"cloudy"

Translation:くもり

June 8, 2017

65 Comments


meanders-us

A word I knew immediately! KumoriCon is named so because the weather is often overcast in the Pacific Northwest. :D


Elspeth245285

No idea what KumoriCon was, but good tip


Adam.030

Never heard of KumoriCon, i usually go to ChibiChibi con at the Evergreen State College in WA (not lately, f Covid)


Keashroom

This word appeared as a vocab q before it was introduced and without a hint


Enr0

Sometimes that is the way they introduce new words, it's on purpose. You can click on the English word to see the translation


deirakos

The english word was unclickable (mobile app 29th of june 2017)


sain.t

Since its a new course, if theres any problems like not being able to click the word, you should probably report them with the little flag that pops up when you answer a question


sra362

damn, why y'all downvoting the poor guy. he just said that that's his birthday :c


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because sentence discussion is not a social forum, and that comment is just contributing to general clutter, making it difficult for people to find actual information about this lesson.


Alasdair91

I guess they want us to work out what all the words mean and pick out the one that we don't know?


JoSteck

Thought the same! Also, when introducing new words with pictures, it's always a good idea to check all the four pictures, instead of just clicking on the right one and moving forward rightaway.


dtUyaD

It was introduced in picture form with bird and winter and such


Shinobusagi

Homophones in Japanese are so fun. くも (曇) = cloud and クモ (蜘蛛) = spider. So you could think of くもり as 'clouds of spiders'.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

On a more pleasant, even whimsical note, I prefer "鼻と花が話す" (Hana to hana ga hanasu). The nose and the flower talk.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That works too, depending on where the emphasis is.

が marks the grammatical subject.
は marks the discursive topic.

鼻と花が話す = The nose and the flower talk.
鼻と花は話す = As for the nose and the flower, they talk.

http://www.japanese-language.aiyori.org/article1.html


vivalaashutosh

Is it just me or does the 'r' sound like 'd'


KiritsuguZFC

The japanese 'r' sound is different from the English 'r' sound. I would recommend to watch some youtube videos (or something else) to get the pronunciation right. It is often described by English people as some mix between an 'l', 'r' and 'd', hence why you might hear a 'd' sound.


vivalaashutosh

"..... as some mix between an 'l', 'r' and 'd',..........." Damn, that sounds complicated.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Go here: http://www.ipachart.com/ and click on this symbol: ɾ. It's the alveolar tap, which is what this sound really is in Japanese.


meanders-us

For anyone else who had difficulty locating the symbol mentioned above, it's the first symbol that appears in the "Tap or Flap" row in the Pulmonic consonants table.


OchoCaramelo

If it helps, is the same way you would pronounce a soft "r" in spanish


zZwW13

Say it with russian accent. Matryoshka... ^_^ Kumori...


Sh1n1gami

У нас "r" твёрдая и чёткая. А в японском она немного глухая.


JessChrisP

It's called a turned r I think, or at least that's what I've been told. You'll hear it in languages like Italian, where they roll their r's, so a turned r is like one roll of your r's


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I've never heard it called a "turned r" before. It's certainly not a linguistics term. The official name for the phoneme is the alveolar tap or flap and if you go here: http://www.ipachart.com/ and click on this symbol: ɾ you can hear it pronounced.

This is a different sound from the alveolar trill, which is the official name for the rolled r.


1022091010

Its similar to spanish "r" as it is used in Central and South America. Knowing how to pronounce spanish words helps a lot


Chris753291

I learned how to properly pronounce the r sounds after watching this vid awhile back: https://youtu.be/V2wzUuGm7yw


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The Japanese "r" is really the alveolar tap, the same sound you end up making when you say "water".


Adeline.c

Being still an English learner, I can tell you there isn't just one way of pronouncing water. Are you thinking RP or American?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I'm American.


ADJD4

What American dialect is that? I thought in standard American English the final '-er' was pronounced as /r:/?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Hm. I was unclear, wasn't I? I meant the "t" in "water" is that same tap.


ADJD4

What American dialect is that? I thought in standard American English the final '-er' was pronounced /r:/?


WhassupNerds

I think Rae.F is thinking in Midwestern English pronunciation (Minnesota, Wisconsin, the Dakotas, and Iowa, for anyone outside the US).


JessChrisP

くもり (ku-mo-ri)= Come on, More Rain! When it's cloudy, you want it to rain already right? This is my mnemonic for remembering it


Calistra31

I guessed cloudy because of the circle doodles in that Japanese bakery 'Kumori' :)


pavelnikolov

曇 - how do you type kanji on a Mac?


JayeStanley

Kumori = come on Ri, we can still play outside even if it's cloudy


PolyGoat8

they need to accept romaji. it's very difficult to switch between the kana keyboard and english keyboard, especially when you have more than 2 keyboard : /


Sum_Gai

Get a better keyboard and stop handicapping yourself with ろマジ.


SpencerTup

The kanji for this word is 曇り. It means: cloudiness; cloudy weather. It is a noun.


JinsooLearning

This sounds like goodmorning so when you wake up it's terrible so it's cloudy, goodmorning clouds


RLRTB

Long stretch, but is this in any way related to cumulous-clouds?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Doubtful, but feel free to use that as a mnemonic.


zZwW13

acCUM wOteR In air.


Evelyn949872

To me it sounds similar to cloudy


MichelleNz10

I need a mnemonic for this word, does anyone have one? (くもり)


LMSaliers

hiragana "ri" looks unique - different from 30 years ago in Japanese class ...


DuveteuxChat

Technically speaking, this can also be translated to just "clouds".


Shinobusagi

曇 (くも) is "cloud(s)", 曇り is "cloudy".


diamondbom

Hoq do i remeber all of thiw and what is the jappanes alphabelt i dont get it


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Japanese uses two syllabaries, hiragana and katakana, which Duolingo should be walking you through in these early lessons. You can also Google "learn hiragana" and "learn katakana".


Hinata734135

Japanese does not have an alphabet, only syllables.


IlH791

Need to introduce a bit of grammer to understand the word in context


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Grammar will come later. Right now, this is just an introduction to the writing system.


Oliver747900

No, IlH791 is right. Duolingo is not only asking us to associate characters with sounds, which is all it would be doing if it were merely introducing the writing system. It is also asking us to remember what words like "hare" and "hiru" and "kumori" mean.

Trying to remember vocabulary with no context, which is what Duolingo is making us do, here, is a pointlessly difficult task.

It is far easier to remember words when you encounter them in a meaningful context. If Duolingo wants us to remember that "cloudy" is "kumori", then it should first give us some memorable sentences in which that word is used. That way, it would be far easier to remember it.

On the other hand, if Duolingo really just wants to introduce us to the writing system, it should be asking us to associate characters with sounds, not words with meanings.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.