"二わのとりがそらをとんでいます。"

Translation:Two birds are flying in the sky.

6/8/2017, 10:31:36 AM

85 Comments


Zass30

Niwa niwa niwa niwa tori ga imasu!

6/14/2017, 6:40:40 PM

jansegre

庭には二羽(…?)鳥がいます。

6/22/2017, 5:03:08 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

The missing ... -> 鶏 (にわとり) = "chicken"

6/23/2017, 4:53:02 PM

RamomNF

Chickens don't fly

7/1/2017, 5:04:27 PM

YTSChan

It did not say they are flying. It says "There are 2 chickens in the yard"

7/8/2017, 3:20:38 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

@RamomNF: no, it says "There are two chickens in the yard". If you trace this thread back to the top, you'll see we're talking about a well-known Japanese tongue-twister, as referred to by Zass30 and jansegre.

7/24/2017, 7:26:19 PM

Boringjorn

空には二羽鶏を揚げています。

9/17/2017, 6:11:51 AM

DroppedBass

Breeds of chickens that do not fly are fairly recent, older breeds do fly but those are far less common (they are more cumbersome to work with, and are less fat for the same amount of food ingested)

12/15/2017, 12:04:40 AM

PaulJones279857

Yes they do. I kept chickens for many years

2/21/2018, 3:09:46 AM

JoshD939800

庭には二羽鶏がいますよ

7/9/2017, 2:39:09 AM

NickeL9740

There should be a の between 二羽 and 鶏.

5/20/2018, 3:37:41 AM

shirch22

庭には二羽鶏と二羽鳥がいます

庭(garden/yard) には(in the) 二羽(2+counting for birds) 鶏(chicken) と(and) 二羽(same) 鳥(bird(s)) がいます (there are)

There are two chickens and two birds in the garden

That's fun :D

3/24/2018, 9:40:43 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

Except that you need の between the numbers and the birds they're modifying.

3/24/2018, 10:16:45 AM

shirch22

Not necessarily, it works either way.. and here it's just a tongue twister so.. But I guess if you wanted to actually say something like that so that people would understand than adding の would be somewhat helpful.

3/24/2018, 9:06:38 PM

AnaLydiate
Plus

It's not just being "helpful" it is a grammatical rule that numbers need の to modify nouns in this way.

3/25/2018, 1:22:54 PM

shirch22

Fine you're right. It's just a fun t.twister. don't take it too seriously :)

3/25/2018, 1:56:54 PM

Marknld

The following sentence was a tongue twister for me for weeks: "on not cold days I work in the garden."

寒くない日は庭で働きます。

さむくないひはにわではたらきます。

The 日は庭で part... my brain just couldn't work it out.

10/16/2018, 7:06:24 PM

V2Blast

I think you need a の before にわとり.

11/3/2017, 4:18:51 AM

Erika9205

Very confusing to use half of the kanji for 二羽. could have just used the kanji and written the furigana on top or just use all hiragana or change it to 三わ so that people dont think you meant chicken or yard

6/26/2017, 8:34:08 AM

tanshin

Well, it's great practice for understanding context more. After all, we cannot see kanji when someone is speaking.

6/26/2017, 1:57:36 PM

Glundyn

I'm just glad the comments are around to help me make sense out of quirks like these

7/1/2017, 4:48:01 PM

clickonwhatnow

You can, however, ask for clarification. And you'll need to in regular conversation, but "reading for context" only works when one is obviously right, and it's not the case here.

11/1/2017, 5:46:31 AM

YTSChan

I would say this is not happening only in this example. Furigana (i.e. kanji's pronunciation on top) would be a much better way to learn.

7/8/2017, 3:24:34 PM

LanceGiles1

I'm just going through this for review, and the lack of kanji definitely makes it more difficult. Including common kanji with furigana could really improve this course.

1/25/2018, 3:11:15 PM

B_2_H
Plus

羽 was probably omitted due to being a higher level kanji, as compared to 二.

7/21/2017, 7:58:14 AM

clickonwhatnow

二わ still would have helped, instead of にわ.

11/1/2017, 5:47:10 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

I'm confused - it DOES in fact have 二わ, not にわ. What is the problem?

11/1/2017, 5:51:49 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

The kanji for niwatori is not the same as the counter for birds niwa though.

11/1/2017, 5:49:01 AM

ganipa

Quick question, why is を used here, and not に for "in the sky"?

6/9/2017, 11:49:54 AM

Rafy65146

When you perform an action along a certain distance (such as in the sky, on a road or on a walking path) and not in a specific place, を is used.

6/9/2017, 7:04:12 PM

dvkndn

に is more like for destination or target?

6/18/2017, 11:13:06 AM

Florencewakana

Destination or target would be へ (pronounce e, not he)

6/24/2017, 10:28:20 PM

telemetry

My understanding is に is more of a target location, the place you're heading to, and へ is more of a direction, where you're heading towards (but not necessarily actually going there)

But these particles have other meanings too, sometimes you just have to learn how an idea is expressed in Japanese. 'Rules' are just general patterns, they don't cover every usage - just think about the poor English-learners trying to get a handle on our prepositions like at and in and on

7/10/2017, 11:59:18 PM

darthoctopus

二羽の鳥が空を飛んでいます

7/23/2017, 2:09:31 PM

Brice

Can someone at duolingo publish the Joel Ong display settings please?

5/11/2018, 6:17:18 AM

jnantes

niwa no tori ga... "the birds from the garden" are flying in the sky. anyone?

6/25/2017, 5:58:50 PM

YTSChan

An example why kanji is still used today. Using kanji helps distinguish in these cases. (二羽 vs 庭)

7/8/2017, 3:26:42 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

To be fair to Duo: there is kanji in this sentence. 二 is not the same as hiragana に.

7/24/2017, 7:29:15 PM

YTSChan

True, but in this case, it is a coincident that 二 is also the Katakana of に. Of course we all know that Katakana will never be used here, but it is still very confusing for new learners.

8/1/2017, 4:31:03 PM

Yourivanovsky

ニわのとりmakes no sense to me. Especially the わの. Can someone explain?

6/15/2017, 6:54:38 PM

Yourivanovsky

Ok, わ is 羽, a counter for birds, apparently. ニ羽の鳥=にわのとり

6/15/2017, 6:59:32 PM

Claine15

You are correct. Also rabbits actually due to a quirk of the language

6/16/2017, 8:58:24 AM

floristfawn

I think it's something like.. In Buddhism they weren't allowed to eat meat, with a couple of exceptions like birds.. So they gave rabbits the bird counter to make them "acceptable," too. Lol.

6/19/2017, 12:34:57 AM

XRavishX

Ha! That's funny if true. Control through language.

7/6/2017, 7:43:24 PM

Humanatee69

Talked to a Japanese friend about this recently. They said its because the ears look like wings and 'wa' is a counter for winged animals.

12/18/2017, 9:59:44 PM

okottacat

Why doenst Duolingo use furigana? it's even confusing to me, who has learned Japanese for 1 year !

10/11/2017, 1:08:39 AM

FrederickEason

Duolingo was originally programmed with specific languages in mind (Spanish, German, and English were the first), and they've had trouble updating for languages such as Japanese and Chinese. They may also have philosophical reasons relating to design and teaching that make them think kanji with furigana would be a bad idea. Either way, they have yet to implement it.

7/25/2018, 10:48:45 PM

JovemImortal

Hey guy! If the birds are flying in the sky shouldn't we use the particle で or に?

11/23/2017, 12:32:14 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

を indicates that the bird/s is/are flying through the sky.

11/23/2017, 1:02:07 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

Is - chou an obsolete counter for birds then? As in isseki nichou (two birds with one stone)

8/4/2017, 1:52:28 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

That's not a counter; チョウ is just the onyomi (Sino-Japanese reading, used in combination with other kanji*) of 'bird': 一石二鳥.

*(I know you know, but for those who don't)

8/8/2017, 2:16:14 PM

RaphaelNing

Right. I'd like to add that 一石二鳥 is one of the four-character/kanji idioms (四字熟語), which follow the rules of Classical Chinese, where the use of classifiers (counter words) is not common.

9/23/2017, 5:01:56 AM

qunibai

i thought niwa is park

1/10/2018, 5:38:41 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

庭 (にわ)means garden - Duo usually translates it as yard. In this instance however, it is not にわ meaning garden/yard, and it is not にわとり meaning chicken. It is 二 as in the number two plus the suffix ~わ which is a counter used for winged animals (ie. birds). So the にわ used here means two winged animals/birds. 公園(こうえん)means park.

1/10/2018, 12:04:17 PM

Faramond

「ニ羽鳥が空を飛んでいます。」 ... Is this the correct rendition with kanji?

3/21/2018, 10:12:53 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

It is indeed. (the を has gone missing though)

3/27/2018, 8:22:40 AM

Faramond

I forgot the「の」

「二羽鳥が空を飛んでいます」

10/24/2018, 7:45:16 PM

Dear_Deka_Dally

Could you teoreticly leave out the とり in this sentence, as it us established that you are talking about birds by useing わ while counting?

4/9/2018, 12:49:35 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

Someone on here commented that it is also the counter used for rabbits - something about their ears being wing-like or something? Perhaps that was their own personal theory on why it was used for rabbits? So とり would help us to know for certain that we were talking about birds not rabbits - also the bit about them flying ; )

4/9/2018, 12:54:33 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

I don't think it was anyone's personal theory that it's used as a rabbit counter. Under 「羽・わ」the Kouji'en dictionary says: 「鳥や兎などを数える語」, and the Meikyou kokugo dictionary says nearly the same thing:「鳥またウサギを数える語」. As to why exactly this counter is used for both, that's a little more vague.

4/10/2018, 9:08:06 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

I didn't say that ~わ being used as a counter for birds (winged creatures) and rabbits was the person's personal theory. I said that perhaps their comment that a rabbit's ears are wing-like and perhaps that is why that suffix counter is also used for rabbits might be their personal theory. ~わ being used as a counter for birds and rabbits was never in question for me.

4/10/2018, 10:59:37 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Theoretically possible, but it would change the meaning to "there are 2 [of them] flying in the sky". The sentence no longer has an explicit subject that way.

4/10/2018, 8:52:18 AM

NickeL9740

二羽の鳥が空を飛んでいます。

5/20/2018, 3:36:43 AM

MikeWalker46

There's a specific counter for birds, now? You have got to be kidding, Japanese. There's no time for this.

5/26/2018, 5:32:53 PM

zanzaboonda
Mod

The counters kill me. But we have several counters in English, too. E.g., sheets of paper, blades of grass, etc.

10/18/2018, 6:54:03 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

"Ain't nobody got time for that!"

5/28/2018, 8:10:36 AM

azuranyan

A fun tongue twister: 裏庭には二羽庭には二羽鶏がいる。

(Uraniwa ni wa niwa niwa ni wa niwa niwatori ga iru.)

7/4/2018, 11:03:12 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

There are 3 unnecessary "niwa"s there: 二羽庭には (plus, gardens aren't counted with 'wings')

7/6/2018, 8:00:52 AM

Sajan198731

庭の鳥が飛んでいます

8/31/2018, 7:14:23 PM

Faramond

I think that would be "A courtyard bird (or courtyard's bird) flies in the sky." 「庭」(niwa) being "courtyard/yard". 「二羽」(niwa) is "two feathers" (counter for birds).

10/24/2018, 7:42:43 PM

AnaLydiate
Plus

The にわ in this sentence is the counter for birds - not 庭 meaning garden.

10/25/2018, 10:39:27 AM

Terumi21

TO ri × → to RI、so RA × → SO ra ○、

9/22/2018, 1:31:51 PM

ChinNoong1

二わのとりがそらをとんでいます。

1/6/2019, 12:31:09 PM

Arjuna_13

it's not にわとり、 it's にわのとり。So the 2 birds thing is correct. My issue is... shouldn't it be 空でとんでいます? or 空にとんでいます?

1/19/2019, 4:35:07 PM

AnaLydiate
Plus

Logan812545 has answered your question directly below.

1/19/2019, 7:18:23 PM

IWantToNap

I kinda wish these questions had more kanji support. Finally started using a Japanese keyboard, and got the answer wrong only because I used the kanji for 鳥 and 空

1/29/2019, 10:38:39 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.