"Yes, I am American."

Translation:はい、アメリカ人です。

June 8, 2017

52 Comments


HyTricksy

I guess since there's no option to put a は, using わたし without it is wrong.

June 8, 2017

KeithWong9

If it is in spoken Japanese it is accepted 私、アメリカ人です

June 22, 2017

antoniojack

Wouldn't this mean: "Yes American person is"? Like from where does the "I am" part come from if you don't use "watashi"? This is so confusing.

June 12, 2017

ScissorMarks

It is context sensitive. This is a thing will se in japanese a LOT. If the person you are talking to understands that now we are talking about this topic then you don't need it. は is commonly referred to as the topic marker particle meaning that it is usually only needed when changing topics.

June 14, 2017

milaqt

I'm sure this is asked a lot but, what is the difference between a Topic and a Subject? And an Object for that matter?

June 29, 2017

KeithWong9

OK - for subjects and objects I recommend you to read the following - https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/grammar/subjects-and-objects.

A topic is like bringing a particular subject, object, complement or phrase up and comments of the topic follows the topic. One would normally mark an element as a topic when

  • There is a negative clause following the element.
  • It is a question to the listener about the element.
  • The speaker wants to compare similar elements with the topic chosen.
June 30, 2017

Sergio80800

It is similar in Spanish where you don't use the subject as it is usually known by the verb or the context.

November 13, 2017

GavinSiver

What is the reason I cannot use わたし after はい and before アメリカ?

June 8, 2017

sora_Japan

You can use わたしは after はい and before アメリカ.           

はい、わたしは アメリカ人です。 is correct sentence.

June 8, 2017

eittek

That's what I answered with and it was marked wrong :( reported it

June 11, 2017

ScissorMarks

Constantly saying わたし in japanese is almost culturally similar to referring to yourself in third person all the time. It sounds strange and isn't smart practice. More often that not, it isn't needed because people already know that you are talking about yourself.

June 14, 2017

eittek

That's helpful advice, thank you!

June 15, 2017

sora_Japan

どういたしまして!You are welcome!

June 13, 2017

AlbaMorale24708

It happened to me too. I got a mistake because of わたし

October 5, 2017

Carolann275173

It's not necessary to do that though

June 8, 2017

sora_Japan

Why do you think so?

Both sentences are correct sentences as Japanese language.

June 9, 2017

Antiviral

You must have は between わたし and アメリァ.

June 11, 2017

BeraatGlen

I just said "Yes , I am the UK"

June 14, 2017

KonhatLeeA

Why is わたしも pointed out as out of place in the translation?

July 16, 2017

sora_Japan

'わたしも' and 'わたしは' is different. 'わたしは' is fit here.

July 16, 2017

JoshuaLore9

わたし means "I also", so it would mean "Yes, I am also American" which is a different sentence used in different situations.

November 6, 2017

shirabahat

it is not wrong to put watashi

September 24, 2017

ellablun

there's no wa so you can't put in watashi

October 15, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Well, in speech, it is actually rather common to drop the は, especially when referring to oneself or time clauses, so it isn't "wrong". But it's usually written with a comma in its place though.

November 6, 2017

Song-of-Sunlight

I read on another thread that でわあります is the polite form of です

If that's the case, why doesn't it accept アメリカ人でわあります?

May 7, 2018

JoshuaLore9

You probably mean であります, but that is a rather archaic form (primarily used in the Edo period, if my research isn't mistaken).

The polite negative form for です on the other hand, is still very much in use, and is somewhat similar: でありません

June 7, 2018

emiliano.m73176

But in spoken japanese you can use Watashi without a wa only by making a pause

July 4, 2017

sora_Japan

I know you want to say. Maybe.

August 3, 2017

pizzapicante27

Only with people you're close with, and then you have to use the "futsu" (dictionary) form of verbs you're using, and then it still sounds weird.

You need the "wa" to indicate what is the object of the sentence, ex: "Watashi HA, Mira-san ga sunde itta uchi o shite imasu": Yo, conozco la casa donde vivia Mira-san

Otherwise you need to change the subject of the sentence:

"kore HA Mira-san ga sunde itta uchi desu". Esta es la casa donde vivia Mira-san

October 26, 2017

Shireen_A

When do you use "ka" at the end of a sentence?

July 18, 2017

JoshuaLore9

When you want to turn a statement into a question.

・アメリカ人です = "(I) am American." 》 アメリカ人ですか = "Are (you) American?"

I put the subject in brackets because they're what is usually assumed without any other context.

August 1, 2017

Adlingo2

This was hard

August 1, 2017

akunosama

That awkward moment when you forget your jin.

August 3, 2017

Renee990402

What is the jin guy for beteen American and desu?

August 13, 2017

JoshuaLore9

This character 人 jin means "person/people" and is used as a suffix to describe a person or people from a country.

アメリカ only means "America/the US/USA" and not "American". By adding 人 to アメリカ人, you get "American person/people".

August 15, 2017

pizzapicante27

As pointed out it means person, "jin" is the chinese pronunsiation, alone you would read it as "hito".

You can remember it because in shounen anime it is often said that the kanji of person are 2 people reclining on each other.

October 26, 2017

Midnight559483

I accidentally used か at the end, whoops!

September 20, 2017

poppypola

why is watashi wrong :'v

November 24, 2017

Catastroph6198

あまえ!

November 30, 2017

TheNozippa

I was so happy that i gat it almost right. But i missed the chin

January 10, 2018

TheNozippa

Right word weong answer remenber

January 10, 2018

nayeli8578

How do you expect me to get it right if there is no は?

January 13, 2018

KeithWong9

You probably don't need は to make a correct sentence. For example ええ、アメリカ人です translates to "Yes I am American."

January 14, 2018

nayeli8578

you can still use 私 because you could still specify who you're talking about

January 13, 2018

_panwitt_

What is the "hito" character for?

February 26, 2018

SisterMounteer

The "hito" character is pronounced as "jin" in this instance, meaning person. アメリカ by itself would just mean America but by adding 人 you get アメリカ人 meaning American. Someone else explained this better in an above comment too, if more clarification is needed.

March 3, 2018

_panwitt_

The one that looks like a sad tent

February 26, 2018

okashipiero

"人" indicates that you or someone is an American person/from America. アメリカ = America, アメリカ人 = American.

February 28, 2018

farouk110985

Where is watashi it is not wrong

May 6, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Both はい、私はアメリカ人です。and はい、アメリカ人です。are correct sentences. In Japanese, the subject is very commonly omitted when it is obvious through the context.

Please read the other comments before posting, as this has been discussed numerous times on this page already.

June 6, 2018

RandomPers603547

Wait so why dont you use watashi in this???

October 18, 2018

DCLittle

Why does the male voice sound like it's saying "Isto" instead of "jin"?

February 27, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.