1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Your son drinks milk."

"Your son drinks milk."

Translation:Dein Sohn trinkt Milch.

March 4, 2013

10 Comments


KiranSingh575410

Can we use "eure" in place of dein?


mizinamo

Can we use "eure" in place of dein?

No, because Sohn is not feminine or plural, so eure with -e is not appropriate here.

You need euer Sohn.


mesperez

Is it acceptable "Ihr Sohn..." if you are addressing the person formally?


Ziege696

Can someone tell me why 'Ihre Sohn trinkt Milch', is wrong?


mizinamo

Can someone tell me why 'Ihre Sohn trinkt Milch', is wrong?

Ihre with its ending -e is used before a feminine or plural noun. (Those that take the article die or eine.)

But Sohn is masculine, not feminine or plural, so it would have to be Ihr Sohn. (No ending, like with ein Sohn.)


eschlange

Why isn't Ihre Sohn... an acceptable response?


Lenkvist

"Sohn" is a male word so you would use "Ihr Sohn".


LuciBeachd

I thought accusative make possessive was "deinen". Any thoughts?


mizinamo

I thought accusative make possessive was "deinen".

That is correct.

But dein Sohn is the subject of the verb trinkt and is, therefore, in the nominative case, not accusative.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.