"Your son drinks milk."

Translation:Dein Sohn trinkt Milch.

March 4, 2013

7 Comments


KiranSingh575410

Can we use "eure" in place of dein?

March 31, 2019

mesperez

Is it acceptable "Ihr Sohn..." if you are addressing the person formally?

April 5, 2013

Lenkvist

Yes, it is.

April 5, 2013

eschlange

Why isn't Ihre Sohn... an acceptable response?

March 4, 2013

Lenkvist

"Sohn" is a male word so you would use "Ihr Sohn".

March 5, 2013

LuciBeachd

I thought accusative make possessive was "deinen". Any thoughts?

June 18, 2019

DjoALx

Yeah, whh not deinen?

June 24, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.