"そちらの方はどなたですか?"

Translation:Who is that person?

June 8, 2017

47 Comments


moai9

方 is not 'hou', but 'kata'

June 10, 2017

Besakaas

そちら の ほう ="in that direction" The sentence lit. translates to: (about) that direction, who is it? Or more freely translated: who is that person over there

June 11, 2017

kzulu92

方 can be read as both ほうand かた. ほう can be directional as explained above, but when it is read as かた it is a more polite version of 人. It also reads as かた in other cases like 使い方(how to use) or 読み方(how to read). I think that both ほう and かた make sense in this sentence, but for me if I had read it without the recording I would have pronounced it as かた.

June 18, 2017

JeffStanda

The readings you mention are right, however in this context the author of the exercise seemed to clearly mean かた based on the answer choices. The text-to-speech (TTS) reads out ほう. This will lead the new learner astray as they will now think ほう translates as "person". The TTS should be changed to the contextually correct かた.

July 5, 2017

V2Blast

The audio still hasn't been fixed.

April 2, 2018

RamomNF

I think that it is 'hou', in my classes I remember learning it as hou for giving directions and kata for way of doing something.

June 28, 2017

Nekomanna

Originally both mean direction. Saying かた instead of ひと is like when you gesture toward the person with your hand instead of pointing with your finger. It means direction, the way. But if you say ほう, it sounds like you are a prince (daimyou) . In drama, a prince (a lord?) sitting on a higher place, pointing his subject with a folded fan, says そのほう. That means "you". Very arrogant. Lol

August 12, 2017

benhyk

Hou is a loan word from the Chinese, fang. Pronounced as fahng not snake fang. This word is used in a lot of different ways in Chinese. 方向 fangxiang in mandarin is pronounced as ほーこー meaning direction. Another use is 方法 pronounced as fangfa or ほーほー in japanese means “way of doing things” or method.

August 23, 2018

Risu_kun

Wondering what the difference between そちらの方 and その人 is. Politeness?

June 25, 2017

mcdrake

No one says sochira no hou for a person. It's said sochira no kata.

July 15, 2017

AndiPopp

Yes, it's politeness

June 26, 2017

DemiMurgos

Yes. Probably keigo 2, although I am not aure where the line lies between the levels of politeness - I am sure it is more polite that the everyday politeness Duo teaches for us gaijins at first.

August 10, 2017

johnnyr

The audio is incorrect for the Japanese phrase. ほう is not correct when referring to a person.

March 31, 2018

HaterOnion

hey, I'm japanese. in this case, ″kata″ is correct. ″kata″ = person ″hou″ = direction

December 14, 2018

archrodney

Thanks! Please do correct the readings in the future too, it's big help for learners.

February 6, 2019

ble26mife

この場合は「そちらの方」は人を指してるので「方」は "kata" ですね。

May 25, 2018

AnaLydiate

Yes.

May 27, 2018

Ceciliarnh

2019, still "hou" instead of "kata"

February 14, 2019

Joe264823

Thx

February 17, 2019

Bjorn_SE

So what is the difference between 方 and 人?

July 26, 2018

SeanFogart4

方(かた) is more polite or formal. It and 人(ひと) are like person and man. 女の方(かた) and 女の人 is like lady and woman. 女の方(ほう) would be the woman/women as opposed to the man/men, or in their general direction, on their side, . . .

March 13, 2019

finlaaaay

KATA not HOU jesus

October 1, 2018

Eddkenjiro

Would it be easier to say そのひとはだれですか?

October 31, 2018

michael.fe4

Easier, perhaps, but not as polite

March 5, 2019

panglossa

Just as a curiosity, if we write this sentence using the obsolete kanji spellings, we get 3 instances of 方, each one with a different pronunciation: 其方の方は何方ですか?

November 13, 2018

WheelinDealin

What makes it clear that this refers to one person and not multiple people?

July 14, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

My dictionary (JP-EN) only translates it as "this gentleman [lady]", with no indication of there being a plural, and my Japanese (for JP) dictionary doesn't mention anything that might distinguish 'one' from 'multiple'. But I'm no native speaker, so I can't be 100% sure. Perhaps the question of whether it's singular/plural (or both) is just something so plain that the dictionary didn't bother mentioning it.

July 14, 2017

Nekomanna

There's really no plural in Japanese. So don't worry about it. You can say そちらのかた and three people can be there. そちらのかたがた is plural but this sounds like you see more people than you expected and you are wondering who they are. You don't usually say this when there are only two people.

August 12, 2017

AnaLydiate

There's no counter for people in THIS sentence. Bit trigger happy aren't you all??

July 16, 2017

Ichigotchi

一人、二人、三人。。。

July 30, 2017

ahANpg

ひとり, ふたり, さんにん...

August 16, 2017

GarrisonLM1

IT'S KATA Please fix it guys

January 6, 2019

Kieran489955

Wrong pronunciation

January 28, 2019

Joe264823

I wish a teacher could clarify that Hou is wrong and kata correct

February 12, 2019

SeanFogart4

Because they pronounced it 'hou' (ほう), I wrote, "Who is on that end?" I'd assumed it was over the telephone, a chatline, or whatever. It's not wrong Japanese, but it doesn't match the English translation.

March 13, 2019

DanicaBescae

そちらの方 vs. そちらに人?

November 3, 2017

steveinjapan

"Who is the person over there?" This should be accepted as correct!! :-(

May 8, 2018

Drunken_Sailor

It would be あちら not そちら. こちら is close to the speaker そちら is close to the listener あちら is not close to the listener or speaker "That person over there" is not closer to the listener or speaker

July 29, 2018

Aelfric

Who is the hou?

May 24, 2018

Kay822055

I keep on reading it as "Who is more that way?" as -の方が is the phrase asking "which is more". If they pronounced it as 'kata,' it would be easier to get right with this understanding.

June 19, 2018

EstebanPab9

The pronunciation of 方 is still not fixed. It's かた not ほう. For a minute, I thought it was pronounced both ways, and then looked it up on Jisho....and here.

July 1, 2018

KristinTro

This sentence is incorrect as 方 is read implying direction rather than personage

November 15, 2017

Stigjohan

Doesn't the ら in それら mean plural?

June 8, 2017

moai9

それら isn't そちら

June 10, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Only when placed directly behind nouns for people. E.g. かれら

June 23, 2017

AnaLydiate

In this instance it says sochira (no hou), indicating where a person is but you're right, sorera is plural and modifies nouns so you could use it for example like this sorera no hito/kata to mean those people.

July 16, 2017

Nekomanna

Grammatically correct but you better not say それらの人, specially not in their presence. それ is "that thing". You can say その in this case. Plural is not used. それら is used when you want to say all of those not just one. Often used like それらすべて (all of those) and this is a little stronger than そのすべて。

August 12, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.