1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "今日はうたをうたいます。"

"今日はうたをうたいます。"

Translation:I will sing a song today.

June 8, 2017

48 Comments


darthoctopus

今日は歌を歌います


CeciBrewst

I hope is not a silly question, but you use the same kanji, right? 歌を歌いまさ?


fenglucia

They are the same kanji but have different meanings. The first one is a noun while the second is a verb.


SebastianS968292

す, not さ at the end though


CoolBeanColleen

歌 looks a lot like a headless stick man with his right arm pointing towards where his head would be, and stage lights next to him. So it totally looks like someone holding a microphone to their face while they sing on a stage


thomasmarkk099

Also looks like a guy jamming out to his old 90s ghettoblaster boombox


Takkun11

I was thinking of a stero but ghettoblaster boombox lol i like that XD


alex_wei

"I will sing today" is marked incorrect. Why?!!


morelanguages.ru

Maybe because you omitted the word “song”/“songs”.


shurekkk

Yeah, I mean, it's the literal translate, but people don't talk like this in English, even thou it's necessary to say "sing a song" in Japanese, it's not in English, so i guess just saying "sing" "a song" should've been implied right?


cvictoria42

Except it's not necessary in Japanese either. 今日はうたいます is perfectly grammatical and would be the translation of "Today I'll sing". I'm pretty sure the only reason this sentence was written this way was to show the noun and verb uses together


Cecil164832

I agree with you. If you don't sing songs, then what are you singing?


PrismVelocity

From what I've read in another forum, 歌う translates more accurately as "to recite" than it does "to sing". If this is true then the redundant vocabulary kinda makes sense, because you can also recite poetry, recite lines in a movie or stageplay, etc.


Igor.Zaytsev

What you are saying may be true in English to Japanese translation, but it still doesn't make sense in Japanese to English translation.


AdyTheShinigami

Why is: "Today I sang a song" not a correct translation?


KimmoKeski

The "-masu" ending cannot be translated as past tense. So far I've seen "-mashita" for past tense in these lessons.


CoolBeanColleen

It's most likely because your translation is in the past tense. The correct answer is "I will sing a song today" which is in the future tense. I may be wrong, but I think to make it past tense you'd have to say 歌つた (utatta) rather than 歌います (utaimasu)


SonjaJerem1

It would be "utaimashita" then.


sarah.e.wh

I thought たい for expressed a desire for verbs. "I want to do this. I want to do that."


Chris538660

The verb here is "utau" conjugated to "utaimasu"


Adelheid_G

It is sort of a given that you will 歌う an 歌...


ConnorLawl1

"I will sing today" not accepted even though its obvious its singing a song


cvictoria42

Because that would be 今日はうたいます. This isn't just "I will sing", it's "I will sing a song"


Igor.Zaytsev

It is exactly "I will sing", and in other places it is accepted as a correct answer.


zacharylumley

Is 『唄う』or 『歌う』the correct Kanji for the verb 『うたう』?


jungerstein

歌う is the standardised 当用漢字.


zacharylumley

どうもありがとうございました。


eienigma

It is 歌 (uta / ka)


rodrigo754137

Why they dont omit such a redundancy? as they omit so many things


V2Blast

The Japanese sentence could be simplified, but since 歌 (as a noun) is specified, it needs to be included in the translation.


Igor.Zaytsev

It isn't a question of what is included in the source language, but what is the correct translation for that. For example, Duo tries very hard to present the natural Japanese by using the sentences with omitted pronouns like "I" and "me". According to your reason, since it is omitted, the translation should omit it also and vice versa. Which is obviously not true, since each language has its own structure and can't be naturally translated word for word. In English the equally correct and a more natural way to say "to sing a song" is "to sing".


ookamishi

The problem is that sometimes Duo accepts present tense and sometimes it's mandatory to use futur tense. That's really disturbing....


suzukura

"I will sing a song today" —CORRECT "I will sing the song today" —WRONG ... Meh


AlyssonOli973564

What is the correct way to pronounce 今日. I thought it was KYOU and she says TOU.


ASleepingRock

Here, it should be kyou.


Daniel569975

Contextually, wouldnt it ve 'Today I will sing the song.' because including utai in the sentence seems redundant for 'today i will sing a song'.


LillyLobba

I thought it was "I sang a song today". How do you tell whether it's past tense or future tense?


Cecil164832

With past tense, it would have been mashita ました.If it was present tense, it would have been te iru (te imasu).


ASleepingRock

Sing a song... sounds like a hebrewism.


Gabriel714570

Could I say "今日は "song name" をうたいます。"?


Widily

今日はうたをうたいました。 " I sang a song today."

This is valid, right? I mean, there is no such rule that prevents you to put 今日 with past tense or something like that?


jose332507

I read this sentence and it makes me think of Buddy from Elf LOL

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.