"Yes, I am American."

Translation:はい、アメリカ人です。

June 8, 2017

76 Comments

Sorted by top post

HyTricksy

I guess since there's no option to put a は, using わたし without it is wrong.

June 8, 2017

KeithWong9

If it is in spoken Japanese it is accepted 私、アメリカ人です

June 22, 2017

DevinTheOkay

私 わ, ワアメリカ人です would be "I am american" using english grammer, but im not sure how it would be interpereted in japanese

April 4, 2019

pizzapicante27

No, you're missing the connector to point to the subject, its like saying "I _ an electric engineer".

It sounds unnatural.

October 26, 2017

JoshuaLore9

It might sound unnatural if you've only ever studied "textbook Japanese". In regular conversation, particles are often dropped as Keith demonstrated.

November 16, 2017

antoniojack

Wouldn't this mean: "Yes American person is"? Like from where does the "I am" part come from if you don't use "watashi"? This is so confusing.

June 12, 2017

ScissorMarks

It is context sensitive. This is a thing will se in japanese a LOT. If the person you are talking to understands that now we are talking about this topic then you don't need it. は is commonly referred to as the topic marker particle meaning that it is usually only needed when changing topics.

June 14, 2017

milaqt

I'm sure this is asked a lot but, what is the difference between a Topic and a Subject? And an Object for that matter?

June 29, 2017

KeithWong9

OK - for subjects and objects I recommend you to read the following - https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/grammar/subjects-and-objects.

A topic is like bringing a particular subject, object, complement or phrase up and comments of the topic follows the topic. One would normally mark an element as a topic when

  • There is a negative clause following the element.
  • It is a question to the listener about the element.
  • The speaker wants to compare similar elements with the topic chosen.
June 30, 2017

Matalya1

It is amazingly hard to explain, and topic-based languages are FUNDAMENTALLY different to subject-based languages like English. https://8020japanese.com/wa-vs-ga/?fbclid=IwAR2jqa8Z-AY4im4ZhR7y3SLt7DmNS5qWbRGB8ci6fLRf5iz0SOAIkLeocPY This article helped me wonders in my war to try and understand what the h*cc は is, if you have an open mind and are willing to accept that some languages just are different, this will be your strongest tool right now.

August 15, 2019

Sergio80800

It is similar in Spanish where you don't use the subject as it is usually known by the verb or the context.

November 13, 2017

GavinSiver

What is the reason I cannot use わたし after はい and before アメリカ?

June 8, 2017

sora_Japan

You can use わたしは after はい and before アメリカ.           

はい、わたしは アメリカ人です。 is correct sentence.

June 8, 2017

eittek

That's what I answered with and it was marked wrong :( reported it

June 11, 2017

ScissorMarks

Constantly saying わたし in japanese is almost culturally similar to referring to yourself in third person all the time. It sounds strange and isn't smart practice. More often that not, it isn't needed because people already know that you are talking about yourself.

June 14, 2017

eittek

That's helpful advice, thank you!

June 15, 2017

sora_Japan

どういたしまして!You are welcome!

June 13, 2017

AlbaMorale24708

It happened to me too. I got a mistake because of わたし

October 5, 2017

Carolann275173

It's not necessary to do that though

June 8, 2017

sora_Japan

Why do you think so?

Both sentences are correct sentences as Japanese language.

June 9, 2017

Antiviral

You must have は between わたし and アメリァ.

June 11, 2017

BeraatGlen

I just said "Yes , I am the UK"

June 14, 2017

KaiKall

What a powerful person you must to be to call yourself a whole country

September 26, 2019

KonhatLeeA

Why is わたしも pointed out as out of place in the translation?

July 16, 2017

sora_Japan

'わたしも' and 'わたしは' is different. 'わたしは' is fit here.

July 16, 2017

JoshuaLore9

わたし means "I also", so it would mean "Yes, I am also American" which is a different sentence used in different situations.

November 6, 2017

CletusElFe

Why is there 人 here when you are addressing what you are? When you call yourself a student you don't use it.

August 27, 2019

KeithWong9

Just like American (-an), British (-sh), German (-an), Dutch (-ch), teacher (-er), doctor (-or), there are a number of ways saying who you are. In this case, 学生 (-生), 先生 (-生) they both have the (-生) which means "the living." Some other examples, 看護師 (-師 nurse)、事務員 (-員 office staff)、アメリカ人 (-人 American). Just like English, not always 人.

August 28, 2019

CletusElFe

k thanks

September 3, 2019

Shireen_A

When do you use "ka" at the end of a sentence?

July 18, 2017

JoshuaLore9

When you want to turn a statement into a question.

・アメリカ人です = "(I) am American." 》 アメリカ人ですか = "Are (you) American?"

I put the subject in brackets because they're what is usually assumed without any other context.

August 1, 2017

shirabahat

it is not wrong to put watashi

September 24, 2017

ellablun

there's no wa so you can't put in watashi

October 15, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Well, in speech, it is actually rather common to drop the は, especially when referring to oneself or time clauses, so it isn't "wrong". But it's usually written with a comma in its place though.

November 6, 2017

_panwitt_

What is the "hito" character for?

February 26, 2018

SisterMounteer

The "hito" character is pronounced as "jin" in this instance, meaning person. アメリカ by itself would just mean America but by adding 人 you get アメリカ人 meaning American. Someone else explained this better in an above comment too, if more clarification is needed.

March 3, 2018

_panwitt_

The one that looks like a sad tent

February 26, 2018

okashipiero

"人" indicates that you or someone is an American person/from America. アメリカ = America, アメリカ人 = American.

February 28, 2018

Song-of-Sunlight

I read on another thread that でわあります is the polite form of です

If that's the case, why doesn't it accept アメリカ人でわあります?

May 7, 2018

JoshuaLore9

You probably mean であります, but that is a rather archaic form (primarily used in the Edo period, if my research isn't mistaken).

The polite negative form for です on the other hand, is still very much in use, and is somewhat similar: でありません

June 7, 2018

RandomPers603547

Wait so why dont you use watashi in this???

October 18, 2018

DCLittle

Why does the male voice sound like it's saying "Isto" instead of "jin"?

February 27, 2019

emiliano.m73176

But in spoken japanese you can use Watashi without a wa only by making a pause

July 4, 2017

sora_Japan

I know you want to say. Maybe.

August 3, 2017

pizzapicante27

Only with people you're close with, and then you have to use the "futsu" (dictionary) form of verbs you're using, and then it still sounds weird.

You need the "wa" to indicate what is the object of the sentence, ex: "Watashi HA, Mira-san ga sunde itta uchi o shite imasu": Yo, conozco la casa donde vivia Mira-san

Otherwise you need to change the subject of the sentence:

"kore HA Mira-san ga sunde itta uchi desu". Esta es la casa donde vivia Mira-san

October 26, 2017

[deactivated user]

    This was hard

    August 1, 2017

akunosama

    That awkward moment when you forget your jin.

    August 3, 2017

Renee990402

    What is the jin guy for beteen American and desu?

    August 13, 2017

JoshuaLore9

    This character 人 jin means "person/people" and is used as a suffix to describe a person or people from a country.

    アメリカ only means "America/the US/USA" and not "American". By adding 人 to アメリカ人, you get "American person/people".

    August 15, 2017

Anna919077

    Wow! Thanks

    April 25, 2019

pizzapicante27

    As pointed out it means person, "jin" is the chinese pronunsiation, alone you would read it as "hito".

    You can remember it because in shounen anime it is often said that the kanji of person are 2 people reclining on each other.

    October 26, 2017

adrianwhatever

    which Chinese? In Mandarin, 人 is pronounced ren

    August 30, 2019

KeithWong9

    ジン is the 漢音(かんのん)of 人. Copying from Wiktionary (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E6%BC%A2%E9%9F%B3): The kan'on readings are based mainly on the Chinese pronunciation in use in the areas around Chang'an (around modern-day Xi'an) and Henan, as imported into Japanese in the Nara period and the early Heian period in Japanese history, and roughly from the late Tang Dynasty through the early Song Dynasty in Chinese history.

    From the wiktionary (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E4%BA%BA#Pronunciation) the Middle Chinese reading of 人 is "nyin" (Baxter–Sagart system 1.1).

    August 30, 2019

Midnight559483

    I accidentally used か at the end, whoops!

    September 20, 2017

poppypola

    why is watashi wrong :'v

    November 24, 2017

Catastroph6198

    あまえ!

    November 30, 2017

TheNozippa

    I was so happy that i gat it almost right. But i missed the chin

    January 10, 2018

TheNozippa

    Right word weong answer remenber

    January 10, 2018

nayeli8578

    How do you expect me to get it right if there is no は?

    January 13, 2018

KeithWong9

    You probably don't need は to make a correct sentence. For example ええ、アメリカ人です translates to "Yes I am American."

    January 14, 2018

nayeli8578

    you can still use 私 because you could still specify who you're talking about

    January 13, 2018

farouk110985

    Where is watashi it is not wrong

    May 6, 2018

JoshuaLore9

    Both はい、私はアメリカ人です。and はい、アメリカ人です。are correct sentences. In Japanese, the subject is very commonly omitted when it is obvious through the context.

    Please read the other comments before posting, as this has been discussed numerous times on this page already.

    June 6, 2018

Sabiki3

    The correct answer was supposedly "はい、アメリカ人です" (Which is). But I didn't even have はい to use

    April 4, 2019

KeithWong9

    You should have ええ which also means yes

    April 5, 2019

ABlob1

    I like that Duolingo likes to trick me by telling me "人" is "hito" and not "jin" when selecting it as a word brick. Even though the soundclip says jin. Looking it up, I know that this "人" can be pronounced in these two different ways, but... please don't trick me like that, it's rude.

    August 14, 2019

Matalya1

    It's trickier than that. 人 can be read as ひと, じん, にん, り or と, depending of the context in which it is written.

    Something that helped me deal with kanji is this: kanji is not for reading, kanji literally has no phonetic information as English (kind of) does, it is intended to note the meaning of the sentences, and has nothing to do with the actual language.

    Look, everything you have to think is this: Japanese is an spoken language, the single most important thing in the language is the SPOKEN form, the language didn't even have a written form until the 3rd century b.c, so the thing that has to make sense are the words. The kanji came from a different language, and the Japanese had to adapt the system as well as they could, to a language as inflectional as Japanese is, they used the system to break homophones and mark work boundaries, but they does not carry phonetic information. So when you find a kanji being read in a weird way, don't ask why, just add as new reading to the list xD

    Just so you can understand:

    When meaning "Day", 日 is read as Hi

    In 日常 (Everyday, Nichijou), is read as Nichi

    In 先日 (Past days, Senjitsu), it's read as Jitsu

    In 日記 (Dairy, Nikki), it's read as Ni

    In 誕生日 (Tanjoubi, birthday), it's read as Bi

    In 生年月日 (Birth date, seinen gappi), it's read as ppi (っぴ)

    In 二日 (Two days, futsuka), it's read as Ka

    And in 今日 (Today, kyou), it doesn't even have an individual reading.

    Just remember: kanji don't read, just represents, pictures ideas and words.

    August 15, 2019

MarianaNer11

    Is it more formal to say はい、アメリカ人です。or はい、わたし は アメリカ人です。?tks

    September 5, 2019

JoshuaLore9

    Neither, they're the same level of formality, but the former (without わたしは) is generally more natural.

    September 8, 2019

clairelanc3

    I can't understand what was wrong in my answer. The only differebce with the correction is that they have forgotten to translate "yes"

    October 3, 2019

JoshuaLore9

    They forgot to translate "yes"? What was your answer and what was the correction they gave you?

    If you forgot to translate "yes", that's a lot simpler to answer. Duo thinks you don't know that はい means "yes", so they mark you wrong to make you check/try again.

    October 8, 2019

SushiBae

    Why is 人 said as "shito" when in this context, it is pronounced "jin"?

    September 24, 2019

KeithWong9

    Several people have already answered above.

    September 24, 2019

Aoife292052

    I AM CONFUSED

    December 31, 2017

Japanese_Neko

    It's missing the "私は" in the sentence. It would be written as "はい、私はアメリカ人です。", not "はい、アメリカ人です。".

    April 18, 2018

JoshuaLore9

    Both はい、私はアメリカ人です。and はい、アメリカ人です。are correct sentences. In Japanese, the subject is very commonly omitted when it is obvious through the context.

    Please read the other comments before posting, as this has been discussed numerous times on this page already.

    May 6, 2018

    Related Discussions

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.