"This kanji dictionary is very thick."

Translation:このかんじじしょはとてもあついです。

1 year ago

12 Comments


Fanisa6

I think people after learning this sentence was confused, but the 'atsui' here has different meaning with 'atsui' = hot, since it has different kanji too. Hope it'll help you :) //sorry for bad English

1 year ago

Sho_Japan

You are right. But normally dictionaries are not hot. And we are usually not interested in temperature of a dictionary.

So Japanese never interpret this あつい as 熱い.

1 year ago

whatwhyh0w

Why isnt there a の between かんじ and じしょ?

1 year ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Because it's treated as a single word, rather than the usual construction, "[a dictionary] of [Chinese characters]".

1 year ago

SkyeChain

There could be a の between them. Japanese is an incredibly flexible language, but the more normal way to say it is かんじじしょ. You aren't wrong though~

1 year ago

RamziRamzi9

Atsui, hot and thick!

1 year ago

nonbinaryknight

What's the difference between ふとい and あつい?

1 year ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

太い (ふとい) is used for long round objects, such as pens, sticks, threads etc., while 厚い (あつい) is used for 'flat' objects such as books, magazines, etc.

1 year ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

And... 太い is for people as well. It's a verb too, as 太る (ふとる) means to "fatten up". :p

1 year ago

axiomizer

I wish they would stop putting the word "totemo" in nearly every sentence.

1 year ago

Sho_Japan

Japanese use 漢字辞典(かんじじてん) instead of かんじじしょ.

1 year ago

testmoogle

このかんじじしょはとてもバカです。

↑ I think this translation should be correct. It can't be a terribly clever dictionary if the person who has that dictionary couldn't even write the word かんじ in kanji (漢字). :P

1 year ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.