"今日は何をしますか?"

Translation:What will we do today?

June 8, 2017

88 Comments


Japanarchist

Strictly speaking this is "What is done today?" Or "What will be done today" because the subject has been omitted. You could say "今日私たちは何をしますか" but in natural conversation its usually clear by context who or what the subject is so its dropped. Out of context that sentence could be what will he/she/they/we/the dog/god/Goku etc do today?

June 9, 2017

Paul678008

Goku will go super saiyan today.

June 11, 2017

NeonMarkov

今日ごくはスウバサイヤンする ?

July 12, 2017

JWesCampbell

Wouldn't it be: 今日はごくをスウパセイヤンする。

July 21, 2018

Byron-Izyuse

shouldn't be "今日は悟空をスーパーサイヤ人します"?

August 23, 2018

Cezille07

Maybe "今日、悟空はスーパーサイヤ人になる" ?

August 23, 2018

Nicolle341377

But names are in katakana or kanji :/

April 1, 2019

nkwk88

今日ゴクはスーパーサイヤ人をします。 This is the best answer I think. But you could use Goku's Kanji name instead.

September 1, 2018

AjittPaii

Let me try, 今日ゴクはスーパーサイヤンになります

May 14, 2019

ccameron77

You took the words right out of my mouth. Theres no "We" (私たち) in this sentence so its not wrong if you dont say "we" :/

June 24, 2017

AdolfoCaba2

Totally agree

October 22, 2018

AmbassadorTigger

The subject may have been omitted, but it would still be understood to be there in context. This, and the fact that there is a grammatical passive voice in Japanese which is not used here, indicates, to me at least, that a translation in the passive voice would not be appropriate.

July 14, 2017

UsamaBinMamun

What if I use "I"/"you" instead of "we"? Like "What shall I do today?" or "What shall you do today?"

May 29, 2018

ajpache2000

I answered what shall i do today and it was marked wrong. I don't understand why.

July 21, 2018

hustlebwnz

Thanks for clearing that up :)

August 20, 2017

kairu260485

Thanks, that really bothered me without the watashitachi

September 24, 2018

Shisamu

The Brain: The same thing we do every night, Pinky. Try to take over the world.

July 20, 2017

mayanightstar

This is why I came here to check the comments

February 20, 2019

Tenome1

The Duo: The same thing we do everyday. Learn Japanese, or else you know what happens...

May 25, 2019

NekoInu525

Exactly what I can't here to say! xD

January 13, 2018

Sara1190

Partying for 24 hours, naturally.

August 2, 2017

ConkreetMonkey

Maybe buy some chairs while we're at it. Or are you against buying chairs?

August 24, 2018

Sagefreke

Implied context, tehnically "what will I/you do today" is also fine.

June 8, 2017

ajpache2000

I answered that and it was marked wrong, I wonder why.

July 11, 2018

Mateu-san

今日 is read as "kyou" when it means "today"

August 22, 2017

Leo358607

thank you

May 31, 2019

DennisBisc2

I'm still kind of confused up to this point. How can I tell it's "we" ?

June 8, 2017

dnlsrl

Well, you can't like this. Unless you're given some context, you'll have to make do with the arbitrary phrases Duolingo has set up for us.

June 20, 2017

MortalCane

Here's what's going on: Japanese don't like to spell out their whole meaning the way English speakers do. Inferred meaning is extremely common in every Japanese conversation. So many words can simply be dropped. And saying those words just sounds bulky. That's why every word shouldn't be translated in order for it to sound natural. Hope this helps.

June 28, 2017

MexicoMadness

Moryal C., very well said. I think it's hard for others to understand this concept unless you have spent a lot of time with Japanese people. They don't like to say things directly, thinking it appears rude. They seem to be aware of others needs or feelings without you having to say anything.

September 6, 2017

MexicoMadness

Sorry, typo with your name "Mortal". That was an interesting slip. : )

September 6, 2017

antimo_ate

Subject omission is a common thing in Japanese. However, when translating from/to each other, more often subject is needed in English.

June 9, 2017

DominicMor664573

I put, what will I do today, and it was marked wrong.. How was I to know it was we without context?

June 23, 2017

remeiil

Make sure you report instances like this so that they can improve the app. It is still in beta after all and as the subject has not been specified here your translation should be accepted.

June 25, 2017

DmitryBubnov

Why not "what do you do today"? Why future?

June 30, 2017

cheerfulKing

There is no future tense in japanese per se. It could be what you said as well. In english the question is a bit odd and so the future tense makes more sense. But as i said, yourr not really wrong

July 1, 2017

Cookie-san

Can this sentence also be translated as 'What are you going to do today?'

July 11, 2017

MexicoMadness

Cookie-san, yes, that was a good translation.

September 6, 2017

fruitsbasket1357

Try to take over the world.

February 23, 2018

Qeie6

今日何をしましょうか would be better to say and include 私たち...

February 21, 2018

CharmaineKing

Is "what will I do today?" also correct. It seems that it should be as the subject is implied and not stated.

March 13, 2018

AlbertCotto

Yes, it could also be so.

June 5, 2018

BenJammin234988

Is there anything in this sentence that indicates "we"? This could also be "What will you do today?"

September 6, 2018

nkwk88

Japanese is a contextual language. In English, a subject is necessary for a sentence to be grammatically correct. In this case, it can be anyone. It would translate more or less into something like "What to do today?" Although I doubt this sentence is correct, although we do speak like this in real life.

September 10, 2018

DennisBisc2

Thank you so much for clarifying this

June 9, 2017

EeyoreIsRight

Hmm. I wonder if the present progressive て form would be acceptable in conversation.

While 今日は何をしますか is comparable to "What will be done today", I don't know if 今日は何をしていますか is just gibberish, or likenable to "What are you doing today" in English. Anyone know?

July 12, 2017

MexicoMadness

Eeyore, your 2nd English translation also fits the first Japanese sentance.

September 6, 2017

ASleepingRock

At first, 今日は何をしていますか sounded weird in my ears... but as I was typing up an answer and thought about it more, I think your propesed sentence isn't gibberish but rather correct. Maybe a tad bit stiff, but I can easily imagine situations where that might be used, similar to the example sentence.

July 10, 2018

Coca.Lola.G

I put "What are you up to today?", and it says I was wrong...But I feel like it should be accepted since it is more natural and native way of saying "what are you doing today"

October 15, 2017

evgeny89005

I never like "what are you up to". As a non-native speaker it always sounds to me as if you imply the other person has some mischievous plans :-)

October 15, 2017

KMoD11

"What are you up to today" is very American, that's why.

March 7, 2018

Cezille07

Just got this question four times in a row. Yes, I needed to know that SHI goes in the blank. Thanks Duo.

March 3, 2018

AnasBombat

What's the pronunciation for 今日

March 7, 2018

remeiil

きょう or kyou

March 7, 2018

EdwardCott

きょう

March 19, 2018

Mooglew

What do you want to do today brain?

The same thing we do everyday Pinky.

March 28, 2019

EvgenyKole1

Wouldn't "what I will do today?" be correct as well?

September 7, 2017

ASleepingRock

In a philosophical context, I suppose so.

July 10, 2018

FatimaMusawy

Let's party for 24 hours!

September 26, 2017

Misaellimaa

"What do you do today?" Wrong? Why?

November 19, 2017

ASleepingRock

Because the English is wrong. Instead of the first "do", try using "will" instead.

July 10, 2018

luhanburger

PARTY FOR 24 HOURS

May 8, 2018

Mike899735

It should be..."Select the missing letter or character", not word.

June 7, 2018

Joel271659

I would have liked this better with the ending "shimashou ka".

July 16, 2018

hyouka_japan

This really reminds me about Phineas and Ferb!! Dunno why

July 19, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

I didn't get all the necessary word-bank words to construct a valid answer for this, is that normal? Worked fine using keyboad.

August 27, 2018

SaltyBrian

What are you gonna do today, Napoleon?

Whatever I FEEL like I wanna do. GOSH!

November 9, 2018

JamesmanX

Is "What should we do today?" considered acceptable? Duolingo didn't think so.

December 9, 2018

Setsuko670458

69th.

January 25, 2019

kmiliz

I thought it was what did you do today xd how to make the difference?

February 7, 2019

SaltyBrian

I believe "What did you do today?" would use ました instead of ます. The full translation would be「今日は何をしましたか ?」

February 7, 2019

Nihtgenga

I don't think Duolingo should have the correct translation for this sentence be "we", the sentence should have more context for that to be the correct translation.

"しましょか?" vs. "しますか?"

February 14, 2019

ashrazel

«What will you do today» accepted. Just in case it helps us. There is no context, common japanese thing, but i think we need it to learn good till we do not need it anymore, «reading between lines skills» growing up yet. Sorry, i am not an english native speaker.

March 7, 2019

uK2r7

why "We"is there?? There is no "私たち(watashitachi)"

March 13, 2019

JeanQ

How should i know the subject is we?

March 21, 2019

Nicolle341377

Where is the "we" part? In Japanese, what does mean "we"?

April 1, 2019

ashrazel

It is a question,so i think 1 question is asked to someone,then «we» ¿appear?(i am not english). There are no 彼he、かれらthey、or 彼女たち they shemale, then we is the はwa. Just what i think.

April 1, 2019

Claracupca

when is を used?

April 17, 2019

YairCadena1

Apperently partying non stop, from all the other translations I've been doing so far

April 25, 2019

samwong838968

We gonna party today of course

May 10, 2019

StefanDyck

Why not? What will you do today?

May 23, 2019

alexalad

The audio on this one is stellar. Super impressive.

June 5, 2019

ookamishi

Duo doesn't accept today what do you do ?

December 23, 2017

KelseyKnow2

ya they should be more clear about who they'retalking about here.... i staryed questioning my japanese on this one lol

August 3, 2017

Myriad2380

ahahahaha subject omission bs

June 23, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.