1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "The coffee here is delicious…

"The coffee here is delicious."

Translation:ここはコーヒーがおいしいです。

June 8, 2017

23 Comments


Ryan480732

Isn't it suppose to be 'ここの コヒがおいしです'?


NessDan

I think that'd be closer to "This place's coffee is delicious" which has a near identical meaning but may have different connotations


Edasaur

This is an accepted answer as of 01/16/2020


nekogaijin

Why does "this curry is delicious" use wa but "the coffee here is delicious" use ga?


_jclipse

The difference is the context. In the curry example, you're bringing up the curry as a topic (は) that can span multiple sentences after that. However, in the coffee example, the place is the topic that spans multiple sentences and the coffee is the subject (が) of that specific sentence only.


BreathlessTao

Because this sentence has a place marker (here), which uses up the wa for the sentence. Generally speaking, you can't use either of those more than once in the same sentence, that's why ga comes in.


Ever2662

This isn't my experience reading Japanese texts at all. Plenty of sentences have multiple は and が as needed. Can I ask if you have a source for "generally only one per sentence"?


meltros

i also thought there could only be one は in one sentence (or independent clause) unless you use a comma or something tbh.

since with english sentences, you'll only have one subject/topic per independent clause. only way to add more is by using conjunctions.


Thierry993067

Could it be ここに?


elizadeux

In this sentence, no. ここに can be used to mark a location for a couple different reasons.

  • To mark a place of existence for verbs like ある and いる:

ここにいます= I am here.

  • To mark a destination for verbs of motion like いく and きる:

ここにきます = I come here.


arcferrari248

僕: ここはコーヒーが美味しいです。 Duolingo: 違うよ! 僕: マジすか?!?!


tylerembley

they just dont want you to use the kanji and look like a gaijin or old person


AdrianTepes4

I passed with ここのコーヒーはおいしいです


xmilkfedx

can someone explain the grammar behind why the wa(は) particle is before the ga (が)particle? thank you!


viridithon

The wa particle is specifying the topic, and can be translated as "As for...." or "Speaking of....". The ga introduces the new information and is sort of like the focus of the sentence. As for here, THE COFFEE is delicious. The word before the ga answers a question, spoken or unspoken. What is delicious here? The coffee is delicious here. Sometimes the topic and subject are the same which makes things easy.

Really, the only thing a Japanese sentence needs to be correct is a predicate (verb or adjective) that comes at the end of the sentence (which may or may not be followed by politeness markers, tone/emphasis markers, other particles and whatnot such as desu, da, ne, yo, kara, etc.). Everything before the predicate can be in any order because particles tell you how the words relate to each other. Some patterns are more common than others, though. So there really is no reason that the wa particle is before the ga particle other than that is the more common way of saying it and seems to be easier to understand from an English point of view.

That's my understanding of it anyway.


J_Hammy

Is ここで not acceptable here?


J_Hammy

Is it because で is only used in conjunction with a verb?


P4TR0N

Why is my answer wrong? I wrote:

ここはコーヒーは美味しいです


SeanFogart4

"ここはコーヒーがとてもおいしいです。" This was rejected. Delicious is stronger than おいしい so I think it should take とても and they gave me the tile for it . . .


Adrian54322

I thought coffee was the topic of the sentence >.>


Tho863436

I think if ここ is the subject then the english translation should be: This place's coffee is delicious. In the english sentence here the subject is coffee so I would have expected ここにコーヒーは.


vincertes

Why is コーヒーはここがおいしいです wrong? That isn't saying the place is delicious, is it? What if the people are talking about coffee, and the place is only the subject? Without further context it is impossible to determine if the conversation's topic is coffee or the place the coffee comes from.


FeBk12

Can I say :ここでコーヒーが美味しいですね

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.