"おはよう、七時です。"

Translation:Good morning, it is seven o'clock.

June 8, 2017

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JasTx

Remember that おはよう without ございます is for people like friends and family.


SLY.Fet

Well, who else would wish you good morning at 7 A.M.? XD


PaulKrner3

In contexts where, for example, you're at work and you say it to your coworkers or your boss, or at school and you say that to your teacher. ^^ There are plenty of situations.


TimothyAhe2

A radio news host maybe?


hm437e

Do they still have wake-up calls in hotels?


MartoAfro

I actually wrote "morning, it's 7 o'clock" and i got it true. That's cool :)


9intend0

Wait! Is it しち or なな?


Paeckuna

They both mean 7, but nana is more common than shichi.


daftPirate

So ななじです is ok to say?


Elfikur

I'm no expert, but from what I have read なな is more commonly used, maybe because of the fact that しち has し that sounds like "death" in Japanese? So I guess ななじです is ok? But don't take my word for it, I just read that on different websites ^_^


Elisam_bg

So し持です could mean "It's death time"? That's so funny hahaha ok probably not but just think about it ;)


EEdLoh

Actually, that could mean "It's 4 o'clock." よん=し=4. From what I understand the same superstition made rise for ヨン to mean 4. When I took karate, which was well before I started learning Japanese on its own, I learned いち、に、さん、し、ご、ろく、しち、はち、きゅ、じゅ. That's how we would count exercises every day in class.


Martin732699

It's death o'clock b*tch


GlaucoAbil

You are right. Because of that なな becomes more polite and more common.


Rachel821152

A lot of the time "なな" is used over "しち" when it can be misunderstood, for example, people might hear "いち" instead.


Ashenmoon

Ive read that しち is used for time and なな is used for like counting and maths


deathsaint

No. You'd be understood but it's not what the locals would do.

Shichi is used for the hour and nana for the minute.


ewpettus

It reads both ways in different situations. 7 o'clock is always shichiji (しちじ). "Seven minutes" is always nanafun (ななふん). You just have to know the situation, which unfortunately requires a lot of memorization.


Tim613889

Seven o'clock is always しちじ. You cannot say ななじ. Further, four o'clock is always よじ, never しじ. It's not completely logical, you just have to learn it.


batangyagit

In time, you say it as しち if it's hour (ex. 7:00) but if it's minute/minutes, it's said as なな. (ex. 7:07 = しち時なな分 (shichi ji nana pun))


EscapistRa

Both means the same thing, Shichi is the Phonetic reading and Nana(tsu) is the Japanese reading for the Kanji of Seven.


Kay.Oats

I only typed "morning" instead of "good morning." It didn't work, haha. This is what I get for being lazy.


wilfpittam

I did too, since おはようis less formal than おはようございます.


GlaucoAbil

Makes sence. I would translate "おはよう" as "morning" and "おはようございます" as "Good morning". At the least they have the same politeness level.


RaulovesDavid

Could I translate it like "Hello, it's seven o'clock?"


Cyriod

Yeah totally, ohayou is formal and I've heard plenty people say hello a formal way. But Duolingo didn't accept it as a correct answer


Viena-Elle

When it is 7(hour) it was spelled as shichiji. but when it is 7(minutes) it was spelled nana pun . So is 7 spelled as nana or shichi?


Daniel361786

It can be spelled both ways, depending on context. Since there are excellent materials that explain this topic much better than i possibly could, i'll just link the website here:
https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/counting-in-japanese/


hm437e

Thanks for the reference.
I am typing なな instead of しち, and Duo doesn't seem to care as long as the correct kanji ( ) comes up. So if the context is important in spoken Japanese, perhaps it should be made clear in the tip notes.


The-Yellow-Flash

So しち and なな are two different pronunciations of 七?


ErrorOverdrive

Yep! You might use one or the other depending on the situation. If I understand correctly, なな is more common in most uses for superstitious reasons. 七・しち is somewhat close to 死・し meaning "death." That said, sometimes (such as 七時・しちじ), this pronunciation is preferred. China actually has a very similar thing with the number 4, interestingly enough. As well, it's technically still correct to use the opposite pronunciations for these: (なな)時 (しち)分 Hope this helps!


moonligxt9

Is it ok to use nanaji instead of shiji ?


PaigeRLN

Why has the word for 7 "なな" suddenly changed to "しち" without any explanation? What's the difference and why has it suddenly changed?


Swisidniak

There are two different counting systems used in Japan

The on-yomi (Sino-Japanese reading) borrowed from Chinese is used in most instances (いち、に、さん、し、ご、ろく、しち、はち、きゅう、じゅう)

The kun-yomi (Native Japanese reading) is used in specific situations
(ひと、ふた、みっ、よん、いつ、むっ、なな、やっ、ここな、とお)

As you'll see though while the on-yomi is usually used, the numbers for 4 and 7 usually take their kun-yomi reading instead.
This is because the on-yomi for 4 is し which is a homophone for 死 "death" and is often avoided. The on-yomi for 7 is しち which sounds very similar to 1, いち, which can cause confusion, especially when referring to larger numbers/lists of numbers.
These on-yomi readings are still used in certain instances though such as set expressions and some older phrases. Month names for example always use their on-yomi reading.
When telling time 7 can be either しち or なな;しち is a bit more common as telling time is a bit of an older set expression, though なな may be used to avoid confusion with 一時・いちじ


xtachibana.yumex

It accepts 8 as a typo for 7, which is very bad for learning I think. I did make a genuine speed typing mistake, but it still feels wrong.


LordAstras

What is the difference between 七 (nana) and 七 (shichi)? Is it only that shichi is for time, and Nana is numerical?


Swisidniak

七 is the kanji for the number "seven"

なな is the Kunyomi, the native Japanese 'meaning' reading
しち is the Onyomi, the Sino-Japanese 'sound' reading

There are two counting systems in Japanese. The native system:
ひと、ふた、みっ、よん、いつ、むっ、なな、やっ、ここの、とお

and the Sino-Japanese system:
いち、に、さん、し、ご、ろく、しち、はち、きゅう、じゅう

Most counting is done with the On system, just as most kanji compounds also use the on readings.

一枚・いちまい
一本・いっぽん
一匹・いっぴき
一冊・いっさつ
一時・いちじ
一分・いっぷん

The Kun system is used primarily with native Japanese counters, such as the general counter つ

一つ・ひとつ
二つ・ふたつ
三つ・みっつ
四つ・よっつ
五つ・いつつ

(It is also used when counting days and 1 or 2 people(一人・ひとり、二人・ふたり)

As you'll notice from those lists though, 4 and 7 usually use their Kun readings when all of the other numbers use their On readings.
This is because 4 is し which is a homophone of 死 "death" so it is avoided, much like how the number 13 is often considered bad luck in the west. (As western buildings often skip floor 13, many eastern buildings skip floor 4)
Instead its Kun reading よん is more often used.

7 has an On reading of しち which sounds very similar to いち, one, which can cause a lot of confusion. なな is usually used to avoid this confusion, especially in larger numbers or in strings of numbers.

You will mainly use the onyomi readings of these numbers in some older expressions or fixed phrases such as month names 四月・しがつ April, and 七月・しちがつ July.
For telling time しち is more common with 時, however なな is not totally uncommon either.


Daniel361786

Pffft! Here we don't say
"💕 おはよう〜、七時ですぅ ちゅっ 💕",
we say:
"💢 起きろクソ野郎!今もう七時だろ! 💢"


Ba0qP

So 七 can be pronounced as "Na na" or "Shichi"?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.