"I have six children."

Translation:子どもが六人います。

June 8, 2017

38 Comments


Aralox

Why is it 子供 and not 子供たち here?

September 28, 2017

Shenzao

I believe 子供たちが六人です。 would refer to six groups of children. たち is a plural particle that makes groups if I remember correctly.

November 8, 2017

vA7T3

It isn't necessary to pluralize usually. In this case the plural can be inferred from the fact that there are six of them.

June 17, 2018

kkaland

How is 人 pronounced in this case?

June 12, 2017

Meriprox

It's pronounced as にん in this case.

June 12, 2017

trishka9

Does the audio sound more like に than にん here? I'm hearing 六にいます but could just be my beginner's ear.

December 28, 2018

Titerianc

The las n sound is omitted I think for speednes

May 25, 2019

MasMalakas

What is the difference between -desu and -imasu

June 8, 2017

JasonH565

です is copula, to be.

います is the closest to "there is" for living things.

あります also means "there is" but for things considered not living.

July 1, 2017

Lauris

Iru and Imasu are the casual and polite way of saying the same verb "to be" (for living things).

June 8, 2017

IdoAbelman

Is adding 私は (or わたしは) to the beginning of the sentence correct here? It's been my understanding that 私 is the implied subject here, but it can be added explicitly if desired. I tried adding it in the website interface but I get a mistake. Wanted to flag "my answer should have been accepted" but I don't really know if I'm right.

April 26, 2018

Meriprox

Adding 私は to the beginning is correct, though not necessary.

April 26, 2018

IdoAbelman

thank so I'll flag it

April 26, 2018

VGsPower

is it really wrong to say "私は六人子どもがいます"?

December 15, 2018

finnbat

Would 子供は六人います also be correct?

June 18, 2017

Dane358388

子供は六人います。 There are 6 kids.

子供が六人います。 I have 6 kids. "I" is implied as the topic. Sooo, 私は子供が六人います。

August 15, 2018

IdoAbelman

based on my understanding (I'm also a learner so take it with a grain of salt) this wouldn't be correct because 子供 is not the main subject of the sentence but the implied subject 私 (わたし). は is usually used for the primary subject of the sentence. In your sentence the children become the main subject so the sentence is more accurately translated "there are six children" (that's also how google translates it, although it also translates the original sentence from the exercise the same)

April 26, 2018

awelottta

私 is background information that would be indicated by the topic particle. I'm sure that's what you meant, but unless there's a conjunction, there wouldn't be two "subjects" in a sentence.

You can think of it as "As for (x)" when translating a phrase "x は." "As for the children, there are six of them" vs. "As for me, there are (I have) six children."

August 19, 2018

Noobops

Why can't it be 私の六人子供です? わたしはろくにんこどもです

August 28, 2018

Meriprox

Short answer: Because the words are completely disarranged.

Long answer: Maybe you would translate it like "My people six children are." - makes no real sense. In Japanese "(living being[s]) が (number) います" means (besides other meanings) "there are (number) (living being[s])". Number is optional. So "子どもがいます" could mean "I have a child" / "I have children" or just "There is a child" / "There are children". Here a more clear translation would be "私は子どもが六人います" ("I have six children"). But it depends on situation. If someone asks you about your children, it would be clear that you talk about them, so "子どもが六人います" would be a clear answer to that question. Hope I cleared things up somehow :-)

August 28, 2018

Yuudaari

I see in other comments people have asked if it makes sense to start the sentence with 私は, does it also make sense to start the sentence with 私の? If not, why is that?

October 4, 2018

Meriprox

imo this should be correct as well. But no guarantee.

October 24, 2018

trishka9

I think that would read more like "I have six of my kids".

December 28, 2018

Janeen459786

Why no "-ta chi" at the end here?

December 31, 2018

TyrantRC

"六人子どもがいます" should be correct to, right?

April 11, 2019

WhiteyHead

shouldn't this be "there are 6 children"?

October 13, 2017

RVJioWts

"There is/are" and "I have" are kind of same word in Japanese - います (animate objects) / あります (inanimate objects). That's not 100% exactly the whole story, but in many situations where you'd use "I have" in English, you'd use います / あります in Japanese, like in this example.

March 2, 2018

seratanto

Can't I change the word order at all?

July 13, 2018

awelottta

I believe that you can move around the terms fairly freely as long as you move the associated particle with it. That said, I believe verbs stay at the end, and the topic that is indicated by the topic marker stays at the beginning.

August 19, 2018

myQwil

can i precede it with わたしは?

August 30, 2018

v49mha2k

Yes, but it's unnecessary.

October 29, 2018

LL066

Is 私は子どもが六人います incorrect? Thank you!

October 24, 2018

Meriprox

As I've stated before, this should be an accepted answer.

October 24, 2018

SakamotoAlderson

why cant i use 私の here

May 30, 2019

TyrantRC

because you are not speaking about your children but about how many children you have. You can however say "私は子どもが六人いる" but its a little redundant

June 2, 2019

UsuarioXablante

Why is "六人子供がいもす" wrong?

June 8, 2019

TyrantRC

try 六人の子どもがいます, seems like duolingo doesn't accept this structure without the particle.

June 8, 2019

Ducky69247

I really wish these were telling me how to actually pronounce them.

July 20, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.