"cloudy"

Translation:くもり

June 8, 2017

51 Comments


meanders-us

A word I knew immediately! KumoriCon is named so because the weather is often overcast in the Pacific Northwest. :D

June 10, 2017

iHebDLD

Wow! :0

April 6, 2018

Keashroom

This word appeared as a vocab q before it was introduced and without a hint

June 8, 2017

Enr0

Sometimes that is the way they introduce new words, it's on purpose. You can click on the English word to see the translation

June 21, 2017

deirakos

The english word was unclickable (mobile app 29th of june 2017)

June 29, 2017

.soleil

Since its a new course, if theres any problems like not being able to click the word, you should probably report them with the little flag that pops up when you answer a question

June 30, 2017

Alasdair91

I guess they want us to work out what all the words mean and pick out the one that we don't know?

June 11, 2017

JoSteck

Thought the same! Also, when introducing new words with pictures, it's always a good idea to check all the four pictures, instead of just clicking on the right one and moving forward rightaway.

April 28, 2018

dtUyaD

It was introduced in picture form with bird and winter and such

July 3, 2017

Kim4545

曇り

June 17, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Homophones in Japanese are so fun. くも (曇) = cloud and クモ (蜘蛛) = spider. So you could think of くもり as 'clouds of spiders'.

June 28, 2017

Rae.F

On a more pleasant, even whimsical note, I prefer "鼻と花が話す" (Hana to hana ga hanasu). The nose and the flower talk.

June 28, 2017

not_a_thing

Why not は?

August 21, 2017

Rae.F

That works too, depending on where the emphasis is.

が marks the grammatical subject.
は marks the discursive topic.

鼻と花が話す = The nose and the flower talk.
鼻と花は話す = As for the nose and the flower, they talk.

http://www.japanese-language.aiyori.org/article1.html

August 21, 2017

vivalaashutosh

Is it just me or does the 'r' sound like 'd'

June 8, 2017

KiritsuguZFC

The japanese 'r' sound is different from the English 'r' sound. I would recommend to watch some youtube videos (or something else) to get the pronunciation right. It is often described by English people as some mix between an 'l', 'r' and 'd', hence why you might hear a 'd' sound.

June 8, 2017

vivalaashutosh

"..... as some mix between an 'l', 'r' and 'd',..........." Damn, that sounds complicated.

June 22, 2017

Rae.F

Go here: http://www.ipachart.com/ and click on this symbol: ɾ. It's the alveolar tap, which is what this sound really is in Japanese.

June 23, 2017

meanders-us

For anyone else who had difficulty locating the symbol mentioned above, it's the first symbol that appears in the "Tap or Flap" row in the Pulmonic consonants table.

June 23, 2017

JessChrisP

It's called a turned r I think, or at least that's what I've been told. You'll hear it in languages like Italian, where they roll their r's, so a turned r is like one roll of your r's

October 12, 2017

Rae.F

I've never heard it called a "turned r" before. It's certainly not a linguistics term. The official name for the phoneme is the alveolar tap or flap and if you go here: http://www.ipachart.com/ and click on this symbol: ɾ you can hear it pronounced.

This is a different sound from the alveolar trill, which is the official name for the rolled r.

October 12, 2017

DeathBoo

If it helps, is the same way you would pronounce a soft "r" in spanish

October 12, 2017

zZwW13

Say it with russian accent. Matryoshka... ^_^ Kumori...

February 22, 2018

Albatraoz_348

Thanks

June 20, 2017

1022091010

Its similar to spanish "r" as it is used in Central and South America. Knowing how to pronounce spanish words helps a lot

November 14, 2017

Chris753291

I learned how to properly pronounce the r sounds after watching this vid awhile back: https://youtu.be/V2wzUuGm7yw

April 30, 2018

Rae.F

The Japanese "r" is really the alveolar tap, the same sound you end up making when you say "water".

June 22, 2017

Adeline.c

Being still an English learner, I can tell you there isn't just one way of pronouncing water. Are you thinking RP or American?

July 6, 2017

Rae.F

I'm American.

July 6, 2017

ADJD4

What American dialect is that? I thought in standard American English the final '-er' was pronounced as /r:/?

November 10, 2017

Rae.F

Hm. I was unclear, wasn't I? I meant the "t" in "water" is that same tap.

November 10, 2017

ADJD4

What American dialect is that? I thought in standard American English the final '-er' was pronounced /r:/?

November 10, 2017

SuzieRobinson

I think Rae.F is thinking in Midwestern English pronunciation (Minnesota, Wisconsin, the Dakotas, and Iowa, for anyone outside the US).

November 18, 2017

AniinhaNeiva

曇り

June 19, 2017

JessChrisP

くもり (ku-mo-ri)= Come on, More Rain! When it's cloudy, you want it to rain already right? This is my mnemonic for remembering it

October 12, 2017

Calistra31

I guessed cloudy because of the circle doodles in that Japanese bakery 'Kumori' :)

June 22, 2017

pavelnikolov

曇 - how do you type kanji on a Mac?

July 30, 2017

Kirigaya_Kirito

Do someone has a sentence with this word for an example?

June 11, 2017

JayeStanley

Kumori = come on Ri, we can still play outside even if it's cloudy

October 19, 2017

PolyGoat8

they need to accept romaji. it's very difficult to switch between the kana keyboard and english keyboard, especially when you have more than 2 keyboard : /

October 20, 2017

Sum_Gai

Get a better keyboard and stop handicapping yourself with ろマジ.

May 23, 2018

PauloMarcelino1

The kanji is 曇

October 23, 2017

C.S.S_TRADIV

Kumori Strife

December 1, 2017

Sum_Gai

くもりむずかし

May 23, 2018

SpencerTup

The kanji for this word is 曇り. It means: cloudiness; cloudy weather. It is a noun.

December 11, 2017

JinsooLearning

This sounds like goodmorning so when you wake up it's terrible so it's cloudy, goodmorning clouds

January 5, 2018

MCLTB

Long stretch, but is this in any way related to cumulous-clouds?

January 15, 2018

Rae.F

Doubtful, but feel free to use that as a mnemonic.

January 15, 2018

Hinata734135

The pronunciation is hard, request on any videos to improve.

February 3, 2018

zZwW13

acCUM wOteR In air.

February 22, 2018

Evelyn949872

To me it sounds similar to cloudy

May 17, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.