1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "No, I do not live in Kyoto."

"No, I do not live in Kyoto."

Translation:いいえ、京都に住んでいません。

June 8, 2017

104 Comments


TannerWill1

Why the extra ha(wa) next to ni?


telemetry

It's to add emphasis by making きょうと the topic as well as the target of the に particle.

It's like the difference between "I don't live in Kyoto" (neutral statement of fact) and "I don't live in Kyoto" (emphasis on Kyoto, as though you're making a specific point about that place, maybe in contrast to somewhere else). It's subtle and not required, but adding the は changes the tone


LaGoov

its funny how duolingo does such a bad job with grammar, and leaves people in the forum to do the job for them...


Clems_First

It's also what makes it great. Duolingo knows it can't teach us everything on it's own, so it's relying on the forums. Even though I have to agree that they have to give at least a few courses for grammar.


unodingo

Agree with you 100%. Duo should have a section on grammar so that people don't have to ask the same questions over and over again.


LeonardoDo971611

Yes but there's grammar on the same place the little buttons above the lesson where you can test to jump them


Apophis519

Its why i stick around, the community is amazing. It is also why i will never pay for premium. That and skill decay.


sosb

It's be nice if duolingo was consistent here, the previous question was exactly the same but Tokyo instead of Kyoto and は wasn't even an option to add to the answer.


jasonoz

I noticed that, last question was marked as wrong because I didn't add は, this time it's not even an option.


MessSiya

Japanese shares very similar grammar (and sentence structure) to Korean. This one, in particular, is almost identical to Korean. The first sentence would be understood as "I don't live in Kyoto" and the second one would be better understood as "I (really) have no wish to live in Kyoto." The first sentence is more of a direct reply to someone's inquiry about whether you lives in Kyoto or not (eg. Do you still live in Kyoto?). The second sentence, on the other hand, is more about how one felt about Kyoto (eg. Would you like to live in Kyoto?).

Hopefully that helps, and correct me if I'm wrong.


JohnErchie

Shouldn't Kyoto be written in it's Kanji form? I was using Lingodeer for Japanese, and decided to back to duolingo and I'm not entirely sure if kanji is used at all in the early levels Duo


FrostDirt

In this level, not yet. I tried to write with Kanji anyway with my keyboard and it's still accepted.


Rachel821152

I've been repeating previous lessons and now kanji have started showing up in some questions during the Hiragana exercises which really confused me at first.


V2Blast

I typed it in kanji and it was accepted.


FrostySnowflake

Wow thank you! I get it now! :D


ratzin

When you have a negative sentence, with ません you had the extra particle, it is a gramatic rule


smalldestiny

Huh, I didn't have the ha/wa on mine, but it said it was correct...


GoldCrono

Yeah, same with me. The system 'paused' for a second before telling me I was correct, so I knew it wasn't quite what they were going for. Now I see.


ReidStiver

That was also throwing me off


Alys.Winter

Same, can someone answer this????


Ducky69247

I really wish this stuff was explained instead of just having to get the answer wrong enough times until we get it right. Duo lingo thinks it's so great, but can't even manage to explain things to us when we're supposed to be learning them.


Rachel821152

Duolingo is a lot like how we learn languages as children, at first things will be confusing at times, but as time goes by it'll begin to make sense. If you want explanations I would recommend Marugoto or Japanese from Zero which are both free. https://a1.marugotoweb.jp/en/ https://www.yesjapan.com/YJ6/


jpmbianchini

Wondering about that too...


takutom7

But why? It just adds confusion


Kusluck

You can write without it. I wrote and it was correct. The は is ony yo emphasize.


MirandaA814525

I didn't put it, but for those who did, I'm assuming it was after ni?


Theory

This discussion thread must have finally had an impact. As of March 2021, there is no は next to に - at least not when using the Android app.


Oliver747900

I have found an explanation by a native speaker of Japanese:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/32520156?comment_id=32524920


PhillipLob

京都に = In Kyoto 京都には = regarding being in kyoto/within the context of being in kyoto


Emily789514

Would you ever say 京都で...? Maybe で would be "at" in this context?


AlicjaGaje

で particle with place mean, that something happens in it. に can mean, that something only is here.


pwn_

Perfect explanation, thanks!


Kate401574

I think its a double particle. Its to make kyoto the topic. Ni as a location particle cant be replaced unlike ni as a time or destination etc particle and so to make kyoto the topic you just add another particle to make には


Julie100237

Names of cities should really be taught in Kanji. You'll rarely see cities written in hiragana. Kanji would be more useful for travelers.


DragonicZero

I agree. Having furigana would also help a lot, if they could add it. Specially with words that have incorrect or missing audio.


grippygecko

They will probably introduce kanji for cities later.


LaGoov

duolingo is incredibly inconsistent with kanji... Its a pretty shite way to learn it, i wish they gave the option to make it all kanji, or turn it off alltogether...


Oliver747900

Teaching using kanji is a very, very bad way to teach. Language is speech. The human brain is adapted to associate spoken words with meaning, and that is how we - unless we are deaf - learn as children.

We have three different things, here: a spoken word, a meaning that we are supposed to associate it with in our heads, and a sequence of characters that is conventionally used to represent it in writing.

Giving us all three things together is information overload, and expecting us to associate all three with each other simultaneously is just too much. It is not how the human brain is adapted to work.

It would much more sensible to teach the associations one at a time: first, the association between spoken word and meaning, and only later, when that association is firmly embedded, the association between spoken word and its written representation.

You have thus removed the ridiculous task of "learn to associate these unfamiliar things with each other" and instead have two tasks, in sequence, each of which is "learn to associate this unfamiliar thing with this familiar thing".


HyTricksy

Honestly, just let us write freely in hiragana.


NajiQuo

Why is there not は in this one? Wasn't it to add emphasis to the negativity of the sentence? I got a question wrong by not adding the は after the に


RobertoSer27

I am not sure why DL have the same question in english but it changes in japanese, according to another comment "京都に住んでいません"= "I don't live in Kyoto" 京都には住んでいません "(Speaking about)Kyoto, I don't live there"


Scippie

My comment on all of these multiple choice questions: at this point, everyone should know that "no" is いいえ, so having two other choices that start with something else is rather stupid. I see the first three characters and I know which one it is. You should force people to read the entire sentence. I try to do it every time.


Kmn8nKMj

Well, we're all here to learn so I don't think we have to be forced to answer near identical questions. I suspect that the questions get more similar choices as we advance. I've certainly seen that happening with the kanji cards, with both the kanji and their sounds getting more similar as I've advanced.


Emily789514

きょとすんでない。 no?

Edit (informal form): 京都に (in Kyoto) すんでない (don't live)

I know most books teach the moderately formal, but I'd highly recommend getting acquainted with the informal somehow. It's more likely people will speak informally to you.


PhillipLob

Thats correct in the casual form. 京都に住んでない。But DL seems to be about polite form.


[deactivated user]

    But he didn't use the に


Emily789514

    Yeah, I always forget the articles. Thanks Phillip. Brandyn, thanks a little less. ごめんね!


Sebaa

    I left off the い in でいません. Why is this still correct?


Emily789514

    It may have just considered it a spelling error and given it to you anyway.


V2Blast

    In spoken Japanese, the い in ています-style continuous/progressive verbs is often left off.


themagicalgamer

    いいえ、京都に住みません。was marked wrong when I typed it in, could someone please explain why?


RobertoSer27

    住み is the verb, so in this case it would be 住んで+imasen


Oliver747900

    A small correction: the plain form of the verb is 住む ("sumu"), not 住み ("sumi").

    Here is the entry for the verb in Wiktionary:

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E4%BD%8F%E3%82%80


Chris656648

    Hmm in this example they took "ni wa" out and just had "ni" unlike the similar example using Tokyo...


Leenali

    京都に住んでいません and 京都には住んでいません were both correct, I'm confused about how and why to use each sentence.


Oliver747900

    I think most of us are!

    One person thought that it was that in the second sentence you were making Kyoto the topic of the sentence as well as the location. There have also been dark murmurings about は being a contrast marker and not just a topic marker, so maybe you're saying something like, "In contrast with other places that you might mention, Kyoto is not where I live."

    But I might have got hold of the wrong end of the stick, there.

    The following article might help clarify these things:

    https://www.learn-japanese-adventure.com/japanese-particles-wa-ga.html


Slash513421

    I only have one ん。。so if i used it on すん。。then thats no another ん for いません


amber602239

    I don't understand the difference between does live in and doesn't live in. I know this is a vague statement. There's something I'm not understanding yet about tsun and dei.


arikancelikok

    which one is the verb ''to live'' ?


Emily789514

    すんでいる :)


arikancelikok

    ありがとうございます ^ ^


Nam955741

    what is the verb LIVE?


Oliver747900

    The plain form of the verb is 住む ("sumu").

    The "te" form of the verb, which we are only just encountering in this one verb at the moment, is 住んで ("sunde").

    Beyond that, I am still somewhat hazy about it, myself! So be sure to ignore the next two paragraphs altogether!

    My current vague understanding is that 住んで ("sunde") means "living", in some sense, but I'm not sure if you can use it by itself. In these lessons, at least, you have to stick something else on the end - in this case, いません ("imasen"), but it could also be います ("imasu") - to turn it into a verb that you can use. I'm not sure if you can say, 「私は京都に住んで。」 ("watashi wa kyōto ni sunde."), but you can say, 「私は京都に住んでいます。」 ("watashi wa kyōto ni sundeimasu.") And that means, "I live in Kyoto."

    I think that the "te" form of a verb plus "imasu" means that you are doing the thing continuously, as an ongoing thing, rather than as something you do again and again. When we learnt to say, "I go to school," with, "Gakkō e ikimasu," we were saying that it was something that we did habitually, rather than something that we did continuously.


WhatAPotato

    What is that symbol between the ni and n? Is it some kind of kanji?


Oliver747900

    Yes. The character 住 is here being used to write a part of the verb whose plain form is 住む ("sumu").

    The "te" form of the verb, which we are only just beginning to learn, is 住んで ("sunde").

    The same kanji crops up in the written representations of several other words that are also related to living. That's "living" in the sense of "dwelling" or "inhabiting", you understand, rather than "being alive".


GabrielTre972766

    I used the kanji form for the whole sentence like it taught in a previous lesson and i got it wrong. Apparently i was supposed to use the hiragana form. Why?


Kmn8nKMj

    Has something gone wrong with Duolingo's answers? I've repeated this question several times over and even when my answer is character for character the same, it says I'm wrong?


Ett121

    Duolingo is nice


max807936

    I dont understand why the same sentence but with Tokyo has a は after the に. But this one does not have it, is there really a differance or is this something to do with doulingo?


RaulJGarcia

    Yeah what the heck? I already answered this question without the ha and got it right before.


cmykevin

    Why is ません broken up like that? I've never seen ませ used on its own.


Anya_Dubinkina

    What is the literal translate of each word?


arikancelikok

    いいえ no きょうと Kyoto に in は (topic marker) すんでい live ま I do せん。not


smauG566

    "sum" live, "tei" (progressive), "mas" (politeness) "en" not.


pizzaa5555

    Is there a way to explain why you can't just use "は"? If it were "いいえ、きょうとはすんでいません", couldn't it translate to "As for Kyoto, I do not live there." meaning basically the same thing?


arikancelikok

    きょうとはすんでいません is wrong. It literally translates to Kyoto doesn't live, as if Kyoto is a person's name, which doesn't make sense.


blutucs

    why do i need to use で before いません?


Doris518217

    This is the second such instance in this lesson sequence, in which there is no tile or tile combination for i-masu-n There is no tile for a standalone -n


Oliver747900

    It's supposed to be "imasen", not "imasun".


KimMessers

    It took me at least 5 tries before I got the correct options to write it correctly. Each time something was not available. That was frustrating and I worried I wouldn't be able to get through it.


LeonardoDo971611

    What does niwa means?


Kmn8nKMj

    It isn't a single word. It's the combination of the preposition "ni" and the topic marker "ha" (pronounced as "wa" when a topic marker).


Apoc-kha-lypse

    Why is で there, is it a particle or part of the word すんで?


Nekura_Ca

    What is the difference between 京都 and 京東 ?


Apoc-kha-lypse

    It's simple, just note that 京 is pronounced as kyou (not saying that this is the right way to pronounce it). And if 京 comes first then it's Kyoto, if it comes last then it's Tokyo. Just my way of learning it.


Nekura_Ca

    Both are Kyoto, and I've seen both here on DL. I'm wondering why there are two different kanji for the "to" part.


TyrantRC

    京都【きょう・と】"Kyōto"

    東京【とう・きょう】"Tōkyō"

    京東【きょう・とう】"Kyōtō" this is not the right way to write Kyōto


Oliver747900

    Does 京東 have some meaning, though? It has come up on Duolingo before, in those exercises in which it gives you some hiragana or something, and you have to select between several options for the corresponding kanji. For きょうと, you have to avoid the options 東京 and 京東 and click on 京都.


Desiree319710

    How dobyou read 住 in this sentence?

    Guessing by the thread it'a は?


Fumei15

    What is weird for me is that sometimes on the bottom, it offers a different correct solution, and for this particular one, it just writes the same solution that I used.

    A bit funny, but that's all.


IanKerr16

    I wrote いいえ、京都に住んでいません but it was marked incorrect, Carefully compare my answer with that given - the same. Why marked incorrect?


Laurens496828

    cmon, why is there no "wa" between "ni" and "tsun" this time? all the other examples had "wa" in between them but this time it doesn't? like whut?


Laurens496828

    "いいえ、京都に住んでいません" is all it allowed me to type and it counts!? this is hurting my brain


AkemiNakas1

    One more BUG to collect ? I placed the words in the correct order, and the app INSISTS ON appointing it as wrong !!!!!


VictorCost502708

    It would be correct if say kyoto de sunde imasu?


MilesBaker5

    No, for multiple reasons. First of all, Tokyo and Kyoto are not the same thing, second of all, Kyoto is spelled "kyouto in Japanese, and third of all, に is used because you are stating existence, not an action,


Nana.san

    So; What is the difference between these two?

    1) 京都に住んでいません。 2) 京都に住んでません。

    Hmm? Both are right I guess?


Jaron575189

    Hey everyone! Quick question, are there large differences in the use if いいえ, いや, ううん in the context of this sentence?


Martin.Palacios

    It didn't gave me the option for は...


MilesBaker5

    There is no は in this sentence, so I don't see why it would.


DishaVerma17

    いいえ, 京都に住んでません//Is it in incorrect?


MilesBaker5

    I have heard that the い is often omitted in casual speech, however it is still ungrammatical (as far as I'm aware), and this isn't really casual speech, this is polite speech.


Kaiyou10

    To think We learnt T form this early...

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.