"おやすみなさい。"

Translation:Good night.

June 8, 2017

60 Comments


Ichibanohime

Is おやすみ enough for informal conversation?

June 8, 2017

Akai_VAC

yes it is

June 8, 2017

polyluxus

You could even drop the お to be very casual, with close friends, etc..

June 13, 2017

sora_Japan

what do you mean?

July 11, 2017

UtsavMahes

Just saying やすみ is enough. But it is very informal.

July 12, 2017

sora_Japan

Thanks for your reply.

'お' of 'おやすみなさい' is need when you want to say 'Good night'. maybe originally the same word '休み'. But 'やすみ' without 'お' is a bit different.

休(やす)み http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/%E4%BC%91%E3%81%BF

休(やす)む http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/%E4%BC%91%E3%82%80

July 13, 2017

YonkCoon

But thats the cherry on top! I will never xD

July 29, 2017

JKurono

Use this only when you are going to go to sleep. Not when greeting someone at night, use こんばんは, konbanwa, instead.

August 4, 2017

ranggawiratno

It literally translates to "have a good rest", CMIIW

June 9, 2017

Rae.F

What does "CMIIW" stand for?

July 13, 2017

secret_sAndwich

"Correct me if I'm wrong"

August 2, 2017

Rae.F

ありがとう。

August 2, 2017

SkollMX

I will, but what does it mean? :P

March 22, 2018

flypirat

What exactly does the 'nasai (なさい)' stand for? I understood it is polite, but why, where does it come from?

July 18, 2017

JoshuaLore9

It's actually a specific way of conjugating verbs which makes them polite commands. The -なさい conjugation is often used on other verbs by parents instructing their children, or teachers when controlling their students.

As others have pointed out, 休む(やすむ)means "to rest", and by using this conjugation, the speaker is instructing the listener to get some rest. The phrase おやすみなさい no longer carries such a direct meaning, i.e. it's just a greeting now instead of being a command, but that's where it comes from.

July 20, 2017

YonkCoon

"Go get some sleep, breuh"

July 29, 2017

flypirat

Thank you, that was exactly what I was looking for!

July 20, 2017

JoshuaLore9

You're very welcome :) I'm glad I could help

July 21, 2017

Deivisony

Wait おやすみなさい means goonight as a greeting!? Like you would say when passing by someone at 7 pm? I always tought it was more like "goodnight son" kisses his forehead

November 13, 2018

SteveHaigh1

No, it is when saying goodnight to someone as you leave or they are heading to bed

November 13, 2018

JoshuaLore9

As @SteveHaigh1 said, おやすみない is typically a closing greeting, rather than an opening greeting. (But it's a "greeting" nonetheless.)

November 14, 2018

CuddleShy

I learned it as おやすみ, not おやすみなさい, does that still work?

June 13, 2017

_Help_Me

Both do, but おやすみ is less formal

June 14, 2017

FoxyAuroraBat

It said "you missed a space". "Goodnight" is a word :/

June 25, 2017

SteveHaigh1

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/goodnight

definitely one word in the context of oyasumi - if you were to say "tonight was a good night" then it would be two words.

October 17, 2018

Mitchusero

"yah, sue me, I'm going to sleep"

January 18, 2018

GHadlington

I feel like it's important to clarify this means "Night" in the sense of a farewell, not "night" in the sense of after dark. Confused me for a bit.

December 30, 2017

NancyKira

Can you also say すやすみ for good night ?

September 19, 2017

Justhayche

yes, but it's less formal

April 7, 2019

ConnarUmar

How would you pronounce this? The voice over is sort of weird right now...

July 25, 2017

Rae.F

Japanese is more or less written how it's said.

おやすみなさい = oyasuminasai

July 25, 2017

Sydgalaxies

I put an emoji at the end, didn't accept. In conclusion, LOL

February 5, 2018

IzzcsA

So is saying "やすみ" kind of like saying "Night" like a shortened version of good night.

February 24, 2018

JoshuaLore9

No, the shortened version of "good night" would be やすみ. Without the お, it becomes the noun 休み meaning "holiday/break/rest", not a greeting.

March 5, 2018

Mari808306

https://youtu.be/U5AxHyQHdGU i only know this one bc of the omori song

May 27, 2018

ConnorHays2

Just a little lesson in English here: the correct translation for おやすみなさい is “goodnight”, not “good night”. When the space is present between “good” and “night”, “good” becomes an adjective that describes “night”. おやすみなさい is a phrase that is meant to be used when wishing someone a good night (the phrase is used as a farewell), so the correct translation of おやすみなさい is “goodnight”. The translation of “good night” is 良い夜 「よいよる」where 良い「よい」is an adjective (meaning “good”) and it is being used to describe the noun 夜「よる」(meaning “night”).

April 25, 2019

NINH358392

みなさん、おやすみなさい。

August 8, 2017

Arial_Black

おやすみプンプン

March 21, 2018

ranuncudahlia

aw man, people are giving you downvotes but I really love seeing this here. Punpun is exactly how I know what おやすみ means, and in fact my learning goal is to one day be able to read it in the original Japanese.

October 22, 2018

Frigorifico9

I see なさい repeating in several words, does it mean something?

July 16, 2018

Rae.F

I think it forms the imperative mood.

July 18, 2018

gee317484

What is the connection between good night and I am sorry? Sumimasen always get me confused in this question

August 6, 2018

Rae.F

I don't think there is a connection. Japanese only has so many syllables, and there are only so many ways to put them together. Occasionally, short sequences like "すみ" will pop up in different places.

August 6, 2018

Stephen343488

What is the difference between "good evening" and "good night"?

August 7, 2018

ranuncudahlia

Good evening is used as a greeting. Good night is used as a farewell. In particular, the おやすみ for good night means "go get some rest" or "sleep well."

October 22, 2018

Rae.F

Time of day.

Also, there are different ways of saying "good night" depending on whether you are merely taking your leave, or if one of you is literally about to go to bed.

August 7, 2018

Tasha472643

Oyasumi is translated as "a break" while i recall that "nasai" is like a command, like "Have a break" Is that how it can be literally translated?

November 19, 2018

SkollMX

More like 'Rest' or 'Get some rest'

February 5, 2019

juan402602

こんばんは = Good evening = konbanwa おやすみなさい = Good night = oyasuminasai

February 7, 2019

Rae.F

More to the point, こんばんは is for saying "hello" and "goodbye" during the evening hours and おやすみなさい is for when someone is actually going to bed. This has been discussed many times on this page already.

February 7, 2019

Nova674192

hey sumimasen us excuse me so why was it gn?

March 19, 2019

Rae.F

You're confusing sumimasen すみません
with suminasai すみなさい

These are two very different words despite some similarities.

March 19, 2019

2muchsaucy

So since the お adds politeness and makes it somewhat formal, when i say good morning couldn't i just say はよう or is that different

April 14, 2019

JoshuaLore9

That's a good question. I don't have a very satisfying answer, but you just have to treat greetings a little differently from most other words.

The phrase おはよう, also written お早う, comes from old Japanese. The original meaning is something along the lines of "how early you are".

April 14, 2019

2muchsaucy

I remember this "oh yeah, sigh" like your tired.

Idk why but it works for me

April 22, 2019

Emma281225

The audio didn't work for the normal speed one.

April 30, 2019

Ivan122372

Thanks punpun

May 10, 2019

CorgiCerberus

«おやすみなさい» is for departure, or is it also a greeting?

June 9, 2019

Rae.F

It is never a greeting. It is only used when either you or the person you're talking to intends to go to bed to sleep.

June 9, 2019

CorgiCerberus

ありがとうございます

June 9, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.