having woken up (起きて)".

「おきません」 is simple present tense, and Japanese simple present tense has three different usages: for general actions, for habitual actions, and for near future actions.

So the possible translations of 「(私は)起きません」 are "I generally don't wake up", "I don't have a habit of waking up", or "I am not going to wake up (soon)". Without any other context, the third option is probably the most common and so it should be the assumed meaning here.

July 30, 2017

JoshuaLore9

So, I went back to the other question to check, and it does indeed accept "No, I am not up" (as of 30 Jul 17) as a correct translation of 「いいえ、おきません」.

I've reported it, as I believe it is blatantly incorrect. Frankly, I'm pretty disappointed in the course creators for letting that one through. I mean, a poorly structured and confusing course, and not anticipating all possible correct translations, I can forgive, but this is a pretty straightforward failure to understand the usage of simple present and continuous present tenses.

July 30, 2017

Shaun510462

How come you don't use okiru in translating the line.

August 15, 2017

JoshuaLore9

起きる(おきる) is the plain positive present/non-past tense.

If you don't want to use ません, you would have to say 「いいえ、起きない」 but be warned, it's not polite speech.

August 16, 2017

Igetin

me_irl

August 19, 2017

JerD10

いいえ おき ません

October 2, 2017

PalaeoJoe

"起きません"

October 30, 2017

histumness

いいえ、起きませ。

January 3, 2018

Yoshibro26

How is anyone going to get this

November 18, 2017

Artifex421

Would 起きていません have been a more accurate translation of "I'm not getting up"? 起きません to me implies "I will not get up" which is similar but different enough to warrant the progressive てい conjugation

November 19, 2017

Jim373739

How did the speaker say this?

December 5, 2017

EbrarSudeK1

Pls help meee

January 28, 2018

BielMat

Could it be "いいえ、おきではありません"?

March 18, 2018

JoshuaLore9

No, Japanese verbs don't work that way. ではありません is a full verb all on its own; it's the negative form of です, also a full verb on its own.

On the other hand, おきます and おきません are complete verbs, but おき is only the verb stem which cannot be completed by です and its various forms since you essentially end up with a word that is one and a half verbs long.

March 23, 2018

keweii

so is「私」not used anymore in the character bank?

April 2, 2018

JoshuaLore9

I'm not sure what you mean by "used in the character bank", but 私 is often dropped from Japanese sentences, since it is commonly the subject (in basic sentences like these) and also obvious by context.

April 17, 2018

Wessynx

There is no comma, how is anyone going to get this right?

April 2, 2018

Angus896184

Shouldn't there be a 私は or 私の in this sentence??

April 17, 2018

a3awright

If there's no subject in the sentence, pick one that makes sense. In this case, the subject of the action is probably the person speaking ("[I'm] waking up"). For commands and requests ("Hey, wake up!"), there's a different form/conjugation to use, taught later.

April 18, 2018

JoshuaLore9

In addition to what @a3awright said, 私の is used to modify a noun in order to indicate that it belongs to you, which would be irrelevant in this sentence.

Also, the subject, like 私は, is often dropped from Japanese sentences when it can be guessed through the context.

May 2, 2018

dd0502

Why is "いいえ、僕は起きるません" wrong?

April 22, 2018

JoshuaLore9

You haven't conjugated 起きる correctly; it's either 起きる or 起きません, not 起きません ;)

May 22, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.