"今週の土よう日、えいがかんでえいがを見ませんか?"

Translation:Do you want to watch a movie at the movie theater this Saturday?

June 8, 2017

127 Comments


Pastamancer

Bugged. Most of the translation is provided automatically.

June 22, 2017

ronCYA

Not a bug. It's there because we haven't been taught that ませんか means "would you like to", which fabianasanchez7 explains in another comment.

June 29, 2017

Gasezefe

I've seen it in previous lessons

July 26, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

But it's filled in incorrectly for me

July 18, 2017

Prinzherbert

I used "won't you", just as I used im previous questions, but it wasn't accepted. Definitely an error.

July 14, 2019

Prinzherbert

Ok, so I got this question again and just put "saturday" at the start and then a comma. It was accepted.

July 14, 2019

Sentient_Anomaly

That's just your assumption.

January 25, 2018

Sentient_Anomaly

That's just your assumption.

February 20, 2018

Shawn692676

I accidentally pressed continue before choosing an answer and got it right...

July 27, 2017

meiopian

Same for me.

June 23, 2017

sugarsparkle

Yep... bugged :( sad

June 27, 2017

AndreaBrownRiley

Same. :(

June 29, 2017

ElizabethW62

Same here.

July 1, 2017

RyanPeters683622

It isn't a bug at all. It's a feature to introduce you to complex sentences

July 18, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

It's filled in incorrectly for me, so I can't pass.

July 18, 2017

Caesar-chan

Try testing out of the subject. If it shows up, you are unfortunate :(

August 8, 2017

Caesar-chan

I agree

August 8, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

And incorrectly at that.

July 18, 2017

I.X.

今週の土曜日、映画館で映画を見ませんか? ?

[(今週の)(土曜日)]、
[(This week's)(Saturday)],
(映画館で)
(at the theater)
[(映画を)(見ませんか)]?
[(movie)<-(won't watch?)]

In more literal English, this would be:
This Saturday, won't you watch a movie at the movie theater?

This may imply that:
- you're inviting the person to watch with you; or
- you're confirming that the person you're speaking with is going to watch a movie at the movie theater on Saturday.

June 18, 2017

c4mb00

This is how i learned to interperet ませんか but duo seems to only accept the affirmative "do you want to see a movie" which really bothers me since there is a nuanced difference in how we hear "won't you" vs. "do you want to"... when i think "do you want to see a movie?" i think "映を見たい?"

April 24, 2018

Kim716507

Yes, I agree! Should be -- "won't you" or "don't you want to"

January 26, 2019

Aelise_627

I understand where you're coming from. I thought that you would want to use the たい form to ask someone if they wanted to do something, but I think someone told me in another discussion that you only use the たい form to express something you want to do, not to ask others if they would like to do it.

Recently I watched a YouTube video about asking directions and it seems that Japanese people like to be less direct when they are asking questions.

January 26, 2019

MajaHled

You can ask what people want with the たい form, but since asking with the negative is less direct, it sounds a bit more polite, I'd say. Actually, in non-question sentences it's true that you can only use たい for yourself (for others you'd need to add something to the sentence to make it into a "seems like" sentence, because you can't really see inside the other person's head), but in questions it's fine.

January 29, 2019

denimbluesky

I thought that too at first but the negative form seems to be a (polite) invitation Won't you go to the movie Won't you eat breakfast as opposed to confirming Are you seeing (going to see) a movie Are you eating (going to eat) breakfast This is my supposition which needs confirmation

January 15, 2019

Kim716507

Even as polite form, the translation should still be accurately given in the negative form, not the positive.

January 26, 2019

Petekachew

It's actually not the same. To ask a negative question you would use a different verb form, mitakunai desu ka.

May 21, 2019

fabianasanchez7

In Japan, the form "みませんか" means "would you like" as an indirect proposal, to give the other person a way to politely refuse.

Duolingo translation is wrong, using a more direct proposal "do you want".

June 11, 2017

lazar.ljubenovic

Translation is not wrong, it's just not literal, and it should not be anyway.

June 13, 2017

Jessy292950

The suggested translation is very unclear as you'd need context to know what it's trying to say. "Aren't you going to watch the movie at the theatre this Saturday?" or something to that effect is much clearer out of context.

June 30, 2017

Aelise_627

Couldn't this sentence also be interpreted as "Aren't you going to watch a movie at the theatre this Saturday?

June 15, 2018

JamesTWils

Do you want is less formal, but no more direct.

June 13, 2017

Kim716507

But even "would you like" is not accurate; "wouldn't you like" is the accurate translation. The same polite forms are used in English.

January 26, 2019

trishka9

Duo's translation could be seen as accurate if you consider that Americans may be more likely to use the informal "Do you want..." than the more polite form favored by the Japanese (and perhaps also the British).

Of course both "Do you want..." and "Would you like..." should be accepted.

May 14, 2019

ronCYA

Well, it means the same thing outside of Japan too :P

June 29, 2017

Aisling594835

It won't accept my Britishness ToT

July 26, 2017

Pon532978

I had the same problem. It rejected 'film' for movie

August 20, 2017

Pon532978

And cinema! Really?!

August 20, 2017

trishka9

Report it so they can add it to the list of acceptable answers.

May 14, 2019

kunt16

Cinema, not movie "theater" :-(

August 2, 2017

JamesTWils

Movie theater is more common in American English. It definitely should accept cinema as well, so simply report it, if it does not. As to the spelling, theater is standard in American English, though we now see theatre, principally by actors who want to be pretentious (my daughter's school theatre department spells it that way).

August 2, 2017

kunt16

I know all this ( well, except for your daughter's pretentious school bit...) It accepts cinema, it just feels odd having to call it a movie theater when constructing the sentence with the words duolingo gives you

August 5, 2017

Vishampi

Movie theatre is actually a thing? :D I thought it was an awkward translation.

February 5, 2019

DanielBern97040

Film and movie are synonyms, and so cinema and movie theatre

August 5, 2017

RobWilliam891934

I think translating this in varying orders would be fine, such as: This Saturday, would you like to watch a movie at the movie theater

Or

Would you like to go to the movie theater and watch a movie this Saturday

Would either of theae be wrong?

June 8, 2017

RyRyTheMagicGuy

The only verb is "見ません", so the focus is really on the watching, not the going.

June 11, 2017

Obstructor

Yeah this sentence is ridiculously long to type on my phone and although it's meaning is clear the desired translation is less so.

August 21, 2017

rchive2

I put "won't you... " instead of "do you want to... " Is that wrong enough that it should have been counted wrong?

August 21, 2017

Johana659482

I did the same thing. Where is "want" implied in the question?

January 7, 2018

JamesRenni9

"Film" should be accepted as a synonym for "movie".

December 28, 2017

YisraelH

Picky

January 10, 2019

j32899

But that is how they say it in British English

June 15, 2019

infl8ablecat

My answer was the exact same as the "correct answer" but it counted it as wrong lol

September 25, 2017

nich227

今週の土曜日、映画館で映画を見ませか?

January 19, 2018

Mark_Dunan

"Do you want to go to the movies together this Saturday?" was wmarked wrong. I think "go to the movies" encompasses "eigakan de eiga o miru" and that anything that contains the word "movie" twice sounds unnatural.

April 25, 2018

AverylRising

Can someone write in katakana how to read this week? Im confused

July 7, 2017

mrlazyface

こんしゅう

July 8, 2017

YisraelH

コンシュウ Why do you want katakana tho

January 10, 2019

V2Blast

Hiragana, not katakana.

January 1, 2018

AlexMakaroff

"this saturday, do you want to watch a movie in the movie theater" should be accepted!!! Duolingo, in this case, in proper English, "in" has same meaning as "at". Please learn and correct.

January 14, 2018

kurros

I rather think it should accept the natural English translation of "Do you want to see a movie this Saturday?". In English it would just be obvious that you mean "at a cinema", and people would think you were a bit odd if you so specifically made a point of it. Unless there was some special reason for needing to resolve the ambiguity.

March 6, 2018

I.gor1

Yup. Only if you were thinking of watching at a place NOT a movie theater/theatre/cinema should you need to be more specific about the location.

March 8, 2018

trishka9

For purposes of language learning, you're better off translating every word.

As for this sentence in particular, plenty of folks watch movies at home these days, so specifying "at a movie theater" doesn't strike me as odd or redundant.

May 14, 2019

Re-try

Duo seems to be really, really, REALLY bad with "ませんか”. "This Saturday, won't you watch a movie at the movie theater?" should totally be accepted. :/

January 6, 2019

jameswong138631

Do you notice that there are a lot more keyboard typing questions when you do duolingo using a pc? And that gives rise to many more ambiguous english translations. Like, what's the difference between the official answer and "do you want to see a movie at the movie theater with me this Saturday"

December 16, 2017

stanofmeel

こんしゅうのどようび。、。

January 3, 2018

DreamingSimon

What's wrong with "Would you like to watch a movie at the cinema this week on Saturday?"

March 15, 2018

kurros

Well it's a bit unnatural but I don't see a fundamental problem with it. The problem with this question is that there are a lot of ways you can rearrange it in English and it is still fine. Though the "this week on saturday" part really is awkward and you wouldn't normally say it like that in English. You'd just say "this Saturday" or "on Saturday" or something.

March 15, 2018

BillLamber1

It can also mean “won’t you watch...” as in previous examples, but marked wrong for me here.

July 10, 2018

Wandering_Rogue

"Would you like to watch a movie at the movie theater this Sunday" is not an acceptable answer ?! I've tried over 3 versions of this sentence and they don't work. Duolingo please fix this

November 23, 2018

achipa19

今週の土曜日、映画館で映画を見ませんか。

February 10, 2019

BillLamber1

今週の土曜日,映画館で映画を見ませんか。marked wrong

March 27, 2019

SkyMage08

Is it a wrong answer to say this? " Do you want to watch movies at the movie theater this Saturday?"

November 5, 2017

AJRAJR

Film is British English

November 11, 2017

Jorerto

I typed "Shall we go to the cinema to watch a movie this Saturday?" And got it wrong

November 23, 2017

NatashaMal313416

Please could you allow the use of ‘film’ as well as ‘movie’? It’s used interchangeably in England.

November 24, 2017

RobertKinzie

"This Saturday, do you want to go to the movies" was not accepted

January 11, 2018

FAlter5

It's a date.

February 26, 2018

I.gor1

"let's see...." as opposed to "shall we see..." is incorrect? Why?

March 4, 2018

NiyamBhushan

On Saturday this week, do you want to watch a movie at the theatre?

March 8, 2018

OscarMarco4

I want that duo were a less hard with translations.

April 15, 2018

Lemonthepotato

I typed in "This Saturday, would you like to go to the movies?" but I just realized how strange that would sound.

July 17, 2018

raawrbeckahh

No one actually words a sentence like this in a conversation in english. it doesn't happen. don't mark wording a sentence naturally as wrong. ffs. this is a japanese lesson not an english one so marking correct variations wrong is ridiculous.

August 30, 2018

ClaraUniverse

Hey could で be replaced for another particle in this phrase? And please explain why

September 5, 2018

Filvorn

why can you not use the negative form in English "wouldn't you?". I think it conveys the same idea as in the Japanese.

September 20, 2018

Seb_n3

its a shame duolingo doesn't use british spellings, its just a habit to write "theatre" isntead of "theater" and i keep getting this wrong, so tedious.

October 17, 2018

I.gor1

I have been successful using theatre. Could it be an accent thing?

October 17, 2018

Zuzana884923

Couldn't this also be translated as: "wouldn't you like to watch a film at the cinema this Saturday?" It makes sense to me because of the "ません" but I'm wondering weather my logic isn't strange.

October 31, 2018

Shiawase430

I think "would you" should also be accepted

November 14, 2018

Allegedly_human

Dear god, just accept the kanjis duo !!!!! 今週の土よう日、映画館で映画を見ませんか is valid, and it's easier for me to write with a lot of kanji than with almost only kanas.

November 15, 2018

JuanAlvare405279

i translate it as: "would you like to watch a movie on the cinema this saturday?" according to the lesson and get incorrect

November 16, 2018

Ulises.900

I typed thi same answrr and it counted as failed

November 23, 2018

IWantToNap

Well it ended up structurally different from the right answer, but is there any real reason "This Saturday, should we see a movie at the theater?" was unacceptable?

January 15, 2019

Vishampi

Why is this wrong: this week on Saturday, would you like to go see a film at a cinema?

Is it just Duolingo, or is it truly wrong?

February 5, 2019

Kayl575411

"This week Saturday, do you want to see a movie at the movie theatre" is marked wrong.

February 15, 2019

Connor782019

Why is movie theater need to be in the sentance if you were going to watch a movie this saturday it would be at a theater, not at someones house, because then you'd say wanna come over then ask if they wanna watch a movie

February 26, 2019

Connor782019

Why isn't the movie theater implied for some reason this sentance annoys me more then other sentances in lessons that no one would ever say

February 26, 2019

Connor782019

Why isn't movie theater implied

February 26, 2019

Connor782019

Oh God I commented 3 times because I couldn't see the other sentances I sent srry everyone

February 26, 2019

TheLord2k1

Won't you watch a movie in the cinema this week's Saturday?

it's 見ませんか not 見たいですか

March 31, 2019

mickeymcfar

There aren't enough words provided to complete the sentence correctly. Either that or the extra words can't be seen on the screen

April 8, 2019

Talste

So ridiculous, I answered "Would you like to ..." and it said I was wrong.

April 9, 2019

IllyRosen

Will you want to watch a movie at the movie theater this Saturday? was unaccepted

April 26, 2019

Zareg0to

Too hard

April 26, 2019

AngelStarrMauas

Wrong. This is translated as "Wouldn't you like to watch a movie at the movie theater this Saturday?"

Stressing the negative form of the proposal.

May 15, 2019

VinceFaustina

"a" wasn't given as a choice

May 23, 2019

aztigin009

i noticed, not only in this questions, if you use the kanji "曜”, which is よう in どようび, you will be wrong, which shouldn't be. also, the kanji for えいが and えいがかん, which are also taught already, if you use it you will be wrong too.

it gets a bit confusing how to get the correct answer since other questions also have this issue. Worst part is, in some lessons, some questions accept the kanji only and some questions in that same lessons will not accept the proper kanji.

i hope this gets fixed

June 1, 2019

yasaitokudamono

i put "今週の土曜日、映画館で映画を見ませんか"and it doesn´t work...anybody knows why?

June 5, 2019

AnnieHong

Already translated

July 4, 2017

MarianMarx

Bugged on Android. Translation already there.

July 26, 2017

JohnDaly857482

It is bugged. No metter what i press i cant continue. Please fix

October 13, 2017

cgottsch

could you ask someone to the movies using the sentence "eigakan ni ikimasen ka?" or "eigakan de mi ni ikimasen ka?"

January 16, 2018

Rikimaru16

I wrote: "Won't you watch the movie at the theatre this saturday", and got it wrong., told me the right answer is "Why don't you watch the movie at the theatre this saturday".

March 31, 2018

CactusBrownies

I feel that "Do you see a movie this saturday?" should be accepted. That's a less natural way to say "Are you going to watch a movie on Saturday?" It shouldn't necessarily be an invitation, I think.

I get that Japanese is a context heavy language. Maybe I'm right that it means both, and you can only tell by context... but I'd like some confirmation. And if you can distinguish between the question and the invitation, how would you do that?

February 27, 2019

I.gor1

"Do you see....?" um, no. Do you want to see..... better....

March 1, 2019

MajorMMason

Here is a break down for the wording before the comma: Kon shOO no dohYObee

January 6, 2018

chartsman

FILM rejected??? Seriously?!

February 4, 2018

anthony799981

This saturday, wont watch a movie at the movie theatre - this should be a correct answer. It communicates the same concept

July 22, 2018

LauraWebb12

BUGGED AF

July 25, 2017

Scott827167

We do not need "this" in front of Saturday in any language... silly to mark it wrong

July 19, 2017

sgising2

The Japanese term 今週 can only refer to "this current week" so leaving it vague in English is not only inaccurate, it fails to teach the lesson

July 29, 2017

Leliel5

it's absolutely needed in english when it's not clear which Saturday you mean.

July 22, 2017

Louise_Green

It isn't ABSOLUTELY needed, if you didn't say "this" then it is immediately assumed that you are talking about the coming Saturday .

It is when you are wanting to talk about the following saturday when "next" would be absolutely needed.

July 24, 2017

JamesTWils

As with most uses of "this" and "that," it is used to distinguish between items when there could be some ambiguity. I suppose you could say it is ABSOLUTELY (though the all caps sounds a bit rude to me) needed when there is some possibility of confusion between this Saturday and the next or any other Saturday. We often even emphasize it in American English by saying "this coming Saturday," I suppose to distinguish it from the one that has passed. As so often, it is just difficult to see why these things would be used, because we simply have one sentence with no context whatsoever, but that is quite common in language learning.

August 12, 2017

Aisling594835

It's needed to show you understand that the Saturday being referred to is specifically the upcoming Saturday. If you don't pay attention someone might have been referring to Saturdays generally: "Shall we go to the cinema on Saturdays?" is very different without the S.

July 26, 2017

teo762698

Some non native english speakers are using this app to learn japanese and we dont care about getting wrong in english particules (go "to" movie theater // go "at" the movie theater = who gives a sh*t !? We want to learn jap)

August 12, 2017

JamesTWils

Not on the Japanese program, but on others, I have been specifically thanked by non-native speakers of English for pointing out how a particular preposition would or would not be used in English. I do understand the frustration, though. Spanish is not nearly one of my strongest languages, and I cannot tell you how many times I smacked my head and swore at my computer when I completely understood a Catalan or Guarani Jopara sentence, but was counted wrong because I left the ridiculous "a" preposition out of the Spanish translation, or included it when it should not be there. I suppose it may have helped my Spanish, though, and I was willing to go through that frustration because there was no app I knew of for learning Catalan or Guarani directly from English, as I assume there is none for learning Japanese directly from your native language.

August 12, 2017

ViggoWareb

Take the opportunity to learn proper English as well. Trust me, I'm struggling with this problem too... 頑張ってね~

September 2, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.