"一時ですか?"

Translation:Is it one o'clock?

June 8, 2017

26 Comments


IlyaAls

Does 一時 have two ways to pronounce (hitotoki & ichiji)? Because in another sentence in this lesson it is pronounced like "hitotoki". Thanks

June 8, 2017

sora_Japan

In this sentence, It is pronounced (ichiji いちじ) . Because this is said about 'time (o'clock)'.

一時(ichiji いちじ),  (hitotoki ひととき), (ittoki いっとき)

June 8, 2017

Ozzymandyas

What's the difference between them?

June 25, 2017

JoshuaLore9

一時(いちじ) means "one o'clock", and can be thought of as "the first hour". It follows the convention for telling the time in Japanese, X時(ji) = X o'clock.

The other pronunciations, I believe, are typically written in hiragana to avoid confusion. ひととき or ひと時 and いっとき mean "a short time" or "temporarily", and can be thought of as "one time".

August 1, 2017

sora_Japan

I am not confident to explain in English. If you are interested, please look at the dictionary.

July 13, 2017

Octavio_Lee

I only knew 時 (toki) from 時のオカリナ

October 5, 2018

Deivisony

\/ > ^ \/ > ^ One of the Sages of Time taught you this

December 3, 2018

irdmflre

Very interesting, thanks!

July 13, 2017

ShawnGates6

Almost all Kanji have two pronunciations or more. You'll have to learn through context which to use.

June 9, 2017

IvyFan2

In Japanese, you often don't need to use a ? to attach to the end of a question. The "ka" and tone of the sentence easily tells the listener/audience that it is a question.

December 27, 2018

plm3010

Are questions oike... normal? Just add a wuestion mark ?

September 30, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Actually, in Japanese, you only need to add か to make it a question. The question mark isn't strictly necessary, but I like to think of it as indicating a questioning tone of voice, when you're using text-based communication.

一時です。 = "It is one o'clock"

一時ですか。 = "Is it one o'clock?"

一時ですか? = "Is it one o'clock?"

October 18, 2017

LimDuo

What か does to the sentence ?

February 18, 2018

JoshuaLore9

か indicates that the sentence is a question. In the absence of other questions words (like "what", "who", "when", etc.), adding か simply turns it into a yes/no question.

  • 一時です = "It is one o'clock"
  • 一時です = "Is it one o'clock?"
March 3, 2018

Krustel1

You can think of it as a spoken question mark.

January 6, 2019

Pam518581

Guys do you know some good app or page to learn only vocabulary?

November 26, 2018

Adam418583

Hello, I wonder why it won't take いちじですか for 一時ですか, when it accepts hiraganas most of the time.

December 4, 2018

Robbadob

The hiragana should be accepted, although you should definitely get used to writing things in kanji, since that's what people use in the real world. (In other words,「一時ですか?」is far more common than「いちじですか?」.)

I'd report your translation as correct for now.

February 18, 2019

Robbadob

いちじ sounds like the speaker is having a seizure!

February 18, 2019

dx2g6

Why does it say I have a typo in my answer when my answer matches theirs? Maybe check for a bug related to that?

June 22, 2018

michael.fe4

Hit the flag to report an issue with an answer.

July 19, 2018

m.stratton

How would one add 'yet' to this? "Is it 1 o'clock yet?" for example

August 20, 2018

RobBroadwa

I got it wrong for typing "Is it 1:00?" When all throughout the lesson this was marked correct.

September 4, 2018

LilithRose8

Would it not make more sense to put o' as one thing and clock as another, rather than o and 'clock? 'clock is not a thing but clock is, and you only ever see o with a ' in o'clock

October 25, 2018

Anithaaaaa

The Answer is telling me I have a typo even though my answer and then correct one are identical. What gives?

January 23, 2019

isabelio

When should I use "de" and when should I use "ha"?

January 12, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.