"No, I do not live in Kyoto."

Translation:いいえ、京都に住んでいません。

June 8, 2017

64 Comments


TannerWill1

Why the extra ha(wa) next to ni?

June 8, 2017

telemetry

It's to add emphasis by making きょうと the topic as well as the target of the に particle.

It's like the difference between "I don't live in Kyoto" (neutral statement of fact) and "I don't live in Kyoto" (emphasis on Kyoto, as though you're making a specific point about that place, maybe in contrast to somewhere else). It's subtle and not required, but adding the は changes the tone

July 2, 2017

LaGoov

its funny how duolingo does such a bad job with grammar, and leaves people in the forum to do the job for them...

December 23, 2018

Clems_First

It's also what makes it great. Duolingo knows it can't teach us everything on it's own, so it's relying on the forums. Even though I have to agree that they have to give at least a few courses for grammar.

May 10, 2019

unodingo

Agree with you 100%. Duo should have a section on grammar so that people don't have to ask the same questions over and over again.

July 21, 2019

LeonardoDo971611

Yes but there's grammar on the same place the little buttons above the lesson where you can test to jump them

July 28, 2019

Dmrlmo

.

May 21, 2019

sosb

It's be nice if duolingo was consistent here, the previous question was exactly the same but Tokyo instead of Kyoto and は wasn't even an option to add to the answer.

April 24, 2019

JohnErchie

Shouldn't Kyoto be written in it's Kanji form? I was using Lingodeer for Japanese, and decided to back to duolingo and I'm not entirely sure if kanji is used at all in the early levels Duo

December 27, 2017

FrostDirt

In this level, not yet. I tried to write with Kanji anyway with my keyboard and it's still accepted.

December 27, 2017

V2Blast

I typed it in kanji and it was accepted.

February 3, 2018

FrostySnowflake

Wow thank you! I get it now! :D

September 20, 2018

ratzin

When you have a negative sentence, with ません you had the extra particle, it is a gramatic rule

June 20, 2017

ReidStiver

That was also throwing me off

June 10, 2017

Alys.Winter

Same, can someone answer this????

June 11, 2017

smalldestiny

Huh, I didn't have the ha/wa on mine, but it said it was correct...

July 9, 2017

GoldCrono

Yeah, same with me. The system 'paused' for a second before telling me I was correct, so I knew it wasn't quite what they were going for. Now I see.

November 23, 2017

jpmbianchini

Wondering about that too...

June 14, 2017

takutom7

But why? It just adds confusion

June 24, 2017

Kusluck

You can write without it. I wrote and it was correct. The は is ony yo emphasize.

August 24, 2017

MirandaA814525

I didn't put it, but for those who did, I'm assuming it was after ni?

January 3, 2018

Ducky69247

I really wish this stuff was explained instead of just having to get the answer wrong enough times until we get it right. Duo lingo thinks it's so great, but can't even manage to explain things to us when we're supposed to be learning them.

March 13, 2019

PhillipLob

京都に = In Kyoto 京都には = regarding being in kyoto/within the context of being in kyoto

June 22, 2017

Emily789514

Would you ever say 京都で...? Maybe で would be "at" in this context?

June 23, 2017

AlicjaGaje

で particle with place mean, that something happens in it. に can mean, that something only is here.

April 9, 2019

pwn_

Perfect explanation, thanks!

June 27, 2017

Kate401574

I think its a double particle. Its to make kyoto the topic. Ni as a location particle cant be replaced unlike ni as a time or destination etc particle and so to make kyoto the topic you just add another particle to make には

June 13, 2017

HyTricksy

Honestly, just let us write freely in hiragana.

July 9, 2017

Julie100237

Names of cities should really be taught in Kanji. You'll rarely see cities written in hiragana. Kanji would be more useful for travelers.

August 1, 2017

grippygecko

They will probably introduce kanji for cities later.

August 29, 2017

LaGoov

duolingo is incredibly inconsistent with kanji... Its a pretty shite way to learn it, i wish they gave the option to make it all kanji, or turn it off alltogether...

December 23, 2018

DragonicZero

I agree. Having furigana would also help a lot, if they could add it. Specially with words that have incorrect or missing audio.

January 11, 2018

Emily789514

きょとすんでない。 no?

Edit (informal form): 京都に (in Kyoto) すんでない (don't live)

I know most books teach the moderately formal, but I'd highly recommend getting acquainted with the informal somehow. It's more likely people will speak informally to you.

June 18, 2017

PhillipLob

Thats correct in the casual form. 京都に住んでない。But DL seems to be about polite form.

June 22, 2017

Brandyn_Davis

But he didn't use the に

June 22, 2017

Emily789514

Yeah, I always forget the articles. Thanks Phillip. Brandyn, thanks a little less. ごめんね!

June 23, 2017

Brandyn_Davis

Pretty far off.

June 22, 2017

Slash513421

I only have one ん。。so if i used it on すん。。then thats no another ん for いません

September 11, 2017

Sebaa

I left off the い in でいません. Why is this still correct?

September 27, 2017

Emily789514

It may have just considered it a spelling error and given it to you anyway.

December 10, 2017

V2Blast

In spoken Japanese, the い in ています-style continuous/progressive verbs is often left off.

February 3, 2018

amber602239

I don't understand the difference between does live in and doesn't live in. I know this is a vague statement. There's something I'm not understanding yet about tsun and dei.

October 28, 2017

arikancelikok

which one is the verb ''to live'' ?

December 10, 2017

Emily789514

すんでいる :)

December 10, 2017

arikancelikok

ありがとうございます ^ ^

December 10, 2017

RaulJGarcia

Yeah what the heck? I already answered this question without the ha and got it right before.

June 12, 2017

Anya_Dubinkina

What is the literal translate of each word?

December 23, 2017

arikancelikok

いいえ no きょうと Kyoto に in は (topic marker) すんでい live ま I do せん。not

December 24, 2017

smauG566

"sum" live, "tei" (progressive), "mas" (politeness) "en" not.

April 26, 2018

pizzaa5555

Is there a way to explain why you can't just use "は"? If it were "いいえ、きょうとはすんでいません", couldn't it translate to "As for Kyoto, I do not live there." meaning basically the same thing?

January 21, 2018

arikancelikok

きょうとはすんでいません is wrong. It literally translates to Kyoto doesn't live, as if Kyoto is a person's name, which doesn't make sense.

January 21, 2018

FrostDirt

Since Kyoto itself is a place, you need to have place particle (に). Using は in this sentence will imply that Kyoto is somewhat a person.

January 22, 2018

Nam955741

are you sure?

December 10, 2018

blutucs

why do i need to use で before いません?

October 10, 2018

Nam955741

what is the verb LIVE?

December 10, 2018

Doris518217

This is the second such instance in this lesson sequence, in which there is no tile or tile combination for i-masu-n There is no tile for a standalone -n

April 9, 2019

WhatAPotato

What is that symbol between the ni and n? Is it some kind of kanji?

May 13, 2019

KimMessers

It took me at least 5 tries before I got the correct options to write it correctly. Each time something was not available. That was frustrating and I worried I wouldn't be able to get through it.

June 2, 2019

GabrielTre972766

I used the kanji form for the whole sentence like it taught in a previous lesson and i got it wrong. Apparently i was supposed to use the hiragana form. Why?

June 9, 2019

LeonardoDo971611

What does niwa means?

July 28, 2019

brian792733

Why is で there, is it a particle or part of the word すんで?

July 30, 2019

cmykevin

Why is ません broken up like that? I've never seen ませ used on its own.

December 4, 2017

Alex567371

Why is the particle "ni" being used here? Isn't the particle for places "de"?

December 22, 2017

jahartner

translation does not match the available hiragana

January 29, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.