1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "へやがあります。"

"へやがあります。"

Translation:There is a room.

June 8, 2017

57 Comments


Torvinski

A meme in duolingo, what a time to be alive


ronCYA

I did naht hit her!


ThisOneIsNice

あっ、オッス、マークくん


JohnPMChappell

部屋が有ります。


EvanHarley

"It is a room" was marked wrong, with the given answer being "It's a room"


IndigoClover

Sorry, I can't type in Japanese but I'll respond the best I can.

"It is a room" would be "Heya desu." "There is a room" would be "Heya ga arimasu".

This is because "ga arimasu" implies that something exists, without pointing it out specifically. For example "Isu ga arimasu" means "There is a chair", or a chair exists. Desu is for pointing out something more specific, like "Isu desu" or "It's a chair", such as when you're standing in front of the chair.

I hope I was helpful. If anyone else can explain better, please do.


remeiil

Great explanation. For those who want to write in Japanese, this is possible on all mobile devices. You just need to go to your language settings and download the Japanese language for your keyboard (Best to do on Wi-Fi). This is generally denoted appropriately by 日本語. Then to use it, simply swipe your spacebar key, usually does the trick.


YagamiHikari

On android you can download the google japanese input keyboard as an app from the playstore.


aissa.kadd

I still prefer the SwiftKey keyboard, really really useful


MarkOne6

SwiftKey is so good I try to 'swipe' on laptop keyboards too


Karadizzy

Google keyboard has swiping too, I personally prefer it to Swiftkey's


Skully1011

I have the keyboard but i dont know how to utilize hiragana, all i see is kanji... is there something special i have to do?


AnaLydiate

With the swift keyboard it has suggestions along the top of the keyboard in hiragana, katakana, kanji and a mix of kana and kanji, also the different potential kanji that correlate with the sound you've typed. You can swipe these suggestions left and right to find the right one.


Vivrik

You may have picked the wrong version of the language. My phone has three different options, though the one you want is 日本語。 It will allow you to use the Latin alphabet to spell the sounds of the hiragana you want to use. The other options require use of other input systems (i.e. kanji, etc.).


JamzIsOnline

Simeji is my goto


anonamoose52

Getting really technical, Japnese distinguishes between two form of the Copula verb (to be). です is for equivalence, literally stating "A = B" or at the weakest "A is a B" whether or not A and B are physical objects in the real world. あります is for existence, and is for that explicitly, saying "There is an A" and must be used to describe only real world inanimate things. いきます is exactly the same, but for animate things. (Note that plants count as inanimate here) all of these concepts are part of "to be" in English. Hope this provides further insight!


RicardoCal922527

It's not "ikimasu", but "imasu"!


MarkOne6

すみません。Which one? What's the difference?


charmantMode

行きます(いきます)/ikimasu is "go".

居ます(います)/ imasu is "there is" for animate/living objects.

有ります(あります)/ arimasu is "there is" but for inanimate objects, including plants.

Please correct me if I'm wrong. This is what i gathered from the comments. I'm learning a lot too :3


JohnPMChappell

Kind of, but not quite. Firstly, as others have noted, the verb for 'animate' things is いる (居る but rarely used), which can be conjugated to います for the polite form (not いきます・行きます, politely conjugated verb "to go").

Secondly, it would be clearer if you also pointed out that the inanimate verb is ある, which conjugates to あります. The form for equivalence is である, which conjugates politely to であります, of which です is a contraction.


AnaLydiate

Both あります and います can also mean 'have' (for inanimate and animate respectively). 本が 3さつ あります - I have 3 books (literally, 3 books exist for me), and いもうとが います - I have a younger sister (literally, a younger sister exists for me).


AndyCardoso23

and if i want to say "it is the room" how would it be?


remeiil

へやです。 I assume


James151779

Actually, your explanation makes a lot of sense. Unfortunately, Duo does not. It rejected "It is a room." (which I understand, given your explanation). But then it stated that the correct answer was "It's a room."


KX3.

The system interprets, erroneously, "It's" as "It has".


[deactivated user]

    it still does as of August, 10.


Janeen459786

    That was a really great and helpful explanation!!! Thank you!


3CelticVikings

    Thank you IndigoClover!


BrianBleynolds

    I already understood the diferente between です (to be) and あります("exists"), my question would be how would that sentence be used in a real conversation? Maybe it's 'cause I'm not a native English speaker, but "There is a room/toilet/kitchen." affirmartion sounds very odd to me. Maybe if you were selling a house or somethin'? .. like "Yeah, there is a room here and one upstairs", is that how it's used? Or like, if I wanted to rent a room at a hotel I'd ask if there is any room vacant and they'd reply with: "Yeah, there is a room". Or if I need to use the bathroom I would ask: トイレがありますか and the person would reply with: ええ、トイレがあります、followed by it's location? Idk, this is confusing.


JennifSoledad

    I think of the song that starts: "There is a house in New Orleans; it's called The Riding Sun."


Aki-kun

    Yeah, your examples seem plausible as a context for this sentence. It could also mean something along the lines of "I have a room." Though the above sentence would be better if there is something more specific about this room. Then there would be more plausible situations, where such a sentence could be used.

    On the other hand, "部屋です。" would be the answer to the question if that's a room or how you say "room" in Japanese or something along those lines.


saliast

    Heya desu, It is a room, Heya ga arimasu, there is a room.. Ok..
    now its.. Heya ga arimasu, It -has- a room?
    looks lost how did it get -has-,!?!


weljo1

    Heya desu- pointing at the room. Heya ga arimasu- there is a room without pointing on it.


JohnPMChappell

    That is one of the uses of ある. The sentence could be translated (since we have no context at all) as "I have a room".


rebeccakllr

    部屋があります should be accepted


Cthullu

    i had the same problem.


Gloria452301

    How do you distinguish between "There is a room" and "There is room?"


HeresZhanny

    In your second sentence, do you mean in the sense that "there is space [for something]?" If so, space and room (like quarters) are not the same word.In that case, I think you would use "basho." So, "There is room for a piano" would be "piano wo oku basho ga arimasu." But feel free to get other opinion. I do know that they are two different words though.


TheBreadQueen05

    How would I say "This is my room"?


Aki-kun

    これは私の部屋です。


charmantMode

    I think what would be ここは私のへやです。


Teemeah

    what is the difference between "ga" and "wa"? In the previous example it says Toire WA arimasu. Now it says Heya GA arimasu, and both are supposed to mean "there is a"...


KX3.

    I found this article, recommended by someone else in the forums, useful:

    http://nihonshock.com/2010/02/particles-the-difference-between-wa-and-ga/

    Its also in English.


Hypatia112740

skill/ja/Time-3/tips-and-notes About ni

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tVBRSm74owE About wa and ga. It is in spanish, but if there is a video in the latter, so there must be a video in english. Just look it up.


phil419563

    Can someone please explain the difference between when to use different subject particles ha and ga? And is there a ka sometimes?


Dancingwhi

    How did it go from "is" to "has" a room???


JohnPMChappell

    That is also a translation of ある.


Susanacapelo77

    部屋がありません


Noah-san2

    How do you say "There are rooms?"


szxduncan

    Would you use this in the context of hotel rooms and what not?


celticlord88

    Difference between が and は?


Letkuan_Nexus

    部屋があります is marked as a wrong answer.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.