1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I am an elementary school st…

"I am an elementary school student."

Translation:小学生です。

June 8, 2017

24 Comments


Airichann

Interpret it however you want, but the app is developed by americans. The first kanji literally means little so its basically school for little kids


Giovanni801470

school for "smol" student hahah


AndresVale12711

To add to this, middle school (or the one next to this one,i dont remember the name ) has the kanji for middle , and university has the kanji for big


JAugustus

Not every country calls them elementary school students


RobbPorter

I don't understand the down votes for this comment? This is a simple fact, not hate speech.


chartsman

I don't understand the question mark's purpose after your sentence which was not a question.


dropthebassoon

It's a colloquial thing some English speakers do to express confusion. It's not gramatically correct, but it's acceptable online usually.


Oliver747900

"Acceptable" in the sense of "incredibly irritating".


[deactivated user]

    Hey, my country doesn't!


HiroyukiWa2

    私は小学生です。


MysticWysteria

    What is the ひらがな for this?


MiTaReX

    If I'm not mistaken, it is: しょうがくせいです。 Shōgakuseidesu.


MUchiGrazi

    Please help: when should we use 年生 and when shoul it be only 生 ?? Thanks


chartsman

    年 is the counter for years so if you mention in which year of school the student is, you should use this kanji after the number.


kaz945609

    Assuming everyone will understand what elementary and middle school and where grades two and four etc fit into that is unfair.


KimberlyHarding

    I agree, I had to guess what elementary was. In Australia we have primary, middle and secondary school.


Oliver747900

    What do you mean? Is this intended as a pronunciation guide?

    小 is pronounced "shō", not "shū".


SherylHohman

    why is 生 needed here?
    since 小学 already means electorate school student..


DanielGarr830049

    「小学」 means "elementary school". 「小学です」 would mean "it is an elementary school".


Oliver747900

    Can 「小学」 ("shōgaku") be used by itself to refer to a primary school? I thought it was 「小学校」 ("shōgakkō").


Bodybody123

    Why is 私の小学生ですaren't accepted?


LiiMai

    Watashi no = my, so you should write watashi wa = I am

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.