"The coffee here is delicious."

Translation:ここはコーヒーがおいしいです。

June 8, 2017

8 Comments


Ryan480732

Isn't it suppose to be 'ここの コヒがおいしです'?

June 8, 2017

NessDan

I think that'd be closer to "This place's coffee is delicious" which has a near identical meaning but may have different connotations

June 9, 2017

nekogaijin

Why does "this curry is delicious" use wa but "the coffee here is delicious" use ga?

July 4, 2017

_jclipse

The difference is the context. In the curry example, you're bringing up the curry as a topic (は) that can span multiple sentences after that. However, in the coffee example, the place is the topic that spans multiple sentences and the coffee is the subject (が) of that specific sentence only.

January 20, 2018

arcferrari248

僕: ここはコーヒーが美味しいです。 Duolingo: 違うよ! 僕: マジすか?!?!

November 3, 2017

xmilkfedx

can someone explain the grammar behind why the wa(は) particle is before the ga (が)particle? thank you!

November 9, 2017

viridithon

The wa particle is specifying the topic, and can be translated as "As for...." or "Speaking of....". The ga introduces the new information and is sort of like the focus of the sentence. As for here, THE COFFEE is delicious. The word before the ga answers a question, spoken or unspoken. What is delicious here? The coffee is delicious here. Sometimes the topic and subject are the same which makes things easy.

Really, the only thing a Japanese sentence needs to be correct is a predicate (verb or adjective) that comes at the end of the sentence (which may or may not be followed by politeness markers, tone/emphasis markers, other particles and whatnot such as desu, da, ne, yo, kara, etc.). Everything before the predicate can be in any order because particles tell you how the words relate to each other. Some patterns are more common than others, though. So there really is no reason that the wa particle is before the ga particle other than that is the more common way of saying it and seems to be easier to understand from an English point of view.

That's my understanding of it anyway.

November 16, 2017

Thierry993067

Could it be ここに?

April 27, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.