"かれはタバコをすいます。"

Translation:He smokes.

June 8, 2017

7 Comments


azureviolin

彼はタバコを吸います。

August 19, 2017

azmosis

Aaaa it didnt accept "he smokes a cigarette" why

June 24, 2017

dimokratiskiz

I think this is because it was a general statement of the fact that he is a smoker. Otherwise it would have been かれはタバコをすっています as in he is smoking a cigarette

July 11, 2017

andjustzen

I doubt many people use this, but some older folks will say 喫む (のむ, same verb as drinking) when referring to smoking cigarettes.

My grandpa (just turned 90) thinks it's more refined.

February 13, 2018

Takkun11

isn't the kanji for drinking "飲む"?

July 10, 2019

OmkarN

So, 'He smokes' is acceptable here, but not in previous questions ー_ー

July 4, 2017

Anne-Britt16

And how do say it when he smokes fish?

July 12, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.