1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "そちらの方はどなたですか?"

"そちらの方はどなたですか?"

Translation:Who is that person?

June 8, 2017

67 Comments


moai9

方 is not 'hou', but 'kata'


Besakaas

そちら の ほう ="in that direction" The sentence lit. translates to: (about) that direction, who is it? Or more freely translated: who is that person over there


kzulu92

方 can be read as both ほうand かた. ほう can be directional as explained above, but when it is read as かた it is a more polite version of 人. It also reads as かた in other cases like 使い方(how to use) or 読み方(how to read). I think that both ほう and かた make sense in this sentence, but for me if I had read it without the recording I would have pronounced it as かた.


JeffStanda

The readings you mention are right, however in this context the author of the exercise seemed to clearly mean かた based on the answer choices. The text-to-speech (TTS) reads out ほう. This will lead the new learner astray as they will now think ほう translates as "person". The TTS should be changed to the contextually correct かた.


EWoolley3

The thing is Japanese works like that with many characters that have multiple readings in different contexts. Until Duo have the possibility of intuiting which sound in context, then it's a problem.

Though I don't see a problem with sochira no hou as that person in this context, even though it's directional. I am having trouble explaining why grammatically, though...it just doesn't feel wrong :/


Adrian54322

I think you're trying to say that this sentence also reads as, "who is the person over in that direction."


PolyGoat8

april 11th, 2020 audio is fixed ^_^

方 = かた = person

but if said as "hou" means direction


V2Blast

The audio still hasn't been fixed.


Yoshiko47

Oct 19, 2019 :: the male version says かた, but the female version says ほう。


eleamira

Feb 12, 2020 - Male recording that I hear says, "Sochira no hou"

I am confused


RamomNF

I think that it is 'hou', in my classes I remember learning it as hou for giving directions and kata for way of doing something.


Nekomanna

Originally both mean direction. Saying かた instead of ひと is like when you gesture toward the person with your hand instead of pointing with your finger. It means direction, the way. But if you say ほう, it sounds like you are a prince (daimyou) . In drama, a prince (a lord?) sitting on a higher place, pointing his subject with a folded fan, says そのほう. That means "you". Very arrogant. Lol


benhyk

Hou is a loan word from the Chinese, fang. Pronounced as fahng not snake fang. This word is used in a lot of different ways in Chinese. 方向 fangxiang in mandarin is pronounced as ほーこー meaning direction. Another use is 方法 pronounced as fangfa or ほーほー in japanese means “way of doing things” or method.


HaterOnion

hey, I'm japanese. in this case, ″kata″ is correct. ″kata″ = person ″hou″ = direction


archrodney

Thanks! Please do correct the readings in the future too, it's big help for learners.


eleamira

The recording I hear says, Sochira no hou - what does that mean?


GeraldMath4

Most people in this discussion take it as a Duo mistake. Another possibility might be "Who is that other one (of the two)?" But then Duo's translation would be wrong.


Risu_kun

Wondering what the difference between そちらの方 and その人 is. Politeness?


mcdrake

No one says sochira no hou for a person. It's said sochira no kata.


AndiPopp

Yes, it's politeness


DemiMurgos

Yes. Probably keigo 2, although I am not aure where the line lies between the levels of politeness - I am sure it is more polite that the everyday politeness Duo teaches for us gaijins at first.


johnnyr

The audio is incorrect for the Japanese phrase. ほう is not correct when referring to a person.


panglossa

Just as a curiosity, if we write this sentence using the obsolete kanji spellings, we get 3 instances of 方, each one with a different pronunciation: 其方の方は何方ですか?


ble26mife

この場合は「そちらの方」は人を指してるので「方」は "kata" ですね。


Ceciliarnh

2019, still "hou" instead of "kata"


steveinjapan

"Who is the person over there?" This should be accepted as correct!! :-(


Drunken_Sailor

It would be あちら not そちら. こちら is close to the speaker そちら is close to the listener あちら is not close to the listener or speaker "That person over there" is not closer to the listener or speaker


Aelfric

Who is the hou?


[deactivated user]

    So what is the difference between 方 and 人?


SeanFogart4

    方(かた) is more polite or formal. It and 人(ひと) are like person and man. 女の方(かた) and 女の人 is like lady and woman. 女の方(ほう) would be the woman/women as opposed to the man/men, or in their general direction, on their side, . . .


    [deactivated user]

      KATA not HOU jesus


Cecelia547405

      That 方 over there


EWoolley3

      And it doesn't accept the kanji for sochira.


PolyGoat8

      Full outdated kanji:

      其方の方は何方ですか

      其方(そちら) - that(其) direction(方)    old

      方(かた) - person (honorific / polite)

      何方(どなた) - who (honorific / polite)    old


Alan946894

      2020.4.28 Seems like a lot of peeps are having trouble when 方 is read ほう or かた

      The thing with kanji readings is characters or kana that go before or go behind or is part of a compound word can significantly change the reading.

      方言「ほうげん」 local dialect

      やり方「やりかた」often just kana way to do

      夕方「ゆうがた」 evening

      行方 不明者「ゆくえ。ふ。めい。しゃ」 missing person (this I totally forgot about and had to do a quick dictionary search)

      With that said, in the case of direction ほう

      A) コンビニはどこですか? Where is the convenience store?

      B) そこ「そちら、そっち、そっこ」の方です。 It's over there.

      A) トイレはどこ? Where's the toilet?

      B) 背が高い人みえる?あの人のほう。 Can you see the tall person? It's his way. (It's around him.)

      there will probably be a location or directional word that would imply direction ほう

      Also 方 can be ほう if it's in the expression 「V past tense」ほうが or Nのほうが meaning comparative -er or more

      運動した方がいい。「うんどう」 It's better to exercise.

      野菜「やさい」を食べた方が健康「健康」になる。 It's healthier to eat vegetables.

      In these cases it's typical to write it as ほうが

      アメリカは大きい。でもロシアの方が大きい。 America is big. But Russia is bigger. Note, it won't be read ロシアの  かたが 大きい、because in the context of the first sentence about America, we are talking about countries, not people.

      When 方 is read かた it'll be written most likely as kanji.

      そちらの方はかわいいです。

      That (more polite than その) person (more polite than 人) is cute. That person is cute.

      ロシアの方はお酒につよい。

      Russian people are strong when it comes to alcohol.

      部屋「へや」に は「ha」いった方が車「くるま」をうります。

      The person that entered the room sells cars. Note that はいったほうが車 makes no sense within the sentence.

      Hope this doesn't cause even more confusion and disillusionment with studying kanji. But welcome to its world


WheelinDealin

      What makes it clear that this refers to one person and not multiple people?


Alcedo-Atthis

      My dictionary (JP-EN) only translates it as "this gentleman [lady]", with no indication of there being a plural, and my Japanese (for JP) dictionary doesn't mention anything that might distinguish 'one' from 'multiple'. But I'm no native speaker, so I can't be 100% sure. Perhaps the question of whether it's singular/plural (or both) is just something so plain that the dictionary didn't bother mentioning it.


Nekomanna

      There's really no plural in Japanese. So don't worry about it. You can say そちらのかた and three people can be there. そちらのかたがた is plural but this sounds like you see more people than you expected and you are wondering who they are. You don't usually say this when there are only two people.


AnaLydiate

      There's no counter for people in THIS sentence. Bit trigger happy aren't you all??


ahANpg

      ひとり, ふたり, さんにん...


Ichigotchi

      一人、二人、三人。。。


EstebanPab9

      The pronunciation of 方 is still not fixed. It's かた not ほう. For a minute, I thought it was pronounced both ways, and then looked it up on Jisho....and here.


Eddkenjiro

      Would it be easier to say そのひとはだれですか?


michael.fe4

      Easier, perhaps, but not as polite


Kieran489955

      Wrong pronunciation


MeePoke

      Just for reference, どなた is just a polite way of saying だれ(Who) in Japanese. Source: Quora.


GeraldMath4

      Hearing it before reading it, it sounded natural with ほう, but I want to translate it as "Who is that other person?" (You've already named the one on this side.)


OwlSoul1

      That's Homer Simpson, sir.


Matt112607

      Why doesn't it accept who is over there????


DanicaBescae

      そちらの方 vs. そちらに人?


KristinTro

      This sentence is incorrect as 方 is read implying direction rather than personage


Kay822055

      I keep on reading it as "Who is more that way?" as -の方が is the phrase asking "which is more". If they pronounced it as 'kata,' it would be easier to get right with this understanding.


GeraldMath4

      How about そちらの方(ほう)の方(かた)は何方(どなた)でしか? "Who is the one on that (your) side?"


Joe264823

      I wish a teacher could clarify that Hou is wrong and kata correct


SeanFogart4

      Because they pronounced it 'hou' (ほう), I wrote, "Who is on that end?" I'd assumed it was over the telephone, a chatline, or whatever. It's not wrong Japanese, but it doesn't match the English translation.


GarrisonLM1

      IT'S KATA Please fix it guys


NealKnight1

      That's wrong. It should be その方はどなたですか。or, そちらはどなたですか。Either way works. But, that does not.


Dear_Deka

      I wasn't sure on this one actually, because it did seem a bit strange. As such, I asked Japanese people on HiNative (a foreign language Q&A site) if it was correct in Japanese and 5/5 of them said it was fine, albeit quite formal. You can find that question here: https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/12940914


Stigjohan

      Doesn't the ら in それら mean plural?


moai9

      それら isn't そちら


Alcedo-Atthis

      Only when placed directly behind nouns for people. E.g. かれら


AnaLydiate

      In this instance it says sochira (no hou), indicating where a person is but you're right, sorera is plural and modifies nouns so you could use it for example like this sorera no hito/kata to mean those people.


Nekomanna

      Grammatically correct but you better not say それらの人, specially not in their presence. それ is "that thing". You can say その in this case. Plural is not used. それら is used when you want to say all of those not just one. Often used like それらすべて (all of those) and this is a little stronger than そのすべて。

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.