"It is 8:08."

Translation:八時八分です。

June 8, 2017

14 Comments


chudzilla1

8 minutes is pronounced はっぷん (happun)

June 8, 2017

ei283

Is it supposed to pernounce the cards? For me it never does and never has

June 21, 2017

HarrisonZa1

I wish it would. Sometimes i forgot the way it sounds even though im getting it right

June 22, 2017

FatiFleurCH

In order to do not forget their spelling I write down in my notebook their sound in hiragana, it's very helpful

June 25, 2017

jflinn

When using the cards to translate a sentence, no, it does not pronounce them. Would be nice, but I see it as training you to remember what they sound like and go off of pure characters alone. Instead of just associating the pronunciation to the translation.

June 26, 2017

SherylHohman

The cards in other languages used to have pronunciations - for years. It's been removed though :-( - right about the same time Japanese was released. I REALLY how they bring it back !!

July 30, 2017

SherylHohman
  • hope
July 30, 2017

CyberShadowMD

They are pronounced now. I guess it changed?

September 12, 2017

ASleepingRock

From what I know, it's broken on the app version. It used to pronounce the card on my Samsung Galaxy S2, but it doesn't anymore...

July 4, 2018

EL9289

Two kanji used together (in a word, or a construction like the one here) are very likely to be read completely differently then when used in separately. So learning the pronounciation from such exercises as this one introduces very bad habits. I wonder how difficult would it be to create separate recordings for kanji blocks which are meant to be used in a single word / construction. Also, it would be nice to have some kana added to the translation for people who are not able to listen.

October 19, 2017

CatKream

It's funny the pronounciation of 分

September 1, 2018

_larsi_

いっぷん にふん さんぷん よんふん ごふん ろっぷん ななふん はっぷん きゅうふん じゅっぷん

May 30, 2019

p7CH3

Help me! When I write Hachi on Japanese and then click spacebar it divides it into two symbols, instead to change it on kanji. So my answer looks like always wrong!

July 4, 2019

ehartz
Mod

As on every number related question, FYI to everyone: lots of people are typing ハ (the katakana symbol "ha") instead of the kanji for eight (八). They look similar, but they are not the same character, and the system will mark you wrong if you use the wrong one!

August 28, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.