"Hi, bye."

Translation:こんにちは、さようなら。

June 8, 2017

45 Comments


Hotrootsoup

"Confused about this sentence?" Yes Duo, very much so.


nanemma

It's not really a sentence so much as it is comparing hello and goodbye, I think


Qermit

No polite form here to compensate for such a display of disrespect.


YonkCoon

What a grim display.


KeithWong9

ひどいです><


KimberlyNu330743

Me @ my responsibilities


vivalaashutosh

I remember that GIF from Simpsons


NeaSTDL

Not a truly much useful phrase I think, leaving outside the fact that the idea is not precise in the translation to begin.


Davedavido

こんにちは、さようなら、なぜ〜〜〜〜、どうして〜〜〜〜?


pokerguy365

I think I'll remember bye because it reminds me of sayonara


Jacob45942

^How to get it and not get it at the same time


FumeiJoe

That is exactly what it is.


Yuricds

I thought that kon'nichiwa were more for encounters and greetings and not for farewells, so I chose kon'banwa, it jsut felt right that way. Someone agrees?


Reneloth

It's just demonstrating the difference between hello and goodbye. I think it's bad. こんにちは is hello and さようならis goodbye.


RamenDutchman

Kon nichi wa = good day. Kon ban ha = good evening. They're both greeters.


byeology

wasn't it konbanwa, since ha at the end of the sentence turns into wa?..


RodrigoRet1

Yes, you are correct


PhilNolan1

I translated こんにちは as "hi" and it said I was wrong. I know it's good afternoon but I hear it used as hi all the time.


Lauren8803

So confused on this hi, bye....


Gladys53442

There is not a right answer


VictorPate7

Recuerden que el -ha como parte de una palabra concreta se pronuncia -wa.


Mehdi.Benhenia

Greeting one's ex in front of current girlfriend :D


smiiidge

Is this copyright infringement on the Beatles? ;)


kittylaces

This is kinda easy to remember to me cause in polish we sometimes use sayonara to say bye but its not a polish word xD


Clarissa831527

Some latinos use it as well :)


L.A.Ramire

Me trying to talk to people irl


doobs110

I wish people would stop downvoting gavin for askibg questions


Chidz5

Isn't sayonara a bit strong, like if you're never going to see them again. Can i use 'ja na' (not sure exactly how to pronounce it), like see you, if it's more informal


Laurendale10

Duolingo teaching you how to translate Powerpuff Girls.


NasmesKart

Choosed konbanwa and sayonara, lost my streak.


Nazish647727

Forget the... weirdness of the sentence itself, why is it not accepting "どうも さよなら"?


KeithWong9

どうも does not usually mean "Hi." It means "thanks."


jiyeong404622

How about ごんばんは?


hollt693

こんにちは、こんにちは。なぜあなたが「さようなら」と言うのか分からない、私が「こんにちは」と言う。


[deactivated user]

    Is there a shorter way of saying bye? Also how do I get my keyboard to use the japanese characters


KeithWong9

    じゃ is the shortest possible sensible friendly (impolite to say to someone not your friend) way of saying "bye." さようなら is already the shortest polite way.

    Some other forms for your reference:

    Friendly

    • じゃあ(ね)
    • また(ね)

    Polite

    • 失礼(しつれい)します / 失礼いたします
    • では、またお会(あ)いしましょう
    • おいとまします (It means I am leaving. Not a direct translation)
    • お疲(つか)れさまでした (It means thanks for the hard work. Not a direct translation, but is used as the final words when people leave.)

    To use Japanese keyboard, please read: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23449994


Cecil164832

    "こんにちは。じゃあまた。" didn't work.


tango_michael

    They really need to change this one - 「こんにちは」is okay for "Hi", but 「さよなら」is more like "Farewell, see you after a long time has passed". Duo should accept something like 「じゃあね」for "bye."

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.