"There are two doors in this room."

Translation:この部屋には二つとがあります。

June 8, 2017

13 Comments


aikaeimin

It is absolutely 戸が二つ, also as already pointed out, 戸 denotes a Japanese style door, whereas the common word is ドア.

June 18, 2017

anbheanghearm

二つと? What's up with the word order? Surely it must be とが二つ?

June 9, 2017

toastedbunz

Yeah I ageee and this is confusing.. can someone explain why "とが二つ" is a more correct choice over "二つと" ? All the other examples mark me wrong for the latter

April 4, 2019

tonkotsuLover

It's just how it works. If you want to flip it (counter first) you can use の (i.e. 二つの戸).

June 26, 2019

mattyaniji

agree

April 9, 2019

RamziRamzi9

と(戸) is a word used especially fot Japanese style doors. It's also the second kanji in Kobe (神戸)!

June 8, 2017

YookayMookay

ドアis more common in term of everyday use.

July 19, 2017

ixdxkx

Why not 「この部屋には二つ戸があります。」?

April 1, 2019

DashAlex22

I think it should be accepted. Report it if it’s marked wrong because the construction «Number + Counter + の + Word» is acceptable as well.

July 26, 2019

EnriqueBoh1

It's more like " this room has two doors"

June 27, 2018

tonkotsuLover

Kanji! (ノಠ益ಠ)ノ彡┻━┻

June 26, 2019

cgottsch

why can't you use the topic particle instead of a subject particle, instead of having it after "ni"? Sure this sentence would be slightly different in meaning but they should both translate to the English sentence above AND be syntactically correct, yes?

October 13, 2017

AlejandraA142609

I am having troubles with the new format. It doesn´t allow to write all the answers. please correct this

April 4, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.