1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "おはよう、七時です。"

"おはよう、七時です。"

Translation:Good morning, it is seven o'clock.

June 8, 2017

134 Comments


Leslie323182

O'clock should be on one card.


[deactivated user]

    Mabye, but I find it more fun


JasTx

    Remember that おはよう without ございます is for people like friends and family.


    [deactivated user]

SLY.Fet

      Well, who else would wish you good morning at 7 A.M.? XD


kvneki13

      That's because the Tatemae


9intend0

      Wait! Is it しち or なな?


Paeckuna

      They both mean 7, but nana is more common than shichi.


daftPirate

      So ななじです is ok to say?


Elfikur

      I'm no expert, but from what I have read なな is more commonly used, maybe because of the fact that しち has し that sounds like "death" in Japanese? So I guess ななじです is ok? But don't take my word for it, I just read that on different websites ^_^


NikitaMobi

      "Good morning, it's time to die"


SimonGprt

      dude you made me laugh so hard xDDD


getagripmarli

      duolingo when i've broken my 11-day streak lol


Elisam_bg

      So し持です could mean "It's death time"? That's so funny hahaha ok probably not but just think about it ;)


Das_Luke

      it is death to me to wake up at 7am


RodrigoVan172228

      し時ですyou mean. Pay attention to the composition of the kanji, they can be easily muddled.

      And yes, death time, hahahah


AutisticWonder

      Considering what the Duolingo bird will do to us if we break our streaks we may hear that in our lifetime


EEdLoh

      Actually, that could mean "It's 4 o'clock." よん=し=4. From what I understand the same superstition made rise for ヨン to mean 4. When I took karate, which was well before I started learning Japanese on its own, I learned いち、に、さん、し、ご、ろく、しち、はち、きゅ、じゅ. That's how we would count exercises every day in class.


GlaucoAbil

      You are right. Because of that なな becomes more polite and more common.


Rachel821152

      A lot of the time "なな" is used over "しち" when it can be misunderstood, for example, people might hear "いち" instead.


kohlbeci

      Japanese people should call death another way instead. This is something what a European cannot understand.


MCDMars

      Well, there's things like "I'm rolling though" and "I'm rolling dough"

      Not as common a sentence to be sure, but there are problems like that littered in English


Rachel821152

      There are a lot of homophones and homonyms in English. (i.e. There, They're, & Their or Rime & Rhyme or Minute (time) & Minute (small amount))


getagripmarli

      i see what you mean, but think about how japanese people must feel when learning english homonyms! "European people should call 'to', 'too', and 'two' another way instead. This is something what an Asian cannot understand."


_Almazik_

      daftPirate, no. On every lesson there's a lamp button above the Start button. Click on it and see, that ななじ is not OK.


Class888

      No lamp on mobile


loloboi2006

      On mobile it is just called "tips" but idk what do you have, diamonds or rubies


Ashenmoon

      Ive read that しち is used for time and なな is used for like counting and maths


ph.IP9lOH

      I don't think so ask that wonder man Duolingo


ewpettus

      It reads both ways in different situations. 7 o'clock is always shichiji (しちじ). "Seven minutes" is always nanafun (ななふん). You just have to know the situation, which unfortunately requires a lot of memorization.


Tim613889

      Seven o'clock is always しちじ. You cannot say ななじ. Further, four o'clock is always よじ, never しじ. It's not completely logical, you just have to learn it.


batangyagit

      In time, you say it as しち if it's hour (ex. 7:00) but if it's minute/minutes, it's said as なな. (ex. 7:07 = しち時なな分 (shichi ji nana pun))


OtakuShadow

      Both if them are correct but used at different times. しち is used next to other kanji for example (七月) which is seventh month. Nana is used when it it next to katakana(カタカナ) and hirigana(ひりがま) most of the time.


Juusan013

      Hiragana is ひらがな ^^


Oliver747900

      That doesn't really make sense, because kanji, hiragana, and katakana are only writing systems. Language is primarily spoken.


TTloves

      From what I have learned and heard online don't use なな use しち. Almost every video I've seen says that.


Akira-Akira

      「しち」と言うことが多いです。 seven o"clockを「ななじ」という日本人はあまりいません。


Ashenmoon

      Ive read that しち is used for time and なな is used for like counting and maths


PvPMasterX3000

      with time it is usually しち as far as I know


carla711726

      Most of the time it will be なな . But keep in mind that しち also meen seven


Tim613889

      No. Seven o'clock is always しちじ.


Orelion

      it depends. I haven't found much about it


EmperorN

      When you're counting from いち to じゅう、 it's しち(I've observed so, it's my rule of thumb to use しち) However, after 1〜10, I think なな is used common(i.e.じゅうなな etc…)


CairielAri

      Based on what I learned from my native Japanese teacher, I disagree. When counting numbers, you can either use しち or なな. With counting words like 時, there can be fixed (!) rules when to use しち or なな. With 時, you ALWAYS use しち -> しちじ, except sometimes in spoken language if you want to avoid getting mixed up with いち時.

      Please see this list of exceptions for counting words to get an idea of when to use しち or なな: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_counter_word#Exceptions


      [deactivated user]

        For months it's SHICHI. For time/numbers it's NANA


Kay.Oats

        I only typed "morning" instead of "good morning." It didn't work, haha. This is what I get for being lazy.


wilfpittam

        I did too, since おはようis less formal than おはようございます.


GlaucoAbil

        Makes sence. I would translate "おはよう" as "morning" and "おはようございます" as "Good morning". At the least they have the same politeness level.


EricII

        Due to its informal nature, just "morning" should be an acceptable translation for 「おはよう」.


JaimeLara399684

        I wrote "it's" and duolingo corrected it with "it' s", with a space. So the correction is wrong, nice.


Chaos_Hawk

        Course was in beta back then. Fixed now.


yuyitou

        I wrote "Good morning, it's seven o'clock" and got it wrong. Why?


MK.KaMo

        Guess Duo prefers "it is" more than "it's"


Chaos_Hawk

        Course was in beta back then.

        Not sure if it's fixed yet (although I believe it is) and if not you can always report.


AsiahNorma

        Wrote god morning instead


kvneki13

        That pronunciation threw me off. i didn't understand, it sounds like it was mumbling


Xenozone

        Was anyone else unable to hear any number? I heard "Ohaiyo chi-ji desu" So I figured it was Hatchi and the H was just too soft.


Britt176229

        I also heard what sounded like 8 and not necessarily 7.


YonkCoon

        I wonder if ill hear this sentence outside of the news xD "good morning, Shinichi-- it's 7 o clock, dude!"


Matthias1414

        Your mom looks into your room: "Morning, it's seven!"


KristinaBa504801

        I was thinking a talking alarm clock XD


Ponyosquid

        If it's 7 in the morning, this is an acceptable way to say hello.


RobinScarlet

        how do you use kanji??


Chaos_Hawk

        Like, how do you type Kanji using a virtual keyboard? Or perhaps you mean "when should I use Kanji?"


KansaiBene

        I am constantly annoyed with how these things sometimes want kanji and sometimes they don't. 「おはよう、しちじです」This was considered wrong, where in other lessons, typing kanji for words was considered wrong.


Thomas321700

        It would be much appreciated if duo lingo could change the kanji and other words that have multiple pronunciations to match up with the sentences.

        nani we haven't used in that context yet always nan and yet whenever we select it from the word bank it says nani... just asking for a little consistency.


NikiWilk1

        Then they should have the character used in the selections in the bottom when learning Japanese and its your very first time cause when your hearing nana when selecting time but hes saying shichi and no one really uses that its very confusing


Minecraft97115

        "hi, i'm... and it's 7 o'clock now" (so sarcastic)


lukas637195

        I wrote 9 o clock and it got marked as right.


NikitaMobi

        Duo is bad at numbers, you can even type "0 o'clock"


HungNguyen799694

        "Good morning, it is 7:00 am." could be a correct answer too. But it said incorrect on the test.


Chaos_Hawk

        There isn't any "am" in the sentence. 7 am is "7 gozen" and 7 pm is "7 gogo", except that the am/pm comes before the number.


AceOtero

        So.... is it trying to tell me that I should say "nana" or "shichi" for 7 when talking about time, because it's used both pronunciations in this lesson.


Chaos_Hawk

        You can use either. Shichi sounds like the Japanese word for death, so in general they use nana more, but you can use either.

        Explanation from a Japanese teacher here: https://youtu.be/E-o-S2aGnVY?t=177


rustykx

        this is so petty, but i guess it's what you sign up for.


Chaos_Hawk

        The course is still pretty new. 6 months since your post and I'm confident in saying that it's gotten a lot better.


lissy175562

        Is it also acceptable to read it as "nana ji " rather than "shichi ji" ?


Chaos_Hawk

        Yes. You can use either "shi-chi" or "na-na" for 7 in Japanese.

        Video explanation here: https://youtu.be/7zaA5gb7Psk?t=71


lirHg2Ai

        why is seven sounding wrong?


Chaos_Hawk

        You can use either "shi-chi" or "na-na" for 7 in Japanese.

        Video explanation here: https://youtu.be/7zaA5gb7Psk?t=71


CarlosRSL

        Can i use なな instead of しち?


_Almazik_

        No, you can't. If you speak about hours, you should say しちじ, not ななじ


Semir_Rais

        Unrelated, but how do you all write the kanjis, katakanas and hiraganas here? Do you just copy and paste from somewhere?


Mlissa521178

        I wrote the exact thing they showed in : other translation like 何 the ❤❤❤❤ ?


mochitsu

        Why is it しち and not なな? I'm so confused. ☹


TwT.UwU.

        This sentence sounds like an alarm clock!


RA1N_XD

        It's not shichi, or at least it shouldn't, it's nana


ABlob1

        Why doesn't Duolingo's word block say しち instead of なな? That tripped me up like 10 times...


JoannaPond

        I write o clock and it tells me I have a typo


KatieVoege

        The button says nana but the audio was shichi and they never explain that those are the same thing.


Cryopneuma

        This sounds like a wakeup call. ... And/or an oblivious/obnoxious roommate.


Stefan95449

        "It's" a short form for"it is" is not a typo


FernandoBsMz

        Is there a particular reason why writing おはよう with kanji is considered wrong?

        Right answer: おはよう、七時です。 Wrong answer: お早う、七時です。


Cody201933

        It said i had a typo, but I put "good morning it is 7 oclock" ... something wrong there?


VivianeSup

        I got a question wrong because I wrote "it's" instead of "it is" :( sometimes it works and sometimes it doesn't


wappy103

        that speaker can defeat eminem in a rap battle


jubuttib

        Thankfully it's accepted, but calling out a "typo" in my answer when I picked "it's" instead of "it is" is nonsense imo.


Ghosssty

        I typed in the exact correct answer and it still marked it wrong. What the flip


x1o7g

        Shouldn't 7 o'clock de accepted too?


Chris656648

        With the new voice recordings, she sounds a little sHaKy...


DominicMusic

        Wait I am confused......Is It shi-chi-ji desu or na-na-ji desu?


EmeritheCa

        It doesn't sound like the 5th character (6th including punctuation) is pronounced.


l2m66

        Is it just me, or was the seven in the voice clip silent?


Destiny535887

        Seven typed in separate says なな when it should say しち, so it might confuse some people


Floris598196

        But that doesnt sound the same?


JacksonRut12

        It's a bird it's a plane wait no it is just a digital bird on my computer saying "Good morning, it is seven o'clock."


ph.IP9lOH

        I have no problem with the following question but please make other questions easy


DanielKnig775531

        Is there another version of seven, the audio que sounds like 'ohio ichi chu desu' which seems more like one o'clock, I don't hear a 'nana' chu desu


NovaDNG

        7 am should also be correct


LilicRmz

        7 am is "7 gozen", 7 pm is "7 gogo"


maran446101

        Gozen and gogo comes before the number. Exp:ごご 七 じ です. Meaning its seven pm


Zigerions

        So shichi-ji can mean either am or pm right?


Robbadob

        Yes, but the twenty-four hour clock is a lot more common than you'd expect in Japan.


i-am-axolotl

        I don't have typos! >:(


ParvindarB

        @Misha, I'm confused, how come you're able to comment on a Japanese exercise if the only language you're learning is Portuguese?! Excuse me for checking, but it's intriguing :)


Chaos_Hawk

        As of this post, i-am-axolotl's post shows level 10 Japanese and level 9 Portuguese.

        My assumption is that axolotl's post was made shortly after starting the course (although that would mean a lot of progress was made in a short time...) and thus forum.duolingo.com hadn't updated with the data from Duolingo.com

        I've had similar problems where after leveling, my posts wouldn't reflect the change for 24 hours.

        As a side note, axo, the reason Duo struggled with your lack of typos could be:

        1. You did have a typo, but just a small one that's hard to see
        2. You didn't have a typo, but Duo's course was in beta back then and had an error (I see your post is old)

Mateus_Bert

        why does it speaks Shiti and no nana for seven translate?


Chaos_Hawk

        You can use either "shi-chi" or "na-na" for 7 in Japanese.

        Video explanation here: https://youtu.be/7zaA5gb7Psk?t=71


_Almazik_

        No. In different context you should use different 7s. For example, not ななじ, but しちじ.


Divanihsta

        Why is 七 taught to us as shichi? Is it na na or shi chi?


Chaos_Hawk

        You can use either "shi-chi" or "na-na" for 7 in Japanese.

        Video explanation here: https://youtu.be/7zaA5gb7Psk?t=71


Matthias1414

        Please read above.


MonikaHill3

        It doesnt even sound like they're saying shichiji !!!???


Chaos_Hawk

        It's not a stressed syllable, but it's there.

        Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.