"Hi, bye."

Translation:こんにちは、さようなら。

June 8, 2017

45 Comments


Hotrootsoup

"Confused about this sentence?" Yes Duo, very much so.

June 8, 2017

nanemma

It's not really a sentence so much as it is comparing hello and goodbye, I think

June 9, 2017

SystemErr0r

Me irl

June 9, 2017

Qermit

No polite form here to compensate for such a display of disrespect.

June 10, 2017

YonkCoon

What a grim display.

July 29, 2017

Ichibanohime

How rude xD

June 8, 2017

KeithWong9

ひどいです><

June 22, 2017

KimberlyNu330743

Me @ my responsibilities

June 24, 2017

noritamayo

Me @ my bedtime

October 16, 2017

vivalaashutosh

I remember that GIF from Simpsons

June 9, 2017

NeaSTDL

Not a truly much useful phrase I think, leaving outside the fact that the idea is not precise in the translation to begin.

June 13, 2017

MikeCalvo4

why?

June 8, 2017

Davedavido

こんにちは、さようなら、なぜ〜〜〜〜、どうして〜〜〜〜?

August 13, 2017

Pukumuku

Confusing

June 14, 2017

pokerguy365

I think I'll remember bye because it reminds me of sayonara

June 20, 2017

Jacob45942

^How to get it and not get it at the same time

June 25, 2017

FumeiJoe

That is exactly what it is.

June 22, 2017

Yuricds

I thought that kon'nichiwa were more for encounters and greetings and not for farewells, so I chose kon'banwa, it jsut felt right that way. Someone agrees?

June 12, 2017

Reneloth

It's just demonstrating the difference between hello and goodbye. I think it's bad. こんにちは is hello and さようならis goodbye.

June 16, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Kon nichi wa = good day. Kon ban ha = good evening. They're both greeters.

June 16, 2017

byeology

wasn't it konbanwa, since ha at the end of the sentence turns into wa?..

June 22, 2017

RodrigoRet1

Yes, you are correct

June 27, 2017

PhilNolan1

I translated こんにちは as "hi" and it said I was wrong. I know it's good afternoon but I hear it used as hi all the time.

July 5, 2017

Lauren8803

So confused on this hi, bye....

July 8, 2017

kittylaces

This is kinda easy to remember to me cause in polish we sometimes use sayonara to say bye but its not a polish word xD

July 14, 2017

Clarissa831527

Some latinos use it as well :)

July 20, 2017

Gladys53442

There is not a right answer

August 10, 2017

VictorPate7

Recuerden que el -ha como parte de una palabra concreta se pronuncia -wa.

August 16, 2017

Mehdi.Benhenia

Greeting one's ex in front of current girlfriend :D

September 8, 2017

smiiidge

Is this copyright infringement on the Beatles? ;)

November 21, 2017

L.A.Ramire

Me trying to talk to people irl

September 7, 2017

doobs110

I wish people would stop downvoting gavin for askibg questions

September 23, 2017

Chidz5

Isn't sayonara a bit strong, like if you're never going to see them again. Can i use 'ja na' (not sure exactly how to pronounce it), like see you, if it's more informal

November 24, 2017

FouGilang

I don't even....

December 29, 2017

Laurendale10

Duolingo teaching you how to translate Powerpuff Girls.

December 30, 2017

NasmesKart

Choosed konbanwa and sayonara, lost my streak.

January 16, 2018

Nazish647727

Forget the... weirdness of the sentence itself, why is it not accepting "どうも さよなら"?

June 23, 2017

KeithWong9

どうも does not usually mean "Hi." It means "thanks."

June 23, 2017

Ilsa772619

Same

June 24, 2017

jiyeong404622

How about ごんばんは?

January 29, 2018

hollt693

こんにちは、こんにちは。なぜあなたが「さようなら」と言うのか分からない、私が「こんにちは」と言う。

February 13, 2018

Cypher32073

Is there a shorter way of saying bye? Also how do I get my keyboard to use the japanese characters

March 4, 2018

KeithWong9

じゃ is the shortest possible sensible friendly (impolite to say to someone not your friend) way of saying "bye." さようなら is already the shortest polite way.

Some other forms for your reference:

Friendly

  • じゃあ(ね)
  • また(ね)

Polite

  • 失礼(しつれい)します / 失礼いたします
  • では、またお会(あ)いしましょう
  • おいとまします (It means I am leaving. Not a direct translation)
  • お疲(つか)れさまでした (It means thanks for the hard work. Not a direct translation, but is used as the final words when people leave.)

To use Japanese keyboard, please read: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23449994

March 4, 2018

Cecil164832

"こんにちは。じゃあまた。" didn't work.

April 9, 2018

tango_michael

They really need to change this one - 「こんにちは」is okay for "Hi", but 「さよなら」is more like "Farewell, see you after a long time has passed". Duo should accept something like 「じゃあね」for "bye."

April 14, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.