"よろしくおねがいします。"

Translation:Nice to meet you.

1 year ago

140 Comments


Digicrests

I've read that this means: "Nice to meet you, i hope that we will treat each other well"

1 year ago

FonzieSquirrel

Indeed it does! Full points ;-)

1 year ago

IchiManDesu

Yeah. Same I've heard in my Japanese class.

1 year ago

VictorMoushimasu

Does it mean nice to meet you. Or is it used in the same way as nice to meet you, but literally means I hope we will treat each other well?

1 month ago

TyrantRC

is just like a more polite version of よろしく. You would use it more in a work environment. Something similar as how we say "you're welcome" in English, you are not really saying you are welcome but is a more polite way to say "no problem".

1 month ago

SawyerMorg2

Nice profile pic! He's definitely the best digidestined from season 1.

1 year ago

ScissorMarks

"Please take care of me" they did well with this course.

1 year ago

kichirutsura

You mean it's not standard to say that to everyone I meet?

11 months ago

Arctic_Line

You would say this after introducing yourself.

3 months ago

tophyr

It's the Bill and Ted greeting. "Let's be excellent to each other!"

1 year ago

Wayne427822

air guitar

1 year ago

gee317484

Wow... I can guess your age by that comment... No kids our days know about Bill and Ted ;)

7 months ago

eric624443

I'm 22 i know about bill and ted. Granted fron watching it with my mom lol.

6 months ago

Edward155636

Time machine? Because at my school we watched "Bill and Teds Crazy Aventures" or something like that.

7 months ago

Onyx218

It accepted 'Pleased to meet you' for me

1 year ago

FonzieSquirrel

Yep, that's correct!

1 year ago

blobfish201

It didn't let me do that :(

1 year ago

Azizichan16

me too

2 months ago

blobfish201

Not me :(

1 year ago

BryantB3

It accepted "It's very nice to meet you" from me

9 months ago

swynix

Duo is really not handling the differences in politeness well lol the commenters are doing more to explain it than they are

1 year ago

WizardSwag

They probably have alot on their plate. I agree though it's nice to have people in the comments share the contextual so stuff. Even just let us know informal or formal. That way in the fill in you could give me the hint of formal or informal as a mechanic. Especially with Asian languages and honorifics.

1 year ago

justdance6

I wish the course would've started with informal, everyday speech, and then introduced more formal speech in contexts that make sense, such as the workplace.

10 months ago

quirkybeeper

Japanese culture is still very traditional in some ways, and is based on the old feudal system. If you are talking to someone who is "superior" to you (boss, someone older than you, police, etc.), not using that formal speech will come off as being rude. Informal language would only be used with people you know very well. So in Japanese, it is best to learn the more polite speech first, and informal speech later. If you are visiting Japan, speaking more politely than necessary will never cause you problems, but speaking informally in the wrong situation could be an issue.

9 months ago

Janice839933

most language courses are going to teach the standard usage of the language. When you are taught english (or whatever your native language is) in school you do not learn casual speech. You are taught the fundamental of grammar, parts of speech etc. Many Japanese teachers/ courses feel you should learn the more polite way to speak first--so that you can speak in any situation. You are less likely to speak to someone in a way that is considered disrespectful. Anyway, I think that is why they start with formal /standard speech.

9 months ago

JockMacrae

Duo explains things? Where?

1 year ago

rubyeveson

If you tap on a word it will give you the meaning.

10 months ago

Hotrootsoup

Is one of these a modifier? I thought おねがいします was its own thing.

1 year ago

shefk

おねがいします is complete on its own ( meaning "please"). But its also used with other stuff while requesting. よろしくおねがいします Means ( please take care of me / i'm in your care) . よろしく In itself means that except the former is a little more polite.

1 year ago

SamIAm2718

願う【ねがう】 is a verb on its own, meaning to request or to desire. By attaching お〜…〜する to the stem of a verb you are making it humble, thus おねがいします roughly translates to I humbly desire. Similarly 宜しい【よろしい】is a honorific/humble version of the adjective いい meaning good or well. Attaching く to form よろしく makes it an adverb. Thus, よろしくおねがいします literally roughly translates to "I humbly desire to be treated well." In Japanese the more indirect your statement the more polite it is.

1 year ago

own582539

Wow, someone on this app left kanji on the comments and actually left besude how ti prounce them as well, gg boys

1 year ago

JarrodBack

I need this for every word ... lol

1 year ago

Gayatriram1

A very very good explanation Sir. Thank you kindly.

1 year ago

ReaderNoone

Wow, this is one great explanation. Thanks.

11 months ago

DariaNicol8

Awesome explanation

10 months ago

Juusano13

Thank you for the furigana

2 days ago

vivalaashutosh

Polite is by far the word I've come across the most in the Japanese tree discussion and that's a good thing.

1 year ago

NeonMarkov

So basically よろしく means "I'm in your care" if I understood correctly? Does it come from the verb to care?

1 year ago

Skizzy

It comes from the adjective yoroshii, which means good. Its in its ku form here.

1 year ago

WillowsofXihu

So just for clarification, under which contexts would one say just "よろしく", just “おねがいします”, or the full "よろしくおねがいします"? What is the difference in usage between them? Is it situational or just varying degrees of politeness?

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

Well, in self-introduction situations, よろしく is simply the abbreviation of よろしくお願いします and as such, is less polite/formal than the full phrase. You might say just よろしく in casual meetings, such as meeting a friend of a friend, or if you're wanting to sound playful in more formal situations.

In self-introduction situations, you would never use just お願いします. On its own, it's a polite and humble way of asking for something or asking someone to do something for you, which is usually implied by the context.

1 year ago

bazanathon

Isn't おめがいします 'please' though? Why say 'nice to meet you please' ?

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

It does mean "please", but this phrase よろしくお願いします can be somewhat literally translated as "please treat me kindly".

Strictly speaking, よろしく doesn't mean "nice to meet you" anyway. (Please have a look at one of my other posts in this discussion, describing the difference between はじめまして and よろしく)

1 year ago

bazanathon

Thanks!

1 year ago

AdhityaF.R

So, meeting someone for the first time, you use "Hajimemashite" and then introduction. Can I then end my introduction with "Yoroshiku Onegaishimasu" at the same occasion?

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

That's exactly right. In fact, this situation is the only time よろしくお願いします can mean "nice to meet you".

Also, how long your introduction is is completely arbitrary, so the phrase よろしくお願いします serves as a signal to the listener(s) that you have ended your formal introductions.

1 year ago

dEKU-17

Thank you so much Joshua you really helped me understand this well

1 year ago

bendis.doma

Thank you!! This helped me a lot!

7 months ago

bigredni

I heard from a podcast that this literally translates to "please look favourably on our relationship" something that can be said when you meet someone for the first time.

1 year ago

MichelleJo985857

onegaishimasu basically is used to ask please be good to me or for situations where you ask a favour very politely. It's a very frequent and useful phrase that you will hear and read every day in Japan. Hand a letter to the lady at the post office 'onegaishimasu' at the end of a meeting 'onegaitashimasu' etc

1 year ago

TrentSe7en

At the start of the lesson it taught me that Yoroshiku was nice to meet you. Now it is adding stuff on end with out changing the meaning or explaining why it is there.

1 year ago

Zoundra

What do this mean literally? If "yoroshiku" comes from the adjective "yoroshii", meaning "good", I assume "onegaishimasu" is the verb "onegau". What does that mean? To do what?

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

おねがいします comes from the verb 【願う】ねがう which means "to wish", "to beg", or "to request". お願いします is a grammatical construction in keigo which makes it more humble.

So if you wanted to translate it literally, it would along the lines of "I humbly request (that you treat me) well" with the part in brackets being implied by context.

1 year ago

Zoundra

Thank you! :)

1 year ago

Tina396953

Please be good to me.

1 year ago

Adlingo2

We do say hajimemashite right?

1 year ago

ClaraOswald5

I think はじめまして is when meeting is for the 1st time. And よろしく(おねがいします) is when meeting is regular or not for the 1st time. (Sorry if I've made mistakes it English, not native speaker)

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

Your English is fine, but your answer isn't correct.

{Something I copied from one of my earlier posts:}

「はじめまして: a set phrase/greeting used when meeting someone for the first time, typically as an opening to the conversation. I think, linguistically, it comes from the verb はじめる which "to begin" or "to do something for the first time", but it doesn't follow typical verb usage anymore.

宜しく(よろしく): adverbial form of the honorific sonkeigo adjective よろしい which meaning "good" or "well". In a self-introduction situation, it can be used on its own, but that is considered very informal. It's usually used in the phrase よろしくお願いします(おねがいします), which roughly translates as "I ask that you treat me well." As such, it usually goes at the end of the formal introductions.」

At later meetings (not for the first time), you wouldn't use よろしくお願いします as a normal greeting. You would just say こんにちは or the like.

1 year ago

ClaraOswald5

And if I understood your question correctly :D

1 year ago

JKurono

Please take care of me.

1 year ago

FancyGamer

In chinese we say 請多多指教 meaning the same as that phrase

1 year ago

Dave888724

"Nice to meet you??" Not even close. You should either explain how this is not really translatable so simply or leave it to the end of the course. This is one where culture is hugely important.

1 year ago

JuanMartin10674

'Very pleased to meet you' was marked as a mistake.

It is not.

1 year ago

Adeline.c

What is the difference between yoroshiku... and hajimemashte? I thought both means nice to meet you

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

{Copied from one of my other comments on a different question} There's a few major differences. I might just give you a breakdown of each, instead of comparing them back and forth.

はじめまして: a set phrase/greeting used when meeting someone for the first time, typically as an opening to the conversation. I think, linguistically, it comes from the verb はじめる which "to begin" or "to do something for the first time", but it doesn't follow typical verb usage anymore.

宜しく(よろしく): adverbial form of the honorific sonkeigo adjective よろしい which meaning "good" or "well". In a self-introduction situation, it can be used on its own, but that is considered very informal. It's usually used in the phrase よろしくお願いします(おねがいします), which roughly translates as "I ask that you treat me well." As such, it usually goes at the end of the formal introductions.

1 year ago

JayMilkshake

It's more of 'I entrust (something) to you and I hope it goes well' kind of thing? It's difficult to explain, but it's something you say after giving somebody a task or something to do, or as an alternative farewell.

1 year ago

kahrenheit

There are multiple nuances to this phrase, so I disagree with how limited it is within the system.

1 year ago

BrianBleynolds

When I meet someone for the first time, would it be correct if I said: HAJIMEMASHITE, WATASHI HA ERIC DESU, YOROSHIKU. ?

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

It wouldn't be incorrect, as long as you pronounce HA as WA.

However, leaving off the おねがいしますonegai shimasu part makes your introduction sound considerably more casual, which, in some situations, may seem rude (especially if you're shouting). So, be careful :)

1 year ago

BrianBleynolds

わかりました。 ありがとうございます、先生。またね。

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

どういたしまして。頑張ってください ;)

1 year ago

ElisaHope

These comments are so useful! Im learning so much thanks you guys!

11 months ago

kanji_ninja

Do the Japanese usually add the word "onegaishimasu" to make their greetings polite?

9 months ago

JoshuaLore9

No, おねがいします is specific to this greeting (at least I can't think of any other common greetings that use it, off the top of my head). There isn't really a pattern when it comes to greetings, but ございます is a common "politeness modifier".

8 months ago

Luke524704

Let me get this straight. As a rule of thumb, is the longer version of each way of saying something usually the more formal?

4 months ago

xXDarkLord

Hmm, so is はじめまして more Formal/Polite and よろしくおねがいします is more like Everyday talk?

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

No, both are polite, but よろしくお願いします is also used in many other everyday situations because its meaning is very flexible.

On the other hand, はじめまして is a greeting specifically reserved for meeting someone for the first time ONLY.

1 year ago

CoolBeanColleen

"Nice to meet you" works, but I believe a more direct translation would be something like "Please treat me well" or maybe "Please let us get along" I'm not 100% sure though

1 year ago

thesharanaithal

I just wonder. How do the kids at Japan learn Japanese from scratch? It's so complicated! But then I think how I learnt my language. lol.

1 year ago

Kerwin145007

It actually means nice to have made your aquaintance from my books

1 year ago

Eiq10

"Accept favor doing/making". I think it's not wrong to translate it like this and make note that this is actualy used as an expression when meeting each other. At least in the future students will know that よろしく means "accept", おねがい means "favor" and します is "doing". It just make so much more sense to me then to translate it as "Nice to meet you", there's not one word from the translation, no "nice", no "meet", no "you" :) Translating it like this just creates confusion. Everithing is just my OPINION.

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

I agree with you that translating it as "Nice to meet you" creates confusion and there isn't a word-for-word translation at all.

However, "Accept favor doing/making" doesn't make any sense whatsoever, and importantly, I think it wouldn't help people get their head around the idea that word-for-word translations are not always very helpful or correct, especially when it comes to Japanese-English translations.

At any rate, よろしく means "kindly" or "suitably", not "accept", and おねがい can mean "request" or "wish" as well. These are my opinions too, but opinions can be wrong :)

1 year ago

Stormy_Dayz

Can any clarify the difference between "yoroshiku onegaishimasu" and "douzo yoroshiku" ?

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

It's essentially just a difference in politeness. In general, the longer the phrase, the politer it is, so because どうぞよろしく leaves off the verb, it's considered more casual than よろしくおねがいします.

Note that よろしく can also be used to convey the same sentiment, and as you can guess, it's even more casual than either of them. And よろしくおねがいいたします is more polite than all of them.

1 year ago

NasmesKart

I think yoroshiku actual meaning is "have to rely on you", or "I will need your help". It doesn't have an equally translation in English, but "nice to meet you" is far away and feel a bit forced to me.

1 year ago

Dare_Bear1996

So I understand that this would say "Nice to meet you, please take care of me" or something like that. But is it in all simplicity just saying "I hope we are good friends"???

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

That's actually a pretty decent way to capture the sentiment behind this phrase. Just be aware that using it doesn't necessarily mean you want to be friends with someone; you're just hoping that whatever business needs to occur between the two of you goes well.

1 year ago

blobfish201

What dors the 'negaishimasu' mean??

1 year ago

Lordhokage

It literaly means «Kindly, please» yes. It can be used to politely accept some action of another that benefits you. E.g. someone will take you to a roadtrip next week. You can use よろしくお願[ねが]いします as a way to accept that. Or when requesting something, too.

1 year ago

deathcorpse

I thought Nice to meet you was Hajimemashite

1 year ago

manav_jairam

What about はじめまして?

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

What about it?

{Something I copied from one of my earlier posts. Please try to read the other comments before posting.}

「はじめまして: a set phrase/greeting used when meeting someone for the first time, typically as an opening to the conversation. I think, linguistically, it comes from the verb はじめる which "to begin" or "to do something for the first time", but it doesn't follow typical verb usage anymore.

宜しく(よろしく): adverbial form of the honorific sonkeigo adjective よろしい which meaning "good" or "well". In a self-introduction situation, it can be used on its own, but that is considered very informal. It's usually used in the phrase よろしくお願いします(おねがいします), which roughly translates as "I ask that you treat me well." As such, it usually goes at the end of the formal introductions.」

1 year ago

LudovicusH

I answered "Please be nice to me" and it corrected me to "Please be kind to me". Am i really incorrect though?

11 months ago

JoshuaLore9

Well, you're not wrong exactly, but よろしくお願いします is a notoriously difficult phrase to translate, not least because it's used in so many different situations that simply have no English equivalent. "Please be nice to me" should be an acceptable, if somewhat stiff, alternative way to translate it, so you should flag it for the course developers (who don't necessarily read these comments) to amend.

11 months ago

froopaloop

I put please treat me well which is what i learnt from my sensei -_-

10 months ago

m0008

If it weren't because I've heard this somewhere else, I'd be so lost :/ Was it that hard to add these phrases to the lesson explanation section?

6 months ago

JustinSemm

Yoroshiku has often been expressed as having an under tone of 'Thank you for having me' or 'Thanks to you for..' which goes with Duolingo's 'please treat me kindly'. Like, when a new person joins a gathering. Not quite the same as Hajimemashite.

3 weeks ago

Lynn924729

"Thank you for your consideration." Correct?

1 year ago

MarioCruz730135

It didn't accept "Very pleased to meet you" :(

1 year ago

blobfish201

This doesn't say "Nice to meet you". Can someone please tell me more about what it says??

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

This has already been discussed, numerous times, in great depth on this page. Take your time and read through everything here, and if you still want something explained more thoroughly, come back and tell us what exactly doesn't make sense.

1 year ago

sepunks

I was told by japanesepod101 it means please be good to.me plz fix or let me know why i.am wrong

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

Well, you're not wrong exactly, but よろしくお願いします is a notoriously difficult phrase to translate, not least because it's used in so many different situations that simply have no English equivalent. "Please be good to me" should be an acceptable, if somewhat stiff, alternative way to translate it, so you should flag it for the course developers (who don't necessarily read these comments) to amend.

1 year ago

Dabidi1

It's not only Nice to meet you!!

9 months ago

_Vivi_2k8_

Nice to meet you. (polite)

8 months ago

Angel509

Pleased to meet you and nice to meet you mean the same thing..

8 months ago

weljo1

Yoroshiku onegaishimasu means please treat me well or be good to me.. right?

6 months ago

JhudeBillo

Is it also mean please to meet you?

6 months ago

Carla466277

"Yoroshiku" its nice to meet you "Onegaishimasu" is please Why "yoroshiku onegaishimasu" is still nice to meet you?

4 months ago

Justin187717

Yo Rosh Ku

Nice to meet you!

4 months ago

beebeebeemo

So is “よろしく” the informal version of “はじめまして”?

3 months ago

Nea403325

I translated it with "I'm on your care" and I failed

2 months ago

MuhamadIsl

矢田矢田

1 month ago

GabrielAbr42560

I had it right yet it says im wrong

1 month ago

alphamonder

me eat you whole

1 month ago

Spencer595917

Would say this is a very polite use of "Nice to meet you". But what you use for first meetings would be "Hajimemashite".

11 months ago

JoshuaLore9

{Something I copied from one of my earlier posts. Please try to read the other comments before posting.}

「はじめまして: a set phrase/greeting used when meeting someone for the first time, typically as an opening to the conversation. I think, linguistically, it comes from the verb はじめる which "to begin" or "to do something for the first time", but it doesn't follow typical verb usage anymore.

宜しく(よろしく): adverbial form of the honorific sonkeigo adjective よろしい which meaning "good" or "well". In a self-introduction situation, it can be used on its own, but that is considered very informal. It's usually used in the phrase よろしくお願いします(おねがいします), which roughly translates as "I ask that you treat me well." As such, it usually goes at the end of the formal introductions.」

11 months ago

max._.idek

Why doesn't this say, "nice to meet you please"?

7 months ago

JoshuaLore9

Please read the other comments on this page. This has already been thoroughly discussed.

3 months ago

AuliaFebrianti

Could someone tell me the difference between "Hajimemashite" and "Yoroshiku onegaishimas" ? Thanks, it will help a lot

7 months ago

JoshuaLore9

Please read the other comments on this page. This has already been thoroughly discussed.

3 months ago

BrittanyRo14

I learned this as please be good to me...is that wrong?

7 months ago

JoshuaLore9

Please read the other comments on this page. This has already been thoroughly discussed.

3 months ago

Nana_Arashi

I entered nice to meet ya... It was wrong.. ❤❤❤❤❤❤

6 months ago

RockSobeck

おねがいします IS PLEASE. WHY DOES PLEASE HAVE TO BE ADDED!?

1 year ago

cina554256

It literally means "please/I bet you be nice to me" but in Japanese it deliverers the same idea as when you say "nice to meet you" in English.

11 months ago

cina554256

It literally means "please/I beg you, be nice to me" but in Japanese it deliverers the same idea as when you say "nice to meet you" in English.

11 months ago

cina554256

Oops it's "beg" not "bet"

11 months ago

cina554256

Oops it's "beg" not "bet"

11 months ago

cina554256

Oops it's "beg" not "bet"

11 months ago

cina554256

Oops it's "beg" not "bet"

11 months ago

cina554256

Oops it's "beg" not "bet"

11 months ago

cina554256

Oops it's "beg" not "bet"

11 months ago

cina554256

Oops it's "beg" not "bet"

11 months ago

cina554256

Oops it's "beg" not "bet"

11 months ago

cina554256

Oops it's "beg" not "bet"

11 months ago

cina554256

Oops it's "beg" not "bet"

11 months ago

cina554256

Oops it's "beg" not "bet"

11 months ago

Frigorifico9

I understand that they use it like "Nice to meet you" but making us translate it like that is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ stupid

7 months ago

Medusa747

Hey. Sick of location-specific clubs that count you out? Need a little extra help with your studies?

Join the Fountain of Knowledge where seekers of wisdom are always welcome!

Club Code: EWNN45

1 year ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.