"ナイフをつかってパンをきりました。"

Translation:I cut the bread using a knife.

June 8, 2017

18 Comments


CheriTabushi

Most people say ナイフでパンを切りました。The original sentence has redundant words.

June 8, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Well, irl people sometimes use redundant words too. I think this phrasing makes it makes more explicit that you used a knife rather than, say, a chainsaw to cut your bread.

June 24, 2017

AdamScott794079

Who would use a chainsaw? I use nuclear fission, to generate enough energy to split it into gajillions of equal pieces

July 2, 2017

N1chope

We the poor people sometimes just use our hands when there's no knife at sight or are just to lazy to use one :)

February 3, 2018

CegB21

But it can aslso mean "i used a knife and then cut the bread (maybe with my hands)" right ?

September 13, 2018

JoshuaLore9

While I agree with the other commenters in that this sentence is a bit awkward and 「ナイフでパンを切りました」is the more natural way to say it, I think that the idea behind this question, and kind of with the use/write with a pen question, is to demonstrate that the て-form verb, in addition to connecting the two clauses, follows the tense of the verb at the end of the sentence.

In somewhat awkward English, this question can be written as "I used a knife, and cut the bread." 「つかって」becomes translated as "used" (past tense) because of 「切りました」(also past tense). To those who are used to thinking about Japanese verbs, this might sound super obvious, but て-form is often introduced as the verb form for requests and/or present continuous tense. That's just my guess as to what the course devs were thinking though ┐(ツ)┌

July 3, 2017

N1chope

I also thought something like that.

I think this question in English would be something like "I cut the bread by using a knife" (some languages like Spanish don't need a word like "by" and allow you to put both sentences -and verbs- one after the other to express this, so I guess the analogy will be easier to make if you know any of them), and ナイフでパンを切りました would be "I cut the bread with a knife"

February 3, 2018

martin.mk

English doesn't need a "by" either. Using it would actually be wrong. "I cut the bread using a knife" is be the correct wording.

September 17, 2018

Israndiel2

If you used the "using the knife" part at the end of the sentence I think it is wrong to use by. However, if the sentence is like

By using a knife, I cut the bread.

I think it's necessary. However, the emphasis would be on "using" -as in the original Japanese sentence (ナイフをつかって...). Can the two parts be changed in Japanese? I don't know how it could be done though.

October 27, 2018

azureviolin

ナイフを使ってパンを切りました。

August 19, 2017

GunterJenn

This sentence feels really awkward

June 23, 2017

sandlily

i forgot "i" and got it wrong =_=

i guess 私 was implied

January 2, 2018

cvictoria42

Well, there needs to be some kind of subject to be grammatical English

October 18, 2018

Lloyd76445

Naifhu wo tsukatte pan wo kiri mashita.

February 12, 2018

JovemImortal

Two を?

October 3, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

Yes.

October 3, 2018

rony.kowalski

shouldn't the usual English translation be: "I sliced the bread with a knife"?

March 19, 2019

You-so-ro-

ナイフを使ってパンツを切りました

June 4, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.