"九時半ちょうどです。"

Translation:It is exactly nine thirty.

June 8, 2017

68 Comments


LoVanVo

I am using my second language to learn Japanese. What does sharp mean?

June 11, 2017

Y0saf

Sharp means that it is that time exactly. Not one second over or under.

June 11, 2017

LoVanVo

thank you

June 16, 2017

-mori-mori-

shouldnt it be 今 (ima) then

January 13, 2019

JoshuaLore9

Not necessarily. This sentence means "something" is exactly 9:30, not one second over or under, but there's nothing that says that "something" is happening right now (=今).

January 13, 2019

JennifSoledad

Sharp other meanings in English that have nothing to do with time. If someone says something sharply to you it means they are saying something in an aggravated way. And something can be sharp. If a knife is sharp, it could cut you (in this case, the opposite of sharp is dull). Also there's a musical notation called sharp. An F sharp is a half note up on the musical scale. (I think. I'm not musical.)

August 10, 2017

AnaLydiate

You can also describe someone as being sharp - a sharp mind or sharp wit means that someone has a keen mind or wit, or they are quick witted - they can respond quickly and intelligently.

May 7, 2019

MagiAladdin

You forgot "be sure to dress sharp".

Which means something like "make sure you're wearing smart looking almost formal clothes"

May 6, 2019

hippietrail

So pointy clothes are intelligent looking.

June 3, 2019

Japanophiliac

How often is ちょうど used?

June 8, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Occassionally. You can also use it when there's just the right amount of something, (like beer in your glass), or the temperature of your bathwater, and say ちょうどいい.

July 1, 2017

Y0saf

Ive not heard it used before, but thats just me. It seems like it would be worth looking into.

June 9, 2017

DarknessOf2

And I am disappointed that I have not seen the character 半 ever in my life... this shows I have a long way to go.

June 17, 2017

N1chope

If you ever live in Japan it will be very useful, since it's the one they use for half-price discount tags on products :D I initially ignored it because it didn't have any number (hence didn't say how much percent it was discounted) until I looked that up in the dictionary and felt like an idiot

September 11, 2017

Britt1110

Doesn't (han) 半 mean "half" more so than it means 30? Duolingo should make note of that.

June 26, 2017

Dustin_George

It does mean half. In this context it refers to half an hour, so it is equivalent to 30 minutes. In Japanese it is more correct to say 九時半 rather than 九時三十分. It might be more directly translated as "half past nine" but in English, we tend to say 9:30.

July 23, 2017

Emer_Learns

American English maybe. In Ireland we say "half past nine" or "half nine" much more commonly than "9:30"!

August 15, 2017

ADJD4

Exactly the same in the UK - almost always 'half nine', sometimes 'half past nine'.

March 5, 2018

AnaLydiate

NZ also says half nine.

May 7, 2019

Chaos_Hawk

Yeah, in American English we'd say 9:30. Sometimes you'll hear half-passed but it's not nearly as common.

November 26, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Half-past ;)

November 27, 2018

Chaos_Hawk

Whoops, lol. Thanks for that. XD

November 27, 2018

RobinDC

Any tips in remembering Kanji and symbols for the numbers? Hiragana and katakana is manageable but other than that it's quite overwhelming.

June 16, 2017

JasonH565

一二三 should be easy to remember. Imagine Roman numeral but horizontal.

四 four windows, each has four sides

五 five tables, with five lines! (not strokes!)

六 six dancers

七 seven hooks

八 eight volcanoes

九 nine weapons

十 ten cross, or Roman numeral turned 45 degrees

The best way is to write them repeatedly. You can be more creative than me and create a story. ;)

June 18, 2017

DrikusRoor

The 七 is also a seven upside down

July 26, 2017

JulinCarac

It's somewhat easy. As someone else said, 一ニ三 are easy, the rest, I looked at small things to remember them. 五 kinda looks like a 5 if you take out the bottom vertical stroke. 七 is an upside down, european 7 (Im latinamerican, but we do know that 7 is often written with a line through it). 十 is easy to remember its 10 due to being a cross. That leaves you with just 4 to remember. 八 is Ha in katakana, 8 is hachi, so there's a quick tip for 8. 四 has an opened-top 4 written in the right side of the kanji (with the down-right stroke). For 六 and 九 I couldnt find any tip written in it, but I had already remembered the previous ones, so it was a walk in the park.

June 29, 2017

HanaNic14

Cool those are literally what i used for remembering the kanji for 1-10. Except for 6 & 9 i just think of Bleach. An image of Byakuya's coat with his back towards me, with the kanji for 6, and for 9 i think of Hisagi's face tattoo with 69 and he's in the 9th squad.

July 15, 2017

Aeovis

Just like Hachi is the katakana for Ha, I think Kyū being Ku would be helpful. You just add/remove the y. And Yon being a box helps because the exterior has 4 sides. I can't think of any for Roku either, though.

..How is everyone getting all the characters on an English keyboard?

February 25, 2018

JohnPMChappell

九時半丁度です。

June 30, 2017

zsmithski

I was under the impressiom that 半 meant 'half' as opposed to 30 - which is what duolingo was offering as the translation. As such would "九時半です" be more accurately translated as "it is half past nine" rather than "it is 9:30"? In addition if you did want to say the same, can you say "九時三十分です" to say "it is 9:30"?

I get that the two sentences are practically the same so this might be a redundant point but was more just concerned about seeing 半 as 30 instead of half?

June 21, 2017

Udrian

半 means "half"

June 24, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I agree with you that it's a bit concerning that Duo is teaching 半 means 30, because it only has that meaning specifically when telling the time. "Half" (and hence "half past") would be a better choice to save confusion in the long run.

For example, even when talking about time, when you want to say a time interval of 30 minutes, you must say 30分間 (sanjuppun kan) because 半分間 means "halfway" or "a half interval"

July 27, 2017

JayMilkshake

Japanese is my mother tongue, and I am using Duolingo to help improve it, but I would personally use ちょうど at the beginning of the sentence.

September 23, 2017

YanniePoon

I've taken pre University level Japanese and I haven't heard 九pronounced ku as a stand alone writer word? I thought it was kyu きゅ? Could someone please confirm this?

July 1, 2017

Ishana92

as i understand it is ku when used as time and kyuu on its own

July 5, 2017

anikv25

Well I'm not an expert, but く and きゅうare both On'yomi readings for the kanji 九 and when you use 九 with 時(じ) the reading is くinstead of きゅう

October 4, 2017

EmilieEche

I am not a native english speaker, but after a little research, most forums refer me as "sharp" having the same meaning as "exactly" in this context... so how come I was mark wrong? I don't understand the difference between both words in english...

https://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/53465/what-does-the-word-sharp-mean-in-the-context

August 22, 2017

JoshuaLore9

You're correct, there is practically no difference between "sharp" and "exactly" in this context.

You should flag/report your answer so that the course developers will include it in the list of accepted answers.

August 22, 2017

DABurnside

Jisho.org gives the translation of ちょうど (choudou) used as an adverb to mean (1) exactly; precisely; just; right, and (2) as if; as though; quite. The adverb is usually written using kana alone. In American English, when we use "sharp" and "on the dot," we mean "precisely" or "exactly" as if you were going to synchronize your watches. U.K. English may be different.

December 22, 2017

JoKnowBody

Out of curiousity, is this sentence used more for discribing: the time is early (aka we have time to do things)? "Just" or you better be here on time (being prompt)? "Sharp"

June 13, 2017

insanenova

Sharp (when used with time) means exactly, so this sentence should then mean that "the time is exactly 9:30" not 9:29:59 or 9:30:01, but rather exactly 9:30.

You could use sharp to mean be there at that exact time, but this sentence is not telling someone to be anywhere, so that's not the intended meaning here.

June 17, 2017

[deactivated user]

    "Sharp" is defined by the Illustrated Oxford Dictionary as "punctual"; on an analogue clock this means while the minute hand is within the space of the specified one minute, on a digital one as long as the specified time -to the minute- is showing. That being said I cannot recall it ever being used, or using it, to refer to any other time than the top of an hour / o 'clock. Refreshing to learn that I may learn something new about something as old as Time.

    June 13, 2018

JooValtrig

    Someone who knows better, is it also right to use "Choudo" before you put the time?

    April 27, 2019

SchoujoSchmoe

    So, as much as I hate to be wrong, the answer isnt marked incorrect if you say 7:00 instead of 7:30, it juat says "another translation is 7:30), but i thought 半 meant half in terms of time, so I feel like I should have gotten it wrong.

    June 16, 2019, 4:00 AM

AnaLydiate

    That actually says 9.30, so something is definitely wrong with Duolingo!

    June 16, 2019, 5:00 AM

nyssa3kobayashi

    Why is the ど particle used here?

    August 27, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

    It isn't a particle; ちょうど(丁度)is a single word, meaning "exactly/precisely".

    August 27, 2017

Ryszard466485

    I do not understand why in ealier lessons number 9 was spelled as "きゅう" and now is spelled like "く"(九)? Could someone explain this?

    December 25, 2017

DABurnside

    Ryszard466485, regarding 九, pronounce it きゅう when counting; pronounce it くfor September (kugatsu) and telling time. That's a small start. I hope someone will add to this list. In case someone in DL-land isn't already aware of this, there are also two different pronunciations for 4 and 7, and I'm trying to figure out under what conditions to use which pronunciation for them, too. That would be a help.

    December 25, 2017

Ryszard466485

    Thank you for the answer. It's throwing light on the subject but it's a pity that it isn't more accurately explained in DL.

    December 26, 2017

SamashMora

    Could the sharp here also be used to describe an object that is sharp, like a knife???

    April 3, 2018

THason

    "Could the sharp here also be used to describe an object that is sharp, like a knife???" No. Remember that 'sharp' as used in English is just a metaphor when the word is used about time. Metaphors rarely (if at all) translate to Japanese, and definitely not back from metaphor to non-metaphor in the way you asked. It's best to never try to use English metaphors for anything in Japanese. It's also best to never try to map English usage of words for multiple situations to the same situations in Japanese. As a friend (English teacher in Japan) pointed out to me - the word 'break', for example, can be used for lots of things in English, while different words are used for those same cases in Japanese (and that's to some extent because English is an extremely metaphor-filled language - 'break an arm' vs 'break the habit'). This creates problems for Japanese learners if they focus on 'translation' to and from English and Japanese - it doesn't work that way. Forget English, learn Japanese, or you'll be forever stuck in the discussions seen in this and similar threads: always focusing on the English usage of words, which is just irrelevant for learning Japanese. Unfortunately Duolingo's teaching method to some extent promotes this fallacy - it's in the nature of nearly everything being about translation. It makes it easy to fall into this trap. Luckily, if you let go of the white-knuckle hold of English as a reference it actually becomes easier to learn Japanese.

    April 3, 2018

AndyCardoso23

    can ちょうど mean "exalty" in others contexts?

    May 10, 2018

JoshuaLore9

    Yes, it's commonly used when dealing with money. When you give exact change, cashiers will typically say ちょうどいたします which means "I receive exactly (the right amount)".

    June 14, 2018

BenLearningJP

    For some reason i wrote "it's 5:30 sharp", but i still got the answer correct. Thought I'd mention this here since the reports option doesn't allow me to indicate a false positive.

    November 10, 2018

Alex876227

    What is the difference between using Nana instead of shichi for 7?

    February 11, 2019

Ariaflame

    Welcome to the wonderful world of Japanese numbers, where the pronunciation varies depending on what is being counted.

    March 8, 2019

KilluaZaol5

    it was wrote in an other lecture for like 9:09 or so (not sure) that 分 is used when u write with minutes. so can someone explain me why it isnt used here?

    March 7, 2019

Ariaflame

    Because here they're not giving a number of minutes, they're giving the symbol for 'half'. So it's like half past nine, rather than nine thirty. It means the same thing, but if you used 九時三十分 then that would be nine hours and thirty minutes, but they, like us, often use the equivalent of 9 hours and a half, or half past nine.

    March 8, 2019

KilluaZaol5

    ahh ok ty that makes sense

    March 8, 2019

Shaun510462

    No fum at the end of 30?

    March 21, 2019

WhatAPotato

    Why is the "よ" small?

    May 8, 2019

Kelly6777

    I wrote eight not nine and it was counted correctly

    May 10, 2019

Indiana975008

    What does chiyougo mean??

    May 17, 2019

JoshuaLore9

    ちょうど is pronounced "choudo" and it means "exactly, precisely, just right".

    May 31, 2019

FunniNaem

    Isn't 半 only applicable for time? If so, shouldn't it instead be translated as half past?

    May 28, 2019

JoshuaLore9

    It's used for many other things besides time. It means "half" or "semi-", so there are a lot of potential applications for it, e.g. "half price" 額, "half moon" 月, "semiconductor" 導体, "hemisphere" 球, etc.

    Even within the context of time though, you can't always translate it as "half past". For example: "half a day" 日, "one and a half years old" 一歳, etc.

    In this particular sentence though, it should be allowed to be translated as "half past", but it's not necessarily any more correct than "nine thirty"

    May 28, 2019
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.