"No, I am not waking up."

Translation:いいえ、おきません。

6/8/2017, 5:55:54 AM

60 Comments


brian6499

Haha, this is me in the morning!

6/8/2017, 5:55:54 AM

xXDarkLord

I guess you could say this is you after a whole night of learning Japanese and it's finally morning and you're still learning

8/17/2017, 8:58:41 AM

jack101305

Better yet, if you can say this in your sleep, I think you successfully learned it.

12/24/2017, 4:27:14 PM

KevinWilt

"I'm not waking up" he dreamed

6/9/2017, 7:05:29 AM

CameronBeh1

So the thing is that "waking up" is more about getting up and out of bed in Japanese, not just becoming conscious after sleep. My wife (Japanese) gives me such a hard time for "not waking up" while I'm literally talking with her and she knows I've been conscious for a while, just reading in bed before "getting up". Think of it more as "getting up" than "waking up", although Japanese doesn't makr that distinction.

7/16/2017, 5:17:19 AM

JoshuaLore9

Fun side note: "becoming conscious after sleep (though not necessarily getting out of bed)" has it's own phrase, 目を覚ます (me wo samasu) which literally means "to sober up (one's) eyes"

7/29/2017, 2:47:42 AM

VivianHuds1

Oh, I didn't know that! I saw that phrase in a manga I was reading today. Of course, Google didn't translate it well, so I was still left confused.

8/4/2017, 1:22:10 AM

Digicrests

Would you be allowed to say: おきじゃない ?

6/11/2017, 4:38:00 PM

a3awright

That's not an ending for the verb 起きる/おきる. じゃない is itself a verb (of sorts, an expression that functions similar to a verb) meaning "to not be". It's an opposite of です (to be). So, your construction might come across like "I is not wake up" instead of the intended "I won't wake up"

6/13/2017, 11:56:58 PM

Frrost

The way i was taught in college is that either is fine, but じゃない is less formal.

6/28/2017, 3:12:24 AM

saschambaer

That’s for じゃない vs (では)ありません . Neither are used with this verbs, it's either 起きない (less formal, corresponds to じゃない) or 起きません (more formal, corresponds to ありません)

3/18/2018, 4:20:35 PM

Sinfully_Yours

The casual negative form for this would be 起きない(okinai) しゃない  is the casual negative of です(だ is the casual present form)

7/3/2017, 6:49:24 AM

TheMizu

Dulingo's way is confusing. I don't even know what I am doing.

9/3/2017, 12:50:19 AM

MiniFurby5

Yeah it's sorta confusing :/ I think it's better to use it for reviewing known topics and vocabulary rather than using it for learning...

12/26/2017, 8:27:16 AM

Kalironi

Why is "ませ" and "ん" separate? "ません" is the full word for the negative of a verb.

7/7/2017, 6:13:05 PM

rebuuilt

Just because Duolingo put them in separate boxes doesn't mean that they're meant to be separate. That's simply Duolingo's way of telling apart those who know the lesson and those who simply guess the answer.

7/8/2017, 2:34:03 PM

Boringjorn

Yeah, I think it's supposed to catch you if you're used to ます and just say "there it is"... I'm surprised how many times I've missed that a sentence is negative, translating both ways.

9/9/2017, 5:24:09 AM

rozieland

So おきますis to wake up

7/17/2017, 9:34:12 AM

RobertPerr3

That's the conclusion I came to also

3/20/2018, 4:14:44 AM

JRuxDev

Instead if "おき", wouldn't "起き" be better to have taught us?The only thing I can guess, is that it sounds the same.

6/9/2017, 6:59:41 AM

Solomai

It's just because the focus of this lesson are the 午前 and 午後 Kanji. Inputting even more of them would make the course more tedious for newer learners.

6/11/2017, 1:48:16 AM

Theta

It's the first lesson in which this verb is used but it's never explained...

4/27/2018, 8:17:10 AM

JerD10

The hints are pretty worthless when it's English and you have to translate into Japanese.

9/30/2017, 6:36:30 AM

cvkinsey

Me every morning!

7/20/2017, 7:35:45 AM

ADCKnight

Just 5 more minutes

8/18/2017, 4:06:14 PM

weirditaliandish

there's no comma!! how can i get it right!! geez -.-

11/6/2017, 4:15:44 AM

A47C_

Yeah, I've failed this twice because of the lack of comma

4/9/2018, 6:36:30 PM

LoVanVo

English is not my first language. Can you explain for me what "walk up" means?

6/11/2017, 4:03:09 AM

Shanliang

You mean 'wake up'. It means what you do when you open your eyes after sleeping.

6/11/2017, 5:08:01 AM

LoVanVo

ya. thanks

6/16/2017, 3:59:07 AM

CameronBeh1

In English, yes. The Japanese also actually assumes getting out of bed too (so you could've said this phrase while conscious, just refusing to get out of bed).

7/16/2017, 5:19:03 AM

Boringjorn

Yes, in English it's kind of a lie, unless you wrote it on a placard and placed it on your chest before falling asleep.

9/9/2017, 5:26:10 AM

Jex66

What is the actual meaning of "go zen"? I learned "go go" from a previous app but don't know that one (also, sorry I don't know how to add Japanese characters to my keyboard)

7/7/2017, 5:05:48 PM

brian6499

gozen means AM, and gogo means PM

Example: gozen sanji = 3:00 AM

7/8/2017, 4:48:40 PM

Mya730913

+Jex66 If you've not found out yet, look up Japanese IME. If you've got a Windows computer, it's already a feature on your system, and you've only to enable it. I can't say for Apple or Linux devices, however.

12/29/2017, 5:07:29 AM

TehKegg

For android I prefer Google's Japanese keyboard

2/12/2018, 9:08:44 PM

acidhelm

So I'm dead? Bummer, I really wanted to finish this lesson first.

7/25/2017, 7:56:10 AM

Stephen654875

Why is this one different to the one a few questions back which had this as translated to, "No, I am not up"? In Japanese are they essentially the same?

7/29/2017, 9:45:33 PM

JoshuaLore9

I know which question you mean. I think "No, I am not up" was a suggested translation by someone in the comments and in my opinion, it is incorrect and should not have been accepted.

In Japanese, "I am not up" is translated to 「(私は)起きていません」which means "I (私) do not exist (いません) as having woken up (起きて)".

「おきません」 is simple present tense, and Japanese simple present tense has three different usages: for general actions, for habitual actions, and for near future actions.

So the possible translations of 「(私は)起きません」 are "I generally don't wake up", "I don't have a habit of waking up", or "I am not going to wake up (soon)". Without any other context, the third option is probably the most common and so it should be the assumed meaning here.

7/30/2017, 11:37:47 AM

JoshuaLore9

So, I went back to the other question to check, and it does indeed accept "No, I am not up" (as of 30 Jul 17) as a correct translation of 「いいえ、おきません」.

I've reported it, as I believe it is blatantly incorrect. Frankly, I'm pretty disappointed in the course creators for letting that one through. I mean, a poorly structured and confusing course, and not anticipating all possible correct translations, I can forgive, but this is a pretty straightforward failure to understand the usage of simple present and continuous present tenses.

7/30/2017, 11:46:54 AM

Shaun510462

How come you don't use okiru in translating the line.

8/15/2017, 5:56:52 PM

JoshuaLore9

起きる(おきる) is the plain positive present/non-past tense.

If you don't want to use ません, you would have to say 「いいえ、起きない」 but be warned, it's not polite speech.

8/16/2017, 12:27:33 PM

Igetin

me_irl

8/19/2017, 7:16:08 AM

JerD10

いいえ おき ません

10/2/2017, 4:02:39 PM

PalaeoJoe

"起きません"

10/30/2017, 11:23:34 PM

histumness

いいえ、起きませ。

1/3/2018, 4:02:59 PM

Yoshibro26

How is anyone going to get this

11/18/2017, 3:34:02 AM

Artifex421

Would 起きていません have been a more accurate translation of "I'm not getting up"? 起きません to me implies "I will not get up" which is similar but different enough to warrant the progressive てい conjugation

11/19/2017, 3:41:16 PM

Jim373739

How did the speaker say this?

12/5/2017, 1:15:20 AM

EbrarSudeK1

Pls help meee

1/28/2018, 1:19:03 PM

BielMat

Could it be "いいえ、おきではありません"?

3/18/2018, 2:04:18 PM

JoshuaLore9

No, Japanese verbs don't work that way. ではありません is a full verb all on its own; it's the negative form of です, also a full verb on its own.

On the other hand, おきます and おきません are complete verbs, but おき is only the verb stem which cannot be completed by です and its various forms since you essentially end up with a word that is one and a half verbs long.

3/23/2018, 3:16:14 AM

keweii

so is「私」not used anymore in the character bank?

4/2/2018, 1:51:20 AM

JoshuaLore9

I'm not sure what you mean by "used in the character bank", but 私 is often dropped from Japanese sentences, since it is commonly the subject (in basic sentences like these) and also obvious by context.

4/17/2018, 10:13:07 AM

Wessynx

There is no comma, how is anyone going to get this right?

4/2/2018, 6:32:03 PM

Angus896184

Shouldn't there be a 私は or 私の in this sentence??

4/17/2018, 1:54:33 PM

a3awright

If there's no subject in the sentence, pick one that makes sense. In this case, the subject of the action is probably the person speaking ("[I'm] waking up"). For commands and requests ("Hey, wake up!"), there's a different form/conjugation to use, taught later.

4/18/2018, 12:43:58 AM

JoshuaLore9

In addition to what @a3awright said, 私の is used to modify a noun in order to indicate that it belongs to you, which would be irrelevant in this sentence.

Also, the subject, like 私は, is often dropped from Japanese sentences when it can be guessed through the context.

5/2/2018, 10:05:25 AM

dd0502

Why is "いいえ、僕は起きるません" wrong?

4/22/2018, 7:36:30 PM

JoshuaLore9

You haven't conjugated 起きる correctly; it's either 起きる or 起きません, not 起きません ;)

5/22/2018, 9:52:18 AM

Related Discussions

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.