1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This kanji dictionary is ver…

"This kanji dictionary is very thick."

Translation:この漢字辞書はとても厚いです。

June 8, 2017

13 Comments


Fanisa6

I think people after learning this sentence was confused, but the 'atsui' here has different meaning with 'atsui' = hot, since it has different kanji too. Hope it'll help you :) //sorry for bad English


Sho_Japan

You are right. But normally dictionaries are not hot. And we are usually not interested in temperature of a dictionary.

So Japanese never interpret this あつい as 熱い.


whatwhyh0w

Why isnt there a の between かんじ and じしょ?


Alcedo-Atthis

Because it's treated as a single word, rather than the usual construction, "[a dictionary] of [Chinese characters]".


SkyeChain

There could be a の between them. Japanese is an incredibly flexible language, but the more normal way to say it is かんじじしょ. You aren't wrong though~


SeanFogart4

There's usually a の if it's 辞書(じしょ)but as it's very thick (in breadth/あつさ not girth/ふとさ) it might do better without it as 辞典(じてん). . .

"漢字辞典" 7 180 000 hits

"漢字の辞典" 442 000 hits

"漢字の辞書" 218 000 hits

"漢字辞書" 67 600 hits


RamziRamzi9

Atsui, hot and thick!


Sho_Japan

Japanese use 漢字辞典(かんじじてん) instead of かんじじしょ.


bauaa532691

Yeah, I was wondering about this. When you say English-to-Japanese dictionary (英和辞典)you use 辞典 and not 辞書. Wonder if it's the same here.


nonbinaryknight

What's the difference between ふとい and あつい?


Alcedo-Atthis

太い (ふとい) is used for long round objects, such as pens, sticks, threads etc., while 厚い (あつい) is used for 'flat' objects such as books, magazines, etc.


Alcedo-Atthis

And... 太い is for people as well. It's a verb too, as 太る (ふとる) means to "fatten up". :p


axiomizer

I wish they would stop putting the word "totemo" in nearly every sentence.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.