1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "一時ですか?"

"一時ですか?"

Translation:Is it one o'clock?

June 8, 2017

31 Comments


3li9far

Does 一時 have two ways to pronounce (hitotoki & ichiji)? Because in another sentence in this lesson it is pronounced like "hitotoki". Thanks


sora_Japan

In this sentence, It is pronounced (ichiji いちじ) . Because this is said about 'time (o'clock)'.

一時(ichiji いちじ),  (hitotoki ひととき), (ittoki いっとき)


Ozzymandyas

What's the difference between them?


JoshuaLore9

一時(いちじ) means "one o'clock", and can be thought of as "the first hour". It follows the convention for telling the time in Japanese, X時(ji) = X o'clock.

The other pronunciations, I believe, are typically written in hiragana to avoid confusion. ひととき or ひと時 and いっとき mean "a short time" or "temporarily", and can be thought of as "one time".


sora_Japan

I am not confident to explain in English. If you are interested, please look at the dictionary.


Octavio_Lee

I only knew 時 (toki) from 時のオカリナ


Deivisony

\/ > ^ \/ > ^ One of the Sages of Time taught you this


irdmflre

Very interesting, thanks!


ShawnGates6

Almost all Kanji have two pronunciations or more. You'll have to learn through context which to use.


IvyFan2

In Japanese, you often don't need to use a ? to attach to the end of a question. The "ka" and tone of the sentence easily tells the listener/audience that it is a question.


plm3010

Are questions oike... normal? Just add a wuestion mark ?


JoshuaLore9

Actually, in Japanese, you only need to add か to make it a question. The question mark isn't strictly necessary, but I like to think of it as indicating a questioning tone of voice, when you're using text-based communication.

一時です。 = "It is one o'clock"

一時ですか。 = "Is it one o'clock?"

一時ですか? = "Is it one o'clock?"


LimDuo

What か does to the sentence ?


JoshuaLore9

か indicates that the sentence is a question. In the absence of other questions words (like "what", "who", "when", etc.), adding か simply turns it into a yes/no question.

  • 一時です = "It is one o'clock"
  • 一時です = "Is it one o'clock?"

Krustel1

You can think of it as a spoken question mark.


Pam518581

Guys do you know some good app or page to learn only vocabulary?


Adam422526

Hello, I wonder why it won't take いちじですか for 一時ですか, when it accepts hiraganas most of the time.


Robbadob

The hiragana should be accepted, although you should definitely get used to writing things in kanji, since that's what people use in the real world. (In other words,「一時ですか?」is far more common than「いちじですか?」.)

I'd report your translation as correct for now.


Robbadob

いちじ sounds like the speaker is having a seizure!


dx2g6

Why does it say I have a typo in my answer when my answer matches theirs? Maybe check for a bug related to that?


michael.fe4

Hit the flag to report an issue with an answer.


m.stratton

How would one add 'yet' to this? "Is it 1 o'clock yet?" for example


RobBroadwa

I got it wrong for typing "Is it 1:00?" When all throughout the lesson this was marked correct.


LilithRose8

Would it not make more sense to put o' as one thing and clock as another, rather than o and 'clock? 'clock is not a thing but clock is, and you only ever see o with a ' in o'clock


isabelio

When should I use "de" and when should I use "ha"?


Anithaaaaa

The Answer is telling me I have a typo even though my answer and then correct one are identical. What gives?


Maria289653

I wrote the numeral 1 instead of "one" and the app judged my answer as wrong. ????????


Armandog677527

There is no problem in present English language to say 1 or one.


Calvosaez

I wrote 3:00 by mistake instead of 1:00 and it was correct :_D


SophRandomness

Rpetty sure that's not a good thing


domiNATEio

When Japanese people ask questions do they have a similar inflection in their voice like when people ask a question in English or are you just to know since it ends with "か"? (given that there are no other queues as well such as a puzzled expression)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.