"はじめまして。"

Translation:Nice to meet you.

June 8, 2017

97 Comments


Renault422731

And they said watching anime would never get me anywhere, WELL LOOK AT ME NOW!

June 25, 2017

CuddleShy

はじめまして Hajime Mashite (Hajime Mashte)

June 13, 2017

NeilMorgan2

I wish spelling things like this was available in the hints for all the exercises. Sometimes it isn't clear what is being said, but seeing it like this makes it make sense.

June 25, 2017

Zigerions

It's called romaji.. Some learning programs use romaji, but it's better not to use it so you don't rely on roman alphabet to pronounce japanese

June 30, 2017

MichiSichi

I guess you are supposed to add all your knowledge gained by the exercises (so far) and kind of combine it on your own. Which can be hard if you do not know all symbold by heart, of course.

August 24, 2017

dEKU-17

There's an app called write it! Japanese it helped me learn the symbols much faster :)

January 19, 2018

vivalaashutosh

Is that fullstop equivalent at the end?

June 8, 2017

Readergirl52

Yes! Japanese periods are little circles, I love it

June 24, 2017

Emme997394

Same thing for Chinese :)

October 28, 2017

Siddhartha_90

I confused them for Handakuten initially..

May 16, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Handakuten always occupy the same space as the kana they alter and they are always in the top right-hand corner ;)

Japanese fullstops, on the other hand, always occupy as much space as a single kana and are always lying on the bottom of the line in normal horizontal Japanese writing.

July 23, 2018

shefk

Yes. But its ok if you dont use it as well

June 8, 2017

LadyAzalea

Duo has this translating to "hello" as well but to my understanding, based on previous lessons on other platforms as well as Japanese media, thatbis wrong. This is said when you meet someone for the first time.

June 17, 2017

Tina396953

It's okay to translate it to 'hello' since in English when we meet someone/introduce ourselves we say, 'Hello/Hi,'

A: Hello, I'm John. B: Hi, I'm Maria. Nice to meet you.

I would translate this to:

A: Hajimemashite. John desu. B: Hajimemashite. Maria desu.(Yoroshiku onegaishimasu).

You are right though in that "Hajimemashite" is only if it's your first meeting, so like "Hello (for the first time)."

June 29, 2017

JoshSellsGuns

Yoroshiku onegaishimasu

wait what's this blurb? u cant just drop then without an explanation smh

July 10, 2019

SpJ5u5v0

You would say はじめましてわたしわJohnです (nice to meet you, I'm John.) Either way is fine.

November 5, 2017

clnoy

The particle “wa” in “watashi wa” is always written は not わ.

  • 私はJohnです。
December 3, 2017

Marcus496428

I was told that you would use Yoroshiku when you meet someone the first time. Hajimemashita is used when you've already met but never really introduced yourself, if that makes sense.

Like if i said, "nice to meet you" after speaking with you for the entire day. Iunnohow true that is though.

June 25, 2017

JoshuaLore9

You would use both はじめまして (hajimemashite) and よろしくお願いします (yoroshiku onegai shimasu) when you meet someone for the first time, but at different points of the conversation. はじめまして is only ever used as a greeting or opening to the conversation, usually before giving your name. よろしくお願いします translates to "I wish you will treat me well" (but is nowhere near that stiff in Japanese), and can be inserted anywhere after introductions are over and usually (also) used as a closing greeting.

The other word you used, はじめました (hajimemashita), is actually completely different, and means "It has begun" f(^_^; (始める-hajimeru = to begin, 始めます-hajimemasu =to begin (polite), 始めました-hajimemashita = began (polite))

July 11, 2017

hollt693

Thank you for clarifying this! Knowing that はじめる is 'to begin,' I figured it was connected to はじめまして, but I wasn't sure.

I keep laughing thinking about how intense of a greeting "it has begun" would be. Like, that's how you'd greet someone immediately before fighting them to the death.

October 24, 2017

Siddhartha_90

That would be actually downright hilarious saying that to someone and he retreats slowly wondering if he's about to get murdered.

May 16, 2018

Elliott87147

Doesnt this simply mean "for the first time" . My understanding is that its typically used to mean "nice to meet you (for the first time). But i believe it can be used to describe new experiences as well?

June 13, 2017

KeithWong9

The full sentense is 初めまして(お目にかかります)、よろしくお願いします。 which literally means "It is the first time (that we meet), please treat me well. Japanese is famous for not saying things in full so this sentense becomes 初めまして.

June 22, 2017

markTHEnark

it does literally translate to "the first time meeting" its a colloquialism in japanese meaning nice to meet you (for the first time) but はじめ is used to describe the first time for other things as well

June 22, 2017

JoshuaLore9

初めて (はじめて) is used when describing the first time doing things, and can be used as a noun or an adverb. For example, 「初めてです」= "It's my first time", and 「それ、初めて見た」= "I've never seen that before" (lit. This is my first time seeing that.)

Note that it differs from はじめまして, which linguistically can probably be traced back as the polite form of 初めて, but culturally, it's now treated as more of a set phrase/greeting since it is seldom written in kanji.

July 12, 2017

toussaintlou

Jin - 人 - じん (Man/Person)

Haji memashite - は じめまして (Hello/Nice to Meet You)

Hon – 本 - ほん (book)

Amerika shusshin des - アメリカしゅっしんです (I am American)

Amerikajin des - アメリカ人です(I am American)

Amerika shusshin des - アメリカ出身です (I am from America)

Chūgoku - 中国 - ちゅうごく (China)

Nihon - 日本 - にほん (Japan)

Nihonjin des - 日本人です (I am Japanese)

Chūgokujin des - 中国人です (I am Chinese)

Chūgokujin - 中国人 (I am Chinese)

Chūgoku shusshin des - 中国しゅっしんです (I am from China)

Naka - 中 - ちゅう?

Nihon shusshin des - 日本しゅっしんです (I’m from Japan)

Tanaka - 田中 - たなか (Tanaka)

Maria to īmas - マリアといいます (I am Maria)

Tanaka-san wa nihonjin des - 田中さんは日本人です (Mr. Tanaka is Japanese)

Hajimemashite, Tanaka des - はじめまして、田中です (Nice to meet you, I’m Tanaka)

Hajimemashite, Jon to īmasu - はじめまして、ジョンといいます (Nice to meet you, I’m John)

Jon-san wa amerikajin des - ジョンさんはアメリカ人です (John is an American)

des = desu = です

December 30, 2017

Pikachu025

Hello there! Excellent! I'm sure that this would be a helpful reference, to make it look better, you should give 2 new lines (press enter two times) to create a new paragraph. I'm sure it would look better that way. You can edit it if you are using the web UI. :)

P.S: technically "des" is "desu", although it is pronounced that way in natural speech! :P

(Edit: Good job! Thanks for the indentation on request)

December 30, 2017

DerrickMcK4

I can't understand how Naka - 中 - ちゅう? sounds like that when Chūgoku - 中国 - ちゅうごく sounds so different. When I look at ちゅう I think Chyuuu , like the first part of Chugoko. Why does it change phonetically to Naka?

January 19, 2018

KeithWong9

中 can be ちゅう chuu or なか naka depending on the word combination.

Just like in English - hour and house, why "hou" in hour has different sound from house.

January 20, 2018

JoshuaLore9

That's a great analogy. It reminds me of the quote: "English is weird. It can be understood through tough, thorough thought, though" :)

February 3, 2018

i.a.t.

What does "hajime" mean exactly? It's used as an instruction in karate meaning something like "begin". I can kinda see the link between "start" and meeting someone for the first time, but I'd be interested to find out the origin/meaning/etymology.

August 5, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I'm not an expert, but I think I can help shed some light on this.

To properly discuss these two, you have to be aware of two kanji, 初 and 始. Both of them can be used in hajime, as 初め and 始め, but as far as I know, they carry subtly different meanings. (I think these are both "verb stems" which behave like nouns).

The one your karate instructor would have used is 始め while はじめまして is generally considered to be derived from 初め.

初 means "start, beginning, first" but with an emphasis on "new beginnings". I'm cherry-picking a bit here, but it is used in words like 初雪 (hatsu yuki = "the first snow of a season"), 初心者 (sho shin sha = "a beginner"), and 初対面 (sho tai men = "first interview", or colloquially "first time meeting the in-laws").

On the other hand, 始 doesn't really have that nuance; it simply means "commence, begin". Cherry-picking again, but it appears in words like 開始 (kai shi = "commencement, start"), 年始 (nen shi = "the start of the year"), and 始業 (shi gyou = "start of work").

August 8, 2017

Pikachu025

Is hajimemashite one word?

August 3, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Yes, it is.

You can also think of it as はじめ being the "verb stem" and まして as a polite て-form conjugation.

August 5, 2017

KeithWong9

In stricter terms, it is actually a clause divided by 3 words:

  • The Renyou-kei of はじめる (to begin for the first time)
  • The Renyou-kei of ます (the politeness modifier for verb)
  • て (conjunction connecting two clauses)
August 6, 2017

Pikachu025

That moment when you realize you've gone from asking beginner questions to answering them! Hahaha! :D

December 11, 2018

Raurusan92

初めまして from 初める (start for the first time) it isn't "nice to meet you" it would be like "Start" (let's start to know). It's the typical sentence that you say when you get to know a person.

September 24, 2017

jwynote9

If I write in Kanji, can I write 初目まして instead of 初めまして?

November 19, 2018

KeithWong9

No the verb is written as 初める

November 19, 2018

JoshuaLore9

No, unfortunately there's a lot more to choosing the correct kanji than simply have the same pronunciation (and indeed, the pronunciation of a specific kanji can, and often does, change depending on what other kanji you put it together with).

Using the wrong kanji can be at best: a clever play on words, at worst: an insulting misunderstanding, or most commonly: a nonsensical phrase which doesn't mean anything.

November 19, 2018

CalebJStevens

How do we know when the words split? Like the spaces we use in english

July 11, 2017

JoshuaLore9

In large part, it comes down to recognizing particles, such as は, を, に, etc., which indicate the subject, object, time, and so on. These are exclusively written in hiragana. Recognizing verbs and their various conjugated forms becomes important too as you get more advanced.

Unfortunately, most of this course continues to use hiragana to spell difficult kanji, making it harder to pick out the particles. Kanji, once you get used to them, are actually very useful for identifying the "words" in a sentence. For example (a deliberately extreme), correctly using all the relevant kanji: 「この物は野田君の果物だ」(meaning "This thing is Noda's fruit", where Noda is a relatively common Japanese surname). The units of この物 (this thing), 野田君 (a young boy named Noda), and 果物 (fruit) are all easily identifiable. The は indicates the subject, の the ownership of 果物, and だ is the plain copula/version of です. If this was all written in hiragana...「このものはのだくんのくだものだ」

July 12, 2017

Raphael-Ribeiro

はじめまして。 (Just when you meet someone for the first time)

There're at least 4 ways to say your name: --> "Your name"と申します。 ( Rafaeru tomōshimasu ) --> "Your name" です。( Rafaeru desu ) --> 私は "Your name" といいます。(watashi wa Rafaeru to iimasu) --> 私の名前は "Your name"です。(watashi no namae wa Rafaeru desu)

Obs1: Is more common and better for you to say the first or seccond sentence.

Obs2: When you say "です/desu" in the end of sentence, that becomes formal. On the other hand, if you don't say that it will sounds informal)

Moreover, before end up your greeting it's very important that you say: "よろしくおねがいします" (yoroshiku onegaishimasu)。And basically it means “Please take care of me”, “Please help me”, Be Kind to me"..

For example, I'm going to introduce myself below: (はじめまして。Rafaeru と申します。よろしくおねがいします)。

January 16, 2018

Howabunga

when you put your mouse over は it makes the sound wa, which is not correct. when は is the topic marking particle it makes wa but not as part of a word. Should make the sound ha.

March 31, 2018

Lord_Bacon03

what are the different ways to say hello?

December 10, 2018

Pikachu025

There are several ways:

  1. こんにちは ("konnichiwa", casual hello)

  2. はじめまして ("hajimemashite", meeting for the first time, formal)

  3. よろしく("yoroshiku", formal)

  4. おっす ("ossu", very informal)

  5. おはよう ("ohayou", good morning)

  6. こんばんは ("konnbanwa", good evening)

  7. モシモシ ("moshi-moshi", hello on the phone)

  8. オイ ("Oi", extremely informal, to catch attention)

December 11, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Good list! Just a couple of corrections, and I have some to add too:

  1. こんにちは is not exactly "casual". It's a fairly polite phrase.

  2. よろしく is not formal; it's the casual version of よろしくおねがいします. But neither of them really translate to "hello" (at least, I can't think of any situations where they could be).

More ways to say hello:

  • ハロー ("harou", casual hello) English is considered "cool"/popular, so this greeting is becoming more prevalent among younger generations.
  • ヤッホー・ヒャッホー ("yahhou"/"hyahho", very casual/bubbly?)
  • どうも ("doumo", casual, somewhat distant)
  • ざす・あざす ("zasu"/"azasu", very informal/crude) This is an approximation of how Japanese people (usually men) sometimes "mis"-pronounce おはようごいま or りがとうごいま
December 11, 2018

KeithWong9

Some more from me

ご機嫌(きげん)よう/ご機嫌いかが - polite female way

お疲(つか)れ様(さま)です - formal way (おつ/おす/おっす - informal abbreviation of saying this)

いつもお世話(せわ)になります - usually at the beginning of emails/letters between business partners

やあ/よう - informal

December 13, 2018

Pikachu025

Thanks! Wuuuut, the "zasu"/"azasu" is really fascinating! Never ever heard of it! Awesome stuff, Joshua (like always) :P

I thought of the "onegaishimasu" part too, but left it out since it can be used even with "ohayou". I just wanted a quick listing of types of "hello" instead of going into the different respectful suffixes! :P

December 11, 2018

tusharzing

So, there's no space between words?

August 10, 2017

PhilNolan1

Right, Japanese has no spaces between words. You tell the different words from the different writing styles and particles that help separate them.

August 11, 2017

XylusWinters

Can also be understood as "Let us begin." You only use this when you meet someone for the first time.

October 31, 2017

Bloomins

Why is the i in し not as pronounced in して?

January 23, 2018

KeithWong9

Copying from my post in another thread...

(Reference: https://www.nhk.or.jp/bunken/summary/research/report/2014_09/20140905.pdf page 86)

The vowel of き、く、し、す、しゅ、ち、つ、ひ、ふ、ぴ、ぷ are not pronounced if it is followed by k/s/t/p sound. e.g.

  • きく(菊) -> k ku
  • たしかめる(確かめる) -> tash kameru
  • がくしゃ(学者) -> gak sha

However, The vowel of し、す、しゅ are still pronounced if it is followed by s sound. e.g.

  • しそん(子孫) -> shison
  • すさる(退る) -> susaru
  • すし(鮨) -> sushi
  • しゅしょく(主食) -> shushoku
  • ししゅう(詩集) -> shishuu
  • ししん(私信) -> shishin
  • すすき(薄) -> sus ki
  • しさい(司祭) -> shisai
January 24, 2018

JacobMantz

Autocorrection: error or needs an update. Input of "hajimemashite" autocorrects to "初めまして". Is the autocorrection defective and in what manner? Or am I simply miss-using my Japanese keyboard or is my spelling it wrong?

October 30, 2018

KeithWong9

If you are using Windows IME like me, 初めまして is the default form for はじめまして. You can press F6 to force the input to be all hiragana. If you press F7 it will become katakana - ハジメマシテ.

November 4, 2018

TinaCostas

I'm learning and someone could explain why this ball at the end of the word. It confused me, I was looking for a symbol with that little ball in the end.

October 31, 2018

StephenCrespo

I think they use the small circle as a period instead of just a dot like in english.

November 1, 2018

TinaCostas

Thank you.

November 1, 2018

Gisemon777

Someone could tell me the difference (in use) between じ and ち"

January 5, 2019

KeithWong9

ぢ is only used in a limited places like

  • ちぢむ shrink
  • はなぢ nasal bleeding
  • そこぢから latent power

For most other cases you will see じ

January 5, 2019

Kurohyou1

Tried to put "for the first time" because thats literally what it means and it marked me wrong.

January 21, 2019

Ovidiu-Florin

why does it pronounce は as "wa" instead of "ha'?

January 21, 2019

Swisidniak

は is "ha" when it is part of a word and "wa" when it is being used as a topic marker.

When the language went under reform many of the kana's pronunciations changed. The kana は, へ and を (Wa, E, and O) became Ha, He and Wo; but they were already in common usage as particles.
Most words are written with kanji so simply changing the spelling for how a kanji was pronounced wasn't a huge deal; but changing the particles and re-teaching an entire population and changing all of the written texts to completely new particles would have been a massive amount of work. So they simply kept the original readings and added their new readings onto them to make it easier for the general public to adapt.

February 2, 2019

K-Yennie

Is this used in the formal or casual sense?

March 1, 2019

v0x2N9DK

The above Japanese script characters mean very little to beginners on this course. Not really an incentive to learning.

March 10, 2019

Swisidniak

I'm not entirely sure what you mean here. If you are not comfortable yet with reading the script then you may not be ready to move on to words and phrases like this yet. After all you wouldn't expect someone learning English to be reading before learning the alphabet, right? I would say being able to read the script and put it to use at this point is a pretty good incentive, for me at least. What would you rather see?

March 10, 2019

MsWildstar

Hajimemashite means (literally) Please favour me. It is used only for the first time meeting someone. The way Duolingo is beating us over the head with it, you would think it was the main way to say "nice to meet you" but it is really mostly used in formal settings. Duolingo you are so arrogantly american, from your sexism of the use of the honorific san and not accepting Ms. as an interpretation as much as they accept Mr., to teaching people improper usage of Hajimemashite. Duo, you really need to do better. I will not be renewing my plus status due to these issues!

March 15, 2019

Swisidniak

I think you may be mixing Hajimemashite up with Yoroshiku onegaishimasu, adverb form of 宜しい "good, well" + お願いします "please". Though this phrase can be used in many situations such as when asking for a favor, not just when meeting someone. A more casual version is simply "yoroshiku".

Hajimemashite is a form of 初め- "beginning, start" / 初めて "for the first time". It's a common expression most closely translated to "nice to meet you" as both phrases roughly have the same meaning and are only used for the first time you meet someone.

The acceptable answers for questions are always evolving and accept far more variety now than they used to. Rather than fill the sentence discussions with complaints the contributors are unlikely to see, if you think your translation should be considered correct you can simply hit the "My answer should be accepted" on the question for the contributors to review and add to the course.

March 15, 2019

regalchae

what's the difference between hajimemashite and hajimemashita?

April 2, 2019

JoshuaLore9
  • Hajimemashite, typically written as はじめまして, is a greeting you give to someone when you meet them for the first time. It's generally thought to be derived from the very formal sentence: 初めましてお目にかかります, which literally means "for the first time, I meet you., though it is only used as a platitude nowadays.
  • Hajimemashita, typically written as 始めました, is a polite past tense verb meaning "started, began". Generally you would know from context what started, or you would preface the verb with that information. It's derived from the root verb 始める"to start, to begin".
April 3, 2019

regalchae

thank you so much, this is really well explained!

April 3, 2019

DavidHilde10

According to the Genki 1 book, it has Hajimemashite as "How do you do?" and Yoroshiku onegaishimasu as "Nice to meet you."

Can any one clarify?

April 8, 2019

Swisidniak

Neither phrase has a direct english equivalent so different sources will translate them a bit differently. Though Genki's choice certainly is a bit confusing.

Hajimemashite roughly translates to " We are meeting for the first time" from the verb hajimeru - to begin. You would only use it when introducing yourself to someone new.

Yoroshiku onegaishimasu is roughly "please treat me favorably" from the adverb form of Yoroshii - fine/well and onegaishimasu - verb to humbly request. This is usually used at the end of your introduction to someone, as a sort of way of requesting your relationship from then on be well, but can also be used with people you already know when asking for favors.

April 9, 2019

Miranda863541

Isn't there any way to write in these exercises instead of just arranging the blocks? I would learn better if I could write myself, especially with hiragana/katakana/kanji

April 16, 2019

JoshuaLore9

I think some versions of Duo allow you to type answers in, but you could just write out your answers on a separate piece of paper or in a book, as well as arranging the blocks.

April 16, 2019

Adrian_bz

Do japanese use any spaces between written words?

April 22, 2019

KeithWong9

Yes, often when there are only a few kanji in the sentence. Similar to Korean. But spaces are optional.

April 22, 2019

birbed

Duo won't accept the kanji version "初めまして", only in hiragana. Any reason why?? My experience with other courses has been that as long as a word is correct, it's accepted even if it hasn't been taught yet.

June 1, 2019

18SZRT

Whats that symbol at the end

June 11, 2019

KeithWong9

full stop

June 11, 2019

ninaflaifel

hey does anyone know how i can switch it to let me type in Japanese? i have the keyboard on my phone but thats not gonna be useful when they're asking for english. :/

June 28, 2019

[deactivated user]

    is there a difference between よろしく and はじめまして?

    January 28, 2018

JoshuaLore9

    Yes. You would use both はじめまして (hajimemashite) and よろしくお願いします (yoroshiku onegai shimasu) when you meet someone for the first time, but at different points of the conversation.

    はじめまして is only ever used as a greeting or opening to the conversation, usually before giving your name. よろしくお願いします (or more informally, just よろしく) translates to "I wish you will treat me well" (but is nowhere near that stiff in Japanese), and can be inserted anywhere after introductions are over and usually (also) used as a closing greeting.

    よろしく also has other uses outside of self-introductions, since it is literally just the adverb "well, kindly".

    February 16, 2018

sadweeaboo

    It wouldn't accept "treat me well"? Isn't that the literal translation?

    January 22, 2019

Swisidniak

    I believe you've mixed up はじめまして with よろしく (おねがいします)

    はじめまして - from verb 始める - to start, begin - "meeting for the first time"

    よろしく - adverb form of adjective 宜しい - 'well, good, fine'
    おねがいします - noun お願い "request/wish" + verb する "to do" - lit. "to do request" or "please do for me"
    よろしくおねがいします - "please treat me good/well"

    February 2, 2019

LewisPeng

    Shouldn't this mean "First time to meet you"? You can't say it twice to a same person. But you can say "Nice to meet you again" in English.

    August 9, 2017

JoshuaLore9

    When translating between English and Japanese, it's very difficult to maintain the literal meaning of the original sentence and not sound awkward or incorrect.

    Literally, you can see that はじめまして carries the meaning of "first time to meet you", but you would never say that as a greeting in English. Both はじめまして and "Nice to meet you" are greetings you use when you meet someone for the first time, so they are appropriate translations.

    August 12, 2017

rishabh_iitkgp

    Nice to meet you is Dozo Yoroshiku Onegaishimasu. Not Hajimemashite?

    June 18, 2018

KeithWong9

    どうぞよろしくおねがいします is NOT nice to meet you. Please read the discussion thread. This is already discussed in depth.

    June 18, 2018

leisheng

    my Japanese teacher taught us that yoroshiku onegaishimasu means 'nice to meet you' and that hajimemashite is 'how do you do'. She is Japanese...

    September 22, 2018

KeithWong9

    Translating よろしくお願いします as nice to meet you is strictly speaking very wrong and your Japanese teacher needs to think about this again. This "how do you do" = はじめまして and "nice to meet you" = よろしく is an analalog to the English way of introducing self because the order it comes in the introduction: You say how do you do or はじめまして at first and ends with nice to meet you or よろしく.

    But the meaning is never like that because Japanese people say nice to meet you in front and end with please treat me well. The reasons why these are the meanings are already discussed in full in this thread and I will not repeat them.

    September 24, 2018
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.