"The coffee here is delicious."

Translation:ここはコーヒーがおいしいです。

June 8, 2017

49 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ryan480732

Isn't it suppose to be 'ここの コヒがおいしです'?


NessDan

I think that'd be closer to "This place's coffee is delicious" which has a near identical meaning but may have different connotations


Edasaur

This is an accepted answer as of 01/16/2020


BrunuWB

That was my first inclination, answer seems to be accepted now. now im wondering which would be more often used, or if one would be more appropriate than the other? Formal/informal ... :)


NerdyChocobo

When describing something about something else you tend to use topicは part-of-topicが, for example if you want to say someone has pretty eyes you say あなたは目がきれいです。I think this is the more common structure as opposed to using の, but i might be wrong


nekogaijin

Why does "this curry is delicious" use wa but "the coffee here is delicious" use ga?


_jclipse

The difference is the context. In the curry example, you're bringing up the curry as a topic (は) that can span multiple sentences after that. However, in the coffee example, the place is the topic that spans multiple sentences and the coffee is the subject (が) of that specific sentence only.


gahman1

In a standalone sentence, the coffee could most definitely be the topic. Comparing coffees in different places


MWichtel

Thank you for that explanation!


Diego344958

hi this is my first comment


ren.asa

Because this sentence has a place marker (here), which uses up the wa for the sentence. Generally speaking, you can't use either of those more than once in the same sentence, that's why ga comes in.


Ever2662

This isn't my experience reading Japanese texts at all. Plenty of sentences have multiple は and が as needed. Can I ask if you have a source for "generally only one per sentence"?


meltros

i also thought there could only be one は in one sentence (or independent clause) unless you use a comma or something tbh.

since with english sentences, you'll only have one subject/topic per independent clause. only way to add more is by using conjunctions.


Adrian54322

I thought coffee was the topic of the sentence >.>


vincertes

Why is コーヒーはここがおいしいです wrong? That isn't saying the place is delicious, is it? What if the people are talking about coffee, and the place is only the subject? Without further context it is impossible to determine if the conversation's topic is coffee or the place the coffee comes from.


Wayward_Traceur

I'm still quite learning but I believe saying ここが would make "here" the subject that is being delicious.

But I agree on here there are many times where its difficult to extrapolate the context of what is supposed to being said with only the single sentence given, the topic really could be either.

My answer was 「ここにコーヒーはおいしいです」, apparently also wrong, but I feel like that should work. Can anyone else explain why that would be incorrect or if it indeed should work?


NerdyChocobo

Using に is incorrect because it is a positional marker. I dont know how to explain, but you only use it for time or if you are moving somewhere. I think in this example it sounds as if "delicious coffee, somehow in movement related to this place." or something else nonsensical


alexmojorisin

I'm finding it difficult to understand why the subject is the place and not the coffee. since we're talking about the coffee being delicious I'd have thought that would be the subject but when I structured the sentence in that way I was marked wrong and I'm struggling to understand why.


jamielife

The subject here is Coffee, but remember, は marks the topic, not the subject. https://www.tofugu.com/japanese-grammar/sentences-and-clauses/#subject


Thierryneko

Could it be ここに?


elizadeux

In this sentence, no. ここに can be used to mark a location for a couple different reasons.

  • To mark a place of existence for verbs like ある and いる:

ここにいます= I am here.

  • To mark a destination for verbs of motion like いく and きる:

ここにきます = I come here.


AdrianTepes4

I passed with ここのコーヒーはおいしいです


J_Hammy

Is ここで not acceptable here?


J_Hammy

Is it because で is only used in conjunction with a verb?


arcferrari248

僕: ここはコーヒーが美味しいです。 Duolingo: 違うよ! 僕: マジすか?!?!


tylerembley

they just dont want you to use the kanji and look like a gaijin or old person


FeBk12

Can I say :ここでコーヒーが美味しいですね


TheoTheo31

I think if ここ is the subject then the english translation should be: This place's coffee is delicious. In the english sentence here the subject is coffee so I would have expected ここにコーヒーは.


Ka.zavala

To speak Japanese you most speak like yoda "here the coffee delicious it is"


Rudy_Tabootie

why does ここ come first?


AkashJ1109

How to know where to put 'wa' and 'ga'?


xmilkfedx

can someone explain the grammar behind why the wa(は) particle is before the ga (が)particle? thank you!


viridithon

The wa particle is specifying the topic, and can be translated as "As for...." or "Speaking of....". The ga introduces the new information and is sort of like the focus of the sentence. As for here, THE COFFEE is delicious. The word before the ga answers a question, spoken or unspoken. What is delicious here? The coffee is delicious here. Sometimes the topic and subject are the same which makes things easy.

Really, the only thing a Japanese sentence needs to be correct is a predicate (verb or adjective) that comes at the end of the sentence (which may or may not be followed by politeness markers, tone/emphasis markers, other particles and whatnot such as desu, da, ne, yo, kara, etc.). Everything before the predicate can be in any order because particles tell you how the words relate to each other. Some patterns are more common than others, though. So there really is no reason that the wa particle is before the ga particle other than that is the more common way of saying it and seems to be easier to understand from an English point of view.

That's my understanding of it anyway.


SeanFogart4

"ここはコーヒーがとてもおいしいです。" This was rejected. Delicious is stronger than おいしい so I think it should take とても and they gave me the tile for it . . .


Wayward_Traceur

Why not 「ここにコーヒーはおいしいです」 ?


ECOH960910

ここはコーヒーがおいしいです


ECOH960910

ここのコーヒーが美味しいです


Comfu01

My answer here is "ここにコーヒーはおいしいです" This is wrong i know but i want to clarify if my answer is translated to "the coffee in here is delicious" someone help me... Plss.


Luke489968

I thought こっち was correct in this sentence. :/


Red79Dragon

Why isnt 「コーヒはここにおいしいです」 not accepted?


AoMori89

I put 「こーひーはここがおいしいです」

(I haven't figured out how to make Katakana on my phone keyboard yet, so ignore that part.)

Can anyone explain why this is wrong?

Is it just putting the emphasis on the "here" vs the "coffee"?

Or is it something more fundamental?


DeonsLanguitch

I said, "ここがコーヒーはおいしいです。"


miles978904

two reasons, first of all は comes before が. but コーヒーはここがおいしいです would not be correct either. think of は as meaning "as for", so that would be "as for coffee, here is delicious" which is not correct for obvious reasons


DeonsLanguitch

What is wrong with this sentence because the "が" and "は" in a previous sentence was in the reversed order.


MWichtel

Could it be "kore" wa instead of "koko" wa?


miles978904

これ = this ここ = here


lly15190

I think it should be koko no kohii ga oishii desu.. its weird

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.