"Gold is a chemical element."

Translation:Gold ist ein chemisches Element.

June 8, 2017

6 Comments


Haesselmaas

Why wasn't it correct to write "Das Gold" here?

June 8, 2017

az_p
Mod

Because to say that "gold is a chemical element", in either English or German, is to speak about all gold generally and not about some specific gold. Adding the article makes it more specific (yes, sometimes German uses slightly different logic to decide when to use the article, but here it's the same).

June 8, 2017

KieranL5

Its chemisches to show the Neuter gender of Element, right? Because the ein is not clear

August 17, 2018

hardychan
Plus

Yes

January 20, 2019

Morten306610

Is Duos pronunciation of "chemisches" correct?

November 17, 2018

CagFiliz

Are there any element that is not chemical?

December 31, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.