1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Gold is a chemical element."

"Gold is a chemical element."

Translation:Gold ist ein chemisches Element.

June 8, 2017

6 Comments


Haesselmaas

Why wasn't it correct to write "Das Gold" here?


az_p
Mod

    Because to say that "gold is a chemical element", in either English or German, is to speak about all gold generally and not about some specific gold. Adding the article makes it more specific (yes, sometimes German uses slightly different logic to decide when to use the article, but here it's the same).


KieranL5

    Its chemisches to show the Neuter gender of Element, right? Because the ein is not clear


Morten306610

    Is Duos pronunciation of "chemisches" correct?


CagFiliz

    Are there any element that is not chemical?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.