"へやがあります。"

Translation:There is a room.

June 8, 2017

84 Comments


Lui421

Oh hi mark!

July 30, 2017

Torvinski

A meme in duolingo, what a time to be alive

January 11, 2018

TSHRN

I did not

February 15, 2018

ronCYA

I did naht hit her!

November 1, 2017

ThisOneIsNice

あっ、オッス、マークくん

March 21, 2019

MarkOne6

今晩は!

August 15, 2017

JohnPMChappell

部屋が有ります。

June 30, 2017

MerleBlue

何?

October 30, 2017

EvanHarley

"It is a room" was marked wrong, with the given answer being "It's a room"

June 8, 2017

LavenderLori

Sorry, I can't type in Japanese but I'll respond the best I can.

"It is a room" would be "Heya desu." "There is a room" would be "Heya ga arimasu".

This is because "ga arimasu" implies that something exists, without pointing it out specifically. For example "Isu ga arimasu" means "There is a chair", or a chair exists. Desu is for pointing out something more specific, like "Isu desu" or "It's a chair", such as when you're standing in front of the chair.

I hope I was helpful. If anyone else can explain better, please do.

June 8, 2017

remeiil

Great explanation. For those who want to write in Japanese, this is possible on all mobile devices. You just need to go to your language settings and download the Japanese language for your keyboard (Best to do on Wi-Fi). This is generally denoted appropriately by 日本語. Then to use it, simply swipe your spacebar key, usually does the trick.

June 9, 2017

YagamiHikari

On android you can download the google japanese input keyboard as an app from the playstore.

June 11, 2017

aissa.kadd

I still prefer the SwiftKey keyboard, really really useful

June 12, 2017

MarkOne6

SwiftKey is so good I try to 'swipe' on laptop keyboards too

August 15, 2017

Karadizzy

Google keyboard has swiping too, I personally prefer it to Swiftkey's

September 21, 2017

Skully1011

I have the keyboard but i dont know how to utilize hiragana, all i see is kanji... is there something special i have to do?

August 17, 2017

Vivrik

You may have picked the wrong version of the language. My phone has three different options, though the one you want is 日本語。 It will allow you to use the Latin alphabet to spell the sounds of the hiragana you want to use. The other options require use of other input systems (i.e. kanji, etc.).

May 31, 2018

AnaLydiate

With the swift keyboard it has suggestions along the top of the keyboard in hiragana, katakana, kanji and a mix of kana and kanji, also the different potential kanji that correlate with the sound you've typed. You can swipe these suggestions left and right to find the right one.

May 21, 2019

JamzIsOnline

Simeji is my goto

May 1, 2019

anonamoose52

Getting really technical, Japnese distinguishes between two form of the Copula verb (to be). です is for equivalence, literally stating "A = B" or at the weakest "A is a B" whether or not A and B are physical objects in the real world. あります is for existence, and is for that explicitly, saying "There is an A" and must be used to describe only real world inanimate things. いきます is exactly the same, but for animate things. (Note that plants count as inanimate here) all of these concepts are part of "to be" in English. Hope this provides further insight!

June 15, 2017

RicardoCal922527

It's not "ikimasu", but "imasu"!

June 19, 2017

MarkOne6

すみません。Which one? What's the difference?

August 15, 2017

charmantMode

行きます(いきます)/ikimasu is "go".

居ます(います)/ imasu is "there is" for animate/living objects.

有ります(あります)/ arimasu is "there is" but for inanimate objects, including plants.

Please correct me if I'm wrong. This is what i gathered from the comments. I'm learning a lot too :3

August 26, 2017

JohnPMChappell

Kind of, but not quite. Firstly, as others have noted, the verb for 'animate' things is いる (居る but rarely used), which can be conjugated to います for the polite form (not いきます・行きます, politely conjugated verb "to go").

Secondly, it would be clearer if you also pointed out that the inanimate verb is ある, which conjugates to あります. The form for equivalence is である, which conjugates politely to であります, of which です is a contraction.

August 27, 2018

AnaLydiate

Both あります and います can also mean 'have' (for inanimate and animate respectively). 本が 3さつ あります - I have 3 books (literally, 3 books exist for me), and いもうとが います - I have a younger sister (literally, a younger sister exists for me).

May 21, 2019

AndyCardoso23

and if i want to say "it is the room" how would it be?

May 2, 2018

remeiil

へやです。 I assume

May 2, 2018

James151779

Actually, your explanation makes a lot of sense. Unfortunately, Duo does not. It rejected "It is a room." (which I understand, given your explanation). But then it stated that the correct answer was "It's a room."

May 4, 2018

KX3.

The system interprets, erroneously, "It's" as "It has".

November 8, 2018

[deactivated user]

    it still does as of August, 10.

    August 10, 2018

Janeen459786

    That was a really great and helpful explanation!!! Thank you!

    November 8, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

    This doesn't explain anything, he's staying that "it's" was wrong but "it is" was right.

    No one is saying anything about "there is" except you.

    June 23, 2017

kido913723

    "it is" shouldnt be right. when i did this exercise it was given options to chose from. "it`s" or "it is" werent among them

    June 24, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

    e.g. I know "it is" and "it's" should both be wrong

    July 1, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

    I'm getting back at the original comment, saying that "it's" was accepted but "it is" wasn't.

    Yeah I know あります means "there is".

    June 26, 2017

AnaLydiate

    Sounds like a typical Duo error FonzieSquirrel, rather than a user error.

    May 21, 2019

N2Gabriel

    Thank you so much. So helpfull . God bless you. Can we say "heya ga arimasu desu" in order to say "there is the room" ?

    Thanks.

    December 30, 2018

BrianBleynolds

    I already understood the diferente between です (to be) and あります("exists"), my question would be how would that sentence be used in a real conversation? Maybe it's 'cause I'm not a native English speaker, but "There is a room/toilet/kitchen." affirmartion sounds very odd to me. Maybe if you were selling a house or somethin'? .. like "Yeah, there is a room here and one upstairs", is that how it's used? Or like, if I wanted to rent a room at a hotel I'd ask if there is any room vacant and they'd reply with: "Yeah, there is a room". Or if I need to use the bathroom I would ask: トイレがありますか and the person would reply with: ええ、トイレがあります、followed by it's location? Idk, this is confusing.

    December 1, 2017

JennifSoledad

    I think of the song that starts: "There is a house in New Orleans; it's called The Riding Sun."

    August 6, 2018

Ava28345

    Rising Sun

    September 14, 2018

Aki-kun

    Yeah, your examples seem plausible as a context for this sentence. It could also mean something along the lines of "I have a room." Though the above sentence would be better if there is something more specific about this room. Then there would be more plausible situations, where such a sentence could be used.

    On the other hand, "部屋です。" would be the answer to the question if that's a room or how you say "room" in Japanese or something along those lines.

    December 1, 2017

saliast

    Heya desu, It is a room, Heya ga arimasu, there is a room.. Ok..
    now its.. Heya ga arimasu, It -has- a room?
    looks lost how did it get -has-,!?!

    April 14, 2018

weljo1

    Heya desu- pointing at the room. Heya ga arimasu- there is a room without pointing on it.

    August 19, 2018

JohnPMChappell

    That is one of the uses of ある. The sentence could be translated (since we have no context at all) as "I have a room".

    August 27, 2018

Dancingwhi

    I have the same question!

    April 25, 2018

rebeccakllr

    部屋があります should be accepted

    September 26, 2018

Cthullu

    i had the same problem.

    December 26, 2018

Gloria452301

    How do you distinguish between "There is a room" and "There is room?"

    September 25, 2017

HeresZhanny

    In your second sentence, do you mean in the sense that "there is space [for something]?" If so, space and room (like quarters) are not the same word.In that case, I think you would use "basho." So, "There is room for a piano" would be "piano wo oku basho ga arimasu." But feel free to get other opinion. I do know that they are two different words though.

    October 28, 2017

remeiil

    か or "ka" is the question particle and you can think of it like a question mark. Simple example; にほんですか(nihon desu ka - is it Japan?) - にほんです(nihon desu - It is Japan).

    September 25, 2017

TheBreadQueen05

    How would I say "This is my room"?

    December 2, 2017

Aki-kun

    これは私の部屋です。

    December 10, 2017

charmantMode

    I think what would be ここは私のへやです。

    December 2, 2017

Teemeah

    what is the difference between "ga" and "wa"? In the previous example it says Toire WA arimasu. Now it says Heya GA arimasu, and both are supposed to mean "there is a"...

    March 18, 2018

KX3.

    I found this article, recommended by someone else in the forums, useful:

    http://nihonshock.com/2010/02/particles-the-difference-between-wa-and-ga/

    Its also in English.

    August 29, 2018

Hypatia112740

skill/ja/Time-3/tips-and-notes About ni

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tVBRSm74owE About wa and ga. It is in spanish, but if there is a video in the latter, so there must be a video in english. Just look it up.

    June 2, 2018

phil419563

    Can someone please explain the difference between when to use different subject particles ha and ga? And is there a ka sometimes?

    April 16, 2018

Dancingwhi

    How did it go from "is" to "has" a room???

    April 25, 2018

JohnPMChappell

    That is also a translation of ある.

    August 27, 2018

Susanacapelo77

    部屋がありません

    May 26, 2018

Noah-san2

    How do you say "There are rooms?"

    August 31, 2018

szxduncan

    Would you use this in the context of hotel rooms and what not?

    December 12, 2018

celticlord88

    Difference between が and は?

    February 8, 2019

JRoguel

    How do I know when to use "This" or "that"??

    October 10, 2017

charmantMode

    これ= this それ= that あれ= that (over there)

    In the example, あります is from the verb ある, which means to exist/to have. So it can be translated to "There is". It is used with inanimate/non-living objects.

    October 10, 2017

JRoguel

    And "there"

    October 10, 2017

HeresZhanny

    So, why does it keep asking the same two question over and over again, back and forth? "There is a room." Then, "There is a kitchen," so far around four times in a row, and counting.

    October 28, 2017

francis.zabala

    I'm just leaving this out here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23057711

    おふろはありません。 which translates to: "There is no bathtub."

    So what's the opposite to the answer "There is no bathtub"?

    おふろがありま or おふろはありま

    October 31, 2017

charmantMode

    おふろがあります。 = There is a bathtub.

    あります = There is/there exists (polite form) It comes from the verb ある

    ありません = There is not/does not exist (polite form)

    October 31, 2017

francis.zabala

    Thanks for the reply. Do you mind checking the link? The answer to the question there is おふろはありません。 Do you think Duolingo made a mistake? Should we report it?

    October 31, 2017

charmantMode

    I didn't realize you were talking about は vs が. Sorry about that. No, おふろはありません is correct. I think you can use が in that example but I read that は is used most of the time when it's a negative sentence like "There is NO bathtub". は emphasizes the negation. It was used like this in other examples so far. Like パンは食べません。

    October 31, 2017

francis.zabala

    Got it. Thanks for the clarification. Hopefully some other guys can clarify things on the other link

    October 31, 2017

doximanman

    gotten this and there is the kitchen about 6 times in a row now...

    November 29, 2017

AlasdairRoss

    Shouldn't "it is a room" also be correct (correct answer shows as "it's a room" for me?

    January 8, 2018

PrismVelocity

    That "correct" answer is actually an error on Duolingo's part. The program is assuming that "It's" is short for "it has", instead of "it is".

    August 18, 2018

Chris.Guillen

    I don't know when to use は、が、に、etc after a subject, or topic, or whatever

    May 16, 2018

OtakuMember

    "Imasu" means a living thing exists, "arimasu" means there is a nonliving thing. Saying "it is a desk" is the same thing as "there is a desk"

    December 31, 2018

KhoshekhWTNV

    Me, typing this lesson: "There is a room." "There is a kitchen." "There is a room." "There is a kitchen." "There is a room." "There is a.." sigh

    October 17, 2017

Nada251412

    why is "ri" typed in katakana and not the "ri" in hiragana?

    December 5, 2017

DannyShinr

    Actually not. The whole sentence was write in Hiragana. り Hiragana. リ Katakana

    March 10, 2018

Bt9IY

    "This is a room" was marked incorrect with the answer being "There is a room". I guess "this is" isn't an exact translation, but neither is "there is".

    March 5, 2018

KoishiBriefs

    Why doesn't "it is a room" count? They just correct it to "It's a room" as a counting answer

    October 24, 2017

AndyCardoso23

    it's a room = へやです there is a room = へやがあります

    May 31, 2018
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.