1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "そのえいがはおもしろくないです。"

"そのえいがはおもしろくないです。"

Translation:That movie is not interesting .

June 8, 2017

25 Comments


Claire528364

Wouldn't it be "That movie isn't interesting".


Mercedes226780

Omoshiroi is funny or interesting is a not so serious way. So if the subject matter is interesting but serious you would not use omoshiroi. Omoshiroi implies thats it's funny. Maybe there's another more direct translation for funny but idk. Hope that helps :)


rettoro

What word/phrase would you use to say serious subject matter is interesting?


adq2

You should use きょうみぶかい(興味深い). However, おもしろい is OK for most serious/formal subject matters. I'll avoid using おもしろい when the subject involves serious crime or people dying, but otherwise おもしろい is alright.


ninthtale

It's largely about context. If you watched a horror movie, obviously you wouldn't be talking about humor, and vice versa. :)


PhillipC3

The "the" confounded with "その" rather than "that" is a problem I am noticing.


JulianDomanski

Damn American English! Please add 'film' as an alternative to 'movie'


impromptu_stdio

Am American and still second this.


JahredW

Film is used in America too lol. Report it!


ATgeirr

After nine months, film is still not accepted


darthoctopus

その映画は面白く無いです


V2Blast

I don't think you'd use the kanji (which is rare regardless) when it's part of the negation of an い-adjective or verb, only as a standalone word.


Sunishia

I really wish duolingo would stick to a consistent translation of a word when this is aimed for new Japanese learners.


babulay

If you click on おもしろい translation says fun though...


Breezy370930

面白い (おもしろい) means funny or interesting depending on the context.


Scott827167

Umm, fun, funny, interesting... yeah all depends on context


DavidMuzzy

Okay so, this thing where sometimes です means "is" and sometimes seems to mean "was", depending on context. Sometimes it accepts one or the other, and sometimes it definitely wants one or the other, but I haven't been able to nail down what determines how it's translated.

Is there a way to do that, or is Duo just being arbitrary?


IsolaCiao

映画は面白いです。(Eiga wa omoshiroi desu.) The movie is interesting. 映画は面白かったです。 (Eiga wa omoshirokatta desu.) The movie was interesting. When the adjective is in the -ta form, it becomes past tense.


OchoCaramelo

Any spanish speaker here? I was thought that funny meant gracioso and fun meant divertirse or pasarla bien. Am I wrong?


Lloyd76445

No. You're right.


Lloyd76445

No. You're right.


Lloyd76445

Sono eiga wa omoshiro-ku nai desu.


yugo4k

Type what you hear その映画は面白くないです。 × Correct solution: そのえいがはおもしろくないです。

... Duolingo doesn't seem to really like 漢字.


yugo4k

Type what you hear その映画は面白くないです。

× Correct solution: そのえいがはおもしろくないです。

... really doesn't like 漢字.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.