1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かれはタバコをすいます。"

"かれはタバコをすいます。"

Translation:He smokes.

June 8, 2017

7 Comments


azureviolin

彼はタバコを吸います。


azmosis

Aaaa it didnt accept "he smokes a cigarette" why


dimokratiskiz

I think this is because it was a general statement of the fact that he is a smoker. Otherwise it would have been かれはタバコをすっています as in he is smoking a cigarette


andjustzen

I doubt many people use this, but some older folks will say 喫む (のむ, same verb as drinking) when referring to smoking cigarettes.

My grandpa (just turned 90) thinks it's more refined.


Takkun11

isn't the kanji for drinking "飲む"?


OmkarN

So, 'He smokes' is acceptable here, but not in previous questions ー_ー


Anne-Britt16

And how do say it when he smokes fish?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.