1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This kanji dictionary is ver…

"This kanji dictionary is very thick."

Translation:この漢字辞書はとても厚いです。

June 8, 2017

29 Comments


Fanisa6

I think people after learning this sentence was confused, but the 'atsui' here has different meaning with 'atsui' = hot, since it has different kanji too. Hope it'll help you :) //sorry for bad English


RobBrenner

I associate atsui with thighs. They can be hot and thick.


ThrashCaptain

While I can appreciate some thicc thighs, you should not associate 厚い with thighs, thicc or otherwise. Thicc thighs would not be 厚い, they would be 太い. 厚い is for "flat" things, like a book. I don't know the full difference between the two, but I know for sure that thicc thighs are 太い, not 厚い.


Okappy.

Here you go.

厚い(あつい) and 太い(ふとい)/ 太った(ふとった)

  • 厚い胸板; thick breastplate
  • 厚い唇; thick lips
  • 太い眉毛; thick eyebrows
  • 太い腿; fat thighs
  • 太った体; corpulent body

Sho_Japan

You are right. But normally dictionaries are not hot. And we are usually not interested in temperature of a dictionary.

So Japanese never interpret this あつい as 熱い.


FeBk12

Yes, you are right. They have the same pronounciation and they have different kanji. We can understand the meaning from context. You are well done


MessSiya

I think people after learning this sentence was confused, but the 'atsui' here has different meaning with 'atsui' = hot, since it has different kanji too. Hope it'll help you :) //sorry for bad English

They have different pitch.

Duo


whatwhyh0w

Why isnt there a の between かんじ and じしょ?


Shinobusagi

Because it's treated as a single word, rather than the usual construction, "[a dictionary] of [Chinese characters]".


SkyeChain

There could be a の between them. Japanese is an incredibly flexible language, but the more normal way to say it is かんじじしょ. You aren't wrong though~


SeanFogart4

There's usually a の if it's 辞書(じしょ)but as it's very thick (in breadth/あつさ not girth/ふとさ) it might do better without it as 辞典(じてん). . .

"漢字辞典" 7 180 000 hits

"漢字の辞典" 442 000 hits

"漢字の辞書" 218 000 hits

"漢字辞書" 67 600 hits


nonbinaryknight

What's the difference between ふとい and あつい?


Shinobusagi

太い (ふとい) is used for long round objects, such as pens, sticks, threads etc., while 厚い (あつい) is used for 'flat' objects such as books, magazines, etc.


Shinobusagi

And... 太い is for people as well. It's a verb too, as 太る (ふとる) means to "fatten up". :p


RamziRamzi9

Atsui, hot and thick!


Sho_Japan

Japanese use 漢字辞典(かんじじてん) instead of かんじじしょ.


bauaa532691

Yeah, I was wondering about this. When you say English-to-Japanese dictionary (英和辞典)you use 辞典 and not 辞書. Wonder if it's the same here.


axiomizer

I wish they would stop putting the word "totemo" in nearly every sentence.


ter453

The English strikes me as very odd. If someone said it to me, I would think they were making a joke about the dictionary having poor or bad definitions. In other words: 'This dictionary is stupid.' If I wanted to convey what this sentence is trying to say, rather than 'thick' I would use 'fat', 'heavy', 'substantial' or even just 'big'.


kokagejone

It is kinda weird. Who is buying a thin dictionary? Just the definitions you really need.


I_am_smitten

厚い、太い? When should you use what?

Could you replace the 厚い in this sentence with 太い?

I tried and duo marked it wrong, but it's possible that it could be right.


Okappy.

The Japanese words 「太い、厚い」 are used for different purposes. Their opposites are also different.

  • He's fat.; 彼は太っている。
  • His chest is thick.; 彼の胸は厚い。
  • 太い<-->細い(ほそい)
  • 厚い<-->薄い(うすい)

Dahai69790

"この漢字辞書はとても厚いだ。"?


testmoogle

On its own, 厚い already means "is thick".

For a sentence ending in an い-adjective, tacking です onto the end is just used as a way to make the sentence sound a bit more polite/formal.

厚い "is thick" (plain)
厚いです "is thick" (more polite/formal)

What would be the purpose for tacking だ onto the end of this sentence?


AshaChopra3

Why I canot use futoi in place of atsui?


mk4j41

Thick=ふとい


Aelfwine81

Why does Duo always want to put は in the sentence, unless I try to put it in and pick the wrong spot? I tried both が and を here, and it didn't accept either one. I know I'm always getting those two mixed up, but one of them is correct grammar, is it not?


Okappy.

この漢字辞書"が"とても厚いです。

The above sentence with "が" is correct as Japanese. However, the meaning has changed a bit. What that means is that this dictionary is thicker than other dictionaries.

The sentence with the "は" is simply an explanation of this dictionary.

A sentence that includes the "を" cannot be considered Japanese.


Aelfwine81

Thanks. I'm still having trouble coming up with the right particles; especially those three.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.