"おはよう、七時です。"

Translation:Good morning, it is seven o'clock.

June 8, 2017

77 Comments


Leslie323182

O'clock should be on one card.

June 8, 2017

Stephanie96799

Mabye, but I find it more fun

February 27, 2019

JasTx

Remember that おはよう without ございます is for people like friends and family.

June 9, 2017

Stephanie96799

True, that

February 27, 2019

kvneki13

That's because the Tatemae

April 27, 2019

9intend0

Wait! Is it しち or なな?

July 14, 2017

ClemGrakata

They both mean 7, but nana is more common than shichi.

July 15, 2017

daftPirate

So ななじです is ok to say?

March 25, 2018

Elfikur

I'm no expert, but from what I have read なな is more commonly used, maybe because of the fact that しち has し that sounds like "death" in Japanese? So I guess ななじです is ok? But don't take my word for it, I just read that on different websites ^_^

April 26, 2018

Elisam_bg

So し持です could mean "It's death time"? That's so funny hahaha ok probably not but just think about it ;)

January 5, 2019

Das_Luke

it is death to me to wake up at 7am

January 23, 2019

RodrigoVan172228

し時ですyou mean. Pay attention to the composition of the kanji, they can be easily muddled.

And yes, death time, hahahah

March 7, 2019

GlaucoAbil

You are right. Because of that なな becomes more polite and more common.

December 28, 2018

_Almazik_

daftPirate, no. On every lesson there's a lamp button above the Start button. Click on it and see, that ななじ is not OK.

April 6, 2019

Class888

No lamp on mobile

May 14, 2019

Chaos_Hawk

Explanation from Japanese teacher: https://youtu.be/E-o-S2aGnVY?t=177

November 26, 2018

eris83639

どうもありがとうございほす

December 21, 2018

Chaos_Hawk

どういたしまして

December 28, 2018

carla711726

Most of the time it will be なな . But keep in mind that しち also meen seven

May 20, 2018

Tim613889

No. Seven o'clock is always しちじ.

March 21, 2019

Tim613889

Seven o'clock is always しちじ. You cannot say ななじ. Further, four o'clock is always よじ, never しじ. It's not completely logical, you just have to learn it.

March 21, 2019

TTloves

From what I have learned and heard online don't use なな use しち. Almost every video I've seen says that.

August 18, 2018

Orelion

it depends. I haven't found much about it

October 31, 2017

EmperorN

When you're counting from いち to じゅう、 it's しち(I've observed so, it's my rule of thumb to use しち) However, after 1〜10, I think なな is used common(i.e.じゅうなな etc…)

November 13, 2018

Stephanie96799

For months it's SHICHI. For time/numbers it's NANA

February 27, 2019

Kay.Oats

I only typed "morning" instead of "good morning." It didn't work, haha. This is what I get for being lazy.

June 27, 2017

wilfpittam

I did too, since おはようis less formal than おはようございます.

September 25, 2017

GlaucoAbil

Makes sence. I would translate "おはよう" as "morning" and "おはようございます" as "Good morning". At the least they have the same politeness level.

December 28, 2018

EricII

Due to its informal nature, just "morning" should be an acceptable translation for 「おはよう」.

January 16, 2018

JaimeLara399684

I wrote "it's" and duolingo corrected it with "it' s", with a space. So the correction is wrong, nice.

August 19, 2017

Chaos_Hawk

Course was in beta back then. Fixed now.

January 6, 2019

yuyitou

I wrote "Good morning, it's seven o'clock" and got it wrong. Why?

September 14, 2017

MK.KaMo

Guess Duo prefers "it is" more than "it's"

July 27, 2018

Chaos_Hawk

Course was in beta back then.

Not sure if it's fixed yet (although I believe it is) and if not you can always report.

January 6, 2019

YonkCoon

I wonder if ill hear this sentence outside of the news xD "good morning, Shinichi-- it's 7 o clock, dude!"

August 21, 2017

Matthias1414

Your mom looks into your room: "Morning, it's seven!"

May 10, 2018

KristinaBa504801

I was thinking a talking alarm clock XD

January 5, 2018

Ponyosquid

If it's 7 in the morning, this is an acceptable way to say hello.

October 14, 2017

RobinScarlet

how do you use kanji??

August 22, 2018

Chaos_Hawk

Like, how do you type Kanji using a virtual keyboard? Or perhaps you mean "when should I use Kanji?"

January 15, 2019

KansaiBene

I am constantly annoyed with how these things sometimes want kanji and sometimes they don't. 「おはよう、しちじです」This was considered wrong, where in other lessons, typing kanji for words was considered wrong.

August 28, 2018

lissy175562

Is it also acceptable to read it as "nana ji " rather than "shichi ji" ?

November 2, 2018

Chaos_Hawk

Yes. You can use either "shi-chi" or "na-na" for 7 in Japanese.

Video explanation here: https://youtu.be/7zaA5gb7Psk?t=71

January 15, 2019

AsiahNorma

Wrote god morning instead

January 31, 2019

CarlosRena286570

Can i use なな instead of しち?

April 16, 2019

_Almazik_

No, you can't. If you speak about hours, you should say しちじ, not ななじ

April 17, 2019

NovaDNG

7 am should also be correct

June 10, 2017

LilicRmz

7 am is "7 gozen", 7 pm is "7 gogo"

July 1, 2017

maran446101

Gozen and gogo comes before the number. Exp:ごご 七 じ です. Meaning its seven pm

October 17, 2017

Zigerions

So shichi-ji can mean either am or pm right?

October 29, 2017

Robbadob

Yes, but the twenty-four hour clock is a lot more common than you'd expect in Japan.

March 16, 2019

i-am-axolotl

I don't have typos! >:(

July 12, 2017

ParvindarB

@Misha, I'm confused, how come you're able to comment on a Japanese exercise if the only language you're learning is Portuguese?! Excuse me for checking, but it's intriguing :)

May 31, 2018

Chaos_Hawk

As of this post, i-am-axolotl's post shows level 10 Japanese and level 9 Portuguese.

My assumption is that axolotl's post was made shortly after starting the course (although that would mean a lot of progress was made in a short time...) and thus forum.duolingo.com hadn't updated with the data from Duolingo.com

I've had similar problems where after leveling, my posts wouldn't reflect the change for 24 hours.

As a side note, axo, the reason Duo struggled with your lack of typos could be:

  1. You did have a typo, but just a small one that's hard to see
  2. You didn't have a typo, but Duo's course was in beta back then and had an error (I see your post is old)
January 6, 2019

lukas637195

I wrote 9 o clock and it got marked as right.

August 20, 2017

HungNguyen799694

"Good morning, it is 7:00 am." could be a correct answer too. But it said incorrect on the test.

March 5, 2018

Chaos_Hawk

There isn't any "am" in the sentence. 7 am is "7 gozen" and 7 pm is "7 gogo", except that the am/pm comes before the number.

January 6, 2019

AceOtero

So.... is it trying to tell me that I should say "nana" or "shichi" for 7 when talking about time, because it's used both pronunciations in this lesson.

May 6, 2018

Chaos_Hawk

You can use either. Shichi sounds like the Japanese word for death, so in general they use nana more, but you can use either.

Explanation from a Japanese teacher here: https://youtu.be/E-o-S2aGnVY?t=177

January 6, 2019

Mateus_Bert

why does it speaks Shiti and no nana for seven translate?

June 4, 2018

Chaos_Hawk

You can use either "shi-chi" or "na-na" for 7 in Japanese.

Video explanation here: https://youtu.be/7zaA5gb7Psk?t=71

January 15, 2019

_Almazik_

No. In different context you should use different 7s. For example, not ななじ, but しちじ.

April 17, 2019

rustykx

this is so petty, but i guess it's what you sign up for.

June 29, 2018

Chaos_Hawk

The course is still pretty new. 6 months since your post and I'm confident in saying that it's gotten a lot better.

January 15, 2019

lirHg2Ai

why is seven sounding wrong?

January 14, 2019

Chaos_Hawk

You can use either "shi-chi" or "na-na" for 7 in Japanese.

Video explanation here: https://youtu.be/7zaA5gb7Psk?t=71

January 15, 2019

mr.wiiu

Hachipantsunko

January 27, 2019

kvneki13

That pronunciation threw me off. i didn't understand, it sounds like it was mumbling

April 27, 2019

Thomas321700

It would be much appreciated if duo lingo could change the kanji and other words that have multiple pronunciations to match up with the sentences.

nani we haven't used in that context yet always nan and yet whenever we select it from the word bank it says nani... just asking for a little consistency.

April 29, 2019

Semir374951

Unrelated, but how do you all write the kanjis, katakanas and hiraganas here? Do you just copy and paste from somewhere?

May 6, 2019

Mlissa521178

I wrote the exact thing they showed in : other translation like 何 the ❤❤❤❤ ?

June 4, 2019

MilkyMagic

Why is it しち and not なな? I'm so confused. ☹

July 13, 2019

Divanihsta

Why is 七 taught to us as shichi? Is it na na or shi chi?

May 9, 2018

Chaos_Hawk

You can use either "shi-chi" or "na-na" for 7 in Japanese.

Video explanation here: https://youtu.be/7zaA5gb7Psk?t=71

January 15, 2019

Matthias1414

Please read above.

May 10, 2018

MonikaHill3

It doesnt even sound like they're saying shichiji !!!???

June 9, 2018

Chaos_Hawk

It's not a stressed syllable, but it's there.

January 15, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.