"今日はうたをうたいます。"

Translation:I will sing a song today.

June 8, 2017

48 Comments


darthoctopus

今日は歌を歌います

July 18, 2017

CeciBrewst

I hope is not a silly question, but you use the same kanji, right? 歌を歌いまさ?

July 29, 2017

fenglucia

They are the same kanji but have different meanings. The first one is a noun while the second is a verb.

August 28, 2017

SebastianS968292

す, not さ at the end though

February 13, 2018

CoolBeanColleen

歌 looks a lot like a headless stick man with his right arm pointing towards where his head would be, and stage lights next to him. So it totally looks like someone holding a microphone to their face while they sing on a stage

October 26, 2017

thomasmarkk099

Also looks like a guy jamming out to his old 90s ghettoblaster boombox

August 30, 2018

Takkun11

I was thinking of a stero but ghettoblaster boombox lol i like that XD

May 23, 2019

Takkun11

Stereo*

May 23, 2019

alex_wei

"I will sing today" is marked incorrect. Why?!!

November 10, 2017

morelanguages.ru

Maybe because you omitted the word “song”/“songs”.

November 17, 2017

shurekkk

Yeah, I mean, it's the literal translate, but people don't talk like this in English, even thou it's necessary to say "sing a song" in Japanese, it's not in English, so i guess just saying "sing" "a song" should've been implied right?

February 27, 2018

cvictoria42

Except it's not necessary in Japanese either. 今日はうたいます is perfectly grammatical and would be the translation of "Today I'll sing". I'm pretty sure the only reason this sentence was written this way was to show the noun and verb uses together

October 2, 2018

Cecil164832

I agree with you. If you don't sing songs, then what are you singing?

March 30, 2018

PrismVelocity

From what I've read in another forum, 歌う translates more accurately as "to recite" than it does "to sing". If this is true then the redundant vocabulary kinda makes sense, because you can also recite poetry, recite lines in a movie or stageplay, etc.

December 16, 2018

Igor.Zaytsev

What you are saying may be true in English to Japanese translation, but it still doesn't make sense in Japanese to English translation.

June 7, 2019

AdyTheShinigami

Why is: "Today I sang a song" not a correct translation?

October 25, 2017

KimmoKeski

The "-masu" ending cannot be translated as past tense. So far I've seen "-mashita" for past tense in these lessons.

October 27, 2017

CoolBeanColleen

It's most likely because your translation is in the past tense. The correct answer is "I will sing a song today" which is in the future tense. I may be wrong, but I think to make it past tense you'd have to say 歌つた (utatta) rather than 歌います (utaimasu)

October 26, 2017

SonjaJerem1

It would be "utaimashita" then.

October 29, 2017

sarah.e.wh

I thought たい for expressed a desire for verbs. "I want to do this. I want to do that."

July 8, 2017

Chris538660

The verb here is "utau" conjugated to "utaimasu"

July 31, 2017

Adelheid_G

It is sort of a given that you will 歌う an 歌...

October 12, 2017

ConnorLawl1

"I will sing today" not accepted even though its obvious its singing a song

December 12, 2017

cvictoria42

Because that would be 今日はうたいます. This isn't just "I will sing", it's "I will sing a song"

October 2, 2018

Igor.Zaytsev

It is exactly "I will sing", and in other places it is accepted as a correct answer.

June 7, 2019

zacharylumley

Is 『唄う』or 『歌う』the correct Kanji for the verb 『うたう』?

June 8, 2017

jungerstein

歌う is the standardised 当用漢字.

June 8, 2017

zacharylumley

どうもありがとうございました。

June 9, 2017

eienigma

It is 歌 (uta / ka)

October 21, 2017

rodrigo754137

Why they dont omit such a redundancy? as they omit so many things

October 26, 2017

V2Blast

The Japanese sentence could be simplified, but since 歌 (as a noun) is specified, it needs to be included in the translation.

November 26, 2017

Igor.Zaytsev

It isn't a question of what is included in the source language, but what is the correct translation for that. For example, Duo tries very hard to present the natural Japanese by using the sentences with omitted pronouns like "I" and "me". According to your reason, since it is omitted, the translation should omit it also and vice versa. Which is obviously not true, since each language has its own structure and can't be naturally translated word for word. In English the equally correct and a more natural way to say "to sing a song" is "to sing".

June 7, 2019

suzukura

"I will sing a song today" —CORRECT "I will sing the song today" —WRONG ... Meh

January 18, 2018

BenJammin234988

Good goal.

October 29, 2017

ookamishi

The problem is that sometimes Duo accepts present tense and sometimes it's mandatory to use futur tense. That's really disturbing....

December 24, 2017

AlyssonOli973564

What is the correct way to pronounce 今日. I thought it was KYOU and she says TOU.

January 8, 2018

ASleepingRock

Here, it should be kyou.

July 25, 2018

Daniel569975

Contextually, wouldnt it ve 'Today I will sing the song.' because including utai in the sentence seems redundant for 'today i will sing a song'.

January 27, 2018

cris672757

今日は?

February 5, 2018

LillyLobba

I thought it was "I sang a song today". How do you tell whether it's past tense or future tense?

May 30, 2018

Cecil164832

With past tense, it would have been mashita ました.If it was present tense, it would have been te iru (te imasu).

May 30, 2018

ASleepingRock

Sing a song... sounds like a hebrewism.

July 9, 2018

Gabriel714570

Could I say "今日は "song name" をうたいます。"?

July 17, 2018

ASleepingRock

Yes

July 25, 2018

Widily

今日はうたをうたいました。 " I sang a song today."

This is valid, right? I mean, there is no such rule that prevents you to put 今日 with past tense or something like that?

May 6, 2019

jose332507

I read this sentence and it makes me think of Buddy from Elf LOL

July 23, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.