1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "よろしくおねがいします。"

"よろしくおねがいします。"

Translation:Nice to meet you.

June 8, 2017

80 Comments


YagamiHikari

I've read that this means: "Nice to meet you, i hope that we will treat each other well"


RamenDutchman

Indeed it does! Full points ;-)


vic.chan

Does it mean nice to meet you. Or is it used in the same way as nice to meet you, but literally means I hope we will treat each other well?


HoroTanuki

The latter. yoroshiku means good/well/favorable and onegaishimasu means to wish/request, so it's sorta like "(I) request (that you be) good (towards me)" or "(I) wish (we get along) well", at least that's the context.


TyrantRC

is just like a more polite version of よろしく. You would use it more in a work environment. Something similar as how we say "you're welcome" in English, you are not really saying you are welcome but is a more polite way to say "no problem".


Jessica_Ang

This phrase literary mean please be nice to me usually used at the end of a self-introduction and means nice to meet you


tophyr

It's the Bill and Ted greeting. "Let's be excellent to each other!"


ScissorMarks

"Please take care of me" they did well with this course.


kichroot

You mean it's not standard to say that to everyone I meet?


Arctic_Line

You would say this after introducing yourself.


Onyx218

It accepted 'Pleased to meet you' for me


RamenDutchman

Yep, that's correct!


Hotrootsoup

Is one of these a modifier? I thought おねがいします was its own thing.


shefk

おねがいします is complete on its own ( meaning "please"). But its also used with other stuff while requesting. よろしくおねがいします Means ( please take care of me / i'm in your care) . よろしく In itself means that except the former is a little more polite.


SamIAm2718

願う【ねがう】 is a verb on its own, meaning to request or to desire. By attaching お〜…〜する to the stem of a verb you are making it humble, thus おねがいします roughly translates to I humbly desire. Similarly 宜しい【よろしい】is a honorific/humble version of the adjective いい meaning good or well. Attaching く to form よろしく makes it an adverb. Thus, よろしくおねがいします literally roughly translates to "I humbly desire to be treated well." In Japanese the more indirect your statement the more polite it is.


vivalaashutosh

Polite is by far the word I've come across the most in the Japanese tree discussion and that's a good thing.


NeonMarkov

So basically よろしく means "I'm in your care" if I understood correctly? Does it come from the verb to care?


Skizzy

It comes from the adjective yoroshii, which means good. Its in its ku form here.


AdhityaF.R

So, meeting someone for the first time, you use "Hajimemashite" and then introduction. Can I then end my introduction with "Yoroshiku Onegaishimasu" at the same occasion?


JoshuaLore9

That's exactly right. In fact, this situation is the only time よろしくお願いします can mean "nice to meet you".

Also, how long your introduction is is completely arbitrary, so the phrase よろしくお願いします serves as a signal to the listener(s) that you have ended your formal introductions.


WillowsofXihu

So just for clarification, under which contexts would one say just "よろしく", just “おねがいします”, or the full "よろしくおねがいします"? What is the difference in usage between them? Is it situational or just varying degrees of politeness?


JoshuaLore9

Well, in self-introduction situations, よろしく is simply the abbreviation of よろしくお願いします and as such, is less polite/formal than the full phrase. You might say just よろしく in casual meetings, such as meeting a friend of a friend, or if you're wanting to sound playful in more formal situations.

In self-introduction situations, you would never use just お願いします. On its own, it's a polite and humble way of asking for something or asking someone to do something for you, which is usually implied by the context.


bazanathon

Isn't おめがいします 'please' though? Why say 'nice to meet you please' ?


JoshuaLore9

It does mean "please", but this phrase よろしくお願いします can be somewhat literally translated as "please treat me kindly".

Strictly speaking, よろしく doesn't mean "nice to meet you" anyway. (Please have a look at one of my other posts in this discussion, describing the difference between はじめまして and よろしく)


bigredni

I heard from a podcast that this literally translates to "please look favourably on our relationship" something that can be said when you meet someone for the first time.


MichelleJo985857

onegaishimasu basically is used to ask please be good to me or for situations where you ask a favour very politely. It's a very frequent and useful phrase that you will hear and read every day in Japan. Hand a letter to the lady at the post office 'onegaishimasu' at the end of a meeting 'onegaitashimasu' etc


Zoundra

What do this mean literally? If "yoroshiku" comes from the adjective "yoroshii", meaning "good", I assume "onegaishimasu" is the verb "onegau". What does that mean? To do what?


JoshuaLore9

おねがいします comes from the verb 【願う】ねがう which means "to wish", "to beg", or "to request". お願いします is a grammatical construction in keigo which makes it more humble.

So if you wanted to translate it literally, it would along the lines of "I humbly request (that you treat me) well" with the part in brackets being implied by context.


Tina396953

Please be good to me.


[deactivated user]

    We do say hajimemashite right?


Adeline.c

    What is the difference between yoroshiku... and hajimemashte? I thought both means nice to meet you


JoshuaLore9

    {Copied from one of my other comments on a different question} There's a few major differences. I might just give you a breakdown of each, instead of comparing them back and forth.

    はじめまして: a set phrase/greeting used when meeting someone for the first time, typically as an opening to the conversation. I think, linguistically, it comes from the verb はじめる which "to begin" or "to do something for the first time", but it doesn't follow typical verb usage anymore.

    宜しく(よろしく): adverbial form of the honorific sonkeigo adjective よろしい which meaning "good" or "well". In a self-introduction situation, it can be used on its own, but that is considered very informal. It's usually used in the phrase よろしくお願いします(おねがいします), which roughly translates as "I ask that you treat me well." As such, it usually goes at the end of the formal introductions.


FancyGamer

    In chinese we say 請多多指教 meaning the same as that phrase


Cherry719036

    I wrote 「よろしくお願いします」as my response,and was marked incorrect;usually whenever you use kanji before the course introduces it, you get the message ”another correct answer is _.” but my response was treated as being entirely incorrect.Is there a grammatical or connotative reason that using 「お願い」instead of 「おねがい」was considered a mistake here?


hecarimkekw

    Hmm, so is はじめまして more Formal/Polite and よろしくおねがいします is more like Everyday talk?


JoshuaLore9

    No, both are polite, but よろしくお願いします is also used in many other everyday situations because its meaning is very flexible.

    On the other hand, はじめまして is a greeting specifically reserved for meeting someone for the first time ONLY.


JayMilkshake

    It's more of 'I entrust (something) to you and I hope it goes well' kind of thing? It's difficult to explain, but it's something you say after giving somebody a task or something to do, or as an alternative farewell.


Eiq10

    "Accept favor doing/making". I think it's not wrong to translate it like this and make note that this is actualy used as an expression when meeting each other. At least in the future students will know that よろしく means "accept", おねがい means "favor" and します is "doing". It just make so much more sense to me then to translate it as "Nice to meet you", there's not one word from the translation, no "nice", no "meet", no "you" :) Translating it like this just creates confusion. Everithing is just my OPINION.


JoshuaLore9

    I agree with you that translating it as "Nice to meet you" creates confusion and there isn't a word-for-word translation at all.

    However, "Accept favor doing/making" doesn't make any sense whatsoever, and importantly, I think it wouldn't help people get their head around the idea that word-for-word translations are not always very helpful or correct, especially when it comes to Japanese-English translations.

    At any rate, よろしく means "kindly" or "suitably", not "accept", and おねがい can mean "request" or "wish" as well. These are my opinions too, but opinions can be wrong :)


BrianBleynolds

    When I meet someone for the first time, would it be correct if I said: HAJIMEMASHITE, WATASHI HA ERIC DESU, YOROSHIKU. ?


JoshuaLore9

    It wouldn't be incorrect, as long as you pronounce HA as WA.

    However, leaving off the おねがいしますonegai shimasu part makes your introduction sound considerably more casual, which, in some situations, may seem rude (especially if you're shouting). So, be careful :)


BrianBleynolds

    わかりました。 ありがとうございます、先生。またね。


JoshuaLore9

    どういたしまして。頑張ってください ;)


Stormy_Dayz

    Can any clarify the difference between "yoroshiku onegaishimasu" and "douzo yoroshiku" ?


JoshuaLore9

    It's essentially just a difference in politeness. In general, the longer the phrase, the politer it is, so because どうぞよろしく leaves off the verb, it's considered more casual than よろしくおねがいします.

    Note that よろしく can also be used to convey the same sentiment, and as you can guess, it's even more casual than either of them. And よろしくおねがいいたします is more polite than all of them.


Dare_Bear1996

    So I understand that this would say "Nice to meet you, please take care of me" or something like that. But is it in all simplicity just saying "I hope we are good friends"???


JoshuaLore9

    That's actually a pretty decent way to capture the sentiment behind this phrase. Just be aware that using it doesn't necessarily mean you want to be friends with someone; you're just hoping that whatever business needs to occur between the two of you goes well.


Lordhokage

    It literaly means «Kindly, please» yes. It can be used to politely accept some action of another that benefits you. E.g. someone will take you to a roadtrip next week. You can use よろしくお願[ねが]いします as a way to accept that. Or when requesting something, too.


kanji_ninja

    Do the Japanese usually add the word "onegaishimasu" to make their greetings polite?


JoshuaLore9

    No, おねがいします is specific to this greeting (at least I can't think of any other common greetings that use it, off the top of my head). There isn't really a pattern when it comes to greetings, but ございます is a common "politeness modifier".


Luke524704

    Let me get this straight. As a rule of thumb, is the longer version of each way of saying something usually the more formal?


JustinSemm

    Yoroshiku has often been expressed as having an under tone of 'Thank you for having me' or 'Thanks to you for..' which goes with Duolingo's 'please treat me kindly'. Like, when a new person joins a gathering. Not quite the same as Hajimemashite.


Ollie_P

    I don't understand. For the audio exercise, I keep putting in the correct solutions, and it keeps telling me they're wrong. I triple check each time, and my answer is precisely the same as what is gives me as the "correct solution" and the remaining blocks of phrases to choose from would not match the correct solution. Am I crazy or is anyone else having this happen to them?


FigTwig

    I'm having this issue. They only accept おねがいします as 3 separate blocks おねがい then し then ます. I can't see how to report the problem either.


jessypie

    I'm also having this problem, and there doesn't seem to be a way to report it. It's happened to me a few times now, though for me there have always been available smaller blocks that add up to the larger block. When it gives me the same question again it marks it right when I build my phrase from the smaller blocks instead of the large one, even though the end result is identical.


jessypie

    I got annoyed enough after posting this that I tracked down the Duolingo bug report form and filed a report with screen shots. It's a link at the very bottom of this page: https://support.duolingo.com If others take screen shots and do the same, maybe they'll fix this.


SenkuIsBae

    Hi everyone! Could よろしくおねがいします be used in other meaning than nice to meet you? I've been watching My Hero Academia with english or french subtitles and I've heard Deku saying よろしくおねがいします a lot of time but according to the subtitles it didn't mean nice to meet you... If I remember correctly, an example of this situation can be found in the 2nd season during his internship when he finds out how to properly use his qwirk. He said よろしくおねがいします to his mentor when he told him that he would train him or something... Wassup to other MHA fans out here ✌


Kamara888

    The confusing thing about よろしくおねがいします is it translates very poorly to English. You will use, and hear it, upon initial meeting, but sometimes it can be used in other situations where there's already an established relationship.

    In the context of these lessons, its closest translation can be considered "nice to meet you."

    In the example you provided (student to mentor) even if they weren't meeting for the first time, this is an appropriate thing to say. It's almost like "thank you in advance for taking care of me."


SenkuIsBae

    Hey thank you for answering ! That's what I thought.


Sana12242

    「サマーウォーズ」のセリフを思い浮かべながら考えたけど、わからなかった。言われてみれば普通「よろしく」って言ったらNice to meet you.だね。


JoshuaLore9

    文脈によりますね。このコースの弱点は文脈がずこく大事な日本語を文脈なしで教えようとしてることだと思います。

    "普通"っていうより初対面の場合だけですよ。普通「よろしく」って表す意味がありすぎです、文脈によりますから。


KeithWong9

    I have compiled a list of sentences that does NOT translate to Nice to meet you.


    もちろん、プロデューサーさんとデートですよ。よろしくお願いします。
    Of course, it is a date with Producer. I am looking forward to it.


    紬(つむぎ)さん、よろしくお願いします!楽(たの)しいステージにしましょうね。
    Tsumugi, I am counting on you! Let's make it a fun performance.


    これからも、よろしくお願いしますね!美希(みき)先輩(せんぱい)。
    Let's get along well going forward! Miki.

    これからも、いっぱい歌(うた)いたいので、応援(おうえん)、よろしくお願いします。
    I want to sing a lot going forward. So I am looking forward to your support!


Oryxonsteriods

    I know already that this is just a nice way of saying nice to meet you. but is it still okay to go with the one im already comftorable with the another one Hajememashite


JoshuaLore9

    Please try to read the other comments before posting. The two phrases are distinctly different from one another, and frankly it was probably a poor decision on the course creators' part to have both translate to "Nice to meet you".

    はじめまして: a set phrase/greeting used when meeting someone for the first time, typically as an opening to the conversation. I think, linguistically, it comes from the verb はじめる which "to begin" or "to do something for the first time", but it doesn't follow typical verb usage anymore.

    宜しく(よろしく): adverbial form of the honorific sonkeigo adjective よろしい which meaning "good" or "well". In a self-introduction situation, it can be used on its own, but that is considered very informal. It's usually used in the phrase よろしくお願いします(おねがいします), which roughly translates as "I ask that you treat me well." As such, it usually goes at the end of the formal introductions.


Florian572895

    I wrote ”よろしくお願いします" but it was considered false. Is this expression only written in hiragana ? Or did i understand the meaning of the 願 kanji wrong ? Would love to know where I messed up.


KeithWong9

    Is it listening exercise? Duolingo only accepts 1 combination of kana/kanji for listening exercise due to system limitation. In this case it is all kana.


Florian572895

    Oh ok thanks, didn't know about that


RebeccaOue

    Pleased to meet you works as well. Least thats how i read it


Cherry719036

    So i haven't seen any examples so far of 「よろしくお願いします」used in context, so I'm gonna write a slightly longer self-introduction and just sort of hope i get it right. I'd welcome feedback if anyone has any!! はじめまして、チェリーと申します!私はオーストラリア人で、大学三年生です。 よろしくお願いします!

    Edit: も replaced with で as per JoshuaLore's correction; 大学校 reverted back to 大学


JoshuaLore9

    おっ!僕もオーストラリア人です。よろしくお願いします!

    Your overall structure is good, and it illustrates the difference in usage between はじめまして and よろしくお願いします. I have a couple of corrections for you, though:

    • 大学校 should just be 大学
    • The compound sentence "I'm Australian and a 3rd year uni student" should be 私はオーストラリア人、大学三年生です。

    Notes on the second correction: Japanese particles are post-positions, so they have to come after the thing they modify. That も is ungrammatical; if the thing it indicates is implied, then the particle is also dropped.

    As for why I used で, there are two different schools of thought for this example.

    1. You are joining together two separate sentences, which requires you to use the て-form of the main verb for the first sentence. 私はオーストラリア人です + 私は大学三年生です => 私はオーストラリア人、大学三年生です。because the て-form of です is で.
    2. You are joining together two separate adjectives (i.e. descriptors) because they refer to the same subject, which means you have to use the て-form of the first adjective. Since we're working with adjectival nouns (a very common thing in Japanese), the て-form is simply [adjectival noun] + で.

    I'd be inclined to say that approach #1 is more valid in this case because it tends to be associated with more loosely coupled sentences. Like a five year old kid saying "and then, ... and then, and then". Each of the "and then"s aren't necessarily connected to one another.

    On the other hand, approach #2 tends to be more closely linked. For example オーストラリアの生き物は危なくて、怖いです "Australian animals are dangerous and scary." I translated that to "and" here, but the implication of "scary because of being dangerous" can be easily inserted through emphasis and tone of voice.

    That said, you end up with the same sentence, so... you can just dismiss this as linguistic pedantry. Ftw your sidebar is 5 times longer than your main point >_>" hope you found this helpful anyway.


Cherry719036

    Thank you so much for the feedback, you're a lifesaver!! funnily enough i wrote 大学 the first time and then second-guessed myself. I'm absolutely all-for linguistic pedantry and i haven't yet had the chance to learn how complex and compound sentences work in Japanese, so your comment was very insightful!


guilty_samurai

    why not "treat me kindly, please?"

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.