1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "母にそうじをしてとたのみました。"

"母にそうじをしてとたのみました。"

Translation:I asked my mother to clean.

June 8, 2017

70 Comments


mehgumi

Shouldnt your mother be asking you to clean??? Pfft hahaha


Ichigotchi

Surely you mean "pfft はは"?


Maximeius

Lmfao this thread is something straight out of reddit


Pedro_42

Or "情けない母" (pitiable mother) :P


WaldoGonzalez

"I asked my mother for a whooping"


darthoctopus

母に掃除をしてと頼みました


Mynotoar

This sentence is so hard to understand for me without kanji.


roundcloud89

"I asked mom to clean" should also be ok


yoitsbilly

Debatable, 母 はは is a formal expression. Mom would be closer to 母さん かあさん

Edit: not sure what's with the downvotes; there is such a thing as formality in English as well. If someone is using the word 母 it is likely they are talking to someone with a bit of social distance, for example at work, where you might sound silly saying mom in an equivalent English situation. As Japanese is so contextual, you could make an argument for being strict here. That said, I don't think the original commenter is wrong (hence opening with "debatable,") I just thought to give a possible explanation.


ForgetUmbrella

From what I understand regarding formality in Japan, はは is used when a mother is in the "inside" group (humble), and かあさん for the "outside" group (respectful).

When speaking to your mother, she is in the outside group to respect her, and you in the inside group. Thus, かあさん is used.

When speaking to someone about your mother, they are in the outside group, and you and your mother are in the inside group, to humble yourselves. Thus, はは is used for your mother, and かあさん for theirs.

When speaking about someone else's mother, you are in the inside group and the mother is in the outside group to respect them, so かあさん is used.


Ozitiho

No yeah maybe but the thing is, "I asked mom to clean" is shown as ALMOST correct. Correcting the answer as "I asked MY mom to clean." And requiring that "my" is just silly.


MikaOnoz

母(はは) is used when referring to owns own mother in 3rd person in usually formal settings, like at work. It lacks honorifics, so you're downplaying her "rank". It's the kenson thing. So "mom" wouldn't be a proper translation since it's informal. E.g. 母は専業主婦(せんぎょうしゅふ)です。 (my mother is a housewife)

お母さん can be used to refer to own's own mother either directly to her, or in 3rd person in informal settings, like among friends. This can be translated as "mom" E.g. お母さんのお弁当(べんとう)が一番(いちばん)! Your (Mom's) bentos are the best OR My mom's bentos are the best (when among friends) or even Bentos made by moms are the best (depending on context)

It can also be used to other people's mothers. And since it has the -san honorific, it can be translated as both mom / mother depending on context (like friend's mom/a student's mom) E.g. 君のお母さんはなにしてるの?(what's your mom/mother doing?)

The most formal/honoring way of referring to mothers in modern day Japanese is お母様 (also used to address mother in laws) And can be used in 3rd person or to refer to them directly E.g. お母様は休んでください (please rest, mother (in law)) お母様は元気してらっしゃるの? (how is your mother doing?)


cherubl

What's the と? :(


Tara166383

と is the particle used before the verb たのむ (to ask (for)) to indicate what was requested. It is also used in front of other similar verbs like 言う (いう) (to say) to indicate what was said. In my own mind I kind of equate it to the comma at the end of a piece of dialogue, as in...

"I like singing songs," I said. うたうのが好きだ言いました。 (Just a note, in this instance です becomes its short form だ )


Kiwodaku

と is a quotation marker in this case (shown by the use of して). "I asked my mother, 'Could you clean?' "


David208499

Note that と here is the same as in the phrase most students probably learn early on といいます ("to be called") which is actually the と particle and the verb 言う ("to say" or "to call"). The difference here is that と is being used to refer to an entire clause rather than just e.g. a name.


PabloArias470876

It is never ok to ask your mother to clean


PeaceForce

恥ずかしくないですか?!


NikolaiChe1

Can anyone explain why it's "して" と たのむ instead of "する" と たのむ ?


NikolaiChe1

Just consulted a Japanese language teacher and learned that, "母に掃除を頼みました", "母に掃除をするように頼みました”, "母に掃除をしてくれるように頼みました” are grammatically more correct, while " 母に「掃除して」と頼みました" with と is more like a quotation.


LBoksha

I feel this sentence could do with a few 「」s.


Nami558407

Speech marks are for direct quotations while this sentence is of indirect quotation innit


LaLangosta

In Japanese the "て form" of a verb is used as a soft way of requesting something, often with the ending particle "ね" and is quite often used by parents to their children.

たべてね - (Go on) eat it そうじ を してね - (Go on and) Clean up (please)


LaLangosta

So the mother would quite literally say "そうじ を して" and that is all as that sentence is a request.

"する" is the dictionary form of the verb, so in English this is literally saying "to clean up". In this context a person wouldn't say "to clean up" to someone, they would say "Clean up (please)" which is why "して" is used instead (because we are quoting what the mother actually said).


sotnosen93

It's not the mother speaking in this sentence though, I'm speaking to the mother.


NikolaiChe1

I looked up in the dictionary; there are two examples: 1. 隣人が病気になると、彼女は医者に治療してくれるように頼んだ。 2. 田中さんのことを頼むよ。

Therefore, I guess it should be either 1. 母に掃除してくれるように頼みました。 or 2. 母に掃除を頼みました。 but not "母に掃除してと頼みました。" ...Am I right?


Johanna353961

I can't understand all this kanji people use. This is the hardest thing about being a beginner


V2Blast

For this thread: 母 = はは, 掃除 = そうじ, 頼む = たのむ


ttnsam13

ありがとうございまず


Emi580993

I can only assume the speaker perished after daring to ask that.


Slash513421

I thought mother asked me to clean..


BJCUAl

Do not make a habit out of using 'tanomu' with people above your station. Colloquially it is often reserved for subordinates, children, etc. It is more equivalent to tell than to ask or request. If you want to request something from anybody above your station (yes, this would include your mother in Japan anyway), you would use 'negau'. 母に掃除をしてくれるように[と]ねがいました(おねがいしました)。 Even among friends, there is often a hierarchy which dictates whether or not you should use 'tanomu' or 'negau'.


Joe264823

Can you explain the kureru youni a bit.

I Googles it but it seems a confusing to me.


TheSoundOf4

When will the endless repetition of the same sentence over and over end ? It teaches nothing but the joys of ctrl+v


Pikachu025

When you actually ask...

^ Moral of the story: Don't try this at home. xD

Source anime: Nichijou!

Editing and subtitles: by me! ;)


Jeff259475

"I asked mother to clean" was not accepted. Maybe "my" should be optional since that is implied? 私の母 would require "my".


MaDucki

You don't use 母 unless you're talking about your own mother.


Jeff259475

That's my point. In English, you don't need to use the phrase "my mother" every time you talk about her. It is perfectly acceptable to say "mother" and have it imply "my mother", albeit less common.


sjhiga

Give the poor woman a break already!


IlanIvasko

For a second I thought it said 'I asked to clean my mother'


Dakcar

I'm sorry, asking your mother to clean? That's too rude.


Aokame

This kid is going places.


PhillipC3

And she said ”自分でやって"


chie84101

I also thought it's the mother who is asking. I'd like to know if "tanomimashita" is the only thing that indicate that it's the mother who is being asked. And if I change it to "tanomareta", would the meaning change to "my mother asked me to clean" ?


BJCUAl

Yes, it would. Ordinarily, though the sentence structure would be 'Souji wo suru you ni to haha ni tanomaremashita'.


Saulolmos2

Can someone explain all this phrase to me? :c


sotnosen93

Not a native speaker, but here is how I understand it.

  • 母 = my mother
  • に = "to" particle, the sentence is directed at my mother
  • そうじ = (the act of) cleaning
  • を = direct object marker, cleaning is the object
  • して = て-form of する (to do), I believe here used as a soft imperative; since そうじ is the object, the sentence asks to do the cleaning, or to clean
  • と = quote particle, sort of like the quotation marks and/or the comma in: "Clean," I asked my mother.
  • たのみました = past form of たのみます (to ask); [someone] (can usually be any pronoun without context, but here has to be "I" as 母 only refers to your own mother) asked someone else (here the mother) for something, in this case a favour

jakesova.marketa

The sentence really offends me - mother may clean alright but TO ASK HER FOR IT? Whats wrong with you?


AbhishekRa239432

An Indian mother would proceed to deny the request and promptly pick up her chappals (slippers) to beat the shit out of the child (in this case, me).

On the bright side, she doesn't speak Japanese.


Pikachu025

Any mother would do that haha (or something equivalent)...

Just hope your mother is not secretly learning Japanese. xD


Nils769005

This article helped me understand how と is used here: https://www.thoughtco.com/japanese-particle-to-4077331 See "Quotation".


Eli-aiki

Besides the problem of asking one's mother to clean, shouldn't this sentence use してくれて rather than just して? If you're asking someone to do something for you then the verb form should reflect that, right?


Heyber_molano

The lack of kanjis in this exercise is ridiculous.


GarrisonLM1

Duolingo. This never happens.


Jim373739

Buddy you better hope you don't get grounded for that.


e.freed.2432

Would it be correct to use Japanese quotation markers in this case? 母に「そうじをして」とたのみました。Then would the translation "I asked my mother 'please clean'" be correct?


Keiraan

This is a sure fire way in my household to get a cuff across the ear and promptly grounded for the night. xD


fieryfist

Do you need 'と’? Or will it not make sense anymore?


Nami558407

It's a particle that inidcates quotation


Eli-aiki

I'm stuck on this repeating sentence. (As with Let's play soccer this weekend, and Eat more vegetables.) This tree feels more ALPHA than beta right now...


Lloyd76445

She aint the servant selfish bit do your own cleaning


DerrickMcClure1

Where I come from anyway, you can't "clean". You can clean the room, you can clean your shoes, you can clean the window, you can even "clean up", but you can't just "clean" - that is simply incorrect.


ThasTa0

悪い子だ 母はお前にそうじをしてと頼むべきじゃん


RoccoDuo

Viva la mamma!


Leo358607

you should help your mother to clean, not to ask her to clean


MaHumourless

Do your own damn cleaning.


AJGoodenough

"...because I have a death wish."

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.