"ぎんこう"

Translation:Bank

June 8, 2017

66 Comments


ChrisEs4

Random comment - I guessed this correctly the first time only because of the "Ginkgo" biloba leaf - a bright green which makes me think of money and therefore a bank. No idea why. Now it's how I recall it!

September 19, 2017

AweCraftBlox

I got it right the first time because the other option was manga,,,

April 24, 2019

cherry.-.chan

I thought ぎんこう was money but I was wrong :P

January 16, 2018

HaruhiSuzu6

I also think of ginko biloba but I automatically equate to the bank. I didnt know it was a green leaf. Good to know that is what it is. Now that will reinforce the word for me

June 6, 2018

JRishe

Yes, and their leaves turn a pretty yellow color in autumn. Fun fact: the gin in ginko and the gin in gingko are the same morpheme (銀)

July 14, 2018

GlaucoAbil

Trying to guess the first time I see a unknown word helps me a lot to remember the word in the future.

January 2, 2019

AniinhaNeiva

銀行 = ぎんこう

June 23, 2017

DoctorWho01

I just want to compare with Chinese, a word 'bank' in Chinese is 银行(simplified) 銀行(traditional) (yín háng)

July 20, 2017

TheKiller2460

What is the difference between simplified and traditional?

January 23, 2019

Cinnamon5230

Orthography difference. Simplified characters generally have less strokes, but many characters are still the same.

January 24, 2019

Geoff564627

I thought ぎ is pronounced with a hard 'g' sound, like how the start of 'get' is. But in the recording provided I can't hear that at all.

June 8, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

It's there, just really, really hard to hear.

June 8, 2017

chemKitt

Is it supposed to be really hard to hear when you pronounce it?

June 9, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

No, at least not that hard. It should definitely be easier to hear.

June 10, 2017

Lloyd76445

It's hard to hear (get it)

January 22, 2018

awelottta

A "hard" G sound?

July 5, 2018

ShisterJames

No i dont get it..

July 24, 2018

MahApplez

Remember, the little dashes on ぎ that change it from きare called dakuten otherwise known as softening marks.「ぎ」(gi) is a soft version of「 き」(ki) and should be pronounced soft like the other G sounds in Japanese. Try using a G sound like the g in guppie and i as the ee in bee. I suppose "foggy" is good English combo of those sounds. "g ee nh kh ou" is the closest I can describe with English sounds. Some sounds are impossible to describe perfectly. I've been learning Japanese for so long that it comes easy because Japanese is VERY consistent compared to English. Listen to native speakers and try to practice. Be aware of your lips and tongue. Experiment and see what works to replicate a sound. Human Japanese is a great app that explains well how to make these sounds. I used it years ago and it's info holds true.

September 10, 2018

LillianaA.

MahApplez, thank you for the explanation. Know I can understand it better.

January 26, 2019

Tenemo

Duolingo sometimes does that, it cuts off the very beginning of the audio. I've heard it a couple of times in French, but in Japanese course it's everywhere, I hope they'll fix it before PC/web release.

June 28, 2017

yellowcrash10

They haven't fixed it. Awesome. I thought I was going crazy.

February 15, 2018

cazort

This is a great point to bring up! This is one instance where I think the romanization can be misleading...we romanize "ぎ" as "gi", but it's not exactly the same sound, it's more that this romanization was chosen because "g" is the closest match to the consonant, not that it's an exact match.

There is a broader range of sounds in Japanese that are perceived as "g" than in English. Some Japanese pronounce it closer to a hard "g" sound like in English (rarely as hard) but others pronounced it more like a "ng", a consonant that is not used to begin words in English, but is common as an initial consonant in Vietnamese and several other languages. The "ng" sound can sound very soft. There are also a range of subtle variations kind of intermediate between these two sounds. The way the sound is pronounced also depends on context, like the surrounding syllables, and the person's mood or speed of speech, so one person might pronounce syllables we romanize as "g" harder in some words or settings than others.

The way the computer voice pronounces this particular syllable, actually sounds pretty typical to me relative to how I have heard native speakers pronounce it.

In order to understand spoken Japanese, you will need to start perceiving all this range of sounds as corresponding to the sounds we romanize as "g". You will definintely hear numerous native speakers who pronounce it even more softly than in this recording, so this is something you need to address if you want to have good listening comprehension.

Speaking the other way, it's less of an issue because if you use a harder "g", Japanese people will usually understand you just fine...but being aware of this difference and softening this consonant can help you sound more natural or like you have less of a foreign accent.

October 11, 2017

JRishe

Some Japanese dialects pronounce g with a nasal sound, like the ng at the end of "sing". That's whats going on here.

July 14, 2018

Isaac_Luna_

If you have a Mac, go to System Preferences > Dictation & Speech > System Voice > Customize... > then choose a Japanese voice and just highlight the text you want to hear pronounced, right click it, go down to Speech > Start Speaking and voila, instant pronunciation guide. (Though from the looks of it, Japanese isn't all too hard to pronounce, but whatever.) You can obviously do this with whatever language you want if Apple has the TTS for it.

November 2, 2017

Isaac_Luna_

Also, Forvo is a great source.

November 2, 2017

cazort

銀行 in case anyone wants to at least be exposed to the Kanji.

October 11, 2017

brendon27

Does gin mean gold? I seem to remember something like that from Gintama

June 24, 2017

Miles570132

Nah its silver, its like a joke they played in gintama, since historically his character is name kintoki instead of gintoki

July 8, 2017

Ginshuno

His name is Gintoki. Kintoki was that evil copy. The joke was if that evil copy replaced him the show would be called kintama which is slang for...uh...testicles. Not sure if I can put that here but it's true. Gintama is soul I believe. Silver ball.

May 5, 2019

Majide_shinitai

No, "kin" is gold.

June 25, 2017

WillowsofXihu

銀/银 means silver in Chinese (pronounced "yin"), not sure if it's the same in Japanese though.

June 25, 2017

Andrew-Lin

In Japanese it's ”ぎん.” They are closely related, though.

October 18, 2017

Colin364429

It made me think of Gringotts.

August 8, 2018

maxrenesto

Why do the U sound like an O?

August 1, 2017

WillowsofXihu

Because here the う doubles the お sound in こ. In romaji this would be written koo or ko̅. Another common example is To̅kyo̅ とうきょう. い has the same function for え ending syllables.

https://nihongoshark.com/japanese-pronunciation-guide/

August 1, 2017

SpencerTup

Kanji: 銀行 Hiragana: ぎんこ

December 11, 2017

robertogat12

It reminds me of the ginko tree, with leaves that turn gold, like a bank vault on a branch.

January 5, 2019

todokete.

How can you tell bank from banks?

August 10, 2017

mellamokeri

You can't without context, as there is no plural form in Japanese.

August 15, 2017

echoAwoo

たち is a plural marker. 私たち is we, etc.

December 6, 2017

PrismVelocity

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I heard that たち is only ever used for people. And since a bank is an institution and not a person...

April 16, 2018

WengeYu

I hear "Yinko-" instead of "Ginko-". Anyone experiences the same?

February 12, 2019

AntonioSou45770

Kinkohuh, it is the text sound, but the sound is: inkoh. :-(

March 8, 2019

PrismVelocity

Actually the sound your looking for is more like "ginkoouh".
Those little marks in the upper right corner of ぎ means that consonant should be voiced instead of unvoiced; in other words turn that 'k' into a 'g'.
As for こう, that is an example of a japanese long vowel: the 'uh' in う is not supposed to be pronounced by itself; it is combined with 'koh' in こ to make an extra long sound 'koouh'

March 8, 2019

FerreiraSouz

Japanese is being very difficult, it requires a lot of memory to assimilate almost all the same letters, and the sounds are non-existent in my native language. I understood your explanation, it will help me a lot in the studies, thank you!

March 12, 2019

AntonioSou45770

Exactly, I'm in the same situation. PrismVelocity, Thank you for the explanation.

March 12, 2019

Trinity189189

Ginko kind of sounds like Gecko; which reminds me of the gecko who wants you save money on car insurance :)

June 29, 2019

GweAnakJak

What's the difference between "bank" and "banks"?

October 8, 2017

Andrew-Lin

No, basically they are no plural form in Japanese.

October 18, 2017

rainbow3788

Why is the u silent in ぎんこう and すき

But not in な?

January 20, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

It's not really silent, it's there to make the 'o' sound longer. It may be hard to hear in すき, but it's there too (definitely distinct from e.g. そき or しき). And there are no 'u' sounds in な ("na").

February 7, 2018

Krysteena10

Is this bank, as in financial institution, or bank, as in the side of a river?

March 26, 2018

ConnorGlennon

The institution as far as im aware. From what I've gathered so far. 銀(ぎん) is silver and 行(こう) as a prefix or suffix is bank. Or to be more Japanese it makes the thing is prefixing or suffixing bank related and I guess silver just happened to be the think that makes it bank as an institution.

I hope someone will help me with that understanding.

July 8, 2018

Cinnamon5230

"行" means (commercial) institution.

In middle age, shops of the same trade would gather into a block of the city. which is called a "行". This word is rarely directly used in modern times.

January 13, 2019

BryanGlers

guys just remember that Bankū its most common than ginkū, actually in google is.more typed than this one

August 15, 2018

student522773

So the guy from Mushishi is literally named "bank"?

October 3, 2018

SimonKehne

gotta brING COins to the bank

February 8, 2019

Shaniah554308

I remember it like Gotta Go like you just robbed a bank or Gink Go like your telling your partner named Gink to go

February 18, 2019

odaki1

Why dose it sound like it saying "in co?? That what i hear, is the "g" silence?

April 1, 2019

SuperYoshi12

My family is in danger

April 17, 2019

AppleCinnamon

This was hard for my mom but now she's got it

May 4, 2019

DavisVanir

It legit sounds like Banko though

May 16, 2019

Khanh789315

Làm ơn cho phiên bản tiếng việt đi

June 28, 2019

Dizzycottentail

Money goes clink Bank go ginkgo

August 2, 2019

NikitaMobi

I hear ぎんこう as income, thats how I remember it

August 7, 2019

NguynVnNhi19

ぎんこう

September 1, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.