1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "そのえいがはおもしろくないです。"

"そのえいがはおもしろくないです。"

Translation:That movie is not interesting .

June 8, 2017

25 Comments


Claire528364

Wouldn't it be "That movie isn't interesting".

June 10, 2017

Mercedes226780

Omoshiroi is funny or interesting is a not so serious way. So if the subject matter is interesting but serious you would not use omoshiroi. Omoshiroi implies thats it's funny. Maybe there's another more direct translation for funny but idk. Hope that helps :)

June 17, 2017

rettoro

What word/phrase would you use to say serious subject matter is interesting?

July 19, 2017

adq2

You should use きょうみぶかい(興味深い). However, おもしろい is OK for most serious/formal subject matters. I'll avoid using おもしろい when the subject involves serious crime or people dying, but otherwise おもしろい is alright.

July 26, 2017

ninthtale

It's largely about context. If you watched a horror movie, obviously you wouldn't be talking about humor, and vice versa. :)

August 25, 2017

PhillipC3

The "the" confounded with "その" rather than "that" is a problem I am noticing.

June 19, 2017

hiba226886

Shoulf be, yes

June 22, 2017

JulianDomanski

Damn American English! Please add 'film' as an alternative to 'movie'

June 8, 2017

impromptu_stdio

Am American and still second this.

August 5, 2017

JahredW

Film is used in America too lol. Report it!

October 26, 2017

ATgeirr

After nine months, film is still not accepted

March 24, 2018

darthoctopus

その映画は面白く無いです

July 12, 2017

V2Blast

I don't think you'd use the kanji (which is rare regardless) when it's part of the negation of an い-adjective or verb, only as a standalone word.

January 31, 2018

Sunishia

I really wish duolingo would stick to a consistent translation of a word when this is aimed for new Japanese learners.

July 5, 2017

babulay

If you click on おもしろい translation says fun though...

July 19, 2017

Breezy370930

面白い (おもしろい) means funny or interesting depending on the context.

August 20, 2017

Scott827167

Umm, fun, funny, interesting... yeah all depends on context

July 28, 2017

DavidMuzzy

Okay so, this thing where sometimes です means "is" and sometimes seems to mean "was", depending on context. Sometimes it accepts one or the other, and sometimes it definitely wants one or the other, but I haven't been able to nail down what determines how it's translated.

Is there a way to do that, or is Duo just being arbitrary?

October 31, 2017

IsolaCiao

映画は面白いです。(Eiga wa omoshiroi desu.) The movie is interesting. 映画は面白かったです。 (Eiga wa omoshirokatta desu.) The movie was interesting. When the adjective is in the -ta form, it becomes past tense.

November 2, 2017

OchoCaramelo

Any spanish speaker here? I was thought that funny meant gracioso and fun meant divertirse or pasarla bien. Am I wrong?

November 17, 2017

Lloyd76445

No. You're right.

February 9, 2018

Lloyd76445

No. You're right.

February 9, 2018

Lloyd76445

Sono eiga wa omoshiro-ku nai desu.

February 9, 2018

yugo4k

Type what you hear その映画は面白くないです。 × Correct solution: そのえいがはおもしろくないです。

... Duolingo doesn't seem to really like 漢字.

January 29, 2019

yugo4k

Type what you hear その映画は面白くないです。

× Correct solution: そのえいがはおもしろくないです。

... really doesn't like 漢字.

January 29, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.